Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 12th January 2002

Saturday, 12th January 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (2)  2 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 28,881  
  Vassell 11
Angel 26
Powell 23
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 23,365  
  Tugay 5
Cole 45
Hignett 84
Jansen 88
Euell 51
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  2 23,891  
  Ricketts 55
Nolan 78
Gudjohnsen 53
Forssell 66
  
  EVERTON (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 30,736  
  Blomqvist 27
    
  FULHAM (2)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 18,975  
  Saha 40
Marlet 45
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 25,077  
  Bent 12
McGreal 81
Poyet 58
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 52,130  
  Duberry 43 (og)
Dyer 59
Bellamy 87
Smith 1
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 34,698  
  Di Canio 36
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 14,306  
  Grant 19
Sharpe 58 (pen)
Primus 2
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 8,814  
    Tonge 63
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 6,011  
        
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 18,190  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 WATFORD (1)  1 6,409  
  Barker 59
Swailes 17 (og)
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 16,737  
  Sibon 44
    
  WALSALL (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 6,314  
  Wrack 57
Anderson 75
Basham 85
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 7,675  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (2)  4 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 4,583  
  Walker 27
Hills 31 (pen)
Hayter 68 (og)
Fenton 83
Hayter 8
Fletcher 89
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 3,747  
    Heffernan 78
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 11,301  
    McKenzie 45
Fenn 54
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  4 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 4,716  
  Allott 52
Hurst 54, 90
Burt 66
Murray 11
Eyres 47
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 READING (0)  1 10,775  
    Forster 56
  
  PORT VALE (1)  2 BRENTFORD (1)  1 4,588  
  McPhee 45 (pen)
Armstrong 70
Owusu 31
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 BURY (0)  0 10,003  
  Griffiths 17
Pacquette 56
Bignot 90
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 8,387  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 6,203  
  Liddell 8, 81
    
  WREXHAM (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 2,752  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 6,691  
  Ellington 17
Calvo-Garcia 48
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (5)  6 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,955  
  Stevens 2, 15, 32
Soley 7
Foran 17 (pen)
McGill 82
Gray 73
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 5,026  
  Naylor 22
Howard 74
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 2,763  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 3,447  
  Watson 25
Lee 88
Murray 56
Rodgers 77
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,756  
  Ducros 53
    
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  4 3,170  
  Black 31
Battersby 37
Lowe 5
Hall 16, 74
Darby 80
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  1 3,002  
    Townson 51
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 5,934  
  Moody 16
Scott 31
Coates 10
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 HULL CITY (0)  0 9,134  
  Stonebridge 20
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,300  
  Bramble 23
    
  YORK CITY (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 3,445  
  Bullock 22
Richardson 80
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 7,326  
  Zhiyi 65
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 ABERDEEN (1)  1 12,902  
  Gronlund 38
Fulton 55
Wales 62
Bisconti 45
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  2 11,689  
    Hartson 51 (pen)
Lambert 61
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 4,631  
  McFadden 51
Hammell 80
    
  RANGERS (2)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 48,044  
  Flo 29
Caniggia 34, 86
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,459  
    Mason 80
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  2 700  
    Annand 65 (pen)
Sheerin 78
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (1)  1 1,692  
        
  FALKIRK (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (3)  4 3,890  
  Morris 78
McLean 11, 38
Lennon 25
Hardie 46
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  5 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,822  
  Tokely 7
McBain 36
Bavidge 46
Mann 66
Bagan 77
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 2,500  
  Gillies 61
Bone 26
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 394  
  Young 54
Hutchison 50, 71
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 STRANRAER (2)  2 1,368  
  Bannerman 22
Tweedie 65
Hodge 28
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,693  
  Moore 4
Graham 51
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  0 1,161  
  Weatherson 88
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 422  
  Ferguson 22
Smith 44
Feroz 47, 49
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 457  
        
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 MONTROSE (2)  5 742  
    Laidlaw 8, 64 (pen), 79
Kerrigan 12
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 PETERHEAD (1)  3 444  
  Bailey 38
Mortimer 85
Wood 7
Johnston 71
Stewart 83
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 564  
  Campbell 45
Williams 78 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 477  
  Whelan 43
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  BASHLEY (N/L) (1)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 305  
        
  BURTON ALBION (NPL) (2)  3 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  0 1,549  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (0)  1 HENDON (IPL) (0)  1 404  
        
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (2)  2 THURROCK (IPL) (0)  2 483  
        
  CHESHAM UNITED (IPL) (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  2 831  
  Andrews 34
Fewings 73
Williams 25
Rodgerson 45
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (1)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (ND1) (0)  0 1,886  
  Campbell 43
Watson 90
    
  DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (1)  3 BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (2)  4 379  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  1 617  
  Patterson 79
Elliott 90
  
  FISHER ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 BARNET (CONF) (2)  5 635  
    Bell 17
Heald 48
Gower 74
  
  GRANTHAM TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 MOOR GREEN (SPL) (0)  1 525  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  2 WELLING UNITED (SPL) (2)  4 378  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (SPL) (0)  0 505  
        
  ILKESTON (SPL) (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  2 792  
    Albrighton 3, 18
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (1)  2 WAKEFIELD (NPL) (1)  2 301  
  Black 15
Twiss 90
Wilson 34
Hatto 71
  
  MARGATE (CONF) (1)  3 HAYES (CONF) (1)  1 629  
  Collins 7
O'Connell 61
Lamb 76
Warner 37
  
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  2 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (0)  0 935  
  Hardiker 37
Norman 54
    
  NORTH FERRIBY UNITED (ND1) (1)  3 ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  2 377  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 966  
  Devlin 17
Quinn 52, 89
Clare 57
  
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (1)  2 HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 955  
  Connell 13
Stamp 90
    
  SOLIHULL BOROUGH (N/L) (2)  3 RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (0)  0 345  
        
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  1 GRESLEY (N/L) (0)  1 1,100  
  Jones 21
Cleary 86
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CONF) (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 828  
  Courtney 35
Charles 28
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  5 DOVER ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  1 1,316  
  Clarke 31, 55
Sigere 42
Jackson 48, 51
Norman 77
  
  TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 2,320  
  Lockwood 85 (og)
Stansfield 15, 49
Alford 81
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (0)  4 LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (0)  0 278  
        
  WOKING (CONF) (2)  2 KINGSTONIAN (IPL) (0)  1 2,474  
  Sharpling 7
Sadler 51
  
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (2)  4 TAMWORTH (SPL) (2)  3 904  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (1)  2 Whitby Town (0)  0 1,133  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (1)  2 172  
  Burscough (0)  3 Accrington Stanley (0)  2 327  
  Droylsden (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 204  
  Hucknall Town (2)  3 Frickley Athletic (1)  4 212  
  Hyde (2)  2 Gateshead (0)  1 301  
  Marine (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 236  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  1 Bath City (1)  3 609  
  Hinckley United (0)  0 Crawley Town (0)  1 577  
  Newport I.o.W. (1)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 463  
  Worcester City (3)  6 Salisbury City (0)  0 886  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Enfield (0)  0 417  
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  2 197  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  0 305  
  Sutton United (2)  2 Billericay Town (1)  2 570  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (1)  1 Ashton United (1)  1 224  
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Guiseley (1)  2 116  
  Farsley (2)  3 Leek Town (0)  3 119  
  Gretna (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  1    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 136  
  Trafford (0)  1 Workington (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  7 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2    
Thursday, 10th January 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  MILLWALL (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 11,856  
  Dyche 69
Mooney 45
  
Wednesday, 9th January 2002
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 37,264  
  Hasselbaink 10, 77
Ferdinand 65
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 31,527  
  Beattie 63 (pen)
Riise 71 (og)
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (2)  5 3,349  
  Duxbury 3
Eyres 46
Walker 27, 36, 88
Murphy 65
Bullock 80
  
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (2)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 17,367  
  Matthews 31, 45
Bell 49
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (2)  4 DUNDEE (1)  2    
  McFadden 8, 87
Ready 26
Elliott 70
Sara 33 (pen)
Khemas 90
  
Tuesday, 8th January 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  3 8,164  
  Belgrave 76
Allison 64
Price 73
Flynn 80
  
  WALSALL (LD1) (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  0 4,509  
  Angell 56
    
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  0 6,885  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  2 9,921  
  Brown 57 (pen)
McSporran 66
Legwinski 47
Marlet 88
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (2)  5 5,498  
    Balde 18
Wieghorst 42
Maloney 55
Petta 75
Sylla 82
  
  ARBROATH (SCD1) (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 921  
    Robson 40
Ritchie 51
  
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  0 2,235  
  Hinds 78
    
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (3)  4 1,658  
  McManus 21
Bailey 57
Walker 23, 79
McLean 40
Hardie 44
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 1,727  
  McPhee 76
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  2 4,070  
    Thornley 57
Young 90
  
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (2)  2 30,883  
  Ekoku 52
Hignett 28
Cole 39
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 3,747  
  Williams 20
Bullard 47
Oldfield 65
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 7,248  
    Booth 38
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  4 4,147  
  Williams 50
Taylor 53
Spring 55, 70
Howard 58
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,576  
  Moss 30
    
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,660  
  Blackburn 38
Garvey 29, 83
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2    
    O'Connor 69
Trialist, A 73
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Moor Green (0)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2    
  Chesham United (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  0    
Sunday, 6th January 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 38,444  
  Taylor 51
Neville 54 (og)
Solskjaer 77
van Nistelrooy 80, 82
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 22,009  
  Kavanagh 21
Young 87
Viduka 12
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 5,801  
  Naylor 25, 60
Eyres 43
  
  DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (2)  3 18,549  
  Ravanelli 88
Ellington 14, 40, 62
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  3 5,706  
    Defoe 45, 72
Cole 85
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter