Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 11th December 2001

Tuesday, 11th December 2001
Worthington League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (3)  4 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  0 13,278  
  Jansen 11, 15, 68
Hughes 21
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (4)  6 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 28,430  
  Davies 21
Ferdinand 29, 30, 38
Barness 79 (og)
Iversen 84
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 20,119  
  Mooney 62 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 33,639  
  Horlock 21
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 3,827  
  Liddell 15
Heffernan 76
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  2    
Sunday, 9th December 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  2nd Round
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 3,232  
  Gregory 48
    
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  3 ASTON VILLA (2)  2 38,074  
  Wiltord 47
Henry 72, 90
Stone 34
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 28,309  
    Kewell 53, 62
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 24,748  
    Solano 20
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 48,017  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  2 13,251  
    Glass 73 (pen), 87
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 BURNLEY (2)  3 20,370  
  McKenna 29
Alexander 41 (pen)
Gnohere 17, 61
Little 25
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  4 8,207  
    Balde 8
Hartson 19, 59
Thompson 61
  
  RANGERS (2)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 47,891  
  de Boer 6
Latapy 19
Arveladze 69
    
Saturday, 8th December 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  2nd Round
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  1 DARLINGTON (LD3) (1)  2 3,302  
  Maddox 69
Chillingworth 22
Wainwright 73
  
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (2)  2 ROCHDALE (LD3) (0)  0 5,191  
  Murphy 21
Simpson 38
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (0)  1 5,647  
  Zamora 6
Cullip 51
Hanlon 60 (pen)
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (1)  3 PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  0 9,650  
  Earnshaw 26
Gordon 49
Fortune-West 75
    
  CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 4,522  
  Beckett 89
Bramble 75
  
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  0 4,082  
        
  HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 STOKE CITY (LD2) (1)  1 3,335  
    Cooke 27
  
  HINCKLEY UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 2,661  
    Naylor 5
Alsop 49
  
  HULL CITY (LD3) (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  3 9,422  
  Dudfield 15
Alexander 63
Sheridan 32
Eyres 48
Duxbury 50
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  1 4,195  
  Ibehre 57
Watts 66
Hamilton 26
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  4 SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  1 2,025  
  Byrne 60, 67
Cusack 85
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 6,836  
  Greenacre 27, 68, 80
Corden 45
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 4,773  
  Danielsson 39
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  1 6,141  
  Wotton 28
Walters 60
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  2 3,457  
  Carruthers 14, 73
Calvo-Garcia 34
Dobson 39
Burgess 52
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  2 7,699  
  Edwards 53
Howe 76
Williams 13
Wright 27
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (4)  6 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 7,428  
  Price 8
Koumas 16, 17, 45
Barlow 70 (pen)
Yates 76
Foran 71
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 4,725  
  Bulman 52
Walker 60
Currie 80
    
  YORK CITY (LD3) (2)  2 READING (LD2) (0)  0 3,161  
  Richardson 3
Potter 41
    
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 25,125  
  Lisbie 19, 78
Poyet 85
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 25,712  
  Christie 66
    
  FULHAM (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  0 19,338  
  Hayles 36, 50
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  4 20,321  
    Svensson 12, 74
Beattie 63
Pahars 89
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 43,674  
  Owen 27
Berger 45
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 67,582  
    Defoe 64
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (2)  4 WALSALL (0)  1 12,509  
  Sheron 25, 81
Aranalde 63
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 17,310  
  Mooney 30, 44, 57 (pen)
Marcelo 46
    
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 14,529  
  Blake 55 (pen), 58
Ward 82
Scott 73
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 22,080  
  Freedman 31
Kirovski 45
Goater 68
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 18,303  
  John 20, 63
Shaw 4, 69
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  4 14,430  
  Lovell 43
Crouch 80
Hulse 9
Sodje 28
Charnock 64
Lunt 67
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 21,304  
  Ekoku 48
Sadlier 89
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 WIMBLEDON (2)  2 4,673  
  Wilbraham 40
Cooper 1
Connolly 32
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 19,462  
    Asaba 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  WREXHAM (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 3,091  
    Coles 55
Thorpe 62
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (2)  2 3,585  
  Humphreys 63
Crowe 28
Taylor 45
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 1,466  
  Beesley 49
Arnold 23 (pen)
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 861  
    Whitehall 27
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 MARGATE (2)  2 439  
  Fisher 26
Ridings 83
Beard 32
Farrell 36 (og)
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 HAYES (1)  2 962  
    Sterling 45
Dyer 57
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 2,650  
  McIndoe 87
Paterson 56
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 6,312  
        
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 11,458  
  O'Neil 7
Elliott 83
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  1 7,611  
  Dindeleux 12
Boyd 82
Mahood 88
Zerouali 58
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  2 5,299  
    Sara 20
Ketsbaia 53
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 813  
  Ritchie 86
Keogh 66
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  3 2,656  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 1,926  
  Wyness 56
Hardie 82, 90
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (3)  3 1,449  
  Gurney 89
Robertson 17
Hislop 28
McCormick 37
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 FALKIRK (1)  5 4,015  
  McLaughlin 65
Morris 29, 74
Miller 57, 77
Wilkie 83
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 DUMBARTON (1)  3 511  
    Brittain 35
Gordon 58
Brown 72
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (3)  5 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 674  
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Barrow (1)  2 276  
  Burscough (0)  3 Whitby Town (0)  1 205  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (1)  5 262  
  Droylsden (1)  3 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 167  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Marine (0)  0 273  
  Gateshead (2)  4 Hyde (0)  1 265  
  Lancaster City (1)  2 Worksop Town (1)  1 391  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (1)  2 234  
  Wakefield (2)  3 Burton Albion (2)  2 703  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Kettering Town (0)  1 899  
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  0 777  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  4 Welling United (2)  4 424  
  Moor Green (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 292  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Chelmsford City (2)  3 379  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 556  
  Tamworth (1)  2 Cambridge City (2)  2 753  
  Tiverton Town (0)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0 703  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Newport County (0)  0 1,047  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  2 Croydon (0)  0 1,674  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  1 Maidenhead United (1)  2 327  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 St. Albans City (2)  5 510  
  Braintree Town (0)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  0 373  
  Chesham United (2)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 306  
  Enfield (1)  4 Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 99  
  Grays Athletic (2)  2 Hendon (0)  0 239  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  3 297  
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 558  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Bedford Town (2)  2 591  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  4 Leek Town (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  3    
  Chorley (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  0    
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Workington (0)  2    
  Farsley (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0    
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Gretna (0)  2    
  Trafford (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
Friday, 7th December 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 5,143  
  Jevons 2
Groves 7 (og)
  
Thursday, 6th December 2001
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  0 PARMA (ITA) (0)  3    
    Mboma 44
Nakata 59
Lamouchi 84
  
Parma won 4-1 on aggregate
  CELTIC (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0    
  Larsson 45
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, Valencia won 5-4 on penalties
  FREIBURG (GER) (0)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  2    
        
Feyenoord won 3-2 on aggregate
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  3    
    Da Silva 17
Frei 49
Obradovic 70
  
Servette Geneva won 3-0 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1    
  Vieri 19, 35, 70
Kallon 46
Armstrong 79 (pen)
  
Inter Milan won 4-2 on aggregate
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  2    
  Kewell 19
Nunes 45, 90
  
Leeds United won 4-3 on aggregate
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  2 FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  0    
  Cheyrou 31
Sterjovski 78
    
Lille OSC won 3-0 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1    
    Gamarra 16
  
AEK Athens won 4-3 on aggregate
  LYON (FRA) (0)  3 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 4-4, Lyon won on the away goals rule
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 0-0, Rangers won 4-3 on penalties
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  4 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1    
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 2, 58
Gakhokidze 33
van Bommel 90 (pen)
de Sousa 59
  
PSV Eindhoven won 6-4 on aggregate
  REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  2    
  Eto'o 80 (pen)
Gyan 55
Stajner 68
  
Slovan Liberec won 5-2 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1    
  Niculae 49
Javi Moreno 90
  
AC Milan won 3-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 5th December 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  0 66,274  
  van Nistelrooy 31, 62
Blanc 55
    
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 19,500  
        
  Second Stage Group B
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  2 49,300  
  Saviola 49, 66
Karan 5
Fleurquin 41
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 57,819  
        
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 33,504  
    Lisbie 89
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 28,377  
  Defoe 90
Dublin 1
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (2)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  1 3,028  
  Hogg 29
Ellington 30, 76
Ommel 82
Charlery 81
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter