Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 25th November 2000

Saturday, 25th November 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 20,043  
    Rae 59
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 21,464  
  Hadji 83
Dublin 7
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 32,910  
    Butt 69
Yorke 76
  
  EVERTON (0)  2 CHELSEA (1)  1 33,515  
  Cadamarteri 47
Campbell 75
Dalla Bona 45
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (3)  3 33,741  
  Wanchope 71
Howey 81
Stewart 9, 53
Hreidarsson 31
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (2)  2 28,526  
  Ince 89
Windass 3
Carbone 10
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (2)  3 15,232  
  Oakley 20
Beattie 52
Kanoute 40
Pearce 42
Sinclair 69
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 35,636  
  Ferdinand 34, 36, 84
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 12,853  
        
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 22,120  
  Lazaridis 25
Horsfield 43
Armstrong 61
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (2)  2 18,061  
  Hughes 11
Hessenthaler 42
Curtis 44 (og)
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 7,103  
  Rivers 81
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 18,819  
  Forssell 50, 78
Wilbraham 5
Fradin 67
  
  FULHAM (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 12,107  
  Boa Morte 58
Saha 80
    
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 14,059  
  Roberts 39
Hartson 35
Francis 46
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 19,678  
  Bart-Williams 36 (pen)
Foy 42
Scimeca 63
Hill 2
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 11,156  
  Peacock 37, 85
Ndah 19
Pollet 42
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 14,962  
  Sandford 81
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 20,043  
  Hughes 40, 63, 88
Anderson 52
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 12,708  
  Peacock 7
Carey 3 (og)
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (3)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  3 3,269  
  Wanless 10
Youngs 29
Connor 36
Savarese 76, 89
Watkin 90
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,646  
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  1 4,779  
    Cahill 79
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  3 4,765  
  Murphy 41, 45
Allsopp 49, 85 (pen)
Newton 87
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 4,194  
  Walsh 34
Naylor 64
Minton 70
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 5,519  
  Branston 32
Hurst 46
Robins 87
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 STOKE CITY (2)  3 4,904  
    Dryden 8 (og)
Lightbourne 12, 78
  
  WALSALL (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 5,894  
  Leitao 3
Hall 52
Angell 88
    
  WREXHAM (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 2,575  
  Owen 88
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 DARLINGTON (0)  1 3,683  
  Ormerod 37
Simpson 50
Hiorth 80
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 6,556  
  Hart 7
Zamora 35, 82
Carpenter 55
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 6,251  
  Fortune-West 17
Bonner 89
Henderson 15
Miller 88
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 2,769  
  Thompson 48
Kerrigan 74
Willis 81
Edwards 85
  
  HULL CITY (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 4,677  
  Brown 7
Goodison 23
Connelly 70
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (3)  3 YORK CITY (1)  1 2,602  
  Foster 18
Bullock 35
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 4,013  
  Griffiths 7
Watts 81
Whitehead 45
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  1 2,304  
  Smith 52
Gain 61, 65
Francis 75
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (3)  6 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,258  
  Larusson 2
Torpey 6
Ipoua 27, 56, 61 (pen), 88
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 4,199  
    Grayson 42
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  2 BARNET (1)  1 1,735  
  Bedeau 32
Sissoko 45
Richards 41
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 1,183  
    Whittaker 40
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 702  
  Hatswell 4, 53
Brown 41
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 2,056  
  Clarke 71
Howarth 59
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 972  
  Diallo 49
Betts 87 (pen)
Smith 41
Way 56
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 KINGSTONIAN (4)  5 2,007  
  Bunce 50
Pitcher 10, 13
Luckett 16, 30
Winston 86
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  3    
  Stavrum 41
Di Rocco 80, 90
Townsley 14
McCulloch 43, 69
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2    
  O'Connor 6
Easton 44
Miller 86 (pen)
Bullen 60
Moss 64
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 DUNDEE (0)  1    
  Murray 53
Cameron 88, 90 (pen)
Carranza 24
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2    
    Parker 50 (pen), 61
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1    
  McGarry 90
O'Neil 6
  
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  4 RAITH ROVERS (0)  2    
  Hurst 29
Annand 55
Boyack 89
Ellis 35
Mballa 86
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
  FALKIRK (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  2    
        
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0    
  Anderson 3
Aitken 20
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
    Burns 13
Bingham 83
  
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  2    
  Gaughan 35 (og)
Mallan 52
King 13
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Wood 26
Stewart 3
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1    
  McLean 26
McCallum 44
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  1    
  Travers 43
Walker 45
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  4    
    English 30, 70
Miller 50
McAneny 74
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  3 MONTROSE (0)  2    
  Booth 89
Waldie 90
Marwick 54
McKenzie 71 (pen)
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0    
        
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0    
  Burns 61
Smith 80
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0    
  Ferguson 24
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2    
  Milne 64 (pen)
Ferguson 60, 69
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Altrincham (0)  1    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  6 Colwyn Bay (0)  2    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Barrow (0)  0    
  Marine (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  3    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 Accrington Stanley (0)  0    
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Burscough (0)  2    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  4 Wakefield (0)  2    
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  2    
  Worksop Town (0)  4 Blyth Spartans (0)  3    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Newport County (0)  3    
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Moor Green (0)  2    
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  3 Stafford Rangers (0)  1    
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Cambridge City (0)  2    
  Tamworth (0)  3 Welling United (0)  3    
  Worcester City (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  0    
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Enfield (0)  2    
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0    
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Farnborough Town (0)  4    
  Thurrock (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  2    
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Farsley (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  3    
  Gretna (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Trafford (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  1 Winsford United (0)  3    
Thursday, 23rd November 2000
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 1st Leg
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  4 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  4    
  Kirsten 24, 42
Kovac 48
Ramelow 90
Lakis 5
Navas 46, 79
Tsiartas 54 (pen)
  
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  4 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1    
  Dugarry 23
Battles 39
Wilmots 66
Laslandes 76
Pizarro 16
  
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1    
  Javi Moreno 56
    
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2    
    Rivaldo 24
Kluivert 30
  
  ESPANYOL (SPA) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  2    
    Drulovic 48
Pena 72
  
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  2 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2    
  Tomasson 10
Leonardo 45
Dundee 36
Ganea 76
  
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  0    
        
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  4 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  3    
        
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  2    
  Alexandris 65, 90
Barmby 38
Gerrard 67
  
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
  Turkovic 33
Neretljak 82
    
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  2 1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  2    
  Appiah 2
Micoud 11
Tyce 79
Beierle 90
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  3 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0    
  Bruggink 5
Kezman 15
    
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0    
  Guigou 32
    
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0    
        
Wednesday, 22nd November 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  0 15,000  
  Jeremies 55
    
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  4 ARSENAL (1)  1 74,500  
  Marcao 29, 50
Titov 77
Robson 82
Sylvinho 2
  
  Second Stage Group D
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 21,631  
  Radzinski 83
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  2 36,794  
    Hierro 66
González Blanco 68
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 5,502  
  Cameron 50
Harris 5
Reid 74
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 4,786  
  Earnshaw 5
Brayson 87
Barnett 88 (og)
Gordon 10, 40
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  3    
        
Tuesday, 21st November 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 65,024  
  Scholes 81, 90
Karagounis 64
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 27,000  
  Carew 45
Sanchez 47
    
  Second Stage Group B
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  2 46,324  
  Jose Mari 48
Shevchenko 73 (pen)
Jardel 39
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  3 31,890  
  Algerino 37
Naybet 64
Turu Flores 70
Makaay 90
  
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 1st Leg
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0    
        
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  1st Round Replay
  NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  0 4,477  
  McGregor 90
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 15,017  
  Payton 56
Davis 66
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 16,041  
  D'Jaffo 8
Finnan 4
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 16,088  
  Dinning 6
Ndah 44
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  WREXHAM (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 1,584  
  Owen 53, 68
Connor 31, 90
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  King's Lynn (0)  6 Tamworth (0)  0    
  Moor Green (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  0    
Monday, 20th November 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 19,324  
    Wilnis 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  TRAFFORD (ND1) (0)  5 FARSLEY (ND1) (0)  1    
        
Sunday, 19th November 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  1st Round
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  4 PORT VALE (LD2) (2)  4 2,100  
  Smith 49
Vaughan 54 (pen)
Jones 89
Gregory 90
Minton 7, 77
Brammer 35
Bridge-Wilkinson 50
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD3) (1)  5 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (1)  1 8,013  
  Aherne-Evans 15
Earnshaw 51, 79, 83
Fortune-West 71
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  0 MILLWALL (LD2) (1)  3 6,907  
    Harris 1 (pen)
Bircham 67
Moody 76
  
  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (ND1) (0)  1 YORK CITY (LD3) (4)  4 2,495  
    Potter 3
Bullock 10
McNiven 15
Jordan 28
  
F.A. Carling Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 36,036  
  Sherwood 41
Fowler 18
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter