Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 28th October 2000

Saturday, 28th October 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Qualifying Round
  AYLESBURY UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 BRACKNELL TOWN (N/L) (1)  1  
        
  BARROW (NPL) (3)  6 WHITLEY BAY (N/L) (0)  1 1,714  
  Housham 14
Maxfield 32
Peverell 55, 67
    
  BEDLINGTON TERRIERS (N/L) (1)  1 MORECAMBE (CONF) (2)  3 912  
  Milner 9
Hardiker 30
Thompson 41
Black 89
  
  BELPER TOWN (ND1) (2)  2 SUDBURY TOWN (N/L) (2)  3 810  
        
  BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 721  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (SPL) (1)  1 2,144  
        
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (1)  1 RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (ND1) (0)  1 459  
  Leany 37
Dempsey 61 (pen)
  
  CHESHAM UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 736  
    Adams 3
Lenagh 37
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  2 1,886  
  Marples 50
Paterson 88
Marsh 55 (pen)
Elam 73
  
  DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 759  
        
  EASINGTON COLLIERY (N/L) (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (1)  2 478  
    Whitehall 7
Beesley 85
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  3 BATH CITY (SPL) (1)  1 977  
        
  FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (1)  1 HYDE (NPL) (0)  0 330  
  Hanby 39
    
  GATESHEAD (NPL) (2)  4 BILLINGHAM TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 381  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  5 WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  0 619  
        
  HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  2 ENFIELD (IPL) (0)  1 504  
        
  HAYES (CONF) (1)  4 DULWICH HAMLET (IPL) (2)  2 464  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (N/L) (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 675  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 ILKESTON (SPL) (1)  1 1,436  
        
  NORTHWOOD (N/L) (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  1 467  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 1,554  
  Francis 73
Leadbeater 29
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (3)  5 GRANTHAM TOWN (N/L) (2)  4 2,685  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (3)  4 858  
  Diallo 52
Betts 73 (pen)
Rennison 80
Black 4, 5, 54
Jones 43
  
  WOKING (CONF) (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 2,076  
  Pitman 30
    
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  5 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 38,049  
  Cole 43
Bergkamp 51
Wiltord 75
Henry 83, 87
    
  ASTON VILLA (2)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 27,461  
  Taylor 33
Dublin 83 (og)
  
  CHELSEA (2)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 34,966  
  Hasselbaink 13 (pen), 87
Zola 39
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 21,771  
  Naylor 25
Venus 28
Gordon 67
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 20,525  
  Izzet 31
Gunnlaugsson 75
Delap 12
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  5 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 67,581  
  Cole 9, 73
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 44,526  
  Thome 52
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 26,044  
  Kanoute 72
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 12,879  
  Bergsson 20
Ricketts 74
Frandsen 77
Freedman 40, 87
Morrison 90
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 8,347  
    Little 52
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 12,287  
    Ostenstad 73
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 15,218  
  Bradbury 40
Adebola 47
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 FULHAM (0)  3 17,559  
  Sibon 41
Morrison 72
Westwood 89
Saha 46
Hayles 55
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 6,021  
  Edwards 48 (og)
Lester 75, 88
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 7,263  
  Koumas 58
Connolly 82
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 7,327  
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 WATFORD (2)  2 20,296  
  Muscat 46 (pen)
Dinning 75
Mooney 39
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 WALSALL (1)  1 4,007  
  Scott 1
Evans 19
Byfield 12
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 6,110  
    Allott 5
Duxbury 76
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  3 WREXHAM (0)  4 5,341  
  Watts 42
George 54
Faulconbridge 56
Killen 62
Chalk 82
  
  MILLWALL (3)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 10,104  
  Sadlier 13, 21
Harris 34
Axeldal 45
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 6,478  
    Talbot 30
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 4,502  
  Farrell 13
Ramage 41
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 5,469  
  McKenzie 56
Lee 88
Clarke 90
Duguid 48
  
  READING (1)  4 OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 16,022  
  Cureton 68
Rougier 78, 86
Lilley 40
Viveash 69 (og)
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 11,572  
  Gudjonsson 9
O'Connor 13
Defoe 45
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 PORT VALE (1)  1 3,715  
    Cummins 18
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 6,622  
  Kilford 61
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 6,051  
  Rammell 45
Thorpe 1 (pen), 70
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  4 LINCOLN CITY (3)  3 1,642  
  Niven 28
Goodhind 53
Riza 77
Richards 80
Gordon 6, 25
Peacock 24
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 2,381  
  Darby 89
Larusson 11
Hodges 22 (pen)
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 3,798  
    Murphy 6
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 5,378  
  Williams 50
Beckett 86
Aherne-Evans 24
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 3,637  
  Naylor 33
Jones 4
Steele 63
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  1 2,606  
    Platt 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,133  
  Miller 62
Stephenson 77
Watts 90
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 1,734  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,200  
  Greenacre 7
Carruthers 15 (pen)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 2,319  
  Jemson 88 (pen)
O'Brien 82
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 5,493  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1  
    McManus 81
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0  
  Moss 61
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  3  
    Parker 49 (pen)
Connolly 62, 89
  
  RANGERS (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (2)  3 49,569  
    Cocard 5
Holt 32
Numan 67 (og)
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0  
  Walker 24
Gillies 55
    
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  5 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1  
        
  FALKIRK (0)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  0  
  Craig 17
Henry 73
McAllister 90
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  1  
  Raeside 34
Hendry 71
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  2  
  Sheerin 79
Stein 16
Mballa 21
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0  
  Conway 29 (og)
Bingham 42 (pen), 84 (pen)
Burns 75
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1  
  McGlashan 32 (pen)
George 80
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2  
  Wood 35
McLean 42, 79 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  1  
  Weatherson 6
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0  
  Finlayson 47
Gallagher 58
Miller 71
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0  
  English 38
Miller 78
    
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 PETERHEAD (0)  2  
  Grant 45
Bailey 88
Smith 6
Stewart 86
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1  
    Shields 2
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  3 MONTROSE (0)  1  
  Kerrigan 14, 54
Ferguson 62
Mailer 65
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  3  
  Milne 40
Winter 16
Boyle 20 (pen)
McDowell 46
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  0 602  
  Bishop Auckland (3)  3 Leek Town (0)  1 122  
  Droylsden (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  2 230  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Marine (0)  0 336  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 237  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (1)  2 Weymouth (0)  1 345  
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 547  
  Tamworth (0)  0 Crawley Town (1)  2 430  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1  
  Maidenhead United (0)  3 Basingstoke Town (0)  2  
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0  
  Sutton United (0)  2 Croydon (0)  1  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  9 Gretna (0)  2  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  2  
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  4  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Winsford United (0)  0  
  Farsley (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  2  
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Trafford (0)  2  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  3  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Workington (0)  1  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  8 Harrogate Town (0)  1  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  0  
Friday, 27th October 2000
Nationwide League Division One
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  2  
  Macken 86
Sheron 52
  
Thursday, 26th October 2000
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  5 HERFOLGE BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  0  
        
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1  
    Montella 73
  
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  1  
  Dugarry 22
Larsson 26 (pen)
  
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2 ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  1  
        
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  2  
  Tchouga 61
Kalou 60
Bosvelt 83
  
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  3 1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  2  
  Svensson 13
Selakovic 34
Andersson 56
Max 35
Hler 38
  
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  3 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  1  
  Preetz 8
Beinlich 46
Reiss 65
Piskula 87
  
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  0  
        
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0  
        
  LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  1 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  3  
  Helland 85
Ibon Begona 2
Tellez 22
Contra 46
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0  
  Heskey 87
    
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0  
  Loskov 37 (pen)
    
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  2 MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  1  
        
  OFI CRETE (GRE) (0)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2  
  Kolitsidakis 42
Maouro 78
Necas 30
Rada 68
  
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  4 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0  
        
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0  
  Amoroso 61, 78
    
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  1 VIBORG (DEN) (0)  0  
        
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0  
        
  TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0  
        
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0  
        
Wednesday, 25th October 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 22,500  
  Ballack 52
    
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  4 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 55,000  
  Savio 42
Morientes 62, 70
    
  Group B
  ARSENAL (3)  4 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2 34,497  
  Lauren 7
Kanu 51
Labant 40 (pen)
Rosicky 90
  
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  5 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  1 30,000  
  Lopez 48, 68, 90
Favalli 54
Veron 57
Vorobey 42
  
  Group C
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 LYON (FRA) (0)  2 14,000  
        
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 58,000  
  Djordjevic 65 (pen)
    
  Group D
  MONACO (FRA) (4)  4 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 18,000  
  Contreras 6
Bonnal 19
Simone 22
Nonda 26
Korkmaz 63
  
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  2 RANGERS (0)  0 15,400  
  Yuran 20
Prilasnig 90
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 26,044  
  Marcelo 89
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (3)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 17,010  
  Hughes 24, 29
Ostenstad 35
Koumas 28
Roberts 90
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  5 BURNLEY (0)  0 17,195  
  Bart-Williams 3, 52 (pen)
Johnson 45
Rogers 75
Scimeca 88
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 10,353  
  Peacock 38 (pen)
Cooke 46
Quinn 76
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1  
Tuesday, 24th October 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 30,000  
  Pandiani 82
    
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  3 30,000  
  Kovacevic 56
Prager 24
Panadic 62
  
  Group F
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  0 19,000  
        
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (4)  7 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (2)  2 45,000  
  Dehu 16
Christian 26
Anelka 36, 90
Luccin 45
Leroy 76
Robert 87 (pen)
    
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (2)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 28,000  
  Radzinski 15, 34
    
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 35,000  
    Ooijer 45
  
  Group H
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (2)  2 18,000  
    Shevchenko 38
Jose Mari 44
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 36,729  
  Bowyer 5
Rivaldo 90
  
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1  
  Bjelica 27, 90
Radovic 38
  
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0  
  Margiotta 90
    
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  4 RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  1  
  Ernst 16
Herzog 28
Baumann 56
Bode 70
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 13,393  
  McClare 8
Muscat 18
Ketsbaia 45
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,215  
  Cramb 72
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 16,685  
    Allen 18
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 14,354  
    Appleton 67
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 18,772  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 13,542  
  Murphy 68
    
  WATFORD (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 11,799  
  Mooney 88 (pen)
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 15,570  
  Roberts 9
van Blerk 21
Euell 45 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 3,556  
    Stallard 84 (pen)
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 9,219  
  Peacock 63
Thorpe 88
Farrell 23
  
  BURY (0)  0 READING (0)  2 2,808  
    Butler 54
Cureton 60
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 5,394  
  Youngs 58
Forrester 12, 20
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 2,951  
  Duguid 62
Easton 87
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 4,030  
    Green 11
Liddell 88
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 3,338  
  Widdrington 65
Owusu 89
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  4 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 3,892  
  Robins 5
Garner 28
Watson 50
Lee 58
Watkin 18
Bound 80
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  2 5,030  
    Sadlier 43
  
  WALSALL (0)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  0 6,996  
  Leitao 47
Gunnarsson 60 (og)
Hall 66
    
  WREXHAM (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,014  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BLACKPOOL (2)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 4,744  
  Hills 5
Murphy 43
Clarkson 70
Dobie 71
Keen 77
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 6,724  
  Carpenter 37
Zamora 84
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 DARLINGTON (0)  0 5,440  
  Earnshaw 5
Aherne-Evans 89
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 YORK CITY (2)  3 1,984  
  Stoneman 80 (pen)
Sertori 20
Bullock 35
McNiven 90
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 5,294  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 3,844  
    Breckin 38
Howard 68
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  3 BARNET (0)  1 4,707  
  Griffiths 41
Lockwood 78 (pen)
Walschaerts 90
Riza 48
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 2,194  
  Thorpe 66
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 3,608  
  Lee 76
Ware 86
Barker 34
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,552  
  Ipoua 52
Dawson 56
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 4,942  
    Flack 84
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 1,880  
  Hill 49
Mendy 75
Bacon 14
Greenacre 46
  
Scottish Division Three
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0  
  Moore 17, 24
Nelson 67
Callaghan 89 (pen)
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  2  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Droylsden (0)  1  
  Barrow (0)  2 Altrincham (0)  3  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Hyde (0)  1  
  Hucknall Town (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  1  
  Marine (0)  4 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  0  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  3 Tamworth (0)  1  
  Clevedon Town (0)  4 Dorchester Town (0)  1  
  Crawley Town (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  2  
  Fisher Athletic (0)  1 Margate (0)  0  
  Moor Green (0)  2 King's Lynn (0)  1  
  Welling United (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  3 Lincoln United (0)  1  
  Chorley (0)  2 Gretna (0)  2  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  4  
  Harrogate Town (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  0  
  Kendal Town (0)  3 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2  
  Trafford (0)  2 Congleton Town (0)  0  
Monday, 23rd October 2000
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  IRAKLIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  1 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  3  
    Klose 7
Hristov 35
Tavlaridis 59 (og)
  
F.A. Carling Premiership
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 15,056  
    Tiatto 90
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  1  
  Worcester City (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Winsford United (0)  2  
Sunday, 22nd October 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 27,215  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 14,695  
  Harkness 58
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  6 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2  
  Paatelainen 43, 45, 74
Zitelli 51
O'Neil 81
Kirk 5
Cameron 89
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 RANGERS (0)  1  
  Parker 17 (pen)
Sylla 67
Miller 56
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter