Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 1st December 2001

Saturday, 1st December 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 30,711  
    Akinbiyi 12
Scowcroft 52
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 23,849  
    Boksic 44
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 24,151  
  MacDonald 83
Speed 73
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 24,151  
    Owen 6
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  2 24,666  
    Ljungberg 5
Henry 56 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  3 67,544  
    Melchiot 6
Hasselbaink 64
Gudjohnsen 86
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 47,437  
  Phillips 85
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 14,148  
    Dyche 90
  
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  3 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 17,303  
  Hughes 20
Mills 43
Thompson 78
McAnuff 45
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 BURNLEY (1)  2 18,457  
  Morrison 38
Thomas-Moore 23, 63
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 7,960  
    Huckerby 73 (pen)
Goater 90
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 24,015  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 6,273  
  Mullin 34
Lee 76
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 16,270  
  Peschisolido 47
Santos 80
Cresswell 45
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 5,308  
    Foster 66
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 6,035  
    Price 42
Roberts 65
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 9,411  
  Ireland 12 (og)
Peacock 68 (pen), 74
Quinn 65
Chilvers 75
  
  BURY (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 3,782  
    Brooker 18
Zamora 60
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 10,004  
  Earnshaw 37
Kavanagh 74, 90
Eyre 75
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 9,513  
  Hay 76
Booth 88
Tudor 32
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 5,390  
  Cummins 78
Coid 35
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 11,158  
  Gallen 21, 54
Keith 38
  
  READING (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 11,209  
    Howard 10
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 5,635  
  Liddell 69
    
  WREXHAM (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 2,708  
  Carey 41
Chalk 56 (pen)
Forrester 13
McGregor 50
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  5 BRENTFORD (2)  3 8,013  
  Currie 41
Vinnicombe 52
Rammell 64, 69
Bulman 90
Owusu 13
Evans 26 (pen)
Burgess 59
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 2,702  
  Soley 13
Stevens 19
Hadland 53
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 3,304  
  Victory 17
Alsop 66
Harsley 14
  
  DARLINGTON (2)  3 YORK CITY (0)  1 4,014  
  Clark 22
Conlon 24, 78
Proctor 87
  
  HULL CITY (3)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 9,552  
  Matthews 13
Dudfield 18
Alexander 37
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 6,342  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,240  
  Greenacre 45
Piper 77
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 4,570  
  Partridge 1, 46
Lowe 13
Cameron 51 (pen)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  1 3,565  
    Power 20
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 3,979  
  Bramble 29
Thorpe 27
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 1,702  
  Hill 37
Lambert 28, 72
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,713  
  Strevens 32
Bell 52
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 1,809  
  Patterson 70
Green 85
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 751  
  Heggs 2
Cooper 90
Pounder 40
Dryden 60
  
  HAYES (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 507  
  Hodges 50, 57
Maamria 18
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 1,745  
  McFlynn 50
Elding 80
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  3 974  
  Talbot 19
Talbot 15 (og)
McIndoe 66
Stansfield 81
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  3 1,085  
  Charles 36
McGregor 65
Thompson 63
Talbot 83, 90
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 951  
  Whitehall 62, 90
Charlery 88
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 674  
  Peacock 62
Pickford 90
    
  TELFORD UNITED (3)  4 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  3 974  
  Martindale 8 (pen), 55
Albrighton 32
Fitzpatrick 45
Leberl 16
Scott 68, 90
  
  WOKING (2)  2 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 1,793  
  West 13, 25
Blackburn 58
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 17,369  
  Winters 23
    
  CELTIC (2)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 59,415  
  Hartson 10, 39
Lennon 71
    
  DUNDEE (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 11,085  
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 11,176  
  Simmons 89 (pen)
Nicholson 72
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 6,130  
  Mahood 31
Hay 55
    
  LIVINGSTON (3)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 5,426  
  Xausa 20, 40
Hammell 22 (og)
McFadden 77
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (1)  2 AYR UNITED (1)  2 1,303  
  Keogh 11
McLaughlin 65
McEwan 7
Teale 50
  
  FALKIRK (1)  3 ARBROATH (0)  2 2,047  
  Rowe 43 (og)
Craig 65 (pen)
Christie 90
McKinnon 74
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (1)  2 1,591  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 3,589  
        
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 3,417  
  Quitongo 44
Trialist 11
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (2)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  2 254  
  Burke 43, 50
Storrar 1
Ferguson 13
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 501  
  Brown 88
Miller 39
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1 420  
  Sellars 2
Finlayson 57
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,833  
  Martin 34
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 1,113  
  Atkinson 6
O'Neil 15
Forrest 70
Anthony 89
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  0 246  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (3)  4 PETERHEAD (2)  3 511  
  Clark 7
Templeman 39, 42
Smith 90
Tindal 16
Johnston 24
Cooper 87
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  4 442  
  Bailey 55
Gemmell 10, 69
Jackson 41
Fisher 73
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 440  
  Higgins 31
McGhee 29
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (3)  3 Droylsden (1)  3 200  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 288  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Burscough (1)  2 155  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (1)  1 Worcester City (0)  0 1,317  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  3 Hitchin Town (1)  1 216  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Workington (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Chorley (0)  3    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  3 Leek Town (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  0    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  1    
Friday, 30th November 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1    
  Purse 16 (og)
Marcelo 62
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1    
  Bass 73
Oliver 58
  
Thursday, 29th November 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group D
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (3)  4 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  0 50,000  
  Trezeguet 8, 60
Del Piero 37
Tudor 44
    
Worthington League Cup
  4th Round
  FULHAM (PREM) (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  2 17,006  
  Hayles 45
Rebrov 15
Davies 86
  
Wednesday, 28th November 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  1st Round Replay
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 1,714  
  Cooper 29
Keen 33
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Macclesfield Town won 11-10 on penalties
  NEWPORT COUNTY (SPL) (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  4 3,721  
  Rose 24
Ormerod 65, 115
Murphy 91
Benton 114 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Worthington League Cup
  4th Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  1 26,526  
    Ekoku 40
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (LD1) (0)  0 17,907  
  Johansson 44
Johnson 89
    
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 33,841  
    Gudjohnsen 59, 80
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (2)  5 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 2,710  
  Grady 12
Robertson 16
McGinlay 55
Annand 77, 84
Tokely 8
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  1 RANGERS (SPL) (2)  2 5,972  
  Mackay 88
Arveladze 15
Reyna 32
  
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 13,695  
  Delorge 62
Mills 80
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 14,837  
  Hjelde 9 (og)
Bradbury 49, 83 (pen)
Jenas 31 (pen)
  
Tuesday, 27th November 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  1st Round Replay
  BARROW (NPL) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 4,368  
    Eyres 5
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 4,848  
  Astafjevs 85
    
  BURY (LD2) (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  1 2,194  
  Singh 63
Cameron 33
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Lincoln City won 3-2 on penalties
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 BARNET (CONF) (0)  0 1,470  
  Soley 57
    
  LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (1)  4 1,934  
  Mayers 20
Poland 40, 106, 120 (pen)
Thornley 119 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 2,661  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 BEDFORD TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 5,751  
  Clarke 19
Fenn 59
Slinn 54
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (3)  3 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 5,914  
  Bent 16
Stonebridge 40
Phillips 45
Burt 69
Robinson 72
  
  ROCHDALE (LD3) (0)  1 TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  0 2,709  
  Oliver 89
    
  YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 2,014  
  Brass 8
Potter 84
McGleish 80
Duguid 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, York City won 3-2 on penalties
Worthington League Cup
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  0 16,917  
  Edu 3
Wiltord 74
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  2 8,404  
  Holdsworth 55 (pen)
Ricketts 110
Davies 80
Tahar 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bolton Wanderers won 6-5 on penalties
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (4)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (0)  1 32,576  
  Robert 18
Ameobi 26
Shearer 37, 40
Bent 77
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (1)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  2 12,621  
  Vernazza 16
Robinson 60
Helguson 98
Robinson 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0    
  McManus 1
Luna 58
    
Nationwide League Division One
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 4,854  
    Onuora 32
King 89
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  4 BARNSLEY (1)  1 19,231  
  Sturridge 8, 33, 75
Newton 68
Barker 43
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 WREXHAM (0)  1 4,127  
  Sabin 5
Heywood 60
Sharp 55
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2    
  Gordon 4
Bonar 27
McLean 63
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1    
    Clark 37
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1    
Monday, 26th November 2001
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0    
Sunday, 25th November 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 38,174  
  Ljungberg 48
Henry 80, 85
Scholes 14
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 40,159  
  Smith 17
Kachloul 35
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 43,537  
  Heskey 21
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 32,586  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 18,279  
  Marcelo 17, 61
    
  WATFORD (2)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 15,631  
  Robinson 22
Issa 86
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  2 RANGERS (0)  1 59,609  
  Valgaeren 58
Larsson 70 (pen)
Lovenkrands 76
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter