Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 17th December 2002

Tuesday, 17th December 2002
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD3) (1)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (2)  2 5,456  
  Fletcher 39
Holmes 80
Browning 89
Bramble 42
Rawle 45
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 4,591  
    Riza 79
  
  ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (1)  2 2,206  
  Platt 35
Connor 48
McCourt 80
Barrett 19
Tait 51
  
Worthington League Cup
  5th Round
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  0 57,985  
  Forlán 80
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  1 22,211  
  Asaba 35
Peschisolido 86, 88
Page 82 (og)
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  2 16,922  
    Cole 16, 80
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 218  
  McMullan 72
Sanderson 84
Ross 86
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  1    
Monday, 16th December 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 23,378  
    Mills 12
Fowler 16
Harte 75
  
Sunday, 15th December 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 14,962  
    Kirovski 7
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 37,118  
  McCann 36
Proctor 85
Baros 68
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 36,076  
  Ziege 11
Pires 45 (pen)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 4,835  
  Crawford 38
McAllister 47 (og)
Brewster 64 (pen)
    
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 CELTIC (0)  1 9,225  
  McLaren 19
Valgaeren 66
  
Saturday, 14th December 2002
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  THREAVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  1    
        
  WHITEHILL WELFARE (N/L) (1)  2 STRANRAER (SCD2) (2)  3 482  
        
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 40,391  
  Vassell 16
Hitzlsperger 90
Koumas 29
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 26,434  
  Euell 50 (pen)
Jensen 63
Foe 74, 86
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 36,578  
  Carsley 12
Rooney 25
Cole 6
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 67,555  
  Solskjaer 15
Veron 17
Schemmel 61 (og)
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 CHELSEA (1)  1 29,160  
  Nijtap 32
Terry 42
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 32,061  
  Marsden 52
Bellamy 50
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 12,245  
  Molenaar 42
    
  BURNLEY (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (3)  6 14,121  
  Davis 67, 78
Lee 12, 59
Mullin 27, 30
Byfield 84, 89
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 16,791  
  Adebola 6
Black 27
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 25,786  
  Higginbotham 30 (pen)
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  4 WATFORD (0)  2 22,985  
  Miller 23
Naylor 40
Counago 67
Bent 87
Smith 50
  
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  4 MILLWALL (1)  1 31,904  
  Scowcroft 10, 52
Elliott 25
Dickov 78
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 12,420  
  Alexander 12 (pen)
Cresswell 26
Healy 59
    
  READING (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 18,534  
    Harley 59
Windass 76
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 17,715  
    Smith 74
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 1,330  
  Gunnarsson 34
Crowe 74
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 6,596  
  Wrack 11
Junior 62
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 25,577  
    McAllister 8
Partridge 65
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 5,151  
  Hunt 6
Vine 48
Brandon 13
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 15,239  
    Tinnion 49 (pen)
Roberts 76
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 5,633  
  Foster 17
Jack 82
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 7,978  
  Smith 27, 83
Briggs 74
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 5,890  
  Fotiadis 35
Duguid 45
Morgan 58
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,001  
  Christie 9
Lawrence 56
Larkin 74, 76
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  4 4,268  
    Haworth 10, 66
Taylor 71
Hay 76
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 5,343  
  Liburd 7
Fenton 14
Allsopp 83
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 8,269  
    Ellington 36
De Vos 60
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (3)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 4,522  
  Lee 19, 37
Clarke 28, 90
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 8,111  
  Hodges 90 (pen)
Gurney 77
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,229  
  Thomson 40
Devine 75 (pen), 90
Armstrong 49
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 5,864  
    Robinson 12
Louis 49
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  2 4,480  
  Foran 5
Jones 33
Sam 87
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 2,625  
  Roscoe 73
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  1 14,162  
    Betts 45
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 YORK CITY (1)  2 2,304  
  Bishop 40
Brackstone 23
Nogan 86
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,443  
  Canham 3
Tate 17
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 2,845  
  Butcher 34
Weaver 67
Guttridge 4
Wanless 78
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 1,839  
    Lowe 81
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 3,059  
  Platt 24
McEvilly 43, 62
Connor 56
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 BURY (0)  1 3,011  
    Swailes 73
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 2,869  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (3)  4 BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 3,245  
  Cort 7, 23, 88
Rawle 39
Logan 57
Angel 64
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 1,739  
  McGrath 44
West 52, 70
Gill 75
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 591  
  Vansittart 85
Baptiste 90
Lane 61
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 623  
  Sykes 64
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,469  
    Talbot 30
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  5 WOKING (0)  0 1,565  
  Rose 29, 41
Jalal 73 (og)
Smith 81, 89
    
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  3 1,372  
  Norman 40 (pen)
Scott 67
Holdsworth 77
Ormerod 90
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (3)  4 851  
    Guyett 6
Clare 27, 85
Sugden 41
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 691  
  Devlin 64
McIndoe 21
Jackson 45
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 969  
    Lye 64
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 MARGATE (2)  3 1,272  
  Sigere 83
Collins 27
McFlynn 45
Oates 80
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 BARNET (1)  1 779  
  Brown 75
Moore 82
Gower 10
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 5,527  
  Sara 35
Lehmann 25
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 9,734  
  Maybury 90
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  2 6,501  
  Brinquin 90
Murray 55
James 66
  
  RANGERS (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 47,639  
  Ferguson 13, 56, 86 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  3 783  
  Crabbe 9
Thomson 61
Gillies 71 (pen)
Cameron 73, 84
  
  CLYDE (3)  3 ARBROATH (0)  0 861  
  Hinds 3
Mensing 39
Keogh 43
    
  FALKIRK (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 4,691  
  Hughes 17
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  0 2,352  
  Bone 59
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 2,048  
  Parker 89
Reilly 90
Paton 12
Bowey 73
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 1,179  
  Gow 60
Vareille 73
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (2)  2 734  
  King 68
McManus 20, 43
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 306  
  Brown 12
Smith 11
Burke 90
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 1,062  
  Russell 2
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  2 442  
    Martin 13
Sinclair 45
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  4 1,005  
  Deuchar 59
Maisano 28
Williams 36, 53 (pen)
Uotinen 47
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  4 MONTROSE (2)  2 575  
  Roddie 47
Johnston 78 (pen), 87
Stewart 81
Gibson 11, 15
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 GRETNA (1)  1 412  
    Irons 7
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 873  
  Blyth Spartans (2)  4 Ashton United (0)  0 349  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  3 Wakefield (0)  2 185  
  Droylsden (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 143  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Hyde (0)  0 119  
  Harrogate Town (2)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 321  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 277  
  Marine (3)  5 Whitby Town (3)  5 230  
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  2 Altrincham (0)  0 857  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  3 Gateshead (0)  0 222  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Ilkeston (0)  2 383  
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Tamworth (2)  4 627  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  0 1,014  
  Crawley Town (2)  2 Stafford Rangers (4)  4 848  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Bath City (0)  0 781  
  Grantham Town (3)  4 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 317  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 512  
  Hastings United (0)  0 Tiverton Town (1)  3 417  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  3 Moor Green (1)  3 409  
  Newport County (0)  0 Welling United (0)  2 602  
  Weymouth (2)  2 Hinckley United (0)  2 604  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  0    
  Aylesbury United (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  1    
  Bedford Town (0)  3 Bishop's Stortford (0)  1    
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Hayes (0)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Braintree Town (0)  2    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  3    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  2    
  Hendon (0)  3 Enfield (0)  0    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Kingstonian (0)  4    
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Thurrock (0)  0    
  Redbridge (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (2)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 159  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  3 149  
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Chorley (1)  1 135  
  Farsley (0)  1 Matlock Town (3)  5 84  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 157  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Alfreton Town (2)  2 219  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Spennymoor United (1)  2 135  
  Workington (1)  3 Trafford (0)  0 250  
Friday, 13th December 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Worksop Town (0)  5 Hucknall Town (0)  4    
Thursday, 12th December 2002
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  2 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  2    
        
Anderlecht won 4-2 on aggregate
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  2 REAL BETIS (SPA) (0)  0    
        
Auxerre won 2-1 on aggregate
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  1 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Boavista won on the away goals rule
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  1    
  Jesuli 23
McCarthy 54
Hartson 36
  
aggregate score 2-2, Celtic won on the away goals rule
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0    
        
Besiktas won 3-1 on aggregate
  FULHAM (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0    
        
Hertha Berlin won 2-1 on aggregate
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Lazio won 3-2 on aggregate
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 MALAGA (SPA) (1)  2    
  Bakke 23
Valdes 14, 80
  
Malaga won 2-1 on aggregate
  LENS (FRA) (0)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0    
        
FC Porto won 3-1 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  0    
  Owen 21
    
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (0)  1    
        
Denizlispor won 1-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  4    
        
AEK Athens won 8-1 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Panathinaikos won 3-2 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  4 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0    
        
Slavia Prague won 4-1 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0    
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 3-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 11th December 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 45,100  
  Dani 7
Kluivert 35
Motta 58
Ameobi 24
  
  Second Stage Group C
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 52,000  
    Inzaghi 49
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 60,000  
  González Blanco 21, 76
Obiorah 47
Mnguni 74
  
  Second Stage Group D
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (3)  4 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 22,639  
  Trezeguet 3
Montero 34
Tacchinardi 43
Del Piero 51 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 67,014  
  van Nistelrooy 7, 55
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 3,506  
  Murray 41
Peacock 64, 71
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter