Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 23rd January 2002

Wednesday, 23rd January 2002
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  5 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 36,100  
  Iversen 2
Sherwood 33
Davies 76
Rebrov 87
Forssell 90
  
Tottenham Hotspur won 6-3 on aggregate
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 ARSENAL (2)  3 21,344  
  Izzet 68
van Bronckhorst 32
Henry 42
Wiltord 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,808  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 57,203  
  Larsson 80, 86
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  2 RANGERS (0)  4 8,795  
  Thomson 17, 33
Vidmar 48
de Boer 54, 63
Arveladze 81 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (2)  3 ABERDEEN (2)  4 10,555  
  Luna 18, 68
Townsley 37
Dadi 17
Winters 28
Guntveit 47
Mackie 89
  
  MOTHERWELL (2)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 4,342  
  McFadden 12
Lehmann 27
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  5 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
Tuesday, 22nd January 2002
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (2)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (0)  2 26,844  
  Jansen 35
Duff 38
Cole 82
Hignett 88
Ekoku 59 (pen)
Soltvedt 85
  
Blackburn Rovers won 6-3 on aggregate
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 67,599  
    Murphy 85
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 2,623  
  Chillingworth 8
Wanless 46
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 11,771  
  Gudjonsson 19 (og)
Legg 71
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 7,179  
  Schofield 5, 25
White 83
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,184  
  Asamoah 86
    
  PORT VALE (2)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 4,408  
  McClare 22
Brooker 45
McPhee 81
Appleby 48
Corazzin 70
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 10,901  
  Palmer 38
Feeney 49
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 3,821  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 7,342  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 READING (2)  2 5,546  
    Hughes 25
Forster 42
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  4 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 5,725  
  Ellington 42 (pen), 54, 86
Ommel 45
Watkin 61
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 2,864  
  Green 24
Foran 28
Halliday 65
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,106  
    Lawrence 9
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 2,295  
  Foster 16, 89 (pen)
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 1,935  
  Sedgemore 24
Thorpe 86
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 1,688  
  Lightbourne 25
Priest 37
Rodgers 40
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 5,480  
  Moody 81 (pen)
Woods 82
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 5,804  
  Wotton 44 (pen)
Keith 54
Carruthers 13
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 3,341  
  Rawle 36
Hutchings 71 (pen)
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 2,317  
        
Nationwide Conference
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (1)  3    
    Woodyatt 25
Beesley 47, 64
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (3)  4 3,711  
  Youssouf 65
Lilley 28, 44, 52
Miller 36
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  3    
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  HISTON (N/L) (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (IPL) (0)  1    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  1    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Altrincham (1)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Chesham United (0)  1    
Monday, 21st January 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round Replay
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 10,892  
  McKenzie 52
Clarke 90
    
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0 17,459  
  Amoruso 58
Konterman 65
Arveladze 68
    
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  2 25,681  
    Vassell 8
Angel 42
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 4,689  
  Willis 86
Zamora 49, 68
  
Sunday, 20th January 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  5 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 40,035  
  Hasselbaink 45, 61
Gudjohnsen 51, 87
Forssell 90
Defoe 88
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 40,143  
  Fowler 6
Pires 45
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 18,969  
        
  WATFORD (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 17,724  
  Smith 26
Wanchope 30
Helguson 80 (og)
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  0    
  Roberts 41
    
Saturday, 19th January 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 29,658  
  Christie 79
Bent 48
Peralta 67
Reuser 87
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 21,354  
        
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 43,710  
  Owen 8
Davies 46
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 67,552  
  van Nistelrooy 45 (pen)
Keane 81
Hignett 49
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 26,104  
  Whelan 38
Hansen 74
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 45,124  
  Phillips 66
Malbranque 15
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 EVERTON (1)  1 36,056  
  Ferdinand 5
Weir 7
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (2)  3 BRADFORD CITY (1)  3 13,856  
  Lumsdon 39 (pen)
Sheron 42, 60
Sharpe 26
Ward 82, 88
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  2 17,766  
    Hughes 81
Agyemang 88
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 16,081  
  Taylor 75 (pen)
McLaren 33
Kuqi 89
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 12,448  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 5,974  
  Thomas 9
Smith 24 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 17,311  
  Morrison 55
Smith 79
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 13,289  
    Osborn 29
Smith 86
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 18,352  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (3)  3 5,307  
  Holmes 57
Feeney 89
Booth 2
Hay 23
Knight 36
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,549  
    Liddell 79
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 6,475  
  Hart 25
Zamora 50 (pen), 75, 89
Tudor 27
Guttridge 54
Wanless 80 (pen)
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  3 11,733  
  Thorpe 62
Forrester 35 (pen), 37
  
  BURY (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 4,245  
    Koumas 27
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 4,060  
  Barrett 48
Burt 17
Hurst 75
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 PORT VALE (2)  3 6,006  
  Fenton 85
Brooker 15, 75
McPhee 37 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 WREXHAM (1)  1 5,451  
  Murray 33
Sheridan 56 (pen)
Corazzin 90
Morrell 11
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 6,598  
  Bullard 58
Sabin 19
  
  READING (2)  3 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 13,732  
  Forster 20, 22, 51
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 16,725  
    Peacock 81
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 7,165  
    Kavanagh 66
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 3,365  
  Heckingbottom 37
Ford 57 (pen)
Maher 77
Belgrave 89
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 2,007  
  Jones 30, 66
Fitzpatrick 85
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 8,459  
  Johnsson 26
Alexander 68
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 4,868  
    Victory 38
Alsop 68
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 6,647  
  Perrett 66
Soley 51
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,349  
  Lee 3 (og)
Corden 78
Greenacre 90
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,355  
  McCourt 7
Moody 84
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 4,605  
  Darby 3
McElhatton 45
Lowe 87
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,360  
  Torpey 44
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 4,796  
  Rodgers 44
Aiston 50
Lowe 84
Evans 4
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,753  
    Byrne 50
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,493  
  Brandon 40
Logan 79
Ellington 56
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,981  
  Weatherstone 44, 45
Elding 50
Blundell 26, 86
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 1,421  
  Porter 61 (pen)
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,718  
  Charlery 24
Cooper 3
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 1,157  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 647  
  Vansittart 63
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  3 MARGATE (0)  0 1,474  
  Goodwin 49
Shirley 60
Elmes 77
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (3)  3 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 333  
  Black 18
Ridings 34
Maamria 45
Smith 30
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  2 HAYES (0)  1 1,149  
  Curtis 18, 19
Clark 47
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 1,238  
  Rose 68
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 1,504  
  McMahon 11
Hamsher 22 (pen)
Eastwood 9
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 2,944  
  Stansfield 79
McIndoe 88
Birch 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  1 17,846  
    Amoruso 34
  
  CELTIC (2)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 58,547  
  Larsson 8
Thompson 10
Dods 5
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 12,851  
  McIntyre 89
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 4,280  
  Skerla 25
Mason 49
Bullen 59
McFadden 77
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  2 9,592  
  Hurtado 11
Fowler 63 (og)
Johnson 64
McGowne 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 9,150  
  Bingham 53
Fernandez 65
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 1,506  
        
  ARBROATH (0)  0 FALKIRK (1)  1 964  
    Craig 37
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  1 2,151  
    Hinds 29
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 1,849  
  Novo 89
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 3,043  
    Hardie 31
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 690  
        
  CLYDEBANK (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 248  
  Jackson 15
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 442  
  Tosh 30
Yardley 41, 55, 86
Little 68
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 STRANRAER (0)  0 1,808  
  Sweeney 19
Bonnar 63
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 1,224  
  O'Boyle 76
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (4)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 310  
  McLean 7, 12, 82 (pen)
McKenzie 18, 29
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 437  
  Smith 83
    
  EAST FIFE (2)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 325  
  McManus 8, 24
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 567  
  Canning 24
Fisher 90
    
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  1 555  
  Brannigan 41
Williams 90
Flannery 72
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (2)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 1,100  
  Bradford Park Avenue (2)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 304  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Burton Albion (2)  3 733  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  3 Burscough (0)  1 305  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Lancaster City (1)  2 195  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 191  
  Marine (1)  2 Droylsden (2)  4 218  
  Wakefield (4)  5 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 243  
  Whitby Town (2)  2 Altrincham (2)  3 371  
  Worksop Town (0)  3 Vauxhall Motors (2)  3 414  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  1 Tamworth (2)  2 787  
  Cambridge City (1)  2 King's Lynn (1)  1 758  
  Crawley Town (1)  2 Welling United (3)  4 1,777  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 Weymouth (2)  3 424  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  3 767  
  Hinckley United (1)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  4 327  
  Newport County (0)  0 Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 651  
  Salisbury City (1)  1 Kettering Town (0)  2 539  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  2 Chelmsford City (0)  1 598  
  Tiverton Town (0)  2 Moor Green (0)  0 738  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  2 1,505  
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 565  
  Croydon (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  1 86  
  Enfield (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  5 306  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 231  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Bedford Town (1)  4 394  
  Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 Chesham United (0)  1 236  
  Kingstonian (1)  2 Canvey Island (0)  1 754  
  Maidenhead United (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  0 232  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (1)  2 Spennymoor United (1)  3 158  
  Chorley (1)  1 Witton Albion (1)  2 294  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Trafford (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Gretna (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  1 142  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 354  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  0 135  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0 201  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  5 Kendal Town (1)  1 147  
  Workington (2)  4 Farsley (0)  0 260  
Friday, 18th January 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  2 Accrington Stanley (0)  4    
Thursday, 17th January 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  3 13,105  
  Quashie 11
Prosinecki 79
Rae 15
Hill 61
Sturridge 85
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter