Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 23rd January 1999

Saturday, 23rd January 1999
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round Replay
  Notts. County (LD2) 3 Sheffield United (LD1) 4 7,489  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  4th Round
  Aston Villa (PREM) 0 Fulham (LD2) 2 35,260  
  Barnsley (LD1) 3 AFC Bournemouth (LD2) 1 11,982  
  Blackburn Rovers (PREM) 3 Sunderland (LD1) 1 30,125  
  Bristol Rovers (LD2) 3 Leyton Orient (LD3) 0 9,274  
  Everton (PREM) 1 Ipswich Town (LD1) 0 28,854  
  Leicester City (PREM) 0 Coventry City (PREM) 3 21,207  
  Newcastle United (PREM) 3 Bradford City (LD1) 0 36,698  
  Portsmouth (LD1) 1 Leeds United (PREM) 5 18,864  
  Sheffield Wednesday (PREM) 2 Stockport County (LD1) 0 20,984  
  Swansea City (LD3) 0 Derby County (PREM) 1 11,282  
  Wimbledon (PREM) 1 Tottenham Hotspur (PREM) 1 22,229  
  Wrexham (LD2) 1 Huddersfield Town (LD1) 1 8,714  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  Clachnacuddin (N/L) 2 Queen's Park (SCD3) 3    
  3rd Round
  Aberdeen (SPL) 0 Livingston (SCD2) 1    
  Ayr United (SCD1) 3 Kilmarnock (SPL) 0    
  Brechin City (SCD3) 1 Albion Rovers (SCD3) 1    
  Celtic (SPL) 3 Airdrieonians (SCD1) 1    
  Falkirk (SCD1) 3 Huntly (N/L) 0    
  Greenock Morton (SCD1) 2 Dundee (SPL) 1    
  Hibernian (SCD1) 1 Stirling Albion (SCD2) 1    
  Partick Thistle (SCD2) 1 Dunfermline Athletic (SPL) 2    
  Raith Rovers (SCD1) 0 Clyde (SCD2) 4    
  Rangers (SPL) 2 Stenhousemuir (SCD3) 0    
  St. Johnstone (SPL) 1 Forfar Athletic (SCD2) 0    
  St. Mirren (SCD1) 1 Hamilton Academical (SCD1) 1    
  Stranraer (SCD1) 1 East Stirlingshire (SCD3) 0    
Nationwide League Division One
  Watford 0 West Bromwich Albion 2    
Nationwide League Division Two
  Chesterfield 0 Preston North End 1    
  Lincoln City 1 Northampton Town 0    
  Luton Town 0 Wigan Athletic 4    
  Millwall 1 Burnley 2 7,407  
  Stoke City 3 Colchester United 3    
  Walsall 1 Manchester City 1    
  York City 1 Reading 1    
Auto Windscreens Shield (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  Torquay United (LD3) 0 Gillingham (LD2) 1 3,121  
Nationwide League Division Three
  Barnet 2 Shrewsbury Town 2    
  Brighton & Hove Albion 1 Scarborough 0    
  Cambridge United 2 Chester City 1    
  Cardiff City 3 Darlington 2    
  Exeter City 2 Peterborough United 0    
  Halifax Town 2 Plymouth Argyle 0    
  Hull City 4 Hartlepool United 0    
  Rochdale 2 Brentford 0    
  Southend United 0 Carlisle United 1 4,120  
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Cheltenham Town 0 Northwich Victoria 1    
  Dover Athletic 3 Hereford United 1    
  Forest Green Rovers 3 Leek Town 1    
  Hayes 4 Telford United 3    
  Hednesford Town 3 Southport 1    
  Kidderminster Harriers 0 Welling United 1    
  Kingstonian 1 Farnborough Town 1    
  Rushden & Diamonds 1 Doncaster Rovers 3    
  Stevenage Borough 2 Morecambe 0    
  Yeovil Town 1 Barrow 0    
Friday, 22nd January 1999
Nationwide League Division Three
  Mansfield Town 0 Rotherham United 3    
Wednesday, 20th January 1999
Scottish Division Two
  Livingston 1 East Fife 0    
Tuesday, 19th January 1999
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round Replay
  Barnsley (LD1) 3 Swindon Town (LD1) 1 10,510  
Nationwide League Division One
  Bradford City 2 Crystal Palace 1    
Auto Windscreens Shield (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  Hartlepool United (LD3) 2 Preston North End (LD2) 2 1,205  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Hartlepool United won 4-3 on penalties
  Scunthorpe United (LD3) 1 Carlisle United (LD3) 1 1,507  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Carlisle United won 4-3 on penalties
  Wigan Athletic (LD2) 3 Scarborough (LD3) 0 1,693  
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  Wrexham (LD2) 3 Chesterfield (LD2) 2 1,572  
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  Brentford (LD3) 0 Walsall (LD2) 0 2,048  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Walsall won 4-3 on penalties
  Cambridge United (LD3) 1 Exeter City (LD3) 1 2,758  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Cambridge United won 5-3 on penalties
Scottish Division One
  Airdrieonians 0 Greenock Morton 2    
Scottish Division Two
  Arbroath 2 Forfar Athletic 2    
Monday, 18th January 1999
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  Queen's Park (SCD3) 1 Clachnacuddin (N/L) 1    
  2nd Round Replay
  Stirling Albion (SCD2) 2 Montrose (SCD3) 1    
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Aston Villa 3 Everton 0    
Sunday, 17th January 1999
F.A. Carling Premiership
  Charlton Athletic 2 Newcastle United 2    
Nationwide League Division One
  Sunderland 2 Ipswich Town 1    
Scottish Division Two
  East Fife 0 Queen of the South 1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter