Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 24th February 2001

Saturday, 24th February 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 20,469  
  Jess 61
Lampard 17
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 19,480  
  Bellamy 8
Hartson 67
Rufus 21
Johansson 46
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 27,289  
  Burton 42 (pen)
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 EVERTON (0)  0 22,220  
  Holland 83
Armstrong 85
    
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 21,086  
  Sturridge 30
Akinbiyi 64
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 28,725  
    Draper 48
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 51,981  
    Goater 60
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 36,070  
  Ferdinand 33
Harte 45 (pen)
Bowyer 57
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 13,175  
  Jones 34
Foster 66 (og)
Shipperley 83
    
  BURNLEY (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 16,191  
  Davis 47
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  2 9,931  
    Collins 70
Boa Morte 87
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 17,288  
  McVeigh 2
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 21,660  
  Edds 54
Edwards 56
Johnson 85
Campbell 15
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 14,379  
  McKenna 48
Macken 51
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 18,924  
  Suffo 51
    
  WATFORD (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 13,647  
  Mooney 77
Nielsen 79
Wilbraham 22, 90
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 17,645  
  Roberts 10
Chambers 69
    
  WIMBLEDON (1)  5 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 9,446  
  Williams 40, 77
Gayle 50
Euell 65, 79
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 4,366  
  Evans 25
Owusu 58
Partridge 65
Allsopp 82
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 7,079  
  Astafjevs 32
Ellington 47
Humphreys 38
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 3,430  
  Keith 43
Conlon 68
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,571  
  Forrester 45
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 4,845  
  Sheridan 60 (pen)
Tipton 88
Hayter 53
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 MILLWALL (2)  2 5,795  
    Moody 12
Livermore 45
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (3)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 4,731  
  McKenzie 15, 20
Lee 34
Lee 12
Ryan 14
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 BURY (0)  1 4,331  
  Bridge-Wilkinson 42
Cramb 57
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  1 8,211  
  Robins 53, 64
Thorne 52
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 READING (1)  1 5,073  
    Cureton 42
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 7,160  
  Alexander 38
Rowland 41
Boyce 69
Mansell 90
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 WREXHAM (0)  3 4,958  
  Bennett 14, 36
Trundle 59
Russell 69
Faulconbridge 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 6,555  
  Hart 55
Agnew 68
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 4,812  
  Williams 9
Dudfield 82
Wellens 57
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,103  
  Ford 31 (pen)
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 5,150  
  Roberts 40
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 1,783  
  Jones 37
Kerrigan 45
Neil 80 (pen)
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,699  
  Lormor 86
Blake 53
  
  HULL CITY (0)  2 BARNET (1)  1 7,268  
  Eyre 64, 86
Gower 23
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  3 3,027  
  Holmes 63
Peacock 89
Watts 21
Brkovic 39
Pinamonte 56
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 5,209  
        
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  7 2,647  
  Lancashire 11
Rodgers 2, 71, 76
Tretton 14
Redmile 46
Lowe 56
Jagielka 90 (pen)
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 2,631  
  Berry 79
    
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 1,556  
  Diaf 63
Lewis 45
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 836  
    Janney 59
Opara 90
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 HAYES (1)  1 1,510  
  Peake 61
    
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,082  
  Ellender 13
Pounder 16
    
  WOKING (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 1,840  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1    
    Konterman 76
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  7 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Adam 5, 38
Kirk 26, 60
Cameron 30, 46
Tomaschek 67
Dair 50
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0    
        
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1    
    Townsley 75
  
Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  2    
  Craig 48
Bradford 16
Annand 63
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  1    
    Crawford 61
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Bingham 63
    
Scottish Division Two
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3 STRANRAER (0)  0    
  Hardie 22
Smith 35
Lennon 77
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  Connell 20
Gaughan 32 (og)
Williams 75
  
Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0    
  Wright 84
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0    
  Flannery 89
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  1    
  Sharp 69
Gallagher 78 (pen)
Stewart 10
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1    
  Joy 55
McKechnie 84
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  5th Round
  BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  2 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  3    
        
  BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  1    
        
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1    
        
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  4 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  2    
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  0    
        
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0    
        
  TIVERTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  2    
  Everett 80
Jackson 4
Townsend 35
  
  WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  2    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Droylsden (0)  1    
  Burscough (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  3    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Accrington Stanley (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0    
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Hyde (0)  4    
  Leek Town (0)  1 Gateshead (0)  2    
  Marine (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  3 Barrow (0)  1    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 Altrincham (0)  0    
  Wakefield (0)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  4 Clevedon Town (0)  1    
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  0    
  Fisher Athletic (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  3    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 Dorchester Town (0)  1    
  King's Lynn (0)  2 Halesowen Town (0)  2    
  Margate (0)  1 Tamworth (0)  0    
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Salisbury City (0)  0    
  Newport County (0)  5 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  0    
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 Farnborough Town (0)  2    
  Enfield (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  4    
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  6    
  Hendon (0)  1 Thurrock (0)  2    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  3 Chesham United (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (0)  3 Sutton United (0)  0    
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Slough Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  4    
  Farsley (0)  1 Congleton Town (0)  0    
  Gretna (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  3 Chorley (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  4    
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Workington (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Trafford (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  2    
  Witton Albion (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
Friday, 23rd February 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  4 20,017  
  Ricketts 84
Bent 45
Dunn 74
Jansen 81
Hignett 89
  
Thursday, 22nd February 2001
UEFA Cup
  4th Round 2nd Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  5 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0    
  Luis Enrique 30, 58
Rivaldo 56
Gerard Lopez 87 (pen)
    
Barcelona won 6-0 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  2    
        
Rayo Vallecano won 6-2 on aggregate
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  2 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  1    
  Karpin 7
Mostovoi 85
Blank 45
  
Celta Vigo won 2-1 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  2    
    Cruyff 78
  
CD Alaves won 5-3 on aggregate
  KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
  Lokvenc 59
    
Kaiserslautern won 1-0 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1    
    Guigou 70
  
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1    
        
FC Porto won 4-3 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  3 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  2    
  Milosevic 64 (pen), 70
Montano 90
Rommedahl 33
Kezman 45
  
aggregate score 4-4, PSV Eindhoven won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 21st February 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  ARSENAL (1)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  1 34,303  
  Bergkamp 33
    
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  3 60,000  
    Scholl 17, 75 (pen)
Paulo Sergio 87
  
  Second Stage Group D
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (3)  4 28,000  
  Koller 76
Smith 13, 38
Viduka 34
Harte 81 (pen)
  
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 28,000  
  Nedved 3
Crespo 53
Solari 32
González Blanco 73
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 23,266  
    Sibon 75
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Stavrum 43, 69 (pen), 84 (pen)
    
  CELTIC (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0    
  Moravcik 84
    
  DUNDEE (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
    Nicholson 13
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  3    
Tuesday, 20th February 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 66,715  
  Cole 12
Brown 87 (og)
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (2)  2 22,000  
  Goumas 73
Schopp 25
Haas 42
  
  Second Stage Group B
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0    
  V’ctor 40
Djalminha 73 (pen)
    
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 40,000  
  Robert 75
Jose Mari 90
  
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round Replay
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  4 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (3)  3 12,910  
        
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 9,464  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Wycombe Wanderers won 8-7 on penalties
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 12,909  
  Shipperley 36
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 24,249  
  Bergsson 60
Hansen 74
Groves 35
Enhua 64
  
  BURNLEY (0)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 15,737  
  Thomas-Moore 72
Little 88
Hayles 49
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 10,432  
    Kiwomya 83
  
  NORWICH CITY (3)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 19,768  
  Llewellyn 14
Roberts 35, 37, 56
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 14,864  
    Grainger 11
Johnson 71
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 20,282  
  D'Jaffo 20
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 15,970  
    Bent 70
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 15,476  
  Jensen 23
Roberts 68
Ashton 30
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 4,823  
  O'Connor 3
Partridge 67
Thorpe 36
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 2,755  
  Skelton 59 (pen)
Preece 82
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  3 MILLWALL (1)  3 5,026  
  Gabbiadini 60
Savage 66 (pen), 80 (pen)
Moody 12
Harris 54
Kinet 87
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 READING (2)  2 4,160  
    Butler 3
Cureton 45
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 4,856  
  Patterson 7
Cooke 69
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,111  
  Rea 50
Williams 66
    
  PORT VALE (3)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 3,558  
  Bridge-Wilkinson 31 (pen)
Lowe 33
Naylor 45
Brooker 90
Humphreys 6, 51
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  0 4,528  
  Lee 45
Wilsterman 63
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,058  
    Brough 12
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 5,948  
  Alexander 67
Hughes 83
  
  WALSALL (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 4,816  
  Leitao 13
Bennett 36
Byfield 67
Spring 55
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 6,756  
  Crosby 57
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 3,796  
  Beckett 90
Stevens 16
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 2,689  
  Freeman 21 (og)
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 3,572  
  Inglethorpe 90
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 1,991  
  Middleton 64
Brayson 21, 52
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 3,932  
  Henderson 23
Fitzpatrick 58
Midgley 68
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 7,248  
  Francis 30
Rowe 67 (pen)
Corden 33
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 2,781  
  Bogie 65
Hadley 89
Black 31
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 1,853  
  Thorpe 66
Tinson 3
Askey 89
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 5,007  
  Friio 55
Stonebridge 73, 78
Rodgers 87
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,807  
    Emmerson 75
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,523  
  Hodges 22
Watts 76
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0    
  Woods 8
    
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 707  
    Collins 8
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 2,820  
  Darby 22
Jackson 37
Davis 25
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 4,025  
  Way 8
Matthews 20
Shipp 37, 49
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  0    
  Burscough (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1    
  Colwyn Bay (1)  2 Accrington Stanley (2)  4    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1    
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  5    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  2    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  0    
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Margate (0)  3    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Enfield (0)  1 Aldershot Town (0)  0    
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0    
  Grays Athletic (0)  2 Croydon (0)  2    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Hendon (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  4    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
Monday, 19th February 2001
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  HISTON (N/L) (0)  0 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  3 433  
        
  4th Round Replay
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2    
  Black 87
Williams 41
Elmes 79
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  4 Barrow (0)  4    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (0)  1 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1    
Sunday, 18th February 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  3 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 38,096  
  Henry 52 (pen)
Wiltord 74, 85
Hasselbaink 62
  
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (2)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 36,231  
  Litmanen 7 (pen)
Heskey 13
Smicer 54 (pen)
Babbel 85
Kanchelskis 29
Goater 90
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  3    
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter