Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 2nd December 2000

Saturday, 2nd December 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 38,036  
  Vieira 84
    
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 34,255  
  Dublin 4
Solano 82
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 15,523  
  Collymore 80
Beagrie 82
Aloisi 63
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 22,003  
    Delap 28
  
  LEICESTER CITY (3)  3 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 21,486  
  Savage 7
Akinbiyi 17
Taggart 28
Viduka 75
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 43,515  
  Fish 6 (og)
Heskey 77
Babbel 88
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 67,583  
  Scholes 39
Solskjaer 84
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 25,459  
  Di Canio 41
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 17,876  
  Payton 78 (pen)
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 9,247  
  King 24
Johnson 78
Horsfield 90
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 5,802  
  Jeffrey 83
Forssell 41
Morrison 80
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 10,603  
  Baldry 47
Smith 62
Gallen 68
Cramb 43
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 13,409  
  Panopoulos 12
Quashie 56
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 FULHAM (0)  1 16,047  
  Jackson 3
Davis 60
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (3)  5 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 21,782  
  Sibon 6, 39, 51
Morrison 45
Ekoku 61
Crouch 11, 71
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 6,460  
    Quinn 85 (pen)
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 10,063  
  Parkinson 59
Dunn 47
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 8,608  
    Williams 69 (og)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 17,340  
  Robinson 28
Dinning 59
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 4,144  
  Evans 68 (pen)
Scott 87
Ashcroft 28, 65
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  4 BURY (0)  1 9,416  
  Carey 45
Thorpe 52
Clist 73
Murray 89
Reid 50
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 3,280  
  Keeble 44
Conlon 78
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 5,816  
    Alexander 23
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 3,986  
  Corazzin 1
Eyres 51
Jones 67
Gray 15 (pen)
Innes 66 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 5,381  
  McKenzie 40
    
  READING (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 9,601  
  Viveash 1
Gurney 70
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  3 MILLWALL (0)  2 7,155  
  Artell 48
Lee 70, 86
Reid 54, 62
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 12,389  
  Mohan 35
McLaren 15
Thomson 51, 62
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 5,563  
        
  WALSALL (1)  2 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,597  
  Keates 50 (pen)
O'Callaghan 78
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 5,185  
    Fletcher 23, 90
Defoe 62
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 6,995  
  Zamora 35, 52
Kerrigan 79
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 2,539  
  Dobie 21
Gordon 72
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  4 BARNET (2)  3 3,599  
  McAuley 9, 35
Alsop 62, 89
Currie 25
Cottee 27
Riza 60
  
  CHESTERFIELD (4)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 4,985  
  Howard 19, 34
Beckett 35
Parrish 39
Watts 18
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,087  
  Kyle 20
Atkinson 61 (pen)
Pemberton 5
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 5,145  
    McCarthy 48, 74
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 2,638  
  Miller 26 (pen)
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 2,638  
        
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,186  
  Jones 79
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  1 6,101  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  4 2,427  
  Bedeau 42
Earnshaw 46, 60, 70
Brayson 79
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 2,318  
  Hulme 77
Jemson 37
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 HAYES (0)  1 1,667  
        
  CHESTER CITY (2)  3 WOKING (3)  3 1,694  
  Fisher 7
Whitehall 35
Porter 66 (pen)
Steele 32, 41 (pen)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 2,545  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  4 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 1,407  
  Strouts 29
Hockton 45, 87
Shearer 82
Underwood 53 (pen)
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 754  
    Ellender 35
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (2)  2 1,791  
  Watkins 89
Norman 3 (og)
King 32
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 929  
    Jones 47
Black 81
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,125  
  Quayle 78
Piearce 74
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,060  
  Taylor-Fletcher 37, 76
Norris 79
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,106  
  Moore 4 (og)
White 27
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  2    
  Stavrum 45
McLaren 38
Fowler 39
  
  CELTIC (0)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Moravcik 6
Larsson 20
Johnson 81
Dair 1
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
  Sara 13
Wilkie 90 (og)
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1    
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0    
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  7 AYR UNITED (0)  3    
  Teasdale 7
Sheerin 17 (pen)
Wyness 42, 79, 85
Bagan 57, 73
Annand 10
Hurst 48
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  4 FALKIRK (0)  1    
  Wilson 8
Coughlan 23
Burns 42
Bingham 80
Roberts 90
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  2    
  Murray 36 (og)
Boniface 17
Keogh 62
  
Scottish Division Two
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1    
    Hardie 59
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1    
  Caldwell 60
McGlashan 48 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
  Miller 32
Caven 88 (pen)
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1    
  Templeman 47
Neil 88
  
Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  0    
  Flannery 23
Brown 59
Brittain 60
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1    
    Bain 58
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1    
  Eadie 65
Ferguson 5
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  2    
  Mitchell 85
Allen 72, 81
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2    
  Yeats 28
Shields 59
Booth 63
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  2 BISHOP AUCKLAND (NPL) (0)  2    
        
  ASHTON UNITED (ND1) (0)  2 BILSTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  BARTON ROVERS (N/L) (0)  3 UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  BASHLEY (N/L) (0)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (0)  7    
        
  BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  2 HASTINGS UNITED (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  3 STAFFORD RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  0    
        
  BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  4 YEADING (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  3 HISTON (N/L) (0)  4    
        
  CONGLETON TOWN (ND1) (0)  3 STAMFORD (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  GRESLEY (N/L) (0)  4 ROCESTER (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  HARLOW TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  2    
        
  HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  3 DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  HYDE (NPL) (0)  1 SPALDING UNITED (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  KING'S LYNN (SPL) (0)  2 CHESHAM UNITED (IPL) (0)  0    
        
  LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (0)  0 BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  MARGATE (SPL) (0)  2 CLEVEDON TOWN (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  2 GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  1    
        
  MATLOCK TOWN (ND1) (0)  3 GRETNA (ND1) (0)  1    
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (SPL) (0)  2 SLOUGH TOWN (IPL) (0)  1    
        
  NORTHWOOD (N/L) (0)  3 THURROCK (IPL) (0)  1    
        
  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (ND1) (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (NPL) (0)  3    
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (0)  2 GUISELEY (ND1) (0)  1    
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  2 WITTON ALBION (ND1) (0)  0    
        
  TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  1 BELPER TOWN (ND1) (0)  1    
        
  TIVERTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 AYLESBURY UNITED (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  TRAFFORD (ND1) (0)  2 SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (0)  0    
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  5 VAUXHALL MOTORS (ND1) (0)  3    
        
  WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  2 HITCHIN TOWN (IPL) (0)  0    
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  4 ATHERSTONE UNITED (N/L) (0)  2    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (0)  2 Droylsden (0)  0 903  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 214  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Whitby Town (1)  1 205  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Salisbury City (1)  3 Moor Green (0)  1 331  
  Welling United (0)  2 Halesowen Town (0)  2 525  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  2 427  
  Heybridge Swifts (3)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 214  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  5 Lincoln United (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Winsford United (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  0    
Thursday, 30th November 2000
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 1st Leg
  RANGERS (0)  1 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  0    
  Albertz 88
    
Wednesday, 29th November 2000
Worthington League Cup
  4th Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 18,520  
  Adebola 31
Johnson 90
Dyer 14
  
  FULHAM (LD1) (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (2)  2 11,761  
  Saha 27, 90
Lewis 38
Christie 12
Powell 45
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (1)  1 19,513  
  Wanchope 26
Goater 81
Roberts 12
  
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (4)  8 27,109  
    Ziege 6
Smicer 26
Babbel 28
Fowler 39, 82, 84 (pen)
Hyypiä 59
Murphy 65
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  2 20,853  
  Lampard 71
Morrison 29
Westwood 49
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0    
  Olsen 9
Reid 62
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0    
  Dair 41
    
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  0    
        
  MOTHERWELL (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Twaddle 74
Nicholas 90
    
Tuesday, 28th November 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  1st Round Replay
  BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (3)  4 3,760  
  Blount 71
Wassall 84
Bogie 22
Hadley 27, 34
Bird 90
  
  HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 3,858  
    Fisher 57
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  1 BURY (LD2) (0)  0 2,869  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 4,540  
  Oldfield 30
Edwards 71
Clarke 84
Shields 87
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (1)  2 3,264  
  McGregor 73
Whitehall 42
Ruscoe 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  2 3,264  
  Naylor 120
Gregory 105
Vaughan 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 3,877  
  Williamson 58
Roget 98
Chalqi 79
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Worthington League Cup
  4th Round
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  0 10,271  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Crystal Palace won 6-5 on penalties
  IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (PREM) (0)  1 19,563  
  Bramble 6
Johnson 65
Bellamy 54 (pen)
  
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 47,543  
  Arca 75
Phillips 101 (pen)
Yorke 31
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  3 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  2 1,194  
  Thorpe 15, 56, 57
Walters 39
Dowe 53
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  BARNET (LD3) (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  0 887  
  Sawyers 22
    
Nationwide Conference
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0    
  Marsh 81 (pen)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  1    
    Dargo 77
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  0    
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  4 Carshalton Athletic (0)  2    
  Slough Town (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  2    
Sunday, 26th November 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 38,084  
  Dacourt 55
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 51,949  
  Solano 3
Dyer 70
Heskey 77
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (1)  5 CELTIC (1)  1 50,083  
  Ferguson 35
Flo 60
de Boer 68
Amoruso 77
Mols 86
Larsson 58
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter