Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 13th December 1989

Wednesday, 13th December 1989
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  Aylesbury United (N/L) 0 Northampton Town (DIV3) 1    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  Bishop Auckland (N/L) 0 Crewe Alexandra (DIV3) 2    
  Exeter City (DIV4) 3 Maidstone United (DIV4) 2    
  Welling United (CONF) 1 Reading (DIV3) 1    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Leyland DAF Cup (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
  Stockport County (DIV4) 2 Preston North End (DIV3) 4 1,545  
Scottish Premiership
  St. Mirren 1 Dundee United 0    
Tuesday, 12th December 1989
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  Burnley (DIV4) 1 Scunthorpe United (DIV4) 1 7,682  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  Gloucester City (N/L) 0 Cardiff City (DIV3) 1    
Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  Stenhousemuir (SCD2) 1 Berwick Rangers (SCD2) 0    
Leyland DAF Cup (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group One
  Rochdale (DIV4) 0 Tranmere Rovers (DIV3) 1 1,078  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
  Grimsby Town (DIV4) 3 Huddersfield Town (DIV3) 3 995  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
  Rotherham United (DIV3) 3 York City (DIV4) 1 1,996  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
  Chesterfield (DIV4) 2 Halifax Town (DIV4) 1 1,275  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group One
  Birmingham City (DIV3) 1 Hereford United (DIV4) 0 3,168  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Seven
  Cambridge United (DIV4) 3 Southend United (DIV4) 3 1,304  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
  Notts. County (DIV3) 2 Peterborough United (DIV4) 2 1,616  
Sunday, 10th December 1989
Barclays Second Division
  Plymouth Argyle 0 Portsmouth 2    
  Swindon Town 0 Sheffield United 2    
Saturday, 9th December 1989
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  Basingstoke Town (N/L) 2 Torquay United (DIV4) 3    
  Blackpool (DIV3) 3 Chester City (DIV3) 0    
  Bristol City (DIV3) 2 Fulham (DIV3) 1    
  Cambridge United (DIV4) 3 Woking (N/L) 1    
  Cardiff City (DIV3) 2 Gloucester City (N/L) 2    
  Chesterfield (DIV4) 0 Huddersfield Town (DIV3) 2    
  Colchester United (DIV4) 0 Birmingham City (DIV3) 2    
  Crewe Alexandra (DIV3) 1 Bishop Auckland (N/L) 1    
  Darlington (CONF) 3 Halifax Town (DIV4) 0    
  Grimsby Town (DIV4) 1 Doncaster Rovers (DIV4) 0    
  Hereford United (DIV4) 3 Merthyr Tydfil (CONF) 2    
  Maidstone United (DIV4) 1 Exeter City (DIV4) 1    
  Northampton Town (DIV3) 0 Aylesbury United (N/L) 0    
  Reading (DIV3) 0 Welling United (CONF) 0    
  Rochdale (DIV4) 3 Lincoln City (DIV4) 0    
  Scunthorpe United (DIV4) 2 Burnley (DIV4) 2 5,698  
  Swansea City (DIV3) 3 Peterborough United (DIV4) 1    
  Walsall (DIV3) 1 Rotherham United (DIV3) 0    
  Whitley Bay (N/L) 2 Preston North End (DIV3) 0    
  Wigan Athletic (DIV3) 2 Carlisle United (DIV4) 0 4,151  
Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  Berwick Rangers (SCD2) 1 Stenhousemuir (SCD2) 1    
  Brechin City (SCD2) 3 Montrose (SCD2) 1    
  Elgin City (N/L) 2 Arbroath (SCD2) 1    
  Queen of the South (SCD2) 2 Cove Rangers (N/L) 1    
  Queen's Park (SCD2) 1 Dumbarton (SCD2) 2    
  Stirling Albion (SCD2) 4 Coldstream (N/L) 0    
Barclays First Division
  Charlton Athletic 1 Millwall 1    
  Coventry City 0 Arsenal 1    
  Liverpool 1 Aston Villa 1    
  Manchester United 1 Crystal Palace 2    
  Nottingham Forest 0 Norwich City 1    
  Queens Park Rangers 4 Chelsea 2    
  Sheffield Wednesday 1 Luton Town 1    
  Southampton 2 Manchester City 1    
  Tottenham Hotspur 2 Everton 1    
  Wimbledon 1 Derby County 1    
Barclays Second Division
  Blackburn Rovers 2 Leicester City 4    
  Bradford City 2 West Ham United 1    
  Brighton & Hove Albion 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1    
  Hull City 2 Port Vale 1    
  Ipswich Town 1 Sunderland 1    
  Middlesbrough 0 Leeds United 2    
  Newcastle United 2 Oxford United 3    
  Stoke City 0 Barnsley 1    
  Watford 3 Oldham Athletic 0    
  West Bromwich Albion 2 AFC Bournemouth 2    
Leyland DAF Cup (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
  Bury (DIV3) 4 Wrexham (DIV4) 1 1,371  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
  Mansfield Town (DIV3) 2 Brentford (DIV3) 1 1,445  
Barclays Fourth Division
  Scarborough 2 Stockport County 0    
  York City 1 Gillingham 0    
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Barnet 4 Farnborough Town 1    
  Barrow 2 Kidderminster Harriers 1    
  Boston United 2 Wycombe Wanderers 0    
  Fisher Athletic 2 Cheltenham Town 5    
  Kettering Town 3 Enfield 2    
  Northwich Victoria 2 Altrincham 3    
  Stafford Rangers 4 Macclesfield Town 2    
  Telford United 0 Chorley 4    
Scottish Premiership
  Aberdeen 2 Dundee United 0    
  Dundee 3 St. Mirren 3    
  Dunfermline Athletic 0 Heart of Midlothian 2    
  Hibernian 0 Celtic 3    
  Rangers 3 Motherwell 0    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter