Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 18th February 2001

Sunday, 18th February 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  3 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 38,096  
  Henry 52 (pen)
Wiltord 74, 85
Hasselbaink 62
  
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (2)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 36,231  
  Litmanen 7 (pen)
Heskey 13
Smicer 54 (pen)
Babbel 85
Kanchelskis 29
Goater 90
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  3    
        
Saturday, 17th February 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (1)  1 22,048  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (2)  3 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  0 20,905  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  0 15,232  
        
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 36,005  
    Kanoute 76
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (3)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (0)  0 36,047  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (2)  2 9,650  
        
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  1 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) w/o AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1)    
        
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  3    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 25,025  
  Adebola 36
O'Connor 57
Butler 37
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 6,757  
  Jack 15
Ashton 22
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 16,417  
  Forssell 34
Russell 55
  
  FULHAM (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 17,425  
  Saha 19
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 6,044  
  Enhua 55
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 GILLINGHAM (2)  3 10,576  
  Armstrong 16
Smith 45 (pen)
Saunders 20, 25
King 64
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 9,388  
  Kiwomya 45
Crouch 62
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 WALSALL (0)  2 4,564  
  Howe 5
Defoe 33
Ekelund 58 (pen)
Byfield 88
  
  BURY (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,320  
  Newby 18, 68
Armstrong 75
Beauchamp 88
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 4,046  
    Reddy 73
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  5 SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 7,085  
  Mansell 2, 50
Douglas 8
Rowland 69
George 81
Savarese 17, 64, 79
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 6,320  
  Stallard 12
Fenton 76
    
  READING (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 10,342  
  Cureton 24
Lee 54
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 22,133  
  O'Connor 55
Brammer 81
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 7,271  
        
  WREXHAM (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 2,492  
  McGregor 36
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  3 DARLINGTON (0)  0 1,818  
  Cottee 13
Currie 67
Arber 86
    
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,596  
  Shittu 39
Murphy 89
    
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 6,057  
  Gabbidon 35, 42
Brazier 62
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 3,592  
  Stevens 84
Friio 53
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 4,533  
  McCann 8
Alsop 11
Bloomer 70
Cullip 14
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 4,132  
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 2,228  
    Tinkler 65
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 7,899  
    Dudfield 6
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 HULL CITY (2)  2 3,004  
    Rowe 7
Francis 37
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (2)  3 3,746  
    Clarke 6
Matthews 23
Kerrigan 71
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 2,195  
  Hill 22
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 EXETER CITY (2)  3 3,030  
    Roberts 4
Flack 38, 66
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (4)  5 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 1,219  
  Goodwin 14, 16
Broom 44
McDougald 45 (pen)
Opara 90
Collins 33
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,640  
  Caudwell 59
Strouts 44
  
  HAYES (0)  1 WOKING (2)  2 1,001  
  Hodson 75
Sharpling 12
Steele 40
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 1,743  
  Bull 90
Williams 38
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2 990  
    Hay 24
Illman 28
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 1,275  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 2,651  
    Haarhoff 33
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 3,553  
  Burgess 72
    
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,421  
  Marsh 34
Lightbody 41
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 3,585  
  McIndoe 43
Betts 73 (pen)
Rawle 89
  
Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1    
  Crawford 81
Whalen 54
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  4    
  Jones 39
McGinlay 54, 81, 85
Annand 69
  
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  4 CLYDEBANK (0)  2    
  McDonald 31, 39, 74
Brownlie 54
McKinstry 38
Paton 44
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
  Canning 24
King 67
Weatherson 75
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0    
  English 13
McKinnon 76
    
  STRANRAER (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1    
  Jenkins 58
Duthie 19
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
    Milne 63
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  0    
  Grant 13, 15
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  0    
  McKechnie 40
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  3    
  McFarlane 5
Laidlaw 10, 45, 50
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  4 Hyde (0)  1 567  
  Altrincham (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (2)  2 630  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 428  
  Barrow (2)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 954  
  Droylsden (0)  2 Worksop Town (2)  5 404  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Leek Town (1)  3 231  
  Gateshead (1)  3 Marine (0)  0 211  
  Hucknall Town (2)  3 Burscough (1)  2 175  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 207  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Lancaster City (2)  5 316  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (1)  2 Newport County (1)  3 534  
  Dorchester Town (0)  4 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 502  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Weymouth (2)  2 323  
  Halesowen Town (1)  3 Salisbury City (0)  0 402  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Crawley Town (0)  1 561  
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  0 660  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 326  
  Stafford Rangers (4)  6 Bath City (1)  2 734  
  Tamworth (1)  2 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 577  
  Welling United (1)  1 Burton Albion (1)  2 732  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Basingstoke Town (0)  2 419  
  Chesham United (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  1 455  
  Croydon (2)  2 Aldershot Town (2)  2 554  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 285  
  Farnborough Town (0)  4 Maidenhead United (0)  1 685  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Grays Athletic (2)  2 173  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Enfield (0)  0 295  
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 331  
  Slough Town (0)  1 Hendon (0)  0 433  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Thurrock (2)  2 323  
  Sutton United (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  4 543  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0    
  Belper Town (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Chorley (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Congleton Town (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3    
  Farsley (0)  2 Gretna (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  0    
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  2    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 Winsford United (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  5    
Friday, 16th February 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  MILLWALL (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0    
  Cahill 18
    
Thursday, 15th February 2001
UEFA Cup
  4th Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1    
    Luis Enrique 42
  
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  3 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  3    
  Javi Moreno 43
Tellez 70
Alonso Vallejo 73
Recoba 45, 50
Vieri 65
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  3 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  1    
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  2 PARMA (ITA) (0)  1    
  Ooijer 23
Rommedahl 73
Mboma 67
  
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  4 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1    
        
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  2    
    Owen 46, 72
  
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  0    
        
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0    
        
Wednesday, 14th February 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 20,000  
  Haas 60
Kocijan 85
    
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 51,000  
        
  Second Stage Group B
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  1 68,000  
  Leonardo 27
Anelka 30
  
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 20,000  
  Suat 11
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  SWANSEA CITY (LD2) (0)  2 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  3 2,222  
  Lacey 56
Price 66
Evans 14 (pen)
McCammon 58
Owusu 89
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round Replay
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  3 MATLOCK TOWN (ND1) (0)  1    
  Drysdale 21
Slater 60
Lightbody 89
Shaw 32 (pen)
  
Tuesday, 13th February 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 31,000  
  Elber 79
    
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  1 42,000  
    Henry 58
  
  Second Stage Group D
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 36,064  
  Harte 74
Bowyer 87
Stoica 65
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  3 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  2 75,000  
  Morientes 32
Helguera 82
Figo 89 (pen)
Crespo 4
Gottardi 84
  
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Round Replay
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (1)  1 5,991  
  Ardley 72 (pen)
Euell 95
Hunt 111
Ricard 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  2    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 11,377  
  Panopoulos 89
Ricketts 48
Hansen 71
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 15,444  
  Ekoku 77
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 7,590  
    Healy 74
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 9,500  
  Peacock 57
Millen 66
Russell 61
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 4,333  
  Stallard 43
Boyce 22
George 54
Fotiadis 81
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (0)  1 2,540  
  Thorpe 32, 75
Grant 54
Walker 90
Payne 85
  
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 3,337  
  Roget 110
Reddy 72
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Nationwide League Division Three
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 4,417  
  Ormerod 50
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 4,159  
  Galloway 19
Stevens 30
Miller 61 (pen)
Shilton 74, 81
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 1,430  
  Whitehead 3, 54
Jemson 78
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 1,940  
  Blake 5
Book 25 (og)
Iwelumo 69
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 2,821  
        
Nationwide Conference
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  1 1,141  
  Albrighton 65
Malkin 74
Robinson 33
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  4    
    Hardie 54
McLean 57
Lindau 85
Shaw 86
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Barrow (0)  1    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  3 Altrincham (0)  3    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  3 Hyde (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (0)  6 Sutton United (0)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Guiseley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
Monday, 12th February 2001
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  3    
        
  3rd Round Replay
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  2    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 22,586  
  Cole 82
Dailly 90 (og)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter