Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 16th December 2000

Saturday, 16th December 2000
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  WHITEHILL WELFARE (N/L) (0)  0 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 29,281  
  Dublin 71
Ginola 86
Billy 65
Wanchope 73
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 27,869  
  Christie 8
    
  EVERTON (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 31,260  
  Cadamarteri 75
Kanoute 84
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 22,228  
  Scowcroft 48
Armstrong 51, 90
Beattie 3
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 40,053  
  Bowyer 23
Viduka 77
    
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 19,371  
  Akinbiyi 35
Elliott 78
Gunnlaugsson 90
Johansson 5
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 29,422  
  Gordon 71
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 50,470  
  Speed 13
Dyer 70
Molenaar 82
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 5,752  
  Little 40
Freedman 80
  
  FULHAM (2)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 13,157  
  Clark 21
Boa Morte 27, 49
Koumas 7
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 8,198  
  Asaba 26, 34
Ashby 73
King 87
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 5,618  
  Nielsen 90
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 12,041  
    Dyson 40
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 14,409  
  Crouch 41
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 25,156  
  Ford 54 (pen)
Hendon 64
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 5,383  
  Wiss 49
Woodthorpe 60
    
  WATFORD (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  3 14,601  
  Butler 2 (og)
Mooney 26, 81
Hughes 47
Baardsen 57 (og)
Roberts 63
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 6,076  
    Holdsworth 78
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,738  
  Hughes 28 (pen)
Defoe 48
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 STOKE CITY (3)  3 6,838  
    Thorne 3, 20, 41
  
  BURY (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 4,976  
    Boshell 27
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 4,791  
    Conlon 28
Pinault 76
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 11,737  
  Bircham 6
Reid 47
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 READING (1)  2 5,106  
  Allsopp 34, 88
Stallard 42 (pen)
Richardson 44 (og)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 4,899  
  Anthrobus 6
Murphy 36
Hackett 59
Savage 28 (pen)
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 4,113  
  Bridge-Wilkinson 59
Peacock 19, 87 (pen)
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1    
  Rowson 4
Branston 15
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 5,779  
  Haworth 4
Roberts 85
Parkin 48
  
  WREXHAM (1)  2 BRENTFORD (1)  1 2,228  
  Edwards 8
Russell 50
Rowlands 13
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 2,086  
  Cottee 47, 67, 90
Riza 80
Torpey 13
Ipoua 88
  
  BLACKPOOL (2)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  0 2,907  
  Murphy 4, 27
Ormerod 51
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 6,764  
  Fortune-West 30
Earnshaw 50
Brayson 81
Devaney 80
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 2,042  
    Midgley 71
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 4,708  
  Greaves 81
Bedeau 60
Williams 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,117  
  Houghton 82
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 2,320  
  Dudgeon 17
Ellis 56
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 1,860  
  Barker 55
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 2,668  
  Greenacre 61, 89
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,830  
  Taylor 3
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 3,889  
  Abbey 4, 88
Forbes 36
Beckett 2, 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  4 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 1,573  
  Wray 1 (og)
Rawle 62, 65
Bacon 75 (og)
King 17 (pen)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 2,553  
  McIntyre 2
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  4 HAYES (0)  1 1,026  
  Hockton 23
Vansittart 45, 90
Brown 79 (pen)
Boylan 83
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 1,561  
        
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  3 809  
  Vickers 61 (og)
Wingfield 64
Janney 20
McDougald 41, 88
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 835  
  Jones 16 (pen)
Ridings 27
Whittaker 14
Arnold 46
  
  MORECAMBE (3)  4 SCARBOROUGH (1)  4 2,023  
  Thompson 4
Quayle 6, 23, 62
Brodie 22, 60, 85
Diallo 52
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  5 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 2,906  
  Brady 16
Sigere 48, 58
Darby 69, 75
Norbury 61
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,654  
  Broughton 72, 86
Illman 90
Daley 45
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  3 WOKING (0)  1 1,249  
  Martindale 50
Jobling 56
Preece 72
Randall 86
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 2,891  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  6 ABERDEEN (0)  0    
  Larsson 3, 77, 80
Vega 19, 84
Smith 89
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Thomson 38
McGroarty 74
    
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0    
  Potter 39
Paatelainen 72
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 DUNDEE (0)  3    
  Cocard 3
Baker 46
Bonetti 52
Milne 76, 80
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0    
  Townsley 56
Adams 88
    
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  2    
    Coyle 6
McCormick 48
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  3    
    Henry 27, 64
Nicholls 52
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
  Matheson 12
Britton 70
Burns 86
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  4 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  0    
        
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Mballa 37
Tosh 75
Nish 69
  
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1    
  Rowe 25
Lennon 58
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2    
    Wood 90
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
        
  STRANRAER (0)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Jones 39
Blair 66
    
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  Smith 15
Grant 51
Ross 83
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0    
  McFarlane 62, 88
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Hucknall Town (2)  3 220  
  Barrow (1)  1 Bishop Auckland (4)  4 961  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Droylsden (0)  1 119  
  Hyde (1)  3 Accrington Stanley (0)  3 455  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  0 327  
  Marine (0)  0 Wakefield (1)  2 268  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 207  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 315  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 248  
  Crawley Town (0)  2 Weymouth (1)  1 693  
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (0)  2 547  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 Tamworth (0)  0 379  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 473  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Margate (3)  4 784  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Burton Albion (1)  2 859  
  Newport County (0)  3 Cambridge City (0)  0 629  
  Salisbury City (1)  3 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 370  
  Welling United (0)  1 Bath City (0)  0 500  
  Worcester City (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  0 782  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  0 477  
  Canvey Island (0)  3 St. Albans City (0)  1 805  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Hitchin Town (3)  5 260  
  Chesham United (3)  4 Hendon (0)  1 378  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  2 Aldershot Town (2)  4 924  
  Enfield (1)  1 Croydon (0)  0 156  
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Thurrock (2)  2 502  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Slough Town (0)  0 193  
  Harrow Borough (1)  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  5 217  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  2 298  
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  2 191  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  0    
  Chorley (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Workington (0)  2    
  Gretna (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Lincoln United (0)  3    
  Trafford (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  0    
  Winsford United (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  3    
  Witton Albion (0)  5 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2    
Friday, 15th December 2000
Nationwide League Division Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0    
        
Thursday, 14th December 2000
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  STAINES TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 WALTON & HERSHAM (N/L) (0)  1    
        
Wednesday, 13th December 2000
Worthington League Cup
  Quarter Final
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  3 FULHAM (LD1) (0)  0 20,144  
  Owen 105
Smicer 114
Barmby 120
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 28,372  
  Reid 69
Dyson 60
Gallen 64
  
  WIMBLEDON (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 4,489  
  Euell 40
Andersen 44
Smith 20
Nielsen 59
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (1)  3 ABERDEEN (1)  1 45,285  
  Mols 25
Dodds 59
Albertz 88
Stavrum 10
  
Tuesday, 12th December 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  2nd Round
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  1 3,886  
  Ashcroft 57
Stallard 67
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0    
        
  1st Round Replay
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  1    
        
Worthington League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (0)  0 22,911  
  Sonner 27
Adebola 56
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  2 8,096  
  Peacock 32
Mahon 42
Partridge 86
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 777  
  Bird 100
Soley 86
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (0)  0    
        
Monday, 11th December 2000
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 1,538  
  Henderson 40
Arnison 45
Miller 51
Sheldon 30
Quailey 86
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  1    
        
Sunday, 10th December 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  2nd Round
  BLACKPOOL (LD3) (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 3,757  
    Crittenden 45
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 11,402  
  Jones 90
Forbes 38
Abbey 80
  
  MILLWALL (LD2) (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 7,819  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 5,662  
  Lee 90
Dudley 62
  
F.A. Carling Premiership
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 17,283  
  Bellamy 40
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 43,509  
    Stewart 45
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  2    
  Boyd 55 (og)
Petrov 4
Agathe 90
  
  RANGERS (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0    
  Konterman 40
Ferguson 79
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter