Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 19th January 2002

Saturday, 19th January 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 29,658  
  Christie 79
Bent 48
Peralta 67
Reuser 87
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 21,354  
        
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 43,710  
  Owen 8
Davies 46
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 67,552  
  van Nistelrooy 45 (pen)
Keane 81
Hignett 49
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 26,104  
  Whelan 38
Hansen 74
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 45,124  
  Phillips 66
Malbranque 15
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 EVERTON (1)  1 36,056  
  Ferdinand 5
Weir 7
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (2)  3 BRADFORD CITY (1)  3 13,856  
  Lumsdon 39 (pen)
Sheron 42, 60
Sharpe 26
Ward 82, 88
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  2 17,766  
    Hughes 81
Agyemang 88
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 16,081  
  Taylor 75 (pen)
McLaren 33
Kuqi 89
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 12,448  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 5,974  
  Thomas 9
Smith 24 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 17,311  
  Morrison 55
Smith 79
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 13,289  
    Osborn 29
Smith 86
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 18,352  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (3)  3 5,307  
  Holmes 57
Feeney 89
Booth 2
Hay 23
Knight 36
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,549  
    Liddell 79
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 6,475  
  Hart 25
Zamora 50 (pen), 75, 89
Tudor 27
Guttridge 54
Wanless 80 (pen)
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  3 11,733  
  Thorpe 62
Forrester 35 (pen), 37
  
  BURY (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 4,245  
    Koumas 27
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 4,060  
  Barrett 48
Burt 17
Hurst 75
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 PORT VALE (2)  3 6,006  
  Fenton 85
Brooker 15, 75
McPhee 37 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 WREXHAM (1)  1 5,451  
  Murray 33
Sheridan 56 (pen)
Corazzin 90
Morrell 11
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 6,598  
  Bullard 58
Sabin 19
  
  READING (2)  3 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 13,732  
  Forster 20, 22, 51
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 16,725  
    Peacock 81
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 7,165  
    Kavanagh 66
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 3,365  
  Heckingbottom 37
Ford 57 (pen)
Maher 77
Belgrave 89
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 2,007  
  Jones 30, 66
Fitzpatrick 85
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 8,459  
  Johnsson 26
Alexander 68
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,868  
    Victory 38
Alsop 68
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 6,647  
  Perrett 66
Soley 51
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,349  
  Lee 3 (og)
Corden 78
Greenacre 90
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,355  
  McCourt 7
Moody 84
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 4,605  
  Darby 3
McElhatton 45
Lowe 87
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,360  
  Torpey 44
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 4,796  
  Rodgers 44
Aiston 50
Lowe 84
Evans 4
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,753  
    Byrne 50
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,493  
  Brandon 40
Logan 79
Ellington 56
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,981  
  Weatherstone 44, 45
Elding 50
Blundell 26, 86
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 1,421  
  Porter 61 (pen)
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,718  
  Charlery 24
Cooper 3
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 1,157  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 647  
  Vansittart 63
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  3 MARGATE (0)  0 1,474  
  Goodwin 49
Shirley 60
Elmes 77
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (3)  3 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 333  
  Black 18
Ridings 34
Maamria 45
Smith 30
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  2 HAYES (0)  1 1,149  
  Curtis 18, 19
Clark 47
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 1,238  
  Rose 68
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 1,504  
  McMahon 11
Hamsher 22 (pen)
Eastwood 9
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 2,944  
  Stansfield 79
McIndoe 88
Birch 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  1 17,846  
    Amoruso 34
  
  CELTIC (2)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 58,547  
  Larsson 8
Thompson 10
Dods 5
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 12,851  
  McIntyre 89
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 4,280  
  Skerla 25
Mason 49
Bullen 59
McFadden 77
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  2 9,592  
  Hurtado 11
Fowler 63 (og)
Johnson 64
McGowne 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 9,150  
  Bingham 53
Fernandez 65
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 1,506  
        
  ARBROATH (0)  0 FALKIRK (1)  1 964  
    Craig 37
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  1 2,151  
    Hinds 29
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 1,849  
  Novo 89
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 3,043  
    Hardie 31
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 690  
        
  CLYDEBANK (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 248  
  Jackson 15
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 442  
  Tosh 30
Yardley 41, 55, 86
Little 68
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 STRANRAER (0)  0 1,808  
  Sweeney 19
Bonnar 63
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 1,224  
  O'Boyle 76
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (4)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 310  
  McLean 7, 12, 82 (pen)
McKenzie 18, 29
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 437  
  Smith 83
    
  EAST FIFE (2)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 325  
  McManus 8, 24
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 567  
  Canning 24
Fisher 90
    
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  1 555  
  Brannigan 41
Williams 90
Flannery 72
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (2)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 1,100  
  Bradford Park Avenue (2)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 304  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Burton Albion (2)  3 733  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  3 Burscough (0)  1 305  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Lancaster City (1)  2 195  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 191  
  Marine (1)  2 Droylsden (2)  4 218  
  Wakefield (4)  5 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 243  
  Whitby Town (2)  2 Altrincham (2)  3 371  
  Worksop Town (0)  3 Vauxhall Motors (2)  3 414  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  1 Tamworth (2)  2 787  
  Cambridge City (1)  2 King's Lynn (1)  1 758  
  Crawley Town (1)  2 Welling United (3)  4 1,777  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 Weymouth (2)  3 424  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  3 767  
  Hinckley United (1)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  4 327  
  Newport County (0)  0 Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 651  
  Salisbury City (1)  1 Kettering Town (0)  2 539  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  2 Chelmsford City (0)  1 598  
  Tiverton Town (0)  2 Moor Green (0)  0 738  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  2 1,505  
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 565  
  Croydon (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  1 86  
  Enfield (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  5 306  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 231  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Bedford Town (1)  4 394  
  Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 Chesham United (0)  1 236  
  Kingstonian (1)  2 Canvey Island (0)  1 754  
  Maidenhead United (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  0 232  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (1)  2 Spennymoor United (1)  3 158  
  Chorley (1)  1 Witton Albion (1)  2 294  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Trafford (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Gretna (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  1 142  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 354  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  0 135  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0 201  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  5 Kendal Town (1)  1 147  
  Workington (2)  4 Farsley (0)  0 260  
Friday, 18th January 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  2 Accrington Stanley (0)  4    
Thursday, 17th January 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  3 13,105  
  Quashie 11
Prosinecki 79
Rae 15
Hill 61
Sturridge 85
  
Wednesday, 16th January 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  2 20,758  
    Poyet 23
Ferdinand 51
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  1 8,464  
  Barker 39
Mullin 53
Pahars 70 (pen)
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (2)  4 5,821  
  Daly 89 (pen)
Bergsson 35
Pedersen 74
Ricketts 84
  
  3rd Round Replay
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (2)  3 BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  1 10,203  
  Grabbi 30
Dunn 44 (pen)
Johansson 50
    
  CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  4 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 24,231  
  Stanic 11
Lampard 56
Zola 63
Forssell 89
    
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SPL) (1)  1 4,739  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 17,646  
  Morrison 3, 64
Freedman 88
Onuora 29
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 3,970  
  Eyre 45, 80
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  GRESLEY (N/L) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  0    
  Woolley 58
    
Tuesday, 15th January 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (1)  2 6,548  
    Skora 16
Macken 63
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  1 6,271  
  Rix 12
Foster 68
Hamshaw 23
  
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 6,832  
        
  3rd Round Replay
  FULHAM (PREM) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 11,894  
  Hayles 68
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  0 9,687  
  Whelan 3
Cunningham 81 (og)
    
  YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  0 6,638  
  Neilson 16 (og)
    
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 4,280  
        
  3rd Round Replay
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  4 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  0 8,536  
  Luna 6
Zitelli 15 (pen)
Smith 46
Hurtado 87
    
Nationwide League Division One
  MILLWALL (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 12,531  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BURY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,462  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  HULL CITY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 8,526  
    Foran 9
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 EXETER CITY (1)  4 2,877  
  Torpey 22
Beagrie 79 (pen)
Flack 35
Roberts 50, 75
Roscoe 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,475  
    Ommel 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 1,789  
  Blunt 7
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  3    
  Watson 54
Harford 82
Heggs 27
Cooper 38
Shaw 65
  
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (0)  5    
    Crawshaw 11, 13
Piper 58, 66
Vansittart 75
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  4 CHESHAM UNITED (IPL) (0)  0    
  Robinson 15
Parry 55
Williams 71
Piearce 82
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CONF) (0)  2    
  Birch 79 (pen)
Parr 85
Ayorinde 99
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Lancaster City (0)  3 Barrow (0)  3    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tamworth (0)  2 Hinckley United (0)  1    
Monday, 14th January 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (2)  4 2,234  
  McLean 42
Wilson 1
Bingham 30, 89
Fernandez 84
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  THURROCK (IPL) (0)  0 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  4    
  Bambrook 76
Twiss 20
Maamria 56
Black 70
Hallows 84
  
Sunday, 13th January 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 38,132  
  Ljungberg 62
Riise 68
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 31,858  
  Beattie 3
van Nistelrooy 9
Beckham 45
Solskjaer 63
  
Nationwide League Division One
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 31,794  
  Berkovic 43, 65
Wanchope 61 (pen)
Nielsen 47
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 5,541  
    Freedman 67
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 21,009  
  Sturridge 49, 53
Cameron 56
Bothroyd 89
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 5,636  
  Parkin 82
Goodfellow 36
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 7,273  
  Foley 58
Hill 20
Peacock 53
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 1,138  
  Meechan 38
Browne 46
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter