Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Champions League competition results from 2009/2010

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Saturday, 22nd May 2010
Bayern Munich0Inter Milan280,100
played at Bernabeu Stadium, Madrid
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 27th April 2010
Lyon0Bayern Munich340,000
Bayern Munich won 4-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 28th April 2010
Barcelona1Inter Milan095,000
Inter Milan won 3-2 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 20th April 2010
Inter Milan3Barcelona183,000
Wednesday, 21st April 2010
Bayern Munich1Lyon068,000
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 6th April 2010
Barcelona4Arsenal195,000
Barcelona won 6-3 on aggregate
CSKA Moscow0Inter Milan150,000
Inter Milan won 2-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 7th April 2010
Bordeaux1Lyon033,897
Lyon won 3-2 on aggregate
Manchester United3Bayern Munich274,482
aggregate 4-4, Bayern Munich won on away goals rule
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 30th March 2010
Bayern Munich2Manchester United166,000
Lyon3Bordeaux140,000
Wednesday, 31st March 2010
Arsenal2Barcelona259,572
Inter Milan1CSKA Moscow064,500
Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 9th March 2010
Arsenal5FC Porto059,661
Arsenal won 6-2 on aggregate
Fiorentina3Bayern Munich240,000
aggregate 4-4, Bayern Munich won on away goals rule
Wednesday, 10th March 2010
Manchester United4AC Milan074,595
Manchester United won 7-2 on aggregate
Real Madrid1Lyon180,354
Lyon won 2-1 on aggregate
Tuesday, 16th March 2010
Chelsea0Inter Milan138,107
Inter Milan won 3-1 on aggregate
Seville1CSKA Moscow240,000
CSKA Moscow won 3-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 17th March 2010
Barcelona4Vfb Stuttgart075,000
Barcelona won 5-1 on aggregate
Bordeaux2Olympiakos Piraeus132,367
Bordeaux won 3-1 on aggregate
Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
Tuesday, 16th February 2010
AC Milan2Manchester United380,000
Lyon1Real Madrid040,500
Wednesday, 17th February 2010
Bayern Munich2Fiorentina164,500
FC Porto2Arsenal145,600
Tuesday, 23rd February 2010
Olympiakos Piraeus0Bordeaux130,000
Vfb Stuttgart1Barcelona140,000
Wednesday, 24th February 2010
CSKA Moscow1Seville120,000
Inter Milan2Chelsea184,638
Group H
Wednesday, 16th September 2009
Olympiakos Piraeus1AZ Alkmaar032,581
Standard Liege2Arsenal358,100
Tuesday, 29th September 2009
Arsenal2Olympiakos Piraeus059,884
AZ Alkmaar1Standard Liege116,373
Tuesday, 20th October 2009
AZ Alkmaar1Arsenal116,000
Olympiakos Piraeus2Standard Liege133,000
Wednesday, 4th November 2009
Arsenal4AZ Alkmaar159,345
Standard Liege2Olympiakos Piraeus028,925
Tuesday, 24th November 2009
Arsenal2Standard Liege059,941
AZ Alkmaar0Olympiakos Piraeus016,213
Wednesday, 9th December 2009
Olympiakos Piraeus1Arsenal030,000
Standard Liege1AZ Alkmaar128,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Arsenal 6 4 1 1 12 5 13 +7
2 Olympiakos Piraeus 6 3 1 2 4 5 10 -1
3 Standard Liege 6 1 2 3 7 9 5 -2
4 AZ Alkmaar 6 0 4 2 4 8 4 -4
Group G
Wednesday, 16th September 2009
Seville2Unirea Valahorum Urziceni037,500
Vfb Stuttgart1Rangers151,000
Tuesday, 29th September 2009
Rangers1Seville440,572
Unirea Valahorum Urziceni1Vfb Stuttgart113,557
Tuesday, 20th October 2009
Rangers1Unirea Valahorum Urziceni437,500
Vfb Stuttgart1Seville340,000
Wednesday, 4th November 2009
Seville1Vfb Stuttgart143,200
Unirea Valahorum Urziceni1Rangers115,000
Tuesday, 24th November 2009
Rangers0Vfb Stuttgart241,468
Unirea Valahorum Urziceni1Seville010,007
Wednesday, 9th December 2009
Seville1Rangers038,000
Vfb Stuttgart3Unirea Valahorum Urziceni136,421
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Seville 6 4 1 1 11 4 13 +7
2 Vfb Stuttgart 6 2 3 1 9 7 9 +2
3 Unirea Valahorum Urziceni 6 2 2 2 8 8 8 +0
4 Rangers 6 0 2 4 4 13 2 -9
Group F
Wednesday, 16th September 2009
Dynamo Kiev3Rubin Kazan135,568
Inter Milan0Barcelona083,574
Tuesday, 29th September 2009
Barcelona2Dynamo Kiev068,221
Rubin Kazan1Inter Milan125,180
Tuesday, 20th October 2009
Barcelona1Rubin Kazan252,000
Inter Milan2Dynamo Kiev245,000
Wednesday, 4th November 2009
Dynamo Kiev1Inter Milan216,011
Rubin Kazan0Barcelona042,612
Tuesday, 24th November 2009
Barcelona2Inter Milan095,000
Rubin Kazan0Dynamo Kiev023,185
Wednesday, 9th December 2009
Dynamo Kiev1Barcelona215,598
Inter Milan2Rubin Kazan078,200
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Barcelona 6 3 2 1 7 3 11 +4
2 Inter Milan 6 2 3 1 7 6 9 +1
3 Rubin Kazan 6 1 3 2 4 7 6 -3
4 Dynamo Kiev 6 1 2 3 7 9 5 -2
Group E
Wednesday, 16th September 2009
Liverpool1Debreceni VSC041,591
Lyon1Fiorentina039,286
Tuesday, 29th September 2009
Debreceni VSC0Lyon49,000
Fiorentina2Liverpool033,426
Tuesday, 20th October 2009
Debreceni VSC3Fiorentina440,000
Liverpool1Lyon241,562
Wednesday, 4th November 2009
Fiorentina5Debreceni VSC239,000
Lyon1Liverpool139,180
Tuesday, 24th November 2009
Debreceni VSC0Liverpool115,000
Fiorentina1Lyon030,000
Wednesday, 9th December 2009
Liverpool1Fiorentina240,863
Lyon4Debreceni VSC039,743
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Fiorentina 6 5 0 1 14 7 15 +7
2 Lyon 6 4 1 1 12 3 13 +9
3 Liverpool 6 2 1 3 5 7 7 -2
4 Debreceni VSC 6 0 0 6 5 19 0 -14
Group D
Tuesday, 15th September 2009
Atletico Madrid0APOEL Nicosia032,000
Chelsea1FC Porto039,436
Wednesday, 30th September 2009
APOEL Nicosia0Chelsea120,000
FC Porto2Atletico Madrid045,391
Wednesday, 21st October 2009
Chelsea4Atletico Madrid039,997
FC Porto2APOEL Nicosia130,399
Tuesday, 3rd November 2009
APOEL Nicosia0FC Porto122,013
Atletico Madrid2Chelsea245,000
Wednesday, 25th November 2009
APOEL Nicosia1Atletico Madrid122,500
FC Porto0Chelsea135,000
Tuesday, 8th December 2009
Atletico Madrid0FC Porto345,000
Chelsea2APOEL Nicosia240,917
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Chelsea 6 4 2 0 11 4 14 +7
2 FC Porto 6 4 0 2 8 3 12 +5
3 Atletico Madrid 6 0 3 3 3 12 3 -9
4 APOEL Nicosia 6 0 3 3 4 7 3 -3
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group C
Tuesday, 15th September 2009
Marseille1AC Milan259,000
Zurich2Real Madrid524,000
Wednesday, 30th September 2009
AC Milan0Zurich145,981
Real Madrid3Marseille073,000
Wednesday, 21st October 2009
Real Madrid2AC Milan373,500
Zurich0Marseille124,800
Tuesday, 3rd November 2009
AC Milan1Real Madrid185,000
Marseille6Zurich158,000
Wednesday, 25th November 2009
AC Milan1Marseille147,000
Real Madrid1Zurich075,000
Tuesday, 8th December 2009
Marseille1Real Madrid355,000
Zurich1AC Milan122,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 15 7 13 +8
2 AC Milan 6 2 3 1 8 7 9 +1
3 Marseille 6 2 1 3 10 10 7 +0
4 Zurich 6 1 1 4 5 14 4 -9
Group B
Tuesday, 15th September 2009
Besiktas0Manchester United132,000
Wolfsburg3CSKA Moscow125,017
Wednesday, 30th September 2009
CSKA Moscow2Besiktas113,500
Manchester United2Wolfsburg174,037
Wednesday, 21st October 2009
CSKA Moscow0Manchester United137,500
Wolfsburg0Besiktas018,757
Tuesday, 3rd November 2009
Besiktas0Wolfsburg324,000
Manchester United3CSKA Moscow373,718
Wednesday, 25th November 2009
CSKA Moscow2Wolfsburg132,500
Manchester United0Besiktas174,242
Tuesday, 8th December 2009
Besiktas1CSKA Moscow228,000
Wolfsburg1Manchester United329,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Manchester United 6 4 1 1 10 6 13 +4
2 CSKA Moscow 6 3 1 2 10 10 10 +0
3 Wolfsburg 6 2 1 3 9 8 7 +1
4 Besiktas 6 1 1 4 3 8 4 -5
Group A
Tuesday, 15th September 2009
Juventus1Bordeaux130,000
Maccabi Haifa0Bayern Munich336,500
Wednesday, 30th September 2009
Bayern Munich0Juventus069,900
Bordeaux1Maccabi Haifa017,500
Wednesday, 21st October 2009
Bordeaux2Bayern Munich130,267
Juventus1Maccabi Haifa040,000
Tuesday, 3rd November 2009
Bayern Munich0Bordeaux269,000
Maccabi Haifa0Juventus135,000
Wednesday, 25th November 2009
Bayern Munich1Maccabi Haifa065,439
Bordeaux2Juventus033,057
Tuesday, 8th December 2009
Juventus1Bayern Munich427,500
Maccabi Haifa0Bordeaux117,500
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bordeaux 6 5 1 0 9 2 16 +7
2 Bayern Munich 6 3 1 2 9 5 10 +4
3 Juventus 6 2 2 2 4 7 8 -3
4 Maccabi Haifa 6 0 0 6 0 8 0 -8
Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 25th August 2009
Anderlecht1Lyon3 
Lyon won 8-2 on aggregate
Atletico Madrid2Panathinaikos0 
Atletico Madrid won 5-2 on aggregate
Debreceni VSC2Levski Sofia0 
Debreceni VSC won 4-1 on aggregate
Maccabi Haifa3Red Bull Salzburg0 
Maccabi Haifa won 5-1 on aggregate
Zurich2Ventspils1 
Zurich won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 26th August 2009
APOEL Nicosia3FC Copenhagen122,000
APOEL Nicosia won 3-2 on aggregate
Arsenal3Celtic159,962
Arsenal won 5-1 on aggregate
Fiorentina1Sporting Lisbon130,000
aggregate 3-3, Fiorentina won on away goals rule
Olympiakos Piraeus1Sheriff Tiraspol030,000
Olympiakos Piraeus won 3-0 on aggregate
Vfb Stuttgart0FC Timisoara027,500
VfB Stuttgart won 2-0 on aggregate
Final Qualifying Play-Off 1st Leg
Tuesday, 18th August 2009
Celtic0Arsenal258,000
FC Copenhagen1APOEL Nicosia0 
FC Timisoara0Vfb Stuttgart2 
Sheriff Tiraspol0Olympiakos Piraeus2 
Sporting Lisbon2Fiorentina2 
Wednesday, 19th August 2009
Levski Sofia1Debreceni VSC2 
Lyon5Anderlecht1 
Panathinaikos2Atletico Madrid348,000
Red Bull Salzburg1Maccabi Haifa220,000
Ventspils0Zurich37,300
3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 4th August 2009
Dinamo Zagreb1Red Bull Salzburg2 
Red Bull Salzburg won 3-2 on aggregate
Maccabi Haifa4Aktobe Lento3 
Maccabi Haifa won 4-3 on aggregate
Panathinaikos3Sparta Prague0 
Panathinaikos won 4-3 on aggregate
Sivasspor3Anderlecht1 
Anderlecht win 6-3 on aggregate
Twente Enschede1Sporting Lisbon1 
aggregate 1-1, Sporting Lisbon won on away goals
Wednesday, 5th August 2009
BATE Borisov2Ventspils1 
aggregate 2-2, Ventspils won on away goals rule
Debreceni VSC1Levadia Tallinn0 
Debreceni VSC won 2-0 on aggregate
Dinamo Moscow0Celtic212,000
Celtic won 2-1 on aggregate
FC Timisoara0Shakhtar Donetsk0 
aggregate 2-2, FC Timisoara won on away goals rule
Levski Sofia2FK Baku0 
Levski Sofia won 2-0 on aggregate
Maribor0Zurich3 
Zurich won 5-3 on aggregate
Olympiakos Piraeus2Slovan Bratislava0 
Olympiakos Piraeus won 4-0 on aggregate
Partizan Belgrade1APOEL Nicosia0 
APOEL Nicosia won 2-1 on aggregate
Slavia Prague1Sheriff Tiraspol1 
aggregate 1-1, Sheriff Tiraspol won on away goals rule
Stabaek0FC Copenhagen0 
FC Copenhagen won 3-1 on aggregate
3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 28th July 2009
Aktobe Lento0Maccabi Haifa0 
Anderlecht5Sivasspor0 
FK Baku0Levski Sofia0 
Sparta Prague3Panathinaikos1 
Wednesday, 29th July 2009
APOEL Nicosia2Partizan Belgrade0 
Celtic0Dinamo Moscow154,184
FC Copenhagen3Stabaek1 
Levadia Tallinn0Debreceni VSC1 
Red Bull Salzburg1Dinamo Zagreb1 
Shakhtar Donetsk2FC Timisoara2 
Sheriff Tiraspol0Slavia Prague0 
Slovan Bratislava0Olympiakos Piraeus2 
Sporting Lisbon0Twente Enschede0 
Ventspils1BATE Borisov0 
Zurich2Maribor3 
2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 21st July 2009
APOEL Nicosia3EB / Streymur0 
APOEL Nicosia won 5-0 on aggregate
BATE Borisov2FK Makedonija Gjorce Petrov0 
BATE Borisov won 4-0 on aggregate
Dinamo Zagreb3Pyunik0 
Dinamo Zagreb won 3-0 on aggregate
FK Baku4Ekranas2 
FK Baku won 6-4 on aggregate
Partizan Belgrade8Rhyl0 
Partizan Belgrade won 12-0 on aggregate
Sant Julia0Levski Sofia5 
Levski Sofia won 9-0 on aggregate
Sheriff Tiraspol1Inter Turku0 
Sheriff Tiraspol won 2-0 on aggregate
Slovan Bratislava4Zrinjski0 
Slovan Bratislava won 4-1 on aggregate
Stabaek4KF Tirana0 
Stabaek won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 22nd July 2009
Aktobe Lento2Hafnarfjordur0 
Aktobe Lento won 6-0 on aggregate
Bohemians0Red Bull Salzburg1 
Red Bull Salzburg won 2-1 on aggregate
F91 Dudelange1Ventspils3 
Ventspils won 6-1 on aggregate
Glentoran0Maccabi Haifa4 
Maccabi Haifa won 10-0 on aggregate
Kalmar3Debreceni VSC1 
aggregate 3-3, Debreceni VSC won on away goals rule
Levadia Tallinn1Wisla Krakow0 
Levadia Tallinn won 2-1 on aggregate
Maribor3WIT Georgia Tbilisi1 
Maribor won 3-1 on aggregate
Mogren0FC Copenhagen6 
FC Copenhagen won 12-0 on aggregate
2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 14th July 2009
EB / Streymur0APOEL Nicosia2 
Ekranas2FK Baku2 
FK Makedonija Gjorce Petrov0BATE Borisov2 
Pyunik0Dinamo Zagreb0 
Rhyl0Partizan Belgrade4 
Wednesday, 15th July 2009
Debreceni VSC2Kalmar0 
FC Copenhagen6Mogren0 
Hafnarfjordur0Aktobe Lento4 
Inter Turku0Sheriff Tiraspol1 
KF Tirana1Stabaek1 
Levski Sofia4Sant Julia0 
Maccabi Haifa6Glentoran0 
Red Bull Salzburg1Bohemians1 
Ventspils3F91 Dudelange0 
Wisla Krakow1Levadia Tallinn1 
WIT Georgia Tbilisi0Maribor0 
Zrinjski1Slovan Bratislava0 
1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 7th July 2009
Sant Julia1Tre Fiori1 
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate 2-2, Sant Julia won 5-4 on penalties
Wednesday, 8th July 2009
Mogren4Hibernians0 
Mogren won 6-0 on aggregate
1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 30th June 2009
Hibernians0Mogren2 
Wednesday, 1st July 2009
Tre Fiori1Sant Julia1 
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter