Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Champions League competition results from 2000/2001

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Wednesday, 23rd May 2001
Bayern Munich1Valencia174,000
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bayern Munich won 5-4 on penalties; played at San Siro, Italy
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 8th May 2001
Valencia3Leeds United053,000
Valencia won 3-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 9th May 2001
Bayern Munich2Real Madrid160,000
Bayern Munich won 3-1 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 1st May 2001
Real Madrid0Bayern Munich175,000
Wednesday, 2nd May 2001
Leeds United0Valencia036,437
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 17th April 2001
Deportivo La Coruna2Leeds United035,000
Leeds United won 3-2 on aggregate
Valencia1Arsenal049,000
aggregate 2-2, Valencia won on away goals rule
Wednesday, 18th April 2001
Bayern Munich2Manchester United160,000
Bayern Munich won 3-1 on aggregate
Real Madrid3Galatasaray074,000
Real Madrid won 5-2 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 3rd April 2001
Galatasaray3Real Madrid219,000
Manchester United0Bayern Munich166,584
Wednesday, 4th April 2001
Arsenal2Valencia135,104
Leeds United3Deportivo La Coruna035,508
Second Stage Group D
Wednesday, 22nd November 2000
Anderlecht1Lazio021,631
Leeds United0Real Madrid236,794
Tuesday, 5th December 2000
Lazio0Leeds United145,000
Real Madrid4Anderlecht155,000
Tuesday, 13th February 2001
Leeds United2Anderlecht136,064
Real Madrid3Lazio275,000
Wednesday, 21st February 2001
Anderlecht1Leeds United428,000
Lazio2Real Madrid228,000
Tuesday, 6th March 2001
Lazio2Anderlecht110,000
Real Madrid3Leeds United240,000
Wednesday, 14th March 2001
Anderlecht2Real Madrid035,000
Leeds United3Lazio336,741
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 14 9 13 +5
2 Leeds United 6 3 1 2 12 10 10 +2
3 Anderlecht 6 2 0 4 7 12 6 -5
4 Lazio 6 1 2 3 9 11 5 -2
Second Stage Group C
Wednesday, 22nd November 2000
Bayern Munich1Lyon015,000
Spartak Moscow4Arsenal174,500
Tuesday, 5th December 2000
Arsenal2Bayern Munich235,318
Lyon3Spartak Moscow036,000
Tuesday, 13th February 2001
Bayern Munich1Spartak Moscow031,000
Lyon0Arsenal142,000
Wednesday, 21st February 2001
Arsenal1Lyon134,303
Spartak Moscow0Bayern Munich360,000
Tuesday, 6th March 2001
Arsenal1Spartak Moscow035,196
Lyon3Bayern Munich040,000
Wednesday, 14th March 2001
Bayern Munich1Arsenal050,000
Spartak Moscow1Lyon110,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bayern Munich 6 4 1 1 8 5 13 +3
2 Arsenal 6 2 2 2 6 8 8 -2
3 Lyon 6 2 2 2 8 4 8 +4
4 Spartak Moscow 6 1 1 4 5 10 4 -5
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Second Stage Group B
Tuesday, 21st November 2000
AC Milan2Galatasaray246,324
Paris Saint Germain1Deportivo La Coruna331,890
Wednesday, 6th December 2000
Deportivo La Coruna0AC Milan135,000
Galatasaray1Paris Saint Germain035,000
Wednesday, 14th February 2001
AC Milan1Paris Saint Germain168,000
Galatasaray1Deportivo La Coruna020,000
Tuesday, 20th February 2001
Deportivo La Coruna2Galatasaray0 
Paris Saint Germain1AC Milan140,000
Wednesday, 7th March 2001
Deportivo La Coruna4Paris Saint Germain328,000
Galatasaray2AC Milan0 
Tuesday, 13th March 2001
AC Milan1Deportivo La Coruna170,100
Paris Saint Germain2Galatasaray031,250
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Deportivo La Coruna 6 3 1 2 10 7 10 +3
2 Galatasaray 6 3 1 2 6 6 10 +0
3 AC Milan 6 1 4 1 6 7 7 -1
4 Paris Saint Germain 6 1 2 3 8 10 5 -2
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Second Stage Group A
Tuesday, 21st November 2000
Manchester United3Panathinaikos165,024
Valencia2Sturm Graz027,000
Wednesday, 6th December 2000
Panathinaikos0Valencia040,000
Sturm Graz0Manchester United2 
Wednesday, 14th February 2001
Sturm Graz2Panathinaikos020,000
Valencia0Manchester United051,000
Tuesday, 20th February 2001
Manchester United1Valencia166,715
Panathinaikos1Sturm Graz222,000
Wednesday, 7th March 2001
Panathinaikos1Manchester United1 
Sturm Graz0Valencia514,000
Tuesday, 13th March 2001
Manchester United3Sturm Graz066,404
Valencia2Panathinaikos135,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Valencia 6 3 3 0 10 2 12 +8
2 Manchester United 6 3 3 0 10 3 12 +7
3 Sturm Graz 6 2 0 4 4 13 6 -9
4 Panathinaikos 6 0 2 4 4 10 2 -6
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group H
Wednesday, 13th September 2000
AC Milan4Besiktas153,436
Barcelona4Leeds United092,000
Tuesday, 19th September 2000
Besiktas3Barcelona022,000
Leeds United1AC Milan035,398
Tuesday, 26th September 2000
Barcelona0AC Milan298,000
Leeds United6Besiktas034,485
Wednesday, 18th October 2000
AC Milan3Barcelona379,900
Besiktas0Leeds United021,000
Tuesday, 24th October 2000
Besiktas0AC Milan218,000
Leeds United1Barcelona136,729
Wednesday, 8th November 2000
AC Milan1Leeds United152,289
Barcelona5Besiktas060,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 AC Milan 6 3 2 1 12 6 11 +6
2 Leeds United 6 2 3 1 9 6 9 +3
3 Barcelona 6 2 2 2 13 9 8 +4
4 Besiktas 6 1 1 4 4 17 4 -13
Group G
Wednesday, 13th September 2000
Manchester United5Anderlecht162,749
PSV Eindhoven2Dynamo Kiev126,000
Tuesday, 19th September 2000
Anderlecht1PSV Eindhoven028,000
Dynamo Kiev0Manchester United060,000
Tuesday, 26th September 2000
Dynamo Kiev4Anderlecht037,500
PSV Eindhoven3Manchester United133,500
Wednesday, 18th October 2000
Anderlecht4Dynamo Kiev2 
Manchester United3PSV Eindhoven166,313
Tuesday, 24th October 2000
Anderlecht2Manchester United128,000
Dynamo Kiev0PSV Eindhoven135,000
Wednesday, 8th November 2000
Manchester United1Dynamo Kiev066,776
PSV Eindhoven2Anderlecht330,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Anderlecht 6 4 0 2 11 14 12 -3
2 Manchester United 6 3 1 2 11 7 10 +4
3 PSV Eindhoven 6 3 0 3 9 9 9 +0
4 Dynamo Kiev 6 1 1 4 7 8 4 -1
Group F
Wednesday, 13th September 2000
Helsingborg1Bayern Munich312,000
Rosenborg BK3Paris Saint Germain113,921
Tuesday, 19th September 2000
Bayern Munich3Rosenborg BK120,000
Paris Saint Germain4Helsingborg128,303
Tuesday, 26th September 2000
Paris Saint Germain1Bayern Munich038,000
Rosenborg BK6Helsingborg1 
Wednesday, 18th October 2000
Bayern Munich2Paris Saint Germain033,000
Helsingborg2Rosenborg BK010,000
Tuesday, 24th October 2000
Bayern Munich0Helsingborg019,000
Paris Saint Germain7Rosenborg BK245,000
Wednesday, 8th November 2000
Helsingborg1Paris Saint Germain112,583
Rosenborg BK1Bayern Munich124,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bayern Munich 6 3 2 1 9 4 11 +5
2 Paris Saint Germain 6 3 1 2 14 9 10 +5
3 Rosenborg BK 6 2 1 3 13 15 7 -2
4 Helsingborg 6 1 2 3 6 14 5 -8
Group E
Wednesday, 13th September 2000
Hamburg SV4Juventus448,500
Panathinaikos1Deportivo La Coruna155,000
Tuesday, 19th September 2000
Deportivo La Coruna2Hamburg SV128,000
Juventus2Panathinaikos1 
Tuesday, 26th September 2000
Hamburg SV0Panathinaikos148,500
Juventus0Deportivo La Coruna020,000
Wednesday, 18th October 2000
Deportivo La Coruna1Juventus130,000
Panathinaikos0Hamburg SV037,680
Tuesday, 24th October 2000
Deportivo La Coruna1Panathinaikos030,000
Juventus1Hamburg SV330,000
Wednesday, 8th November 2000
Hamburg SV1Deportivo La Coruna148,500
Panathinaikos3Juventus167,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Deportivo La Coruna 6 2 4 0 6 4 10 +2
2 Panathinaikos 6 2 2 2 6 5 8 +1
3 Hamburg SV 6 1 3 2 9 9 6 +0
4 Juventus 6 1 3 2 9 12 6 -3
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group D
Tuesday, 12th September 2000
Galatasaray3Monaco222,000
Rangers5Sturm Graz049,317
Wednesday, 20th September 2000
Monaco0Rangers118,000
Sturm Graz3Galatasaray0 
Wednesday, 27th September 2000
Galatasaray3Rangers222,000
Monaco5Sturm Graz08,000
Tuesday, 17th October 2000
Rangers0Galatasaray049,603
Sturm Graz2Monaco015,400
Wednesday, 25th October 2000
Monaco4Galatasaray218,000
Sturm Graz2Rangers015,400
Tuesday, 7th November 2000
Galatasaray2Sturm Graz222,000
Rangers2Monaco250,228
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Sturm Graz 6 3 1 2 9 12 10 -3
2 Galatasaray 6 2 2 2 10 13 8 -3
3 Rangers 6 2 2 2 10 7 8 +3
4 Monaco 6 2 1 3 13 10 7 +3
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group C
Tuesday, 12th September 2000
Lyon3Heerenveen130,000
Valencia2Olympiakos Piraeus135,000
Wednesday, 20th September 2000
Heerenveen0Valencia114,000
Olympiakos Piraeus2Lyon1 
Wednesday, 27th September 2000
Olympiakos Piraeus2Heerenveen052,000
Valencia1Lyon034,000
Tuesday, 17th October 2000
Heerenveen1Olympiakos Piraeus015,000
Lyon1Valencia240,000
Wednesday, 25th October 2000
Heerenveen0Lyon214,000
Olympiakos Piraeus1Valencia058,000
Tuesday, 7th November 2000
Lyon1Olympiakos Piraeus042,000
Valencia1Heerenveen120,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Valencia 6 4 1 1 7 4 13 +3
2 Lyon 6 3 0 3 8 6 9 +2
3 Olympiakos Piraeus 6 3 0 3 6 5 9 +1
4 Heerenveen 6 1 1 4 3 9 4 -6
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group B
Tuesday, 12th September 2000
Shakhtar Donetsk0Lazio331,000
Sparta Prague0Arsenal117,656
Wednesday, 20th September 2000
Arsenal3Shakhtar Donetsk234,922
Lazio3Sparta Prague0 
Wednesday, 27th September 2000
Arsenal2Lazio034,521
Sparta Prague3Shakhtar Donetsk27,931
Tuesday, 17th October 2000
Lazio1Arsenal142,500
Shakhtar Donetsk2Sparta Prague1 
Wednesday, 25th October 2000
Arsenal4Sparta Prague234,497
Lazio5Shakhtar Donetsk130,000
Tuesday, 7th November 2000
Shakhtar Donetsk3Arsenal030,000
Sparta Prague0Lazio119,414
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Arsenal 6 4 1 1 11 8 13 +3
2 Lazio 6 4 1 1 13 4 13 +9
3 Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 0 4 10 15 6 -5
4 Sparta Prague 6 1 0 5 6 13 3 -7
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group A
Tuesday, 12th September 2000
Spartak Moscow2Bayer Leverkusen040,000
Sporting Lisbon2Real Madrid240,000
Wednesday, 20th September 2000
Bayer Leverkusen3Sporting Lisbon222,500
Real Madrid1Spartak Moscow040,000
Wednesday, 27th September 2000
Bayer Leverkusen2Real Madrid322,500
Spartak Moscow3Sporting Lisbon170,000
Tuesday, 17th October 2000
Real Madrid5Bayer Leverkusen360,000
Sporting Lisbon0Spartak Moscow330,000
Wednesday, 25th October 2000
Bayer Leverkusen1Spartak Moscow022,500
Real Madrid4Sporting Lisbon055,000
Tuesday, 7th November 2000
Spartak Moscow1Real Madrid080,000
Sporting Lisbon0Bayer Leverkusen010,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 15 8 13 +7
2 Spartak Moscow 6 4 0 2 9 3 12 +6
3 Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 1 3 9 12 7 -3
4 Sporting Lisbon 6 0 2 4 5 15 2 -10
3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 23rd August 2000
1860 Munich0Leeds United145,000
Leeds United won 3-1 on aggregate
Rangers3Herfolge Boldklub034,141
Rangers won 6-0 on aggregate
3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Wednesday, 9th August 2000
Herfolge Boldklub0Rangers3 
Leeds United21860 Munich133,769
2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 2nd August 2000
Kaunas0Rangers0 
Rangers won 4-1 on aggregate
Rosenborg BK1Shelbourne1 
Rosenborg BK won 4-2 on aggregate
2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Wednesday, 26th July 2000
Rangers4Kaunas1 
Shelbourne1Rosenborg BK310,000
1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 19th July 2000
Levadia Tallinn4Oswestry Town0 
Levadia Maardu won 6-2 on aggregate
Linfield2Haka1 
aggregate 2-2, Haka won on away goals rule
Shelbourne1Sloga Jugomagnat1 
Shelbourne won 2-1 on aggregate
1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Wednesday, 12th July 2000
Haka1Linfield0 
Oswestry Town2Levadia Tallinn2 
Sloga Jugomagnat0Shelbourne1 
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter