Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 31st March 2001

Saturday, 31st March 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 38,121  
  Pires 71
Henry 87
    
  BRADFORD CITY (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 20,160  
  Wetherall 8
Blake 10 (pen)
Cort 25
Acuna 75
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 34,933  
  Zola 35
Gudjohnsen 63
Windass 54
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 19,654  
  Hadji 43
Hartson 48
    
  LIVERPOOL (2)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 44,806  
  Gerrard 16
Fowler 41
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  3 34,243  
  Goater 12
Dublin 45
Hendrie 65
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 48,285  
    Smith 32
Viduka 90
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 EVERTON (1)  2 26,044  
    Alexandersson 71
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 13,203  
    Kuqi 10
Wilbraham 62
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 14,562  
  Elliott 28
Agyemang 31
Cooper 90
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 20,872  
  Austin 60
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  4 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 13,199  
  Booth 56
Facey 71
Gorre 90 (pen)
Baldry 90
Mills 33
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 17,461  
  Roberts 4
Llewellyn 73
Campbell 31
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 22,208  
  Harewood 13
Wardley 85
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 13,550  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  3 WATFORD (0)  0 17,261  
  Quinn 50
Hughes 57
Clement 90
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 4,449  
  Powell 28
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  1 11,782  
  Murray 79
Brooker 29
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (3)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 4,271  
  Skelton 42 (pen)
Howard 83 (pen)
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 6,115  
    Tait 12
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 5,787  
  Tipton 90
Cramb 48
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 10,086  
  Green 78
Farrell 84
Lee 90
Youngs 26
  
  READING (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 11,624  
  Butler 54
Cureton 74
Owers 80
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  4 SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 7,106  
  Reeves 12 (og)
Robins 24, 67, 84
Alexander 6, 26
Rowson 49
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  4 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 12,274  
  Hansson 4, 15
Thorne 71, 86
Gall 88
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 4,013  
    Hayter 33
Elliott 49
Feeney 87
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 7,073  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 4,939  
  McCarthy 72
McCulloch 45
Beagrie 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,703  
  Zamora 17
Hart 90
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,885  
  Dobie 47
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 4,018  
  Reeves 62
Johnson 39
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 3,189  
  Naylor 42 (pen)
Smith 29
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 3,836  
  Birch 72
Flack 75
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 4,198  
  Mawson 40 (og)
Proctor 39
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 4,548  
  Hinton 52
Broughton 82
Rodgers 61 (pen)
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 BARNET (1)  1 2,963  
  Larusson 14
Torpey 26
Heald 1
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 2,779  
  Kell 90 (pen)
Holt 79
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 3,083  
  Bower 33
Evans 45, 50
  
Nationwide Conference
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 1,884  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 1,293  
  Brown 28
Way 68 (pen)
  
  HAYES (2)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 981  
  Quinn 30, 47
Baptiste 39
Everitt 80
Gallagher 57
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 1,021  
  Drummond 67
Hay 10
Sodje 63
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (2)  2 KINGSTONIAN (0)  1 1,423  
    Akuamoah 66
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 3,882  
  Sigere 33
Black 47
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 1,643  
  Marsh 90 (pen)
Burke 57
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 1,109  
  Murphy 11
Palmer 72
Huckerby 86
Weatherstone 29
Charlery 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  2    
  Sara 28
Rae 48
Dargo 4
Mahood 75
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0    
  Tomaschek 14
Kirk 63, 80
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 48,382  
    Thompson 70
Lilley 79
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,371  
  McGowan 82
Crawford 8
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  0    
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1    
    Nicholls 14 (pen)
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0    
  Annand 20 (pen), 45 (pen)
Sharp 73
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0    
  Jones 19, 74
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
    McBain 39
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Brannigan 11
Burke 84
Donaldson 90
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  3    
  Weatherson 14
Armstrong 47
Anthony 11
Wood 61, 82
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0    
  Gallagher 51
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 ARBROATH (0)  1    
    Rowe 89
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3    
    Lindau 4, 61, 79
  
Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  2    
  Flannery 45
Hutcheon 30
Mitchell 76
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0    
  Higgins 55
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  3    
  Green 9
Kerrigan 11
Mair 22
Devine 36 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0    
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 1,221  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 2,711  
  Bennett 62
Meechan 80 (pen)
Elmes 27, 78
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 1,048  
  Bishop Auckland (2)  5 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 157  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  1 338  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Altrincham (0)  0 418  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Droylsden (1)  1 174  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 184  
  Leek Town (2)  4 Burscough (0)  0 251  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 129  
  Whitby Town (1)  3 Marine (1)  2 269  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 430  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Tamworth (0)  1 832  
  Burton Albion (1)  2 Crawley Town (0)  1 1,320  
  Cambridge City (1)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  0 328  
  Fisher Athletic (1)  3 Moor Green (0)  0 150  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 King's Lynn (1)  2 289  
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  0 425  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  0 365  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  0 464  
  Newport County (0)  0 Margate (0)  0 747  
  Welling United (1)  2 Salisbury City (0)  1 432  
  Weymouth (1)  4 Worcester City (0)  0 944  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chesham United (0)  2 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 280  
  Farnborough Town (0)  2 Hendon (0)  0 684  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  0 789  
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 224  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 Thurrock (0)  0 367  
  Heybridge Swifts (2)  4 Harrow Borough (2)  2 219  
  Maidenhead United (2)  2 Enfield (1)  1 292  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Hitchin Town (1)  3 414  
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Croydon (1)  2 326  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  1 Farsley (0)  0    
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Congleton Town (0)  0    
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Gretna (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Trafford (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Chorley (0)  0    
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0    
Friday, 30th March 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 FULHAM (2)  4 12,362  
  Osborn 90
Saha 3, 84
Hayles 28
Clark 65
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  2 623  
Thursday, 29th March 2001
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1    
Wednesday, 28th March 2001
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  RUSSIA (0)  1 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0    
  Mostovoi 20
    
  SLOVENIA (0)  1 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (0)  1    
  Zahovic 90
Milosevic 31
  
  SWITZERLAND (0)  5 LUXEMBOURG (0)  0    
  Frei 9, 30, 89
Lonfat 64
Chapuisat 72
    
  Group Two
  ANDORRA (0)  0 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  3    
    Harte 32 (pen)
Kilbane 76
Holland 80
  
  CYPRUS (0)  2 ESTONIA (0)  2    
  Konstantinou 47
Yiannakis 65
Kristal 75
Piiroja 77
  
  PORTUGAL (0)  2 NETHERLANDS (0)  2    
  Pauleta 85
Figo 90 (pen)
Hasselbaink 18 (pen)
Kluivert 48
  
  Group Three
  BULGARIA (0)  4 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  3    
  Balakov 6 (pen)
Petrov 17, 78
Chomakov 72
Williams 15
Elliott 83
Healy 90 (pen)
  
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  0 DENMARK (0)  0    
        
  Group Four
  MACEDONIA FYR (0)  1 TURKEY (0)  2    
  Micevski 20
Mitreski 68 (og)
Davala 70
  
  MOLDOVA (0)  0 SWEDEN (0)  2    
    Allback 89, 90
  
  SLOVAKIA (0)  3 AZERBAIJAN (0)  1    
  Nemeth 1, 10
Meszaros 57
Vasilyev 3 (pen)
  
  Group Five
  BELARUS (0)  2 NORWAY (0)  1    
  Khatskevitch 19
Vasilyuk 90
Solskjaer 68
  
  POLAND (0)  4 ARMENIA (0)  0    
  Zewlakow 15 (pen), 81
Olisadebe 41
Karwan 88
    
  WALES (0)  1 UKRAINE (0)  1    
  Hartson 10
Shevchenko 53
  
  Group Six
  SCOTLAND (0)  4 SAN MARINO (0)  0    
  Dodds 34
Cameron 64
    
  Group Seven
  AUSTRIA (0)  2 ISRAEL (0)  1    
  Baur 9
Herzog 40 (pen)
Baur 6 (og)
  
  LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  3    
    Barbarez 10, 71
Hota 90
  
  Group Eight
  GEORGIA (0)  0 ROMANIA (0)  2    
    Munteanu 68
Contra 81
  
  ITALY (0)  4 LITHUANIA (0)  0    
  Inzaghi 17, 64
Del Piero 49, 79
    
  Group Nine
  ALBANIA (0)  1 ENGLAND (0)  3    
    Owen 74
Scholes 85
Cole 90
  
  GREECE (0)  2 GERMANY (0)  4    
  Charisteas 21
Georgiadis 43
Rehmer 6
Ballack 25 (pen)
Klose 82
Bode 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 407  
  Meechan 56, 90
Foster 59
Ridings 45
  
Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  4 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1    
  O'Neil 1
Wood 3, 26
Smith 73
    
Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2    
  Edwards 44
Booth 69
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  1 Burscough (0)  1    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Hyde (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  1    
Tuesday, 27th March 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 9,568  
  Maddison 1
Peacock 88
Carss 15
Sheridan 69 (pen)
  
  BURY (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 4,224  
  Swailes 61
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,502  
  Wanless 90
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 4,603  
    Brooker 86
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 5,425  
  Clarke 75
Mansell 79
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 READING (0)  1 9,674  
    Cureton 51
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 5,094  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 3,530  
  Flack 61
Hodgson 64
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 3,723  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,584  
  Miller 48
    
  HULL CITY (2)  3 ROCHDALE (0)  2 7,365  
  Brabin 27
Edwards 35
Rowe 69 (pen)
Bayliss 74
Connor 77
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 1,206  
  Cobb 49
Goodwin 67
Hawkins 46
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,367  
  Grayston 63
Wright 90
  
  TELFORD UNITED (2)  3 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 1,058  
  Malkin 14
Palmer 39
Murphy 68
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  3    
  Young 30
Winters 35
Young 71
McBride 70
Lowndes 87
  
Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  6 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  0    
        
  CLYDE (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2    
  Kane 30
Keogh 40
Bagan 11
Wyness 53
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  3    
  Nicholls 42
James 8, 52
Denham 55 (og)
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1    
  Wilson 32
Robertson 19
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
  Burke 45
    
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  1    
  Fotheringham 61
Johnston 74
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  4    
  Beith 2
Kerr 50
Mortimer 51 (og)
MacFarlane 63
McFarlane 80
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  2    
  Hutcheon 84
Flannery 53
Bonar 67
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  1 Hucknall Town (1)  2    
  Altrincham (1)  1 Barrow (0)  1    
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (0)  2    
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  0    
  Colwyn Bay (2)  3 Spennymoor United (2)  2    
  Droylsden (2)  3 Lancaster City (1)  2    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  3 Dorchester Town (0)  0    
  Weymouth (0)  3 Fisher Athletic (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0    
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  3    
  Sutton United (1)  2 Grays Athletic (1)  3    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (2)  2 Ashton United (1)  1    
  Farsley (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  4 Congleton Town (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  1    
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  0 Gretna (0)  1    
Monday, 26th March 2001
Nationwide Conference
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 693  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 WOKING (2)  3 2,022  
    Perkins 1
Sharpling 44, 88
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 King's Lynn (1)  2 381  
  Newport County (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  0 520  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (1)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1    
Sunday, 25th March 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 13,609  
  Shipperley 73 (pen)
King 23
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 17,151  
  Jensen 40, 63
Koumas 85
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 1,621  
  Rusk 35
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  3 MORECAMBE (0)  2 1,063  
  Cole 65
Cobb 81 (pen), 90
Talbot 63, 71
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 2,016  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 838  
  Diallo 78
    
Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
  Ronald 40
Anthony 60 (pen)
Weatherson 72
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 ARBROATH (0)  1    
    Rowe 70
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1    
    Callaghan 73 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0    
  Winter 90
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (3)  5 Accrington Stanley (0)  2 681  
  Droylsden (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  0 177  
  Hucknall Town (1)  4 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 215  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Hyde (1)  3 257  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter