Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 3rd April 2001

Tuesday, 3rd April 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  3 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 19,000  
  Davala 48 (pen)
Jardel 75
Helguera 33
Makelele 43
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 66,584  
    Paulo Sergio 86
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 12,492  
    Kuqi 67
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 15,324  
        
  WATFORD (1)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 13,651  
  Noel-Williams 21
Mooney 46, 72
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  4 OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 3,747  
  Hayter 2
Hughes 55, 63 (pen)
Feeney 82
Gray 1, 58 (pen)
Quinn 67
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 9,361  
  Lee 52
Peacock 78 (pen)
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 2,886  
  Conlon 19, 86
McGleish 64
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 READING (1)  1 6,132  
  Harper 9 (og)
Butler 3
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 11,639  
  Cahill 78
    
  PORT VALE (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 4,234  
  Naylor 66
Gibson 28
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,782  
  Naylor 61
Bramble 84
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 2,444  
  Todd 90
Carpenter 87
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 4,299  
  Graves 69
Hodges 90
Holmes 20 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1    
  Shearer 44
Whitehall 48
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 WOKING (0)  1    
    Perkins 71
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2    
  Green 28
Luckett 51 (pen)
Jordan 35
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0    
  Black 72
    
Scottish Division One
  LIVINGSTON (0)  4 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
  Xausa 20, 76
Wilson 65 (pen), 88
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  0    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  3 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  4    
        
Scottish Division Two
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1    
    Findlay 54
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
        
  STRANRAER (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0    
  Harty 6, 83
    
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  0    
  Grant 80
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  2    
    Bradley 64 (pen)
White 70
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  2    
    Joy 20
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  4 Gateshead (0)  2    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Altrincham (0)  2    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Droylsden (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  3    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 Bath City (0)  0    
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  0    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1    
  Weymouth (0)  3 Salisbury City (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
  Billericay Town (0)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 Grays Athletic (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  2    
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  5    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Gretna (0)  1    
  Guiseley (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0    
Monday, 2nd April 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 15,244  
    Stewart 33, 67, 71 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  4 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1    
  Walters 37
Morgan 42
Armstrong 49
Hamsher 60 (pen)
Davis 81
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  2 Burscough (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  4 Slough Town (0)  1    
  Hendon (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  4    
  Thurrock (0)  2 Sutton United (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  2    
Sunday, 1st April 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 20,043  
  Todd 33
Bartlett 82
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 24,003  
    Ndah 1
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  5 BURNLEY (0)  0 23,442  
  Short 14
Davis 28 (og)
Jansen 56, 69
Hignett 82
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 38,433  
  Sibon 76
D'Jaffo 50
Asaba 70
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 5,139  
  Grayson 37, 41, 49
Young 6
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1    
    Agathe 73
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 4,346  
  Lovenkrands 69, 72
    
Saturday, 31st March 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 38,121  
  Pires 71
Henry 87
    
  BRADFORD CITY (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 20,160  
  Wetherall 8
Blake 10 (pen)
Cort 25
Acuna 75
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 34,933  
  Zola 35
Gudjohnsen 63
Windass 54
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 19,654  
  Hadji 43
Hartson 48
    
  LIVERPOOL (2)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 44,806  
  Gerrard 16
Fowler 41
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  3 34,243  
  Goater 12
Dublin 45
Hendrie 65
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 48,285  
    Smith 32
Viduka 90
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 EVERTON (1)  2 26,044  
    Alexandersson 71
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 13,203  
    Kuqi 10
Wilbraham 62
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 14,562  
  Elliott 28
Agyemang 31
Cooper 90
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 20,872  
  Austin 60
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  4 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 13,199  
  Booth 56
Facey 71
Gorre 90 (pen)
Baldry 90
Mills 33
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 17,461  
  Roberts 4
Llewellyn 73
Campbell 31
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 22,208  
  Harewood 13
Wardley 85
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 13,550  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  3 WATFORD (0)  0 17,261  
  Quinn 50
Hughes 57
Clement 90
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 4,449  
  Powell 28
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  1 11,782  
  Murray 79
Brooker 29
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (3)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 4,271  
  Skelton 42 (pen)
Howard 83 (pen)
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 6,115  
    Tait 12
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 5,787  
  Tipton 90
Cramb 48
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 10,086  
  Green 78
Farrell 84
Lee 90
Youngs 26
  
  READING (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 11,624  
  Butler 54
Cureton 74
Owers 80
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  4 SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 7,106  
  Reeves 12 (og)
Robins 24, 67, 84
Alexander 6, 26
Rowson 49
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  4 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 12,274  
  Hansson 4, 15
Thorne 71, 86
Gall 88
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 4,013  
    Hayter 33
Elliott 49
Feeney 87
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 7,073  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 4,939  
  McCarthy 72
McCulloch 45
Beagrie 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,703  
  Zamora 17
Hart 90
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,885  
  Dobie 47
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 4,018  
  Reeves 62
Johnson 39
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 3,189  
  Naylor 42 (pen)
Smith 29
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 3,836  
  Birch 72
Flack 75
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 4,198  
  Mawson 40 (og)
Proctor 39
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 4,548  
  Hinton 52
Broughton 82
Rodgers 61 (pen)
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 BARNET (1)  1 2,963  
  Larusson 14
Torpey 26
Heald 1
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 2,779  
  Kell 90 (pen)
Holt 79
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 3,083  
  Bower 33
Evans 45, 50
  
Nationwide Conference
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 1,884  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 1,293  
  Brown 28
Way 68 (pen)
  
  HAYES (2)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 981  
  Quinn 30, 47
Baptiste 39
Everitt 80
Gallagher 57
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 1,021  
  Drummond 67
Hay 10
Sodje 63
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (2)  2 KINGSTONIAN (0)  1 1,423  
    Akuamoah 66
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 3,882  
  Sigere 33
Black 47
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 1,643  
  Marsh 90 (pen)
Burke 57
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 1,109  
  Murphy 11
Palmer 72
Huckerby 86
Weatherstone 29
Charlery 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  2    
  Sara 28
Rae 48
Dargo 4
Mahood 75
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0    
  Tomaschek 14
Kirk 63, 80
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 48,382  
    Thompson 70
Lilley 79
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,371  
  McGowan 82
Crawford 8
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  0    
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1    
    Nicholls 14 (pen)
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0    
  Annand 20 (pen), 45 (pen)
Sharp 73
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0    
  Jones 19, 74
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
    McBain 39
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Brannigan 11
Burke 84
Donaldson 90
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  3    
  Weatherson 14
Armstrong 47
Anthony 11
Wood 61, 82
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0    
  Gallagher 51
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 ARBROATH (0)  1    
    Rowe 89
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3    
    Lindau 4, 61, 79
  
Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  2    
  Flannery 45
Hutcheon 30
Mitchell 76
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0    
  Higgins 55
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  3    
  Green 9
Kerrigan 11
Mair 22
Devine 36 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0    
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 1,221  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 2,711  
  Bennett 62
Meechan 80 (pen)
Elmes 27, 78
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 1,048  
  Bishop Auckland (2)  5 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 157  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  1 338  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Altrincham (0)  0 418  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Droylsden (1)  1 174  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 184  
  Leek Town (2)  4 Burscough (0)  0 251  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 129  
  Whitby Town (1)  3 Marine (1)  2 269  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 430  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Tamworth (0)  1 832  
  Burton Albion (1)  2 Crawley Town (0)  1 1,320  
  Cambridge City (1)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  0 328  
  Fisher Athletic (1)  3 Moor Green (0)  0 150  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 King's Lynn (1)  2 289  
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  0 425  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  0 365  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  0 464  
  Newport County (0)  0 Margate (0)  0 747  
  Welling United (1)  2 Salisbury City (0)  1 432  
  Weymouth (1)  4 Worcester City (0)  0 944  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chesham United (0)  2 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 280  
  Farnborough Town (0)  2 Hendon (0)  0 684  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  0 789  
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 224  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 Thurrock (0)  0 367  
  Heybridge Swifts (2)  4 Harrow Borough (2)  2 219  
  Maidenhead United (2)  2 Enfield (1)  1 292  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Hitchin Town (1)  3 414  
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Croydon (1)  2 326  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  1 Farsley (0)  0    
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Congleton Town (0)  0    
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Gretna (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Trafford (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Chorley (0)  0    
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0    
Friday, 30th March 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 FULHAM (2)  4 12,362  
  Osborn 90
Saha 3, 84
Hayles 28
Clark 65
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  2 623  
Thursday, 29th March 2001
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1    
Wednesday, 28th March 2001
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  RUSSIA (0)  1 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0    
  Mostovoi 20
    
  SLOVENIA (0)  1 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (0)  1    
  Zahovic 90
Milosevic 31
  
  SWITZERLAND (0)  5 LUXEMBOURG (0)  0    
  Frei 9, 30, 89
Lonfat 64
Chapuisat 72
    
  Group Two
  ANDORRA (0)  0 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  3    
    Harte 32 (pen)
Kilbane 76
Holland 80
  
  CYPRUS (0)  2 ESTONIA (0)  2    
  Konstantinou 47
Yiannakis 65
Kristal 75
Piiroja 77
  
  PORTUGAL (0)  2 NETHERLANDS (0)  2    
  Pauleta 85
Figo 90 (pen)
Hasselbaink 18 (pen)
Kluivert 48
  
  Group Three
  BULGARIA (0)  4 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  3    
  Balakov 6 (pen)
Petrov 17, 78
Chomakov 72
Williams 15
Elliott 83
Healy 90 (pen)
  
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  0 DENMARK (0)  0    
        
  Group Four
  MACEDONIA FYR (0)  1 TURKEY (0)  2    
  Micevski 20
Mitreski 68 (og)
Davala 70
  
  MOLDOVA (0)  0 SWEDEN (0)  2    
    Allback 89, 90
  
  SLOVAKIA (0)  3 AZERBAIJAN (0)  1    
  Nemeth 1, 10
Meszaros 57
Vasilyev 3 (pen)
  
  Group Five
  BELARUS (0)  2 NORWAY (0)  1    
  Khatskevitch 19
Vasilyuk 90
Solskjaer 68
  
  POLAND (0)  4 ARMENIA (0)  0    
  Zewlakow 15 (pen), 81
Olisadebe 41
Karwan 88
    
  WALES (0)  1 UKRAINE (0)  1    
  Hartson 10
Shevchenko 53
  
  Group Six
  SCOTLAND (0)  4 SAN MARINO (0)  0    
  Dodds 34
Cameron 64
    
  Group Seven
  AUSTRIA (0)  2 ISRAEL (0)  1    
  Baur 9
Herzog 40 (pen)
Baur 6 (og)
  
  LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  3    
    Barbarez 10, 71
Hota 90
  
  Group Eight
  GEORGIA (0)  0 ROMANIA (0)  2    
    Munteanu 68
Contra 81
  
  ITALY (0)  4 LITHUANIA (0)  0    
  Inzaghi 17, 64
Del Piero 49, 79
    
  Group Nine
  ALBANIA (0)  1 ENGLAND (0)  3    
    Owen 74
Scholes 85
Cole 90
  
  GREECE (0)  2 GERMANY (0)  4    
  Charisteas 21
Georgiadis 43
Rehmer 6
Ballack 25 (pen)
Klose 82
Bode 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 407  
  Meechan 56, 90
Foster 59
Ridings 45
  
Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  4 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  O'Neil 1
Wood 3, 26
Smith 73
    
Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2    
  Edwards 44
Booth 69
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  1 Burscough (0)  1    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Hyde (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  1    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter