Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 3rd February 2001

Saturday, 3rd February 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  3 19,591  
    Vassell 50, 58
Joachim 87
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  1 22,035  
    Bergkamp 77
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 29,129  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (2)  2 22,015  
  Venus 63
Venus 27 (og)
Keane 41
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 CHELSEA (0)  1 21,502  
  Izzet 23
Rowett 76
Hasselbaink 75
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 44,045  
  Smicer 20
Fowler 45
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 67,528  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 31,794  
    Vickers 29 (og)
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 35,368  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 18,551  
  Purse 62 (pen)
Llewellyn 79
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 18,573  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (3)  4 BURNLEY (1)  2 6,694  
  Street 4
Smith 39 (pen), 42 (pen)
Ashton 85
Branch 12
Cook 60 (pen)
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 16,692  
  Forssell 2
Pollock 6
Hughes 55
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 13,838  
  Facey 45
Scimeca 12
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 13,331  
    Healy 25
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 10,293  
  Ngonge 52
Frandsen 86
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 WATFORD (2)  3 16,134  
  Sibon 15
Ekoku 45
Vernazza 10
Ward 25
Smith 49
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 7,804  
  Wilbraham 39
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 26,627  
  Branch 45
King 26
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 4,407  
  Hughes 62 (pen)
Fletcher 85
McGleish 21
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 10,379  
  Bell 18
Beadle 89
Thorpe 90
Roberts 11
  
  BURY (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 2,725  
  Newby 55
Collins 69
Forinton 75
  
  MILLWALL (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 10,828  
  Cahill 33
Moody 59
Harris 88 (pen)
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,212  
  Allsopp 43
    
  READING (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 9,026  
  Butler 78
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 13,235  
  Cooke 58
Howard 75
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 6,604  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 2,372  
  Arber 65
Reeves 4 (pen)
  
  BLACKPOOL (3)  6 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 4,161  
  Simpson 10 (pen)
Murphy 12, 65
Wellens 14
Reid 59
Douglas 62
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,429  
  Stevens 9
Dobie 16
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 HULL CITY (1)  1 3,360  
    Francis 45
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 3,849  
  Pinamonte 19
Brkovic 67
Watts 85
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 1,881  
  Priest 71, 90
Whitehead 74
Stonebridge 50
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 2,528  
  Aiston 14
Seabury 27 (og)
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,889  
  Abbey 38
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 2,909  
    Zamora 74
  
Nationwide Conference
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  2 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  2 953  
  Blundell 3
Davis 37
Haran 71
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 1,337  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
  Miller 42 (pen)
Lowndes 60
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  2    
  Dargo 90
Brannan 28 (pen)
Twaddle 85
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 46,302  
  Tugay 29
Mols 89
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 DUNDEE (0)  1    
  Rudden 42
Trialist, A 85
Sara 24
  
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  2    
        
  CLYDE (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  3    
    McPhee 18
Wilson 45 (pen), 84
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Whalen 58
Thompson 33
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1    
  Wyness 67
Lawrie 13
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  4    
    Henderson 34
Maxwell 59
Bone 76, 89
  
Scottish Division Two
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3    
    Hardie 19, 58
McLean 83
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 STRANRAER (0)  2    
  Miller 60 (pen)
Henderson 72
Jenkins 43, 65
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1    
  Graham 68
Heenan 90
  
Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  0    
  Brown 42
Stewart 72
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0    
  Hislop 23
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0    
  Grant 53 (og)
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1    
    Trialist, B 67
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  BILSTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (1)  1 536  
    Miller 32
  
  BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (1)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (1)  1 902  
    Glynn 21
  
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (1)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (1)  2 1,442  
        
  EVESHAM UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  0 738  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  0 1,491  
        
  KING'S LYNN (SPL) (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 1,357  
        
  KINGSTONIAN (CONF) (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  1 1,245  
        
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (1)  6 970  
        
  MATLOCK TOWN (ND1) (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  2 802  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  1 1,462  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  2 MARGATE (SPL) (0)  1 1,515  
        
  TIVERTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 1,436  
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (3)  4 1,754  
        
  WEYMOUTH (SPL) (1)  3 ASHFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 1,144  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (5)  6 CONGLETON TOWN (ND1) (1)  2 724  
  Jackson 7, 66
Whitehead 17
Johnson 24
Townsend 27 (pen)
Smith 41
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Barrow (2)  2 299  
  Burscough (1)  2 Hucknall Town (1)  1 191  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0 173  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  1 365  
  Gateshead (2)  4 Colwyn Bay (2)  2 205  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 202  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 Droylsden (0)  1 191  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  4 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 675  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Ilkeston (1)  1 708  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Fisher Athletic (1)  3 470  
  Halesowen Town (1)  2 Welling United (0)  2 458  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 260  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  0 549  
  Tamworth (2)  4 Salisbury City (1)  1 535  
  Worcester City (1)  2 Crawley Town (0)  0 675  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (1)  2 268  
  Farnborough Town (1)  3 Grays Athletic (0)  0 736  
  Slough Town (1)  3 Enfield (1)  1 490  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  3 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2    
  Chorley (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  3 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  2 Workington (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  3 Gretna (0)  2    
  Winsford United (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  3    
Friday, 2nd February 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 9,586  
  Ashcroft 34
Leitao 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 11,912  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 3,830  
  Corden 50
Flack 33
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (0)  4 Harrow Borough (0)  2    
Wednesday, 31st January 2001
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (1)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (0)  1 28,624  
  Grainger 43
Horsfield 55, 103
Johnson 116
Scowcroft 56
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Birmingham City won 4-2 on aggregate
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 35,108  
  Zola 37
Poyet 62
Grönkjaer 79
    
  EVERTON (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 34,244  
  Naysmith 49
Tal 78
Ricard 11
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 36,555  
  Keane 69
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 34,629  
  Tiatto 47
Heskey 44
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 14,909  
  Petrescu 78
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 48,260  
    Cole 46
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 26,048  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  2 16,403  
    Mšller 45
Riedle 77
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3    
  Caniggia 45
Falconer 88
Davidson 34
Easton 47
Lauchlan 79
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Cameron 74 (pen)
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  McCulloch 70
Bullen 89
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 45,621  
  Tugay 33
    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Newport County (0)  0 Fisher Athletic (0)  4    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  4 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
Tuesday, 30th January 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 37,318  
  Lauren 26
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 20,043  
  Mawene 8 (og)
Parker 60
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  4 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 4,004  
  Oldfield 26
Clarke 30
Gill 78
McKenzie 90
Murphy 19
Fear 87
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  PORT VALE (LD2) (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 2,507  
  Doughty 21 (og)
Naylor 65
    
  WALSALL (LD2) (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 3,436  
  Birch 44
Gaunt 90
Padula 45
  
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  BURY (LD2) (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (3)  3 1,452  
    Ebdon 5, 45 (pen)
Dudfield 11
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 1,357  
  Schofield 1
    
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BARNET (LD3) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  2 1,438  
  Gower 76
Rowlands 45
Evans 75
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (0)  0 2,192  
  Carruthers 41
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LD2) (0)  1 READING (LD2) (0)  0 2,516  
  Savarese 75
    
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  1 3,244  
  Alexander 1, 15
Brown 36
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  4 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 5,332  
  Taylor 38
Stonebridge 62, 80
Wotton 90 (pen)
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 2,750  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1    
  Hay 68
Laursen 88
  
Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
    Wilson 20
Anderson 52
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tamworth (0)  3 Bath City (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  4 Enfield (0)  0    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Slough Town (0)  1    
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2    
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  3    
Monday, 29th January 2001
Nationwide Conference
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2    
  Owen 71
Crittenden 21
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (0)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  2    
Sunday, 28th January 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (2)  5 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 11,737  
  Holdsworth 27, 29, 47
Nolan 51, 75
Calvo-Garcia 30
  
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 CHELSEA (PREM) (3)  4 10,419  
  Shaw 51
Onuora 66
Grönkjaer 13, 24
Gudjohnsen 90
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 67,029  
    Di Canio 75
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  1 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  4    
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  ROCHDALE (2)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 3,676  
  Ellis 17
Jones 41
Hadland 48
Smith 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter