Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 11th August 2002

Sunday, 11th August 2002
F.A. Charity Shield
  Final
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  0 67,337  
  Silva 69
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 13,223  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  5 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 15,245  
  Kirk 18
De Vries 40, 66, 89, 90
Murray 51
  
Saturday, 10th August 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  3 14,738  
  Briscoe 90
Melton 29
Brooker 65
Zamora 68
  
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 18,839  
  Bothroyd 16
McSheffrey 40
Asaba 13
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  3 READING (0)  0 33,016  
  Ravanelli 63
Christie 72
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 31,022  
  Deane 47, 55
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  6 7,177  
    Byfield 23, 52, 80, 81
McIntosh 43
Sedgwick 71
  
  NORWICH CITY (2)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 19,869  
  Mulryne 30, 60
McVeigh 42, 70
    
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 18,510  
  Burton 8
Pericard 45
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 14,663  
  Fuller 67
Powell 69
Kabba 86
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 26,746  
        
  WALSALL (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 5,353  
    Ambrose 37
Bent 62
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 2,476  
    Ipoua 49
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 11,891  
  Peacock 77
Murray 90
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 5,138  
    McCulloch 25
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 3,300  
  Pinault 58
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRENTFORD (2)  2 9,635  
    Fullarton 26
Vine 39
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  3 7,860  
  Crowe 47
Brkovic 81
Green 1
Newton 29
Clarke 68
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 5,309  
  White 32, 67
Disley 51
Larkin 55
Evans 24
Friio 86
Lowndes 90
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 5,694  
  Gabbiadini 87
Sorvel 30
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 6,012  
  Cas 59
Faulconbridge 88
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 8,033  
  Duxbury 90
Campbell 21
Earnshaw 84
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (2)  4 5,629  
  Brooker 26
Koumas 40
Haworth 45, 81
Allen 47
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 12,603  
  Langley 88
Gallen 90
Ebdon 55 (pen)
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 BARNSLEY (1)  1 5,702  
  Parkin 32, 50, 87 (pen)
Lumsdon 30 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 4,184  
  Young 50 (og)
Maher 9
Stock 54
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  2 4,079  
  Kitson 6
Clark 44
Nicholls 77
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 10,684  
  Wake 80
Tinkler 44, 71
Humphreys 47
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 10,449  
  Green 8
Elliott 68
Jenkins 62
Bramble 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 2,687  
  Henriksen 59
Logan 11
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,586  
  Tipton 18
Duffield 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 BURY (0)  1 5,309  
  Crosby 30 (pen)
Omoyinmi 34
Clegg 87
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,252  
  Connor 90
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  1 3,781  
  Calvo-Garcia 14
Morrell 65
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 3,781  
  Rodgers 44
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 6,327  
  Thomas 15
Reid 64
Lowe 13
Underwood 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 4,937  
  Gritton 45
Russell 74 (pen)
Grazioli 5
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  4 17,284  
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  2 6,366  
  Thompson 71
Dargo 78
Boyd 81
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 4,751  
  Crawford 28
Brewster 50
Xausa 90
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 6,000  
  Pearson 83
Burns 81
  
  RANGERS (1)  3 DUNDEE (0)  0 47,044  
  de Boer 12
Arveladze 67
Lovenkrands 88
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 ARBROATH (1)  3 518  
    McDowell 23
Ritchie 65
Spink 89
  
  CLYDE (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  0 1,077  
  Hinds 53
    
  FALKIRK (2)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 4,360  
  Coyle 9
Lawrie 15
    
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,894  
  Ferguson 39
Wood 90
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 3,772  
  McCaffrey 81 (og)
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 804  
  Wood 3
Boylan 15
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 735  
  Collins 19
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 492  
  Sellars 81
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,366  
  Armstrong 47
    
  STRANRAER (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (2)  3 420  
  Finlayson 40
Moore 73
Gordon 11
French 23
White 66
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  3 PETERHEAD (0)  0 440  
  Cormack 12
Diack 50
Carr 83
    
  EAST FIFE (3)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 434  
  Gilbert 11
Ovenstone 43, 75
Love 44
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 GRETNA (2)  2 587  
    Dobie 13
Skinner 31
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (3)  5 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 1,743  
  Williams 6, 41
Uotinen 33
Hawke 57
Gaughan 83
Reilly 8
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 402  
  Webster 23
    
Tuesday, 6th August 2002
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (2)  3 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  0 1,649  
  Glancy 11
McGuire 31
Docherty 87
    
  ARBROATH (SCD1) (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (2)  2 642  
    Tosh 25 (pen), 44
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 338  
  Bennett 67 (pen)
    
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 339  
    Webb 118
Gethins 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (1)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  0 452  
  Duffy 10
    
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  4 505  
  Craig 31
Templeman 41, 53
Millar 51
King 90
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD3) (1)  3 STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (1)  2 1,100  
  Williams 11, 83
Hawke 48
Munro 28
Nicholas 81
  
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0 320  
  Johnson 78
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  2 562  
    O'Neil 74
Weatherson 78
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  2 GRETNA (SCD3) (0)  1 602  
  Canning 19
Gemmell 82
Dobie 65
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  0 1,538  
  Stevenson 38
McCann 69
MacDonald 87
    
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (4)  7 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 1,403  
  Cameron 15, 27, 34, 41
Guy 49
Ross 76
Gillies 85
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  1 2,000  
  Wilson 74
Miller 55
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Falkirk won 3-2 on penalties
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  2 835  
  Farrell 78
Annand 25
Dunlop 54
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter