Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 24th March 2001

Saturday, 24th March 2001
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  2    
    Jakosen 75
Morkore 82
  
  RUSSIA (0)  1 SLOVENIA (0)  1    
  Khlestov 8
Knavs 22
  
  SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (0)  1 SWITZERLAND (0)  1    
  Mihajlovic 68
Chapuisat 84
  
  Group Two
  ANDORRA (0)  0 NETHERLANDS (0)  5    
    Kluivert 9
Hasselbaink 36
van Hooijdonk 60, 71
van Bommel 85
  
  CYPRUS (0)  0 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  4    
    Keane 33, 89
Harte 43
  
  Group Three
  BULGARIA (0)  2 ICELAND (0)  1    
  Chomakov 36
Berbatov 78
Hreidarsson 25
  
  MALTA (0)  0 DENMARK (0)  5    
    Sand 8, 63, 79
Heintze 51
Jensen 76
  
  NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  1    
    Nedved 12
  
  Group Four
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 MOLDOVA (0)  0    
        
  SWEDEN (0)  1 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0    
  Svensson 43
    
  TURKEY (0)  1 SLOVAKIA (0)  1    
  Sukur 53 (pen)
Tomaschek 68
  
  Group Five
  ARMENIA (0)  2 WALES (0)  2    
  Minasyan 32
Movsesyan 71
Hartson 39, 48
  
  NORWAY (0)  2 POLAND (0)  3    
  Carew 59
Solskjaer 66
Olisadebe 23, 30
Karwan 81
  
  UKRAINE (0)  0 BELARUS (0)  0    
        
  Group Six
  CROATIA (0)  4 LATVIA (0)  1    
  Balaban 7, 42, 44
Vugrinec 89
Stolcers 60
  
  SCOTLAND (0)  2 BELGIUM (0)  2    
  Dodds 2, 29 (pen)
Wilmots 58
van Buyten 90
  
  Group Seven
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  1 AUSTRIA (0)  1    
  Barbarez 43
Baur 61
  
  SPAIN (0)  5 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0    
  Helguera 21
Mendieta 37, 82
Hierro 55 (pen)
González Blanco 68
    
  Group Eight
  HUNGARY (0)  1 LITHUANIA (0)  1    
  Sebšk 70
Razanauskas 74
  
  ROMANIA (0)  0 ITALY (0)  2    
    Inzaghi 28, 32
  
  Group Nine
  ENGLAND (0)  2 FINLAND (0)  1    
  Owen 43
Beckham 50
Neville 27 (og)
  
  GERMANY (0)  2 ALBANIA (0)  1    
  Deisler 50
Klose 87
Kola 66
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 19,733  
  Horsfield 59
de Bilde 24
Di Piedi 87
  
  BURNLEY (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 14,018  
  Smith 12
Taylor 42
Bignot 52
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,325  
  Defoe 21
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 8,114  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  4 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 4,493  
  Quinn 6
Omoyinmi 27, 59
Scott 67
Robins 23
Branston 61
Lee 80
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,017  
        
  WALSALL (1)  5 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 4,530  
  Matias 42, 61, 83
Hall 67
Leitao 70
Lee 81
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 3,125  
  Williams 37, 74
Calvo-Garcia 84
  
  EXETER CITY (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 3,302  
  Flack 9
Buckle 13
Bennett 87
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  3 BARNET (0)  0 1,639  
  Clarke 11
Kerrigan 70
Proctor 74
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 YORK CITY (1)  1 4,085  
  Griffiths 29 (pen)
Nogan 24
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 3,045  
  Tracey 22
Askey 28
Walker 86
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  2 4,226  
    Miller 28
Lormor 42
  
Nationwide Conference
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  4 930  
  Norbury 55
Bagshaw 65
Caudwell 22, 90
Barrick 41
Campbell 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 HAYES (0)  0 3,206  
  Goodliffe 29 (og)
Steele 45
Belgrave 50
    
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 FALKIRK (0)  2    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  3    
  Henderson 15
Bone 61
Evans 40
Irvine 64
French 79
  
Scottish Division Two
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2    
    Gallagher 13
Orr 46
  
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1    
  Bain 6 (pen)
Grant 10, 79, 82
Gibb 29
Hislop 26
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  1    
    Gordon 31
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 166  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Gateshead (0)  0 169  
  Hyde (1)  4 Spennymoor United (0)  0 256  
  Marine (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 212  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dorchester Town (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  2 426  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Burton Albion (2)  2 395  
  King's Lynn (0)  2 Welling United (0)  0 517  
  Margate (1)  2 Bath City (0)  0 706  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Tamworth (0)  0 475  
  Newport County (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  0 582  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  2 690  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Slough Town (0)  0 363  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0 289  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 204  
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Farnborough Town (1)  3 376  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Belper Town (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Ossett Town (0)  2    
  Congleton Town (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2    
  Gretna (0)  3 Farsley (0)  3    
  Guiseley (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  3 Harrogate Town (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Chorley (0)  2    
  Trafford (0)  3 Winsford United (0)  1    
Friday, 23rd March 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  3 6,510  
  Allsopp 10 (pen)
Nicholson 39
Stallard 78
Green 21
McKenzie 53
Farrell 68
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 4,001  
  Duxbury 48, 70
Frain 15
  
  READING (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 15,716  
  Murty 8
Thorpe 45
Peacock 53
Matthews 71
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,828  
  Stevens 60
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 2,828  
  Battersby 57
Aiston 22
Lowe 40
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 2,713  
  Connor 73
Grayson 12
  
Nationwide Conference
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,405  
    Murphy 79
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 503  
  Monk 21
Ridings 90
Elmes 54
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (2)  2 1,363  
  Wray 4
Beesley 13
Whitehall 29
  
Scottish Division One
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0    
  Wyness 53, 79
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 416  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 418  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 251  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Wakefield (1)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (2)  2 Cambridge City (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 201  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Workington (0)  0    
Wednesday, 21st March 2001
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2    
  Gateshead (0)  1 Whitby Town (1)  1    
Tuesday, 20th March 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 7,810  
  King 41 (pen)
Onuora 47
Koumas 11
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 4,843  
  Pouton 45 (pen)
Johnson 16
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 2,736  
    Reddy 28
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 BURY (0)  1 3,388  
    Newby 89
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 5,254  
    Lee 83
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 5,172  
        
Port Vale won 2-0 on aggregate
  Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 6,579  
  Ingimarsson 13
Owusu 78
Searle 26
  
Brentford won 4-2 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 YORK CITY (1)  1 2,669  
  Yates 90
Nogan 18
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,086  
  Lockwood 66
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,761  
  Redmile 88
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 958  
  Shipp 23, 71
Heffer 45
    
Scottish Division One
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  1    
    Annand 40
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  0    
  Millen 24 (og)
Holmes 58
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  5 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
  Mallan 42
Brownlie 48, 79
McKinnon 64
Aitken 70 (og)
Angel 2
Hogg 90
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1    
  Ritchie 31
Harty 5
  
  CLYDEBANK (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
  Burke 14, 89
Orr 71
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  1    
    Stewart 53
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 MONTROSE (0)  0    
  Gibb 29, 57
Grant 87
    
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1    
  King 26
Callaghan 18
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  Kerrigan 35
Ross 53 (pen)
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  0    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 243  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (4)  7 239  
  Marine (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  1 225  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (3)  3 75  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 388  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Fisher Athletic (1)  3 327  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 Dorchester Town (0)  0 316  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Weymouth (1)  2 294  
  King's Lynn (2)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 482  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Margate (1)  4 234  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Croydon (0)  0    
  Chesham United (0)  0 Enfield (0)  0    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Canvey Island (2)  3    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  2    
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Sutton United (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Chorley (1)  5 Vauxhall Motors (2)  5 147  
  Gretna (0)  1 Workington (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  3 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  6 Farsley (0)  0    
Monday, 19th March 2001
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (0)  0 Hendon (0)  0    
Sunday, 18th March 2001
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Final
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  3 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  0 36,111  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 43,362  
  Owen 52
Burton 9
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 25,069  
  Ndah 24, 45
Pollet 66
Clement 82
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0    
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter