Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

(Associate Members) competition results from 1990/1991

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 26th May 1991
Birmingham City (DIV3)3Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)258,756
at Wembley
Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 9th April 1991
Brentford (DIV3)0Birmingham City (DIV3)18,745
Birmingham City won 3-1 on aggregate
Southern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 26th March 1991
Birmingham City (DIV3)2Brentford (DIV3)116,219
Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 9th April 1991
Preston North End (DIV3)1Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)05,763
Tranmere Rovers won 4-1 on aggregate
Northern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 5th March 1991
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)4Preston North End (DIV3)08,633
Southern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 5th March 1991
Birmingham City (DIV3)3Cambridge United (DIV3)19,429
Southend United (DIV3)0Brentford (DIV3)33,937
Northern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 19th February 1991
Preston North End (DIV3)6Burnley (DIV4)112,016
Wigan Athletic (DIV3)0Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)34,417
Southern Section Quarter-Final
Wednesday, 20th February 1991
Exeter City (DIV3)0Cambridge United (DIV3)12,258
Tuesday, 26th February 1991
Birmingham City (DIV3)2Mansfield Town (DIV3)05,358
Southend United (DIV3)7Torquay United (DIV4)02,273
Thursday, 28th February 1991
Hereford United (DIV4)0Brentford (DIV3)22,207
Northern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 29th January 1991
Bradford City (DIV3)0Burnley (DIV4)15,432
Scunthorpe United (DIV4)1Preston North End (DIV3)42,155
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)2Blackpool (DIV4)04,129
Wigan Athletic (DIV3)2Bury (DIV3)01,982
Southern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 8th January 1991
Gillingham (DIV4)0Hereford United (DIV4)11,455
Southend United (DIV3)2Maidstone United (DIV4)01,849
Wednesday, 23rd January 1991
Exeter City (DIV3)1Aldershot (DIV4)02,015
Tuesday, 29th January 1991
Cambridge United (DIV3)1Walsall (DIV4)02,140
Monday, 18th February 1991
Birmingham City (DIV3)0Swansea City (DIV3)03,555
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Birmingham City won 4-2 on penalties
Tuesday, 19th February 1991
Mansfield Town (DIV3)2Fulham (DIV3)11,511
Torquay United (DIV4)2Northampton Town (DIV4)02,112
Thursday, 21st February 1991
Brentford (DIV3)0Wrexham (DIV4)02,247
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Brentford won 3-2 on penalties
Northern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 8th January 1991
Preston North End (DIV3)2Darlington (DIV4)12,148
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Tuesday, 15th January 1991
Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)0Scunthorpe United (DIV4)01,635
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Scunthorpe United won 4-3 on penalties
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)3Rotherham United (DIV3)02,977
Tuesday, 22nd January 1991
Bradford City (DIV3)3Hartlepool United (DIV4)22,308
Burnley (DIV4)3Stockport County (DIV4)23,378
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Halifax Town (DIV4)0Blackpool (DIV4)11,267
Wigan Athletic (DIV3)2Rochdale (DIV4)01,200
York City (DIV4)1Bury (DIV3)21,397
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Play-offs
Wednesday, 16th January 1991
Shrewsbury Town (DIV3)2Torquay United (DIV4)6520
Wednesday, 23rd January 1991
Swansea City (DIV3)4Shrewsbury Town (DIV3)21,388
Monday, 28th January 1991
Torquay United (DIV4)2Swansea City (DIV3)01,664
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Torquay United 2 2 0 0 8 2 6 +6
2 Swansea City 2 1 0 1 4 4 3 +0
3 Shrewsbury Town 2 0 0 2 4 10 0 -6
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
Tuesday, 13th November 1990
Cardiff City (DIV4)0Exeter City (DIV3)11,024
Wednesday, 28th November 1990
Exeter City (DIV3)2Hereford United (DIV4)21,962
Tuesday, 11th December 1990
Hereford United (DIV4)1Cardiff City (DIV4)12,007
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Exeter City 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 Hereford United 2 0 2 0 3 3 2 +0
3 Cardiff City 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 -1
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
Monday, 12th November 1990
Leyton Orient (DIV3)0Fulham (DIV3)21,359
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Fulham (DIV3)1Brentford (DIV3)12,761
Tuesday, 29th January 1991
Brentford (DIV3)2Leyton Orient (DIV3)02,526
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Brentford 2 1 1 0 3 1 4 +2
2 Fulham 2 1 1 0 3 1 4 +2
3 Leyton Orient 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 -4
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Walsall (DIV4)0Birmingham City (DIV3)15,053
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Birmingham City (DIV3)2Lincoln City (DIV4)02,922
Wednesday, 12th December 1990
Lincoln City (DIV4)1Walsall (DIV4)1868
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Birmingham City 2 2 0 0 3 0 6 +3
2 Walsall 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 -1
3 Lincoln City 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 -2
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Torquay United (DIV4)1Swansea City (DIV3)12,095
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Swansea City (DIV3)1Shrewsbury Town (DIV3)11,540
Tuesday, 18th December 1990
Shrewsbury Town (DIV3)1Torquay United (DIV4)1866
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Shrewsbury Town 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
2 Swansea City 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
3 Torquay United 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Stoke City (DIV3)1Northampton Town (DIV4)14,339
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Northampton Town (DIV4)1Mansfield Town (DIV3)22,186
Tuesday, 8th January 1991
Mansfield Town (DIV3)3Stoke City (DIV3)01,660
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Mansfield Town 2 2 0 0 5 1 6 +4
2 Northampton Town 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 -1
3 Stoke City 2 0 1 1 1 4 1 -3
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Southend United (DIV3)10Aldershot (DIV4)11,281
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Aldershot (DIV4)3Reading (DIV3)12,159
Friday, 7th December 1990
Reading (DIV3)1Southend United (DIV3)41,472
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Southend United 2 2 0 0 14 2 6 +12
2 Aldershot 2 1 0 1 4 11 3 -7
3 Reading 2 0 0 2 2 7 0 -5
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Peterborough United (DIV4)0Cambridge United (DIV3)23,279
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Wrexham (DIV4)3Peterborough United (DIV4)3761
Tuesday, 18th December 1990
Cambridge United (DIV3)1Wrexham (DIV4)01,710
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Cambridge United 2 2 0 0 3 0 6 +3
2 Wrexham 2 0 1 1 3 4 1 -1
3 Peterborough United 2 0 1 1 3 5 1 -2
Southern Section Preliminary Round Group One
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
AFC Bournemouth (DIV3)0Gillingham (DIV4)02,784
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Gillingham (DIV4)4Maidstone United (DIV4)13,582
Tuesday, 11th December 1990
Maidstone United (DIV4)3AFC Bournemouth (DIV3)11,009
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Gillingham 2 1 1 0 4 1 4 +3
2 Maidstone United 2 1 0 1 4 5 3 -1
3 AFC Bournemouth 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
Wednesday, 7th November 1990
Bradford City (DIV3)1Huddersfield Town (DIV3)12,941
Wednesday, 28th November 1990
Huddersfield Town (DIV3)1Hartlepool United (DIV4)41,405
Tuesday, 18th December 1990
Hartlepool United (DIV4)0Bradford City (DIV3)41,147
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bradford City 2 1 1 0 5 1 4 +4
2 Hartlepool United 2 1 0 1 4 5 3 -1
3 Huddersfield Town 2 0 1 1 2 5 1 -3
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Wigan Athletic (DIV3)4Chester City (DIV3)01,800
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Chester City (DIV3)2Bury (DIV3)0409
Tuesday, 11th December 1990
Bury (DIV3)2Wigan Athletic (DIV3)11,070
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Wigan Athletic 2 1 0 1 5 2 3 +3
2 Bury 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 -1
3 Chester City 2 1 0 1 2 4 3 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Grimsby Town (DIV3)1York City (DIV4)31,362
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
York City (DIV4)3Darlington (DIV4)21,339
Tuesday, 11th December 1990
Darlington (DIV4)3Grimsby Town (DIV3)11,106
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 York City 2 2 0 0 6 3 6 +3
2 Darlington 2 1 0 1 5 4 3 +1
3 Grimsby Town 2 0 0 2 2 6 0 -4
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Chesterfield (DIV4)1Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)12,757
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Doncaster Rovers (DIV4)1Scunthorpe United (DIV4)01,394
Tuesday, 18th December 1990
Scunthorpe United (DIV4)3Chesterfield (DIV4)1859
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Doncaster Rovers 2 1 1 0 2 1 4 +1
2 Scunthorpe United 2 1 0 1 3 2 3 +1
3 Chesterfield 2 0 1 1 2 4 1 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Carlisle United (DIV4)1Preston North End (DIV3)11,826
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Preston North End (DIV3)3Rochdale (DIV4)11,951
Tuesday, 18th December 1990
Rochdale (DIV4)1Carlisle United (DIV4)0718
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Preston North End 2 1 1 0 4 2 4 +2
2 Rochdale 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 -1
3 Carlisle United 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Burnley (DIV4)2Crewe Alexandra (DIV3)13,481
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Crewe Alexandra (DIV3)1Stockport County (DIV4)11,927
Tuesday, 8th January 1991
Stockport County (DIV4)1Burnley (DIV4)11,707
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Burnley 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 Stockport County 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
3 Crewe Alexandra 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 -1
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
Tuesday, 6th November 1990
Bolton Wanderers (DIV3)1Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)03,178
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Tranmere Rovers (DIV3)4Blackpool (DIV4)03,901
Tuesday, 18th December 1990
Blackpool (DIV4)3Bolton Wanderers (DIV3)02,579
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Tranmere Rovers 2 1 0 1 4 1 3 +3
2 Blackpool 2 1 0 1 3 4 3 -1
3 Bolton Wanderers 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 -2
Northern Section Preliminary Round Group One
Monday, 5th November 1990
Halifax Town (DIV4)1Rotherham United (DIV3)1956
Tuesday, 27th November 1990
Rotherham United (DIV3)1Scarborough (DIV4)11,167
Wednesday, 9th January 1991
Scarborough (DIV4)1Halifax Town (DIV4)2641
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Halifax Town 2 1 1 0 3 2 4 +1
2 Rotherham United 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 +0
3 Scarborough 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 -1
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter