Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 15th February 1950

Saturday, 11th February 1950
English Second Division
  Coventry City 3 Sheffield Wednesday 0    
  Leicester City 0 Plymouth Argyle 0    
  Sheffield United 0 Southampton 1    
English Third Division (North)
  Accrington Stanley 3 Bradford City 2    
  Barrow 1 Gateshead 1    
  Carlisle United 3 Southport 3 10,192  
  Crewe Alexandra 1 Hartlepools United 0    
  Lincoln City 1 Doncaster Rovers 0    
  Mansfield Town 0 Chester 2    
  Oldham Athletic 2 Halifax Town 1    
  Tranmere Rovers 3 Darlington 1    
  Wrexham 3 Rochdale 0    
  York City 2 New Brighton 1    
English Third Division (South)
  Crystal Palace 6 Brighton & Hove Albion 0    
  Exeter City 1 Torquay United 1    
  Ipswich Town 1 Aldershot 0    
  Leyton Orient 1 Swindon Town 3    
  Port Vale 1 Nottingham Forest 1    
  Southend United 1 Norwich City 0    
  Watford 3 Walsall 0    
Saturday, 4th February 1950
English First Division
  Birmingham City 2 Arsenal 1    
  Blackpool 0 Manchester City 0    
  Bolton Wanderers 1 Portsmouth 0    
  Chelsea 2 Stoke City 2    
  Derby County 2 Liverpool 2    
  Everton 1 Aston Villa 1    
  Huddersfield Town 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0    
  Manchester United 3 Burnley 2    
  Middlesbrough 1 Charlton Athletic 0    
  Newcastle United 3 Fulham 1    
  West Bromwich Albion 0 Sunderland 2    
English Second Division
  Barnsley 0 Preston North End 1    
  Blackburn Rovers 1 Chesterfield 1    
  Brentford 0 Plymouth Argyle 0    
  Cardiff City 1 Bradford Park Avenue 2    
  Coventry City 0 Leeds United 4    
  Hull City 1 Sheffield Wednesday 1    
  Luton Town 1 Swansea Town 2    
  Sheffield United 3 Grimsby Town 1    
  Southampton 4 Bury 1    
  Tottenham Hotspur 0 Leicester City 2    
  West Ham United 1 Queens Park Rangers 0    
English Third Division (North)
  Barrow 1 Carlisle United 3 4,243  
  Bradford City 1 Halifax Town 3    
  Chester 2 New Brighton 0    
  Crewe Alexandra 1 Mansfield Town 1    
  Doncaster Rovers 1 Gateshead 1    
  Lincoln City 0 Rotherham United 0    
  Rochdale 1 Oldham Athletic 0    
  Southport 1 Darlington 1    
  Stockport County 1 Hartlepools United 0    
  Tranmere Rovers 0 Accrington Stanley 1    
  York City 5 Wrexham 0    
English Third Division (South)
  Aldershot 1 Nottingham Forest 1    
  Brighton & Hove Albion 1 Bournemouth & Boscombe Ath. 1    
  Bristol Rovers 0 Crystal Palace 0    
  Ipswich Town 1 Exeter City 0    
  Notts. County 4 Reading 0    
  Port Vale 2 Leyton Orient 0    
  Southend United 1 Watford 1    
  Swindon Town 1 Norwich City 1    
  Torquay United 1 Northampton Town 0    
  Walsall 1 Bristol City 1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter