Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 16th January 2001

Tuesday, 16th January 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round Replay
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (LD3) (1)  1 5,785  
  Smith 9 (pen)
Rivers 76
Earnshaw 36
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (2)  3 3,269  
  Jeffrey 43
McCarthy 30
Simpson 31
Rogers 66
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 1,502  
  Liddle 4
Marsh 77
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,240  
        
  HULL CITY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 4,450  
    Murphy 72
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,139  
  Stonebridge 90
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (2)  2 HYDE (NPL) (0)  1    
    Banim 90
  
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  7 TRAFFORD (ND1) (0)  1    
        
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Salisbury City (0)  2 Worcester City (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
Sunday, 14th January 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 22,002  
  Stewart 80
Scowcroft 90
    
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  3 21,198  
    Forssell 19, 45
Freedman 67
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 1,893  
    Blake 33
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  6 BARTON ROVERS (N/L) (1)  1 654  
  Hedges 15
Clark 37
Campbell 60
Meechan 74 (pen), 85
Cousins 90
Jones 27
  
Saturday, 13th January 2001
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 KEITH (N/L) (0)  1    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  1 38,071  
  Pires 3
Terry 61
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (2)  3 41,366  
    Murphy 25, 54
Gerrard 31
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 20,551  
    Giggs 74
Chadwick 86
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 32,290  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  4 34,288  
    Bakke 31
Bowyer 80
Keane 89, 90
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  4 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 29,041  
  Boksic 42 (pen), 81
Ricard 90 (pen)
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 50,159  
  Speed 4
Ameobi 58
Dyer 67
Thompson 80
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 15,220  
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (1)  2 26,014  
    Varga 21
Hutchison 67
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  3 13,631  
  Jones 85
Marcelo 15
Johnson 39
Lazaridis 48
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 19,308  
  Bent 30
Taylor 40
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 15,493  
  Hansen 16
Hill 19 (og)
    
  FULHAM (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 16,052  
  Saha 38
Boa Morte 90
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 9,331  
        
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 4,495  
    Rivers 62
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 10,988  
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 11,881  
  Plummer 28
Koejoe 71
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  1 17,551  
    Mooney 75
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 7,242  
  Euell 14, 49
Williams 85
Robinson 63
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 20,869  
    Lescott 27 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 6,933  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 4,029  
  Wanless 58 (pen)
Taylor 90
Stallard 1
Allsopp 81 (pen)
  
  MILLWALL (2)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 15,317  
  Moody 13, 26
Roberts 78
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 BURY (1)  1 5,127  
  Hodge 2
Gabbiadini 79
Swailes 34
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 4,076  
  Tipton 90
    
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 WALSALL (0)  1 5,184  
  Gray 26, 31
Keates 85
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 5,654  
  Robins 34
Beadle 89
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 READING (0)  0 14,154  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  2 5,288  
  Casey 83
McKenzie 33
Clarke 42
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,175  
    Widdrington 82
  
  WREXHAM (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 2,852  
  Russell 64
McGregor 89
Defoe 6
Hayter 62
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,731  
  Richards 5
Cottee 63
    
  BLACKPOOL (2)  5 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,549  
  Ormerod 13
Simpson 37 (pen)
Reid 50
Clarkson 80
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,328  
  Soley 10
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 3,574  
  Yates 43
Henderson 55
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 4,803  
  Thom 86 (og)
    
  EXETER CITY (2)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  3 3,044  
  Read 3
Power 23
Tate 45
Griffiths 48, 77
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 4,056  
    Zamora 80 (pen)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 4,600  
  Battersby 3
Barnett 62
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 4,278  
  Taylor 38
Williams 68
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 4,123  
    Kerrigan 31
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 4,601  
  Weston 90 (og)
Fortune-West 45
  
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
  McGinlay 4
Wyness 21
  
  CLYDE (0)  3 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1    
  Crawford 22, 64 (pen)
Keogh 90
Tosh 61 (pen)
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0    
  Hutchison 78
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  3    
        
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  5 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
  Rowe 33
McAulay 62
Brownlie 64
Fotheringham 75
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  Lennon 64
Graham 21
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
    Caven 77 (pen)
  
Scottish Division Three
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2    
  Smith 80
Hislop 49, 69
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  5 2,965  
    Clarke 17
Hay 60
Phillips 62
Illman 66, 68
  
  BILSTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 806  
  Voice 20, 61
Rollason 56
White 15
Charles 27
  
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 511  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (1)  2 493  
        
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (1)  3 MORECAMBE (CONF) (2)  3 532  
  Wilde 77
Black 13
Hardiker 29
Quayle 51
  
  BURTON ALBION (SPL) (2)  2 BISHOP AUCKLAND (NPL) (0)  0 1,173  
  Stride 45
    
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (1)  5 NORTHWOOD (N/L) (0)  1 302  
        
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (2)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (0)  0 1,479  
  Whitehall 29, 35
    
  CONGLETON TOWN (ND1) (0)  2 GRESLEY (N/L) (0)  0 313  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 ASHFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 708  
  Carroll 38
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  1 1,784  
    Phillips 90
  
  EVESHAM UNITED (N/L) (1)  4 HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  2 154  
        
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (SPL) (0)  1 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (1)  3 342  
        
  HAYES (CONF) (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (1)  1 842  
    Darby 40
  
  HENDON (IPL) (1)  1 TIVERTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 346  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  0 1,294  
  Williams 33
    
  HISTON (N/L) (2)  3 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 837  
        
  HYDE (NPL) (0)  0 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  0 556  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 235  
  Spooner 90
    
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  0 441  
  Randles 84
    
  MATLOCK TOWN (ND1) (2)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  0 784  
  Simpson 14
Shaw 31 (pen)
    
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  4 420  
    Stoker 53
Pounder 70
Ingram 74
Russell 77
  
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  3 HEDNESFORD TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 1,091  
  Arnold 57
Lane 65
Marsh 90 (pen)
    
  ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (SPL) (0)  0 604  
        
  STAINES TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 KINGSTONIAN (CONF) (0)  2 767  
  Talboys 14
Butler 64
Pitcher 46, 87
  
  TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (CONF) (3)  3 846  
        
  TRAFFORD (ND1) (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 435  
  Emmett 18 (pen)
Sandwith 55
  
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (2)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (NPL) (0)  0 494  
  Hatto 5
Thorpe 22
Day 75
    
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  1 MARGATE (SPL) (2)  2 1,542  
  Perkins 46
Collins 21
  
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (1)  3 BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (1)  2 586  
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  1 3,507  
  Way 71
Bent 74
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 229  
  Droylsden (0)  2 Barrow (1)  1 253  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Altrincham (0)  1 251  
  Lancaster City (1)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0 305  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 194  
  Whitby Town (3)  5 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 322  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (2)  3 Cambridge City (0)  0 275  
  Dorchester Town (0)  2 Salisbury City (0)  1 544  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  1    
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 463  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Worcester City (0)  0 520  
  Welling United (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (0)  0 503  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Farnborough Town (1)  5 440  
  Enfield (0)  1 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1 196  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  2 Croydon (0)  0 525  
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Chesham United (1)  2 199  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  3 Basingstoke Town (1)  2 433  
  Sutton United (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  1 520  
  Thurrock (1)  2 Slough Town (0)  0 201  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2    
  Farsley (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  3    
  Harrogate Town (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  5 Ossett Town (0)  6    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Winsford United (0)  3 Gretna (0)  3    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Workington (0)  1    
Friday, 12th January 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2    
    Rammell 50, 64
  
Wednesday, 10th January 2001
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  1 25,933  
  Rubins 56
Morrison 77
Smicer 78
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (3)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 23,983  
  Jansen 5, 18
Hughes 8
Macken 54
Healy 71 (pen)
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURY (LD2) (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 1,015  
  Daws 17, 25
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter