Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 28th September 2000

Thursday, 28th September 2000
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2 VASAS (HUN) (0)  0    
  Maladenis 25
Nikolaidis 29 (pen)
    
AEK Athens won 4-2 on aggregate
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  3 GENT (BEL) (0)  0    
  van der Gun 25, 58
van der Vaart 85
    
Ajax Amsterdam won 9-0 on aggregate
  AKADEMISK BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  0 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2    
        
Slavia Prague won 5-0 on aggregate
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  2 ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Amica Wronki won 5-0 on aggregate
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1    
    Mendoza 20
  
Club Brugge won 3-0 on aggregate
  BEITAR JERUSALEM (ISR) (0)  3 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  3    
  Abuksis 49
Konstantinidis 88
  
PAOK Salonika won 6-4 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  2 HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  2    
  van Hooijdonk 25
Brito García Monteiro 90
Selakovic 32, 87
  
Halmstads won 4-3 on aggregate
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  2 VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (0)  1    
        
Boavista won 4-2 on aggregate
  BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  4 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  4    
  Karadas 4, 39
Tchouga 20
Kreuzer 59 (pen), 88
  
FC Basel won 7-6 on aggregate
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  1    
    Sundgot 71
  
Lillestrom won 4-3 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-1 on aggregate
  ESPANYOL (SPA) (0)  2 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
  Posse 15
    
Espanyol won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
  Drulovic 89
    
FC Porto won 2-1 on aggregate
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  3 DUNAUJVAROS (HUN) (0)  1    
  de Haan 17
Korneev 47
Van Vossen 83
Tokoli 88
  
Feyenoord won 4-1 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  2 TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  2    
        
Tirol Innsbruck won 5-3 on aggregate
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  3 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  4    
  Hasan 14
Polat 45
Albayrak 90
Alonso Vallejo 37
Tomic 56, 79
Javi Moreno 71
  
CD Alaves won 4-3 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2    
  Pressley 16
Petric 61
Cameron 81 (pen)
Dundee 37
Bordon 57
  
aggregate score 3-3, Vfb Stuttgart won on the away goals rule
  HERFOLGE BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  1 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Herfolge Boldklub won 2-1 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  1    
    Sutton 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Celtic won 3-2 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  4 RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  1    
  Recoba 5 (pen)
Seedorf 41, 88
    
Inter Milan won 7-1 on aggregate
  IRAKLIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  1 GUEUGNON (FRA) (0)  0    
        
Iraklis Saloniki won 1-0 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Liverpool won 1-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  2 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  1    
  Zano 68
Amoah 90
  
Vitesse Arnhem won 4-2 on aggregate
  MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, MTK Hungary won on the away goals rule
  NAFTEX BURGAS (BUL) (0)  0 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Lokomotiv Moscow won 4-2 on aggregate
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  5 KRYVBAS KRIVY RIG (UKR) (0)  0    
        
Nantes Atlantique won 6-0 on aggregate
  OFI CRETE (GRE) (0)  6 FK NAPREDAK KRUSEVAC (SER) (0)  0    
        
OFI Crete won 6-0 on aggregate
  ORGRYTE (SWE) (0)  1 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1    
  Johansson 60
Wagner 54
  
Rapid Vienna won 4-1 on aggregate
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  0    
        
Osijek won 2-1 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  4 FK POBEDA (MAC) (0)  0    
  Montano 39
Bonazzoli 55, 79
Di Vaio 89
    
Parma won 6-0 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  2 ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0    
  Daerden 30
Hendrikx 90
    
Racing Genk won 4-1 on aggregate
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  1 MOLDE (NOR) (0)  1    
        
Rayo Vallecano won 2-1 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1    
  Gvozdenovic 47
    
Red Star Belgrade won 4-2 on aggregate
  RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  0 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Celta Vigo won 1-0 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  7 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Roma won 11-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  2 NORRKOPING (SWE) (0)  1    
  Stajner 59
Nezmar 63
Ostlund 53
  
Slovan Liberec won 4-3 on aggregate
  ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0    
        
St. Gallen won 2-1 on aggregate
  TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  2    
    Puce 61
  
Lausanne Sports won 5-2 on aggregate
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  6 ANTALAYASPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
  Wicky 8
Bode 41
Stalteri 51
Ailton 55, 57, 64
    
Werder Bremen won 6-2 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  4 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  1    
  Frankowski 53, 86
Moskal 59
Baszczynski 5 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 5-5, Wisla Krakow won 4-3 on penalties
Wednesday, 27th September 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (2)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  3 22,500  
  Schneider 27
Ballack 44
Roberto Carlos 32, 75
Guti 69
  
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  3 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 70,000  
  Robson 44
Marcao 68, 82
Sa Pinto 24
  
  Group B
  ARSENAL (1)  2 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 34,521  
  Ljungberg 43, 56
    
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  3 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 7,931  
  Rosicky 54
Horak 73
Jarosik 82
Zubov 56
Horak 84 (og)
  
  Group C
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 52,000  
  Giovanni 52, 69
    
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  0 34,000  
  Zahovic 78
    
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  3 RANGERS (0)  2 22,000  
  Bulent 52
Jardel 70
Kanchelskis 72
van Bronckhorst 90
  
  MONACO (FRA) (3)  5 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 8,000  
  Simone 38, 41
Farnerud 77
Nonda 84
    
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 EVERTON (PREM) (1)  1 11,045  
  Bignot 58
Jeffers 14
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Bristol Rovers won on the away goals rule, Bristol Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  1 1,981  
        
Sheffield United won 4-0 on aggregate
  COVENTRY CITY (PREM) (3)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  1 7,425  
  Aloisi 5, 25, 55 (pen)
Eustace 17
    
Coventry City won 7-2 on aggregate
  FULHAM (LD1) (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (0)  0 4,800  
  Hayward 33
Symons 72
Hayles 79
Boa Morte 90
    
Fulham won 4-1 on aggregate
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  5 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 4,773  
  Hamshaw 6
Westwood 70
Di Piedi 71
Sibon 79
Quinn 86
Duxbury 25
  
Sheffield Wednesday won 8-2 on aggregate
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 WALSALL (LD2) (1)  1 11,963  
  Lomas 2
Leitao 6
  
West Ham United won 2-1 on aggregate
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  3    
  Daley 54 (pen)
Foster 71
Brodie 16
Betts 52
Williams 64
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0    
  Gateshead (0)  1 Barrow (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
Tuesday, 26th September 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 48,500  
    Nasiopoulus 36
  
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  Group F
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 38,000  
  Leroy 90
    
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (2)  6 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1    
  Strand 51, 52
Johansen 64 (og)
Prica 90
  
  Group G
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  4 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 37,500  
  Husin 55
Shatskikh 83
Demetradze 89, 90
    
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (2)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 33,500  
  Bouma 17
van Bommel 38
Kezman 64
Scholes 3 (pen)
  
  Group H
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  2 98,000  
    Coco 45
Bierhoff 71
  
  LEEDS UNITED (3)  6 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 34,485  
  Bowyer 7, 90
Viduka 12
Matteo 22
Bakke 65
Huckerby 90
    
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 DRNOVICE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
1860 Munich won 1-0 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  5 LIERSE SK (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Bordeaux won 5-1 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0 MTK KOSICE (SVK) (0)  0    
        
Grazer AK won 3-2 on aggregate
  INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  2 RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  1    
  Babnic 38
Nemeth 43
Tchoutang 54
  
Inter Bratislava won 4-1 on aggregate
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  2 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0    
  Bertotto 34
Muzzi 89
    
Udinese won 3-0 on aggregate
  VIBORG (DEN) (0)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Viborg won 1-0 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  2 2,396  
  Gallimore 12
Rowan 81
Allen 82
Taylor 5, 45
  
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 8,960  
        
Birmingham City won 5-3 on aggregate
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  4 STOKE CITY (LD2) (1)  3 10,037  
  Lisbie 25, 110
Johansson 76, 81
O'Connor 37
Gunnarsson 87
Thordarson 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-2, aggregate score 5-5, Stoke City won on the away goals rule
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  3 1,775  
    Shipperley 12, 71
Sheron 48
  
Barnsley won 7-0 on aggregate
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  1 BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  1 5,720  
    Cooke 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 3-3, Crystal Palace won on the away goals rule
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  4 6,520  
  Thomson 26, 80
Weah 47, 53
Dickov 113
Kennedy 119
  
Manchester City won 5-3 on aggregate
  IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (0)  5 MILLWALL (LD2) (0)  0 13,008  
  Johnson 74, 115
Bramble 87
Holland 91
    
Ipswich Town won 5-2 on aggregate
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 9,522  
  Watts 45
    
Newcastle United won 3-1 on aggregate
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  2 5,262  
  Kandol 90
Reddy 30
Butler 38
  
Sunderland won 5-1 on aggregate
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  3 3,153  
  Sedgemore 37 (pen)
Ricard 17, 52, 53
  
Middlesbrough won 5-2 on aggregate
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  3 3,528  
  Clarke 55
Ršsler 32
Soltvedt 44, 65
  
Southampton won 5-1 on aggregate
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  1 2,731  
  Nightingale 78
Dunn 88
  
Blackburn Rovers won 5-1 on aggregate
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (0)  1 4,753  
    Taylor 13
  
Tranmere Rovers won 2-1 on aggregate
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  2 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 26,909  
  Leonhardsen 52
Iversen 81
    
Tottenham Hotspur won 2-0 on aggregate
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  2 7,677  
    McDermott 62
Hughes 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-2, aggregate score 3-3, Watford won on the away goals rule
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (0)  4 19,112  
  Jordao 10
Clement 40
Bragstad 3, 78
Riggott 30
  
Derby County won 5-4 on aggregate
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  2 5,387  
  Haworth 60
Hartson 1
Gayle 62
  
Wimbledon won 2-1 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  2 3,004  
  Jorgensen 5
Morrell 86
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  4 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0    
  Crowley 37 (og)
Beesley 50, 65
Evans 84
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  3 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1    
  Paterson 19, 85
Campbell 63
Davis 61
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 KINGSTONIAN (0)  3    
  Farrelly 11 (og)
Bass 4
Harris 48
Pitcher 90
  
  HAYES (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  3    
  Baptiste 14
Belgrave 7
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1    
  Hanson 4
Matthews 10
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1    
  Burgess 9
Darby 67 (pen)
Cole 16
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1    
  Whittaker 7
Arnold 20
Stuart 26
Wilson 71 (pen)
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1    
  Murphy 45
Edwards 48
Watkins 86
  
  WOKING (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1    
  Steele 69
Roddis 75 (og)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (0)  0    
  Droylsden (0)  4 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (0)  2 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2    
  Lancaster City (0)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  2    
  Whitby Town (0)  3 Spennymoor United (0)  3    
  Worksop Town (0)  12 Frickley Athletic (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  2    
  Guiseley (0)  3 Lincoln United (0)  2    
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Farsley (0)  3    
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  0    
  Trafford (0)  1 Workington (0)  4    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Gretna (0)  4    
Monday, 25th September 2000
Worthington League Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  BRADFORD CITY (PREM) (4)  7 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  2 4,751  
  Whalley 3
Windass 7, 47
Carbone 9, 40
Grant 73
Elliott 60
Angel 64
  
Bradford City won 8-2 on aggregate
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  1    
  Wakefield (0)  3 Marine (0)  2    
Sunday, 24th September 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 18,084  
  Akinbiyi 23
    
Nationwide League Division One
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (3)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 15,105  
  Proudlock 21
Dinning 26
Robinson 45
Branch 70
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  2    
    Wright 5
Dindeleux 46
  
Saturday, 23rd September 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 16,163  
    Kachloul 28
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (2)  3 21,020  
    Di Canio 37
Cole 39
Lampard 69
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 26,248  
  Kinkladze 75
Harte 34
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 22,030  
  Stewart 49
Bergkamp 84
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 44,713  
  Owen 32
Phillips 13
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  3 CHELSEA (2)  3 67,568  
  Scholes 14
Beckham 39
Hasselbaink 8
Flo 45, 70
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 27,556  
  Alpay 88 (og)
Joachim 74
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 50,866  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 36,069  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 17,640  
  Grainger 73
Burchill 89
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,660  
  Thomas 1
Hansen 88
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  2 5,738  
  Jack 71
Barnard 79 (pen)
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 17,521  
    Bent 45
  
  FULHAM (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 13,032  
  Hayles 45, 86
Clark 65
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 6,467  
    Rogers 13
Lester 41
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BURNLEY (1)  1 14,016  
    Payton 17
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 11,937  
    Roberts 57
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 11,720  
  Wardley 54
Crouch 65
Euell 70
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  3 17,379  
  Morrison 35
Alexander 57
Anderson 69
Walker 76 (og)
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 WATFORD (1)  3 6,933  
  Wilbraham 72
Thomas-Moore 87
Smith 45
Noel-Williams 47
Nielsen 86
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 3,976  
  Fletcher 61
Allott 12
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 7,411  
  Thorpe 21
Lock 2
  
  BURY (1)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 3,176  
  Carragher 32 (og)
Daws 70
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  3 4,624  
    Bryant 20
Evans 42
Jones 53
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  2 SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 4,933  
  George 42
Duke 27
Williams 40, 62
  
  MILLWALL (3)  5 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 8,565  
  Parkin 2, 63
Harris 36, 39, 68
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  2 4,164  
  Hughes 86
McCammon 46
Partridge 90
  
  READING (1)  5 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 11,003  
  Cureton 29
Butler 53, 58, 88
Hodges 70
Watkin 61
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 13,472  
  Thorne 80
Artell 26
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 6,294  
  Haworth 2
Liddell 45
Hendon 22 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 3,766  
    Leitao 28
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 4,980  
  Bates 45
McSporran 46
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  1 2,109  
  Strevens 75
Arber 17 (og)
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (2)  3 3,970  
  Bushell 74
Beckett 10
Williams 14 (pen)
Ebdon 72
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 8,003  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  1 2,856  
    Flack 37
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (4)  5 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 3,665  
  Griffin 8
Devaney 24, 41, 81 (pen)
Howells 35
McCarthy 48
Mardon 57
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0    
  Griffiths 47
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 2,135  
  Greenacre 20
Boulding 81
Corden 86
Shilton 45
Lormor 74
Henderson 78
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  4 3,427  
    Ellis 17
Platt 55
Monington 63
Bayliss 68
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 3,110  
  Carruthers 14
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (2)  2 1,921  
  Hill 25
Kerrigan 32
Fitzpatrick 45
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 3,178  
    Jones 35
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  6 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  1 952  
  Brennan 42
McDougald 54, 90
Broughton 57, 62
Cobb 87
Norbury 3
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 933  
    Williams 50, 80
  
  HAYES (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 732  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 2,251  
  Lane 77 (pen)
Armstrong 21
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  3 1,125  
  Luckett 66 (pen)
Whitehall 14, 74 (pen)
Evans 82
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 451  
  Matthews 42
Foster 23
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,013  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 1,035  
    Charlery 4
Fewings 7
Wilson 50 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 4,627  
  Jackson 64
Codner 7
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 WOKING (1)  1 1,377  
    Steele 42
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 2,605  
  Campbell 14 (og)
Way 70 (pen)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0    
  Petrov 60
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  5    
  Easton 65 (pen)
McConalogue 85
Winters 9, 19, 81 (pen)
Young 30
Jess 90
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1    
  Moss 47
Latapy 22 (pen)
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1    
    Mols 14
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
    Parker 10
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  4    
  Forster 87
Sheerin 39
Xausa 74
Bavidge 82
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  1    
  Annand 63 (pen)
McGinlay 77
Convery 59
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1    
    Whalen 71
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  2    
    Hutchison 59
Lawrie 85
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1    
  Burke 63
McLean 53
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 ARBROATH (0)  0    
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0    
  McKinnon 24
Mooney 37 (pen)
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 STRANRAER (0)  0    
  Donald 16
King 20
    
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  1    
  Bain 11
Gibb 30, 61
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (0)  4    
  King 35
Brown 83
Bradley 40
Winter 63
Wright 84
Burns 88
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1    
  Higgins 78
Begue 57
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  1    
  Morrison 24
McKenzie 37
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  3 PETERHEAD (0)  0    
  Prytz 29 (pen)
Nelson 54
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  4 935  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Marine (0)  1    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Gateshead (0)  2    
  Hyde (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Droylsden (0)  2    
  Leek Town (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  1    
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  4    
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Burscough (0)  2    
  Worksop Town (0)  4 Barrow (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Margate (1)  1 679  
  Burton Albion (1)  1 Dorchester Town (1)  1 1,030  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Tamworth (1)  1 344  
  Crawley Town (2)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 1,162  
  Folkestone Invicta (2)  3 Newport County (0)  1 475  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Fisher Athletic (1)  2 413  
  King's Lynn (2)  3 Stafford Rangers (0)  2 888  
  Moor Green (0)  4 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 282  
  Welling United (0)  1 Ilkeston (2)  2 600  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1 734  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Salisbury City (0)  1 1,005  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  1 Hendon (1)  1 2,241  
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 718  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 Enfield (0)  1 356  
  Chesham United (0)  1 Farnborough Town (2)  4 511  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1 287  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  4 412  
  Grays Athletic (1)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  1 194  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  4 Thurrock (2)  3 254  
  Hitchin Town (1)  2 Billericay Town (0)  1 382  
  Slough Town (1)  1 Croydon (0)  0 380  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Sutton United (0)  1 452  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Chorley (0)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  3 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Gretna (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Harrogate Town (0)  5 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  4 North Ferriby United (0)  0    
  Trafford (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  0    
  Winsford United (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3    
  Workington (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  0    
Friday, 22nd September 2000
Nationwide League Division Three
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 2,389  
  Sedgemore 16
Nogan 71
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter