Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 13th December 1988

Tuesday, 13th December 1988
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  Bristol City (DIV3) 0 Aldershot (DIV3) 0    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  Swansea City (DIV3) 1 Colchester United (DIV4) 3    
Sherpa Van Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group One
  Preston North End (DIV3) 4 Bury (DIV3) 0 2,900  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
  Rotherham United (DIV4) 2 Doncaster Rovers (DIV4) 1 1,790  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
  Crewe Alexandra (DIV4) 1 Tranmere Rovers (DIV4) 1 1,460  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
  Hartlepool United (DIV4) 0 York City (DIV4) 2 1,396  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
  Huddersfield Town (DIV3) 1 Scunthorpe United (DIV4) 0 2,216  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
  Rochdale (DIV4) 0 Wigan Athletic (DIV3) 2 1,134  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
  Sheffield United (DIV3) 2 Chester City (DIV3) 2 2,981  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
  Wolverhampton Wanderers (DIV3) 5 Port Vale (DIV3) 1 9,734  
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Chorley 3 Northwich Victoria 1    
  Runcorn FC Halton 4 Stafford Rangers 1    
  Telford United 0 Kettering Town 1    
Sunday, 11th December 1988
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  Doncaster Rovers (DIV4) 1 Sheffield United (DIV3) 3    
  Enfield (CONF) 1 Cardiff City (DIV3) 4    
Barclays First Division
  Liverpool 1 Everton 1    
Saturday, 10th December 1988
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  Aldershot (DIV3) 1 Bristol City (DIV3) 1    
  Altrincham (CONF) 0 Halifax Town (DIV4) 3    
  Aylesbury United (CONF) 0 Sutton United (CONF) 1    
  Bath City (N/L) 0 Welling United (CONF) 0    
  Blackpool (DIV3) 3 Bury (DIV3) 0    
  Bognor Regis Town (N/L) 1 Cambridge United (DIV4) 0    
  Bolton Wanderers (DIV3) 1 Port Vale (DIV3) 2    
  Colchester United (DIV4) 2 Swansea City (DIV3) 2    
  Grimsby Town (DIV4) 3 Rotherham United (DIV4) 2    
  Hartlepool United (DIV4) 1 Notts. County (DIV3) 0    
  Huddersfield Town (DIV3) 1 Chester City (DIV3) 0    
  Kettering Town (CONF) 2 Bristol Rovers (DIV3) 1    
  Northwich Victoria (CONF) 1 Tranmere Rovers (DIV4) 2    
  Peterborough United (DIV4) 0 Brentford (DIV3) 0    
  Reading (DIV3) 1 Maidstone United (CONF) 1    
  Runcorn FC Halton (CONF) 0 Crewe Alexandra (DIV4) 3    
  Scarborough (DIV4) 0 Carlisle United (DIV4) 1 2,849  
  Yeovil Town (CONF) 1 Torquay United (DIV4) 1    
Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  Dumbarton (SCD2) 2 Inverness Thistle (N/L) 1    
  Stirling Albion (SCD2) 0 Stranraer (SCD2) 1    
Barclays First Division
  Charlton Athletic 1 Queens Park Rangers 1    
  Coventry City 1 Manchester United 0    
  Derby County 0 Luton Town 1    
  Middlesbrough 3 Aston Villa 3    
  Newcastle United 2 Wimbledon 1    
  Norwich City 0 Arsenal 0    
  Southampton 1 Nottingham Forest 1    
  Tottenham Hotspur 2 Millwall 0    
  West Ham United 0 Sheffield Wednesday 0    
Barclays Second Division
  Barnsley 1 Walsall 0    
  Birmingham City 0 Crystal Palace 1    
  Blackburn Rovers 1 Ipswich Town 0    
  Brighton & Hove Albion 1 Stoke City 1    
  Chelsea 3 Portsmouth 3    
  Leeds United 2 Shrewsbury Town 3    
  Leicester City 3 Sunderland 1    
  Manchester City 4 Bradford City 0    
  Plymouth Argyle 1 AFC Bournemouth 1    
  Swindon Town 2 Oldham Athletic 2    
  Watford 1 Oxford United 1    
  West Bromwich Albion 2 Hull City 0    
Barclays Third Division
  Wigan Athletic 3 Southend United 0    
Sherpa Van Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Three
  Gillingham (DIV3) 2 Fulham (DIV3) 1 1,970  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
  Chesterfield (DIV3) 2 Mansfield Town (DIV3) 1 2,640  
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Barnet 1 Wycombe Wanderers 0    
  Fisher Athletic 2 Cheltenham Town 0    
  Kidderminster Harriers 0 Macclesfield Town 1    
  Weymouth 2 Boston United 2    
Scottish Premiership
  Celtic 0 Aberdeen 0    
  Dundee United 4 Hibernian 1    
  Hamilton Academical 1 Dundee 0    
  Heart of Midlothian 2 Rangers 0    
  St. Mirren 2 Motherwell 1    
Wednesday, 7th December 1988
Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  Alloa Athletic (SCD2) 2 Berwick Rangers (SCD2) 1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter