Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 12th September 2000

Tuesday, 12th September 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  0 40,000  
  Titov 51
Bedrozny 89
    
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  2 40,000  
  Sa Pinto 39
Andre Cruz 42
Roberto Carlos 50
  
  Group B
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  3 31,000  
    Lopez 27
Nedved 68
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  1 17,656  
    Sylvinho 33
  
  Group C
  LYON (FRA) (2)  3 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (1)  1 30,000  
    Talan 35
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (2)  2 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 35,000  
  Baraja 35
Diego Alonso 45
Djordjevic 74
  
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  3 MONACO (FRA) (0)  2 22,000  
  Jardel 16
Hagi 29
Capone 80
Nonda 50
Simone 63 (pen)
  
  RANGERS (3)  5 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 49,317  
  Mols 8
de Boer 18
Albertz 28
van Bronckhorst 71
Dodds 84
    
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  DRNOVICE (CZE) (0)  0 1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  0    
        
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  3 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  2    
  Kreuzer 87 (pen)
Helstad 71
  
  GENT (BEL) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  6    
    Arveladze 16
Knopper 40, 70
Grönkjaer 74
van der Vaart 82
van der Gun 85
  
  LIERSE SK (BEL) (0)  0 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  MTK KOSICE (SVK) (0)  2 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  3    
        
  NORRKOPING (SWE) (0)  2 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  2    
    Liuni 70
Nezmar 75
  
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  3 ORGRYTE (SWE) (0)  0    
  Wagner 19
Savicevic 27
Ratajczyk 80
    
  VASAS (HUN) (0)  2 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2    
  Peto 87
Peto 50 (og)
Nikolaidis 51
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 16,464  
  Johnson 64
O'Connor 77 (pen)
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  3 WATFORD (3)  4 17,258  
  Dunn 5
Hill 16, 86
Hyde 17, 36
Helguson 35
Mooney 65
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 6,222  
    Hughes 13
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 16,297  
  Morrison 1
    
  FULHAM (0)  3 BURNLEY (1)  1 11,863  
  Goldbaek 52
Saha 64, 79
Cook 9
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 3,732  
    Ricketts 70
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (1)  2    
    Hartson 21, 54
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 9,235  
  Mills 81
Bradbury 86
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (2)  3 5,703  
  Smith 53
Whitley 15
Roberts 29 (pen), 85
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 14,853  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 3,673  
  Fletcher 17, 25
Hayter 51
    
  BURY (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 2,557  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  4 PORT VALE (0)  0 3,660  
  Wanless 20 (pen)
Russell 64
Youngs 73
Slade 87
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 4,362  
        
  MILLWALL (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 7,064  
    Gabbiadini 60
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 3,395  
    Thomas 28
  
  READING (3)  5 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 7,768  
  Butler 4
Igoe 5, 43
Hodges 49
McIntyre 80
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 4,798  
  Kilford 74
    
  WREXHAM (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 2,126  
  Sam 88
Warne 2, 78
Scott 56
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 4,718  
    Foster 34
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 1,322  
  Charlery 41
Roberts 73
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 3,406  
    Rogers 33
Hart 45
  
  CARDIFF CITY (3)  4 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 5,087  
  Young 8
Earnshaw 38
Fortune-West 82
Middleton 47
Jones 76
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (3)  4 2,929  
  Stevens 45
Heggs 84
Ebdon 7
Willis 29, 82
Williams 38
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,368  
  Duff 76
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 3,581  
  Lockwood 12 (pen)
Hodges 26
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 1,349  
  Whitehead 20, 58
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 2,629  
  Clarke 73
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  4 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 2,361  
  Peake 8 (og)
Jemson 43, 66
Brown 54
Peake 67
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 2,403  
  Roget 84
Shail 28
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 1,538  
  Williams 28
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 ROCHDALE (2)  2 2,215  
    Platt 8
Monington 40
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1    
  Blackburn 77
Taylor-Fletcher 17
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  0    
  Shaw 62
    
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0    
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2    
  McGregor 47
Rodgerson 13
Giddings 18
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  3    
    Ricketts 10
Town 70
Jackson 78
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1    
  Palmer 29
Edwards 35
Mason 72
  
  WOKING (0)  1 HAYES (0)  2    
  Hayfield 80 (pen)
Moore 73
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  0    
  Burscough (0)  1 Marine (0)  3    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0    
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  1    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  3    
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  4    
  Kendal Town (0)  4 Ashton United (0)  3    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  2    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  4    
  Workington (0)  2 Chorley (0)  0    
Monday, 11th September 2000
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  BOHEMIANS (0)  1 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  3    
    Reich 71
Hristov 75
Tare 79
  
F.A. Carling Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 38,282  
  Campbell 67
    
Nationwide Conference
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  0 942  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,505  
  Clarke 39 (pen)
Shearer 69 (pen)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  3 624  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Hucknall Town (0)  0 221  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Farsley (0)  1    
Sunday, 10th September 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 22,310  
  Christie 7
Valakari 39
Jensen 59
Johansson 62
  
Nationwide League Division One
  FULHAM (3)  5 BARNSLEY (0)  1 10,437  
  Saha 6, 30, 45 (pen)
Hayles 59
Boa Morte 90
Appleby 73
  
Saturday, 9th September 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 17,160  
  McCall 9
Cole 65
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 20,377  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 22,065  
  Stewart 90
Hendrie 28
Dublin 55
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 18,366  
        
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 44,692  
  Owen 11
Hamann 56, 82
Weah 67
Horlock 79 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 67,503  
  Scholes 14, 82
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  2 30,885  
    Jeffers 54, 86
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 51,687  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 21,493  
  O'Connor 8 (pen)
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 18,471  
  Jansen 16
Dunn 20 (pen)
Hill 65
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 5,955  
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  1 18,531  
    Branch 76
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 4,512  
  Livingstone 1
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  3 12,248  
  Smith 47
Dyson 75
Holdsworth 51
Ricketts 70, 76
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 WATFORD (2)  3 14,012  
  Quashie 75
Nielsen 26
Mooney 44
Helguson 59
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 11,092  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  5 15,856  
    Francis 50
Hartson 64, 67
Euell 76, 85
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 6,632  
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 17,252  
  Robinson 11
Allison 42
Barlow 81 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  1 3,859  
  Fletcher 85
Viljanen 34
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 10,110  
    Reeves 80
  
  BURY (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 4,755  
  Swailes 55
Collins 75
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (3)  6 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 3,925  
  Ashbee 17, 25
Youngs 39, 77
Abbey 52
Axeldal 70
Robins 8
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 6,712  
    Forrester 37
Howard 59
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 9,550  
  Harris 89
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 5,511  
  Stallard 88
Ellington 59
  
  READING (3)  4 BRENTFORD (0)  0 10,222  
  Cureton 18, 39, 69
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 13,011  
  Lightbourne 53
Thordarson 87
Kavanagh 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 5,782  
  Haworth 11, 42, 50
Duguid 29
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,527  
  Sam 9, 89
Killen 47
Corazzin 82
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,103  
        
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 4,562  
  Morrison 72
Miller 25
Henderson 56
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 6,741  
  Hill 74
Wicks 59
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  2 3,906  
  Stevens 38
Platt 16
Todd 90
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 3,870  
    Beckett 65
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 HULL CITY (1)  2 5,177  
  Griffiths 51
Christie 86
Whitmore 14, 56
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  2 1,793  
    Flack 45
Roberts 80
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  5 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 2,397  
  Blake 5
Greenacre 15, 71, 88
Williams 84
Fitzpatrick 33
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,597  
  Jemson 19 (pen)
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 3,417  
  Fitzpatrick 9
Houghton 73
McCarthy 13
McGregor 38
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 2,131  
  Bedeau 71
Cameron 35
  
  YORK CITY (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 3,370  
  McNiven 55
Agnew 82
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 1,361  
  Browne 66
McGregor 56
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 WOKING (0)  0 1,027  
        
  HAYES (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 562  
    Brodie 8
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 2,557  
  Wright 70
Davis 50
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 1,321  
  Simba 58
Caudwell 24
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 1,124  
  Harris 16
Mason 75
Fewings 32
Costello 47
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 1,164  
    Watkins 68 (pen)
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 909  
  Quinn 4, 38
Hay 68, 87
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 3,352  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,354  
  Maamria 80
Arnold 82
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 2,862  
  Crittenden 72
Bent 88 (og)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
  Winters 74
Sylla 65
  
  CELTIC (0)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0    
  Larsson 17 (pen), 45
Burchill 89
    
  DUNDEE (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  1    
  Sara 75
McCann 56
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Juanjo 7
McSwegan 64
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0    
  Mitchell 30
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1    
    McCulloch 53
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2    
        
  FALKIRK (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1    
  Roberts 24 (pen), 52
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1    
    Bone 15
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  2    
  Bagan 16
Convery 62 (pen), 72
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0    
  Wilson 5
Bingham 49
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  4    
  McGlashan 66
Brownlie 73
Stewart 17, 34
Ferguson 41, 89
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  3 CLYDEBANK (0)  1    
  Anthony 48
Findlay 63
Neil 89
Coyne 50 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  4    
  Caldwell 76
Geraghty 13
Blaikie 67
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1    
    Lennon 61
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  2    
    Millar 58
  
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  6 MONTROSE (0)  1    
  Smith 38
Coulston 41
Grant 49
Bailey 76
Donachie 88
McKenzie 62
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2    
  Flannery 2
Hislop 32
Stewart 42
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  2    
    Wright 63
Winter 83
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  3    
  Milne 7
Peters 34 (og)
Yeats 75 (pen)
O'Connor 80
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2    
    Booth 12
Begue 41
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  3 Worksop Town (0)  4 929  
  Altrincham (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  2 641  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 201  
  Barrow (0)  1 Hyde (0)  0 1,216  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  0 290  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Gateshead (0)  2 285  
  Droylsden (0)  4 Spennymoor United (0)  1 187  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 141  
  Hucknall Town (0)  3 Lancaster City (0)  1 246  
  Marine (0)  4 Whitby Town (0)  1 274  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 509  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  4 Fisher Athletic (0)  3 689  
  Dorchester Town (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  2 487  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  4 418  
  Halesowen Town (0)  2 Crawley Town (0)  2 411  
  King's Lynn (0)  3 Clevedon Town (0)  1 644  
  Margate (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  3 629  
  Salisbury City (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 475  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Newport County (0)  1 840  
  Tamworth (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 751  
  Welling United (0)  2 Weymouth (0)  0 735  
  Worcester City (0)  1 Moor Green (0)  0 1,003  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  4 Croydon (0)  0 2,010  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1 504  
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Chesham United (0)  1 725  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  3 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1 344  
  Enfield (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 148  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2 Sutton United (0)  2 499  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  1 194  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  4 271  
  Hendon (0)  2 Slough Town (0)  1 347  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Farnborough Town (0)  1 459  
  Thurrock (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  3 257  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  4 Harrogate Town (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  0 Trafford (0)  2    
  Chorley (0)  2 Winsford United (0)  0    
  Gretna (0)  5 North Ferriby United (0)  4    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1    
Friday, 8th September 2000
Nationwide League Division Two
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 5,831  
  Baird 3
McSporran 81
Brown 90 (pen)
Tait 85
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (0)  3 Ossett Town (0)  2    
Wednesday, 6th September 2000
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (2)  6 ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  1 12,977  
  Duff 27, 89
Dunn 45 (pen), 54 (pen), 63 (pen)
Diawara 56
Platt 35
  
Blackburn Rovers won 7-2 on aggregate
  HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (1)  2 612  
  Holt 23
Barlow 87
  
Tranmere Rovers won 5-1 on aggregate
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (1)  1 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  2 6,530  
  John 8
Campbell 64
Elliott 84
  
Darlington won 4-3 on aggregate
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD1) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (2)  4 4,042  
  Kiwomya 45
Lua Lua 10, 18, 85
McGavin 55
  
Colchester United won 4-2 on aggregate
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  0 YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  0 3,478  
        
Stoke City won 5-1 on aggregate
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (LD2) (0)  1 7,328  
  Roberts 63, 87
Bound 73 (pen)
  
West Bromwich Albion won 2-1 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  4 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  2    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 20,043  
  Johansson 80
Pahars 78
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  2 34,923  
  Hasselbaink 31
Zola 58
Henry 76
Sylvinho 86
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 22,109  
    Shearer 29 (pen)
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 24,290  
  Christie 68, 88
Strupar 83
Boksic 12 (pen)
Job 51
Deane 59
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 19,598  
  Akinbiyi 55
Elliott 71
    
  LIVERPOOL (3)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 43,360  
  Owen 5, 12, 33
Stone 82
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  3    
  Gateshead (0)  4 Spennymoor United (0)  0    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter