Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 28th February 2002

Thursday, 28th February 2002
UEFA Cup
  4th Round 2nd Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  1    
    Luijpers 70
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, AC Milan won 3-2 on penalties
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  2    
  Konstantinidis 23
Nikolaidis 56
Gresko 20
Ventola 58
  
Inter Milan won 5-3 on aggregate
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Borussia Dortmund won on the away goals rule
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  3 RANGERS (0)  2    
  van Hooijdonk 37, 44
Kalou 47
McCann 26
Ferguson 54 (pen)
  
Feyenoord won 4-3 on aggregate
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1    
    Vennegoor of Hesselink 90
  
PSV Eindhoven won 1-0 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2    
  Bonazzoli 84
Osterc 33
Pisont 53
  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 2-1 on aggregate
  SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  2    
  Robert 37
Frei 67
Sanchez 12
Angulo 45
  
Valencia won 5-2 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  4 LYON (FRA) (0)  1    
  Nezmar 1, 82
Stajner 75
Neumann 85
    
Slovan Liberec won 5-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 27th February 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 47,000  
  Capucho 27
Solari 7
Helguera 19
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  2 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 17,500  
  Konstantinou 15, 47
Klein 90
  
  Second Stage Group D
  ARSENAL (2)  4 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 35,019  
  Pires 5
Henry 7
Vieira 48
Bergkamp 83
Sebescen 86
  
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 30,000  
  Tristan 8
Djalminha 77
    
Nationwide League Division One
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 33,682  
  Horlock 9
Huckerby 32
Berkovic 76
Goater 88
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 423  
  English 88
Byers 16
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 533  
  Brown 53
Crilly 61
Fotheringham 29
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  2 335  
    Stewart 29
Yeats 53
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  5th Round
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  3 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  2    
  Grant 73
Norris 90
Burke 90
Smith 66
Quayle 81
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 Newport I.o.W. (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  1    
Tuesday, 26th February 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  0 30,000  
  Santa Cruz 81
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  5 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (1)  1 66,492  
        
  Second Stage Group B
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  1    
  Niculescu 71
Heskey 79
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  3 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 70,000  
  Emerson 61
Montella 74
Tommasi 90
    
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round Replay
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  1 EVERTON (PREM) (1)  2 10,073  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  4 11,207  
    Freedman 29
Riihilahti 56
Akinbiyi 83
Gray 84
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 13,505  
  Jess 23
Lawrence 88
Harewood 46
  
  BURNLEY (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 13,504  
    Mooney 25
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (3)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 6,836  
  Todd 6
Groves 31
Allen 45
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 12,336  
  Crouch 53
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 14,487  
  Etuhu 56
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  2 6,005  
  Robins 33
Mullin 48
Daws 52
Onuora 76
King 85
  
  WATFORD (2)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 12,622  
  Hyde 7
Nielsen 40
Roberts 65
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  3 WALSALL (0)  0 27,043  
  Sturridge 55, 74
Hill 76
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 6,337  
  Holmes 37
Brooker 38
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 8,299  
  Thorpe 14
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  3 2,986  
    Walker 35, 56
O'Kane 72
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,155  
  Forrester 19
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 3,140  
  Allsopp 51
White 35
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 BRENTFORD (1)  2 4,935  
  Eyres 45 (pen)
Smart 62, 69
Burgess 30, 87
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 8,519  
  Gallen 90
De Vos 70
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  4 BURY (0)  0 9,635  
  Iwelumo 45, 57
Vanduerzen 73
Thordarson 84
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 4,580  
  Grazioli 25
Reeves 64
Hurst 39
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 5,702  
  Trundle 76
Barlow 83
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 READING (0)  2 9,250  
    Cureton 68
Henderson 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 3,257  
  Naylor 41, 74
Alsop 43
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,625  
  Heathcote 12 (og)
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 3,284  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 2,921  
    Taylor 42
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 1,401  
    Powell 24
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 4,513  
  Cartwright 53
Greenacre 66
Fitzpatrick 30
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  0 16,369  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 2,477  
  Bramble 45 (pen), 58
Ellington 36
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 3,085  
  Phillips 41
Mumford 90
Calvo-Garcia 30
Quailey 87
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 1,709  
  Sambrook 72 (og)
Wardley 38
  
Nationwide Conference
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 404  
    Twiss 66
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 1,074  
  McGlashan 39
    
  AYR UNITED (2)  4 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 1,932  
  McGinlay 15, 86
Grady 34, 65
McGinty 46
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 283  
  Wilson 34
Wright 74
McFarlane 86
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (6)  6 GREENOCK MORTON (3)  5 1,242  
  McAlpine 1, 45
Weatherson 14, 18
Bowey 16
Lyle 42
Wright 2
McPherson 33
O'Connor 37
Redmond 87
Hawke 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (3)  4 ELGIN CITY (0)  4 249  
  Diack 18, 35 (pen)
Smith 31
McLean 78
Ross 48
MacKay 55 (pen)
Kelly 79
Tully 84
  
  MONTROSE (3)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 301  
  Mitchell 4
Laidlaw 11 (pen)
Martin 75
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  5th Round Replay
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  3 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 801  
        
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Moor Green (0)  1 Hinckley United (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Thurrock (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (3)  6 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 289  
  Maidenhead United (1)  2 St. Albans City (0)  1    
Monday, 25th February 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Quarter Final
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (1)  2 17,029  
    Hartson 6
Petrov 53
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Wakefield (1)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (0)  0 Hednesford Town (1)  1    
Sunday, 24th February 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Quarter Final
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (4)  6 4,504  
    Dodds 1, 60, 90
Arveladze 30, 40
Kanchelskis 42
  
Worthington League Cup
  Final
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 72,500  
  Jansen 25
Cole 69
Ziege 33
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 39,374  
        
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 48,290  
    Dabizas 64
  
Saturday, 23rd February 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Quarter Final
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  2 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  2 5,584  
  Winters 6
Easton 23
McGinlay 74
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 8,700  
  Hardie 59
Paterson 75
Wyness 6, 60
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (3)  4 FULHAM (1)  1 38,029  
  Lauren 5
Vieira 15
Henry 39, 59
Marlet 10
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  3 21,620  
    Kinkladze 53
Strupar 64
Morris 89
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 44,371  
  Anelka 72
Radzinski 52
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 67,592  
  van Nistelrooy 50
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 31,380  
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 35,420  
  Kanoute 76
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  3 WATFORD (0)  2 18,059  
  Purse 21
Mooney 41, 53 (pen)
Pennant 60
Johnson 88 (og)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (3)  4 BARNSLEY (0)  0 15,092  
  Chippo 1
Thompson 19, 43
Mills 59
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  2 6,458  
  Hulse 63
Taylor 18
Moore 58
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 18,009  
    Brown 60
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (3)  4 7,789  
    Ward 38
Lawrence 45
Cadamarteri 68
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 13,788  
    Cooper 15
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 21,080  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 28,179  
  Kuqi 70
Lee 50
Barker 90
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (3)  4 8,481  
  Beckett 33
Sturridge 14 (pen), 43
Hardiker 28 (og)
Kennedy 72
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 7,618  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (4)  5 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 21,028  
  Roberts 8, 80
Sigurdsson 23
Dobie 38
Balis 45
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 8,981  
  Marshall 47
Knight 69, 90
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 5,367  
  Evans 77 (pen)
Burgess 90
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  0 6,649  
        
  BURY (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 4,218  
  Clegg 45
Lawson 63
Holmes 14
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 10,182  
  Kavanagh 36, 60 (pen)
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 4,186  
  Ebdon 13
Burt 54
Hope 3
Forrester 22
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 3,558  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 4,308  
  Forinton 9
Fenn 65
Murray 11
Smart 15
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 6,228  
  Bridge-Wilkinson 18
    
  READING (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 21,032  
  Cureton 51
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 4,743  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 5,741  
  Ommel 26
Gain 18
Walker 89
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  3 3,119  
  Clark 69
Russell 23, 60, 90 (pen)
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 1,601  
    Watkin 10
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  5 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 3,609  
  Humphreys 8, 65
Coppinger 34
Smith 68
Easter 70
Belgrave 89
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 YORK CITY (1)  1 6,188  
  Howard 19, 51
Proctor 17
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  2 6,051  
  Beauchamp 33
Roscoe 20, 50
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 8,758  
  Coughlan 67
Wotton 81 (pen)
Broughton 33
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 4,507  
  Wardley 62
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,521  
  Graves 27, 38
Jones 10
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,120  
  Lowe 34
Lormor 43
Rowson 82
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,510  
  McGavin 43
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 728  
  Harris 89
Williams 80 (og)
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (2)  5 FALKIRK (1)  1 2,511  
  Novo 1, 77
Davidson 28
Smith 67
Paquito 79
Morris 23
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (1)  2 535  
  McDowell 76
Paton 19 (pen)
Shields 80
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 1,284  
    Brown 16
Elliott 83
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 207  
    Hamilton 2
Little 71
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 357  
  Hall 75 (og)
    
  MONTROSE (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  1 638  
  Christie 40
Johnson 62
McKay 55
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  0 725  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round Replay
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  5 2,178  
        
  5th Round
  BURTON ALBION (NPL) (2)  3 WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 2,322  
        
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 1,747  
        
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (IPL) (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CONF) (1)  2 926  
        
  MARGATE (CONF) (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 802  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  1 1,511  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  2 1,228  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 403  
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 238  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  3 479  
  Burscough (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 213  
  Hucknall Town (0)  2 Barrow (0)  1 278  
  Lancaster City (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 357  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 Whitby Town (1)  2 184  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 227  
  Worksop Town (2)  2 Marine (0)  1 353  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 484  
  Crawley Town (0)  0 Newport County (1)  1 1,146  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  1 339  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 Ilkeston (2)  2 467  
  Hinckley United (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  0 326  
  Kettering Town (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  0 1,441  
  Tamworth (2)  4 King's Lynn (0)  1 852  
  Welling United (2)  4 Hednesford Town (0)  1 500  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Newport I.o.W. (1)  2 940  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  0 Grays Athletic (0)  1 1,646  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  2 Hendon (0)  1 315  
  Canvey Island (2)  3 St. Albans City (1)  2 425  
  Chesham United (1)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0 203  
  Croydon (1)  3 Bedford Town (2)  3 173  
  Enfield (2)  2 Sutton United (1)  2 159  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  0 219  
  Hitchin Town (2)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  0 248  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Boreham Wood (0)  1 152  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  2 223  
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  0 525  
  Kendal Town (2)  4 Witton Albion (1)  2 185  
  Lincoln United (1)  2 Chorley (0)  1 137  
  Spennymoor United (1)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  1 166  
Friday, 22nd February 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  NORWICH CITY (0)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 19,506  
  Roberts 62
Alexander 81 (og)
Mulryne 88
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 8,106  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  HULL CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 8,431  
    Lambert 50
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter