Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

UEFA Cup competition results from 2001/2002

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Wednesday, 8th May 2002
Feyenoord3Borussia Dortmund2
played at Feyenoord Stadium
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 11th April 2002
AC Milan3Borussia Dortmund1
Borussia Dortmund won 5-3 on aggregate
Feyenoord2Inter Milan2
Feyenoord won 3-2 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 4th April 2002
Borussia Dortmund4AC Milan0
Inter Milan0Feyenoord1
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 21st March 2002
AC Milan2Hapoel Tel-Aviv0
AC Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Borussia Dortmund4Slovan Liberec0
Borussia Dortmund won 4-0 on aggregate
Feyenoord1PSV Eindhoven1
after extra time, aggregate 2-2, Feyenoord won 5-4 on penalties
Valencia0Inter Milan1
Inter Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 14th March 2002
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1AC Milan0
Inter Milan1Valencia1
PSV Eindhoven1Feyenoord1
Slovan Liberec0Borussia Dortmund0
4th Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 28th February 2002
AC Milan0Roda JC Kerk1
after extra time, aggregate 1-1, AC Milan won 3-2 on penalties
AEK Athens2Inter Milan2
Inter Milan won 5-3 on aggregate
Borussia Dortmund0Lille OSC0
aggregate 1-1, Borussia Dortmund won on away goals rule
Feyenoord3Rangers2
Feyenoord won 4-3 on aggregate
Leeds United0PSV Eindhoven1
PSV Eindhoven won 1-0 on aggregate
Parma1Hapoel Tel-Aviv2
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 2-1 on aggregate
Servette Geneva2Valencia2
Valencia won 5-2 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec4Lyon1
Slovan Liberec won 5-2 on aggregate
4th Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 19th February 2002
Roda JC Kerk0AC Milan1
Valencia3Servette Geneva0
Thursday, 21st February 2002
Hapoel Tel-Aviv0Parma0
Inter Milan3AEK Athens1
Lille OSC1Borussia Dortmund1
Lyon1Slovan Liberec1
PSV Eindhoven0Leeds United0
Rangers1Feyenoord1
3rd Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 4th December 2001
Borussia Dortmund1FC Copenhagen0
Borussia Dortmund won 2-0 on aggregate
Lokomotiv Moscow0Hapoel Tel-Aviv1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-1 on aggregate
Roda JC Kerk2Bordeaux0
Roda JC Kerk won 2-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 6th December 2001
Brondby0Parma3
Parma won 4-1 on aggregate
Celtic1Valencia0
after extra time, aggregate 1-1, Valencia won 5-4 on penalties
Freiburg2Feyenoord2
Feyenoord won 3-2 on aggregate
Hertha Berlin0Servette Geneva3
Servette Geneva won 3-0 on aggregate
Inter Milan4Ipswich Town1
Inter Milan won 4-2 on aggregate
Leeds United2Grasshoppers Zurich2
Leeds United won 4-3 on aggregate
Lille OSC2Fiorentina0
Lille OSC won 3-0 on aggregate
Litex Lovech1AEK Athens1
AEK Athens won 4-3 on aggregate
Lyon3Club Brugge0
after extra time, aggregate 4-4, Lyon won on away goals rule
Paris Saint Germain0Rangers0
after extra time, aggregate 0-0, Rangers won 4-3 on penalties
PSV Eindhoven4PAOK Salonika1
PSV Eindhoven won 6-4 on aggregate
Real Mallorca1Slovan Liberec2
Slovan Liberec won 5-2 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon1AC Milan1
AC Milan won 3-1 on aggregate
3rd Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 20th November 2001
Bordeaux1Roda JC Kerk0
Hapoel Tel-Aviv2Lokomotiv Moscow1
Thursday, 22nd November 2001
AC Milan2Sporting Lisbon0
AEK Athens3Litex Lovech2
Club Brugge4Lyon1
FC Copenhagen0Borussia Dortmund1
Feyenoord1Freiburg0
Fiorentina0Lille OSC1
Grasshoppers Zurich1Leeds United2
Ipswich Town1Inter Milan0
PAOK Salonika3PSV Eindhoven2
Parma1Brondby1
Rangers0Paris Saint Germain0
Servette Geneva0Hertha Berlin0
Slovan Liberec3Real Mallorca1
Valencia1Celtic0
2nd Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 30th October 2001
AEK Athens3Osijek2
AEK Athens won 5-3 on aggregate
Litex Lovech0FC Union Berlin0
Litex Lovech won 2-0 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow1Inter Milan0
Inter Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 1st November 2001
Ajax Amsterdam0FC Copenhagen1
FC Copenhagen won 1-0 on aggregate
Brondby5Varteks0
Brondby won 6-3 on aggregate
Chelsea1Hapoel Tel-Aviv1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-1 on aggregate
Club Brugge5FC Arsenal Kiev0
Club Brugge won 7-0 on aggregate
CSKA Sofia0AC Milan1
AC Milan won 3-0 on aggregate
Dinamo Moscow1Rangers4
Rangers won 7-2 on aggregate
FK Pribram2PAOK Salonika2
PAOK Salonika won 8-3 on aggregate
Helsingborg1Ipswich Town3
Ipswich Town won 3-1 on aggregate
Hertha Berlin2Viking Stavanger0
Hertha Berlin won 3-0 on aggregate
Maccabi Tel-Aviv2Roda JC Kerk1
Roda JC Kerk won 5-3 on aggregate
Parma0Utrecht0
Parma won 3-1 on aggregate
Rapid Vienna2Paris Saint Germain2
Paris Saint Germain won 6-2 on aggregate
Servette Geneva1Real Zaragoza0
Servette Geneva won 1-0 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec3Celta Vigo0
Slovan Liberec won 4-3 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon6Halmstads1
Sporting Lisbon won 7-1 on aggregate
St. Gallen1Freiburg4
Freiburg won 4-2 on aggregate
Standard Liege0Bordeaux2
Bordeaux won 4-0 on aggregate
Tirol Innsbruck2Fiorentina2
Fiorentina won 4-2 on aggregate
Troyes3Leeds United2
Leeds United won 6-5 on aggregate
Twente Enschede4Grasshoppers Zurich2
Grasshoppers Zurich won 6-5 on aggregate
Valencia6Legia Warsaw1
Valencia won 7-2 on aggregate
2nd Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 16th October 2001
Roda JC Kerk4Maccabi Tel-Aviv1
Viking Stavanger0Hertha Berlin1
Thursday, 18th October 2001
AC Milan2CSKA Sofia0
Bordeaux2Standard Liege0
Celta Vigo3Slovan Liberec1
FC Arsenal Kiev0Club Brugge2
FC Copenhagen0Ajax Amsterdam0
FC Union Berlin0Litex Lovech2
Fiorentina2Tirol Innsbruck0
Freiburg0St. Gallen1
Grasshoppers Zurich4Twente Enschede1
Halmstads0Sporting Lisbon1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv2Chelsea0
Inter Milan2Wisla Krakow0
Ipswich Town0Helsingborg0
Leeds United4Troyes2
Legia Warsaw1Valencia1
Osijek1AEK Athens2
PAOK Salonika6FK Pribram1
Paris Saint Germain4Rapid Vienna0
Rangers3Dinamo Moscow1
Real Zaragoza0Servette Geneva0
Utrecht1Parma3
Varteks3Brondby1
1st Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 25th September 2001
Fylkir1Roda JC Kerk3
Roda JC Kerk won 6-1 on aggregate
Gaziantepspor1Hapoel Tel-Aviv1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 2-1 on aggregate
Hertha Berlin1Westerlo0
Hertha Berlin won 3-0 on aggregate
Maccabi Tel-Aviv1Dinamo Zagreb1
aggregate 3-3, Maccabi Tel-Aviv won on away goals rule
Rapid Bucharest0Paris Saint Germain3
Paris Saint Germain won 3-0 on aggregate
Tirol Innsbruck1Viktoria Zizkov0
Tirol Innsbruck won 1-0 on aggregate
Thursday, 27th September 2001
AC Milan4BATE Borisov0
AC Milan won 6-0 on aggregate
Apollon Limassol0Ajax Amsterdam3
Ajax Amsterdam won 5-0 on aggregate
Birkirkara0Dinamo Moscow0
Dinamo Moscow won 1-0 on aggregate
Brondby0Olimpija Ljubljana0
Brondby won 4-2 on aggregate
Club Brugge7Olympiakos Nicosia1
Club Brugge won 9-3 on aggregate
Debreceni VSC3Bordeaux1
Bordeaux won 6-4 on aggregate
Elfsborg1Legia Warsaw6
Elfsborg won 2-10 on aggregate
FC Brasov0Inter Milan3
Inter Milan won 6-0 on aggregate
FC Union Berlin3Haka0
FC Union Berlin won 4-1 on aggregate
Fiorentina2Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk1
Fiorentina won 2-1 on aggregate
Freiburg2FK Puchov1
Freiburg won 2-1 on aggregate
Grasshoppers Zurich3Dinamo Bucharest1
Grasshoppers Zurich won 6-2 on aggregate
Grazer AK3Utrecht3
Utrecht won 6-3 on aggregate
Halmstads1Genclerbirligi0
Halmstads won 2-1 on aggregate
Helsingborg1Odd Grenland1
aggregate 3-3, Helsingborg won on away goals rule
Hibernian3AEK Athens2
after extra time, AEK Athens won 4-3 on aggregate
HJK Helsinki0Parma2
Parma won 3-0 on aggregate
Leeds United3Maritimo0
Leeds United won 3-1 on aggregate
Levski Sofia0Chelsea2
Chelsea won 5-0 on aggregate
Litex Lovech3Inter Bratislava0
Litex Lovech won 3-1 on aggregate
MFK Ruzomberok1Troyes0
Troyes won 6-2 on aggregate
Obilic Belgrade2FC Copenhagen2
FC Copenhagen won 4-2 on aggregate
Osijek1Gorica0
Osijek won 3-1 on aggregate
PAOK Salonika4Karnten0
PAOK Salonika won 4-0 on aggregate
Rapid Vienna5Partizan Belgrade1
Rapid Vienna won 5-2 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade0FC Arsenal Kiev0
FC Arsenal Kiev won 3-2 on aggregate
Sedan-Ardennes3FK Pribram1
FK Pribram won 5-3 on aggregate
Shakhtar Donetsk2CSKA Sofia1
CSKA Sofia won 4-2 on aggregate
Sigma Olomouc4Celta Vigo3
Celta Vigo won 7-4 on aggregate
Silkeborg IF1Real Zaragoza2
Real Zaragoza won 5-1 on aggregate
Slavia Prague1Servette Geneva1
Servette Geneva won 2-1 on aggregate
Slovan Bratislava1Slovan Liberec0
Slovan Liberec won 2-1 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon3Midtylland2
Sporting Lisbon won 6-2 on aggregate
Steaua Bucharest1St. Gallen1
St. Gallen won 3-2 on aggregate
Strasbourg2Standard Liege2
Standard Liege won 4-2 on aggregate
Torpedo Moscow1Ipswich Town2
Ipswich Town won 3-2 on aggregate
Twente Enschede2Polonia Warsaw0
Twente Enschede won 4-1 on aggregate
Valencia5Chernomorets Novorossiysk0
Valencia won 6-0 on aggregate
Varteks0Aston Villa1
aggregate 3-3, Varteks won on away goals rule
Viking Stavanger2Kilmarnock0
Viking Stavanger won 3-1 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow1Hajduk Split0
Wisla Krakow won 3-2 on aggregate
1st Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 11th September 2001
FK Puchov0Freiburg0
Gorica1Osijek2
Roda JC Kerk3Fylkir0
Troyes6MFK Ruzomberok1
Viktoria Zizkov0Tirol Innsbruck0
Tuesday, 18th September 2001
Paris Saint Germain0Rapid Bucharest0
Wednesday, 19th September 2001
Chernomorets Novorossiysk0Valencia1
Thursday, 20th September 2001
AEK Athens2Hibernian0
Ajax Amsterdam2Apollon Limassol0
Aston Villa2Varteks3
BATE Borisov0AC Milan2
Bordeaux5Debreceni VSC1
Celta Vigo4Sigma Olomouc0
Chelsea3Levski Sofia0
CSKA Sofia3Shakhtar Donetsk0
Dinamo Bucharest1Grasshoppers Zurich3
Dinamo Moscow1Birkirkara0
Dinamo Zagreb2Maccabi Tel-Aviv2
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk0Fiorentina0
FC Arsenal Kiev3Red Star Belgrade2
FC Copenhagen2Obilic Belgrade0
FK Pribram4Sedan-Ardennes0
Genclerbirligi1Halmstads1
Hajduk Split2Wisla Krakow2
Haka1FC Union Berlin1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1Gaziantepspor0
Inter Bratislava1Litex Lovech0
Inter Milan3FC Brasov0
Ipswich Town1Torpedo Moscow1
Karnten0PAOK Salonika0
Kilmarnock1Viking Stavanger1
Legia Warsaw4Elfsborg1
Maritimo1Leeds United0
Midtylland0Sporting Lisbon3
Odd Grenland2Helsingborg2
Olimpija Ljubljana2Brondby4
Olympiakos Nicosia2Club Brugge2
Parma1HJK Helsinki0
Partizan Belgrade1Rapid Vienna0
Polonia Warsaw1Twente Enschede2
Real Zaragoza3Silkeborg IF0
Servette Geneva1Slavia Prague0
Slovan Liberec2Slovan Bratislava0
St. Gallen2Steaua Bucharest1
Standard Liege2Strasbourg0
Utrecht3Grazer AK0
Westerlo0Hertha Berlin2
1st Round
Thursday, 27th September 2001
Anzhi Makhachkala0Rangers1
Qualifying Round 2nd leg
Thursday, 23rd August 2001
Apollon Limassol3KF Tirana1
Apollon Limassol won 5-4 on aggregate
BATE Borisov4Dinamo Tbilisi0
BATE Borisov won 5-2 on aggregate
Belshina Bobruisk0MFK Ruzomberok0
MFK Ruzomberok won 3-1 on aggregate
Brotnjo1Viking Stavanger1
Viking Stavanger won 2-1 on aggregate
CSKA Sofia3Shakhtior Soligorsk1
CSKA Sofia won 5-2 on aggregate
Dinamo Tirana1Dinamo Bucharest3
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-1 on aggregate
Dunaujvaros2Olympiakos Nicosia4
Olympiakos Nicosia won 6-4 on aggregate
Elfsborg5Trans Narva0
Elfsborg won 5-3 on aggregate
Flora0Dinamo Zagreb1
Dinamo Zagreb won 2-0 on aggregate
Gaziantepspor4Zimbru Chisinau1
Gaziantepspor won 4-1 on aggregate
Glentoran0Midtylland4
Midtylland won 5-1 on aggregate
Gorica1Neftchi0
Gorica won 1-0 on aggregate
Gotu Itrottarfelag1Obilic Belgrade1
Obilic Belgrade won 5-1 on aggregate
Grazer AK4HB Torshavn0
Grazer AK won 6-2 on aggregate
Grevenmacher0AEK Athens2
AEK Athens won 8-0 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv3Ararat Yerevan0
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-0 on aggregate
Helsingborg2MyPa-471
Helsingborg won 5-2 on aggregate
IA Akranes1Club Brugge6
Club Brugge won 10-1 on aggregate
Jokerit0FC Arsenal Kiev2
FC Arsenal Kiev won 4-0 on aggregate
Kilmarnock1Glenavon0
Kilmarnock won 2-0 on aggregate
Legia Warsaw2FC Etzella Ettelbruck1
Legia Warsaw won 6-1 on aggregate
Litex Lovech2Longford Town0
Litex Lovech won 3-1 on aggregate
Lokomotiv Tbilisi1Birkirkara1
aggregate 1-1, Birkirkara won on away goals rule
MIKA0FC Brasov2
FC Brasov won 7-1 on aggregate
Nistru Otaci1Debreceni VSC0
Debreceni VSC won 3-1 on aggregate
Osijek1Dinaburg0
aggregate 2-2, Osijek won on away goals rule
Partizan Belgrade7Santa Coloma1
Partizan Belgrade won 8-1 on aggregate
Pogon Szczecin1Fylkir1
Fylkir won 3-2 on aggregate
Rapid Bucharest8Atlantas0
Rapid Bucharest won 12-0 on aggregate
Rapid Vienna2Cosmos0
Rapid Vienna won 3-0 on aggregate
Sarajevo0Maritimo1
Maritimo won 2-0 on aggregate
Shafa0Olimpija Ljubljana3
Olimpija Ljubljana won 7-0 on aggregate
Shelbourne0Brondby3
Brondby won 5-0 on aggregate
Sliema Wanderers2FK Puchov1
FK Puchov won 4-2 on aggregate
Slovan Bratislava1Cwmbran Town0
Slovan Bratislava won 5-0 on aggregate
St. Gallen2Pelister3
St. Gallen won 4-3 on aggregate
Standard Liege3Vardar1
Standard Liege won 6-1 on aggregate
The New Saints0Polonia Warsaw2
Polonia Warsaw won 6-0 on aggregate
Varteks7FC Vaduz1
FC Vaduz won 4-10 on aggregate
Ventspils0HJK Helsinki1
HJK Helsinki won 3-1 on aggregate
Zalgiris Vilnius0Maccabi Tel-Aviv1
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 7-0 on aggregate
Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 9th August 2001
AEK Athens6Grevenmacher0
Ararat Yerevan0Hapoel Tel-Aviv2
Atlantas0Rapid Bucharest4
Birkirkara0Lokomotiv Tbilisi0
Brondby2Shelbourne0
Club Brugge4IA Akranes0
Cosmos0Rapid Vienna1
Cwmbran Town0Slovan Bratislava4
Debreceni VSC3Nistru Otaci0
Dinaburg2Osijek1
Dinamo Bucharest1Dinamo Tirana0
Dinamo Tbilisi2BATE Borisov1
Dinamo Zagreb1Flora0
FC Arsenal Kiev2Jokerit0
FC Brasov5MIKA1
FC Etzella Ettelbruck0Legia Warsaw4
FC Vaduz3Varteks3
FK Puchov3Sliema Wanderers0
Fylkir2Pogon Szczecin1
Glenavon0Kilmarnock1
HB Torshavn2Grazer AK2
HJK Helsinki2Ventspils1
KF Tirana3Apollon Limassol2
Longford Town1Litex Lovech1
Maccabi Tel-Aviv6Zalgiris Vilnius0
Maritimo1Sarajevo0
MFK Ruzomberok3Belshina Bobruisk1
Midtylland1Glentoran1
MyPa-471Helsingborg3
Neftchi0Gorica0
Obilic Belgrade4Gotu Itrottarfelag0
Olimpija Ljubljana4Shafa0
Olympiakos Nicosia2Dunaujvaros2
Pelister0St. Gallen2
Polonia Warsaw4The New Saints0
Santa Coloma0Partizan Belgrade1
Shakhtior Soligorsk1CSKA Sofia2
Trans Narva3Elfsborg0
Vardar0Standard Liege3
Viking Stavanger1Brotnjo0
Zimbru Chisinau0Gaziantepspor0