Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 27th February 2003

Thursday, 27th February 2003
UEFA Cup
  4th Round 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 MALAGA (SPA) (1)  1 18,000  
    Manu 28
  
Malaga won 1-0 on aggregate
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 14,000  
  Jestrovic 70, 80
    
Panathinaikos won 3-2 on aggregate
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  4 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2 27,500  
  Pancu 41
Ronaldo 61
Dursun 66
Mansiz 69
Dostalek 77 (pen)
Hrdlicka 84
  
Besiktas won 4-3 on aggregate
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  1 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 5,000  
  Avalos 86
    
aggregate score 3-3, Boavista won on the away goals rule
  DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (0)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  2 4,300  
  Martin 52
Ozkan 58
Derlei 43
Clayton 86
  
FC Porto won 8-3 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 34,252  
  Owen 67
Murphy 72
    
Liverpool won 3-0 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  3 CELTIC (2)  2 45,000  
  Tiffert 38
Hleb 75
Mutzel 87
Thompson 12
Sutton 15
  
Celtic won 5-4 on aggregate
Wednesday, 26th February 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 71,740  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (3)  3 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1 40,508  
  Shearer 5, 11, 36 (pen)
Babic 73
  
  Second Stage Group B
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  0 51,500  
        
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (3)  3 35,000  
    Totti 24, 30
Emerson 36
  
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  BURNLEY (LD1) (2)  3 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  0 11,635  
  Taylor 27
Thomas-Moore 35
Diallo 52
    
Nationwide League Division One
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 10,409  
  Mills 19
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 GRETNA (1)  2 146  
  McCulloch 56
Dobie 36
Ormiston 69
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 ALBION ROVERS (3)  4 466  
  Kerrigan 50
Nicholas 85
Morris 90
Diack 10
Lumsden 19
Yardley 32
Rowe 72 (og)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 Marine (0)  1    
Tuesday, 25th February 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  1 52,000  
  Koller 23
García Portillo 90
  
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 24,000  
    Rivaldo 34 (pen)
  
  Second Stage Group D
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 27,000  
  Tristan 4
    
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 59,111  
    Giggs 15, 41
van Nistelrooy 63
  
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 7,935  
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 24,591  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,366  
  McCammon 56
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 8,917  
    Ellington 38
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 7,589  
  Thorpe 50
    
  PORT VALE (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 38,314  
    Gordon 35
Thorne 64
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 5,163  
  Rundle 23
    
  Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (2)  3 3,956  
    Carey 11
Murray 45
Roberts 80
  
Bristol City won 7-2 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Three
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  1 2,633  
    McEvilly 45 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 947  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 8,414  
  Rae 9
Milne 86
Murray 90 (og)
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 ARBROATH (0)  2 340  
  Little 13
Forster 51
Hutchison 89
Cusick 48
Henslee 76
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  0 1,783  
  Chaplain 30
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (3)  5 3,443  
  Wyness 87
McLeish 13
Ferguson 19 (pen)
Venetis 39
Robertson 48
Gethins 88
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 CLYDE (0)  1 1,375  
  McAlpine 16
Hagen 70
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 961  
        
  COWDENBEATH (0)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  3 258  
  Mauchlen 62 (pen)
Webster 65
Brown 79
McKenzie 34 (pen)
McFarlane 50
McCormick 52
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 626  
  Graham 8, 61
Russell 70
    
  STRANRAER (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (3)  3 224  
  Crawford 15
Kerr 62
King 3
Templeman 42, 44
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  MONTROSE (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 343  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Barrow (0)  1    
  Burscough (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1    
  Hucknall Town (0)  2 Hyde (0)  0    
  Lancaster City (0)  4 Frickley Athletic (0)  0    
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  1    
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  1    
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Tamworth (0)  1    
  Welling United (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0    
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Hayes (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1    
  Hendon (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  2    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Braintree Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Chorley (0)  3    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
Monday, 24th February 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 34,704  
    King 15 (og)
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dover Athletic (0)  1 Moor Green (0)  2    
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  3    
Sunday, 23rd February 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  CELTIC (SPL) (1)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 26,205  
  Hartson 32 (pen), 86 (pen)
Smith 77
    
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 29,449  
  Clemence 34
Morrison 68
Owen 77
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 27,042  
  Dichio 50
Sinclair 45, 67
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  WREXHAM (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,079  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 5,651  
  Canero 45
    
Saturday, 22nd February 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  0 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  2 3,059  
    Coyle 52
Samuel 65
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  1 9,608  
    de Boer 79
  
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  2 5,032  
    McFadden 41, 77
  
  DUNDEE (SPL) (2)  2 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 7,549  
  Lovell 22
Novo 41
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  1 6,619  
  Nicholson 58
Murray 42
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD3) (0)  0 STRANRAER (SCD2) (1)  2 3,679  
    Harty 32, 52 (pen)
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (2)  6 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (1)  1 1,917  
  Wyness 8, 68
Robson 31, 50
Ritchie 49
McCaffrey 72
Bonnar 2
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 27,409  
  N'Gotty 61
Solskjaer 90
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 26,257  
  Euell 51
Johansson 87, 90
    
  CHELSEA (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 40,850  
    Yorke 86
Dunn 90
  
  EVERTON (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 36,569  
  Radzinski 83, 90
Beattie 33
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 40,025  
    Dyer 17, 48
Shearer 54
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 ARSENAL (4)  5 34,960  
  Anelka 87
Bergkamp 4
Pires 12
Henry 15
Campbell 19
Vieira 53
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  3 42,134  
  Phillips 56
Riggott 21, 28
Christie 59
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 6,751  
  Rougier 65
    
  BURNLEY (2)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 15,063  
  Thomas-Moore 8
Taylor 23
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 12,525  
    Gray 22
Jorgensen 83
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 16,707  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 24,118  
  Bent 12, 89
Groves 8
Boulding 24
  
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  4 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 31,438  
  Dickov 34 (pen), 41 (pen), 90
Benjamin 48
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (4)  6 STOKE CITY (0)  0 24,085  
  Harewood 13, 24, 28, 44 (pen)
Johnson 53
Jess 85
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 19,521  
  De Zeeuw 58
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 16,070  
    Ndah 53
Miller 83
  
  READING (3)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 14,816  
  Harper 15
Hughes 32
Forster 40
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 19,020  
    McVeigh 69
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 7,705  
  Junior 25
Leitao 86
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 12,474  
    Booth 26
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 3,607  
  Alsop 2
Williams 44
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 3,956  
    Wright 33
Jack 85
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  1 6,940  
    Vine 50
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 4,688  
  McGregor 45
Robins 12
Tinnion 35
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 5,657  
  Andrews 44
Heffernan 85
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,386  
  Arber 53
Fotiadis 83
    
  PORT VALE (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 4,085  
  Armstrong 46
Parkin 54
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 11,942  
  Gallen 90
Christie 25, 50
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 9,111  
  Hume 14, 70
Evans 59
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 6,052  
    McCulloch 9
Liddell 89 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 6,674  
  Holmes 36
O'Connor 80
    
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,485  
  Logan 24, 83
Weatherstone 44
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 6,005  
  Llewellyn 80
Lightbourne 77
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  4 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 4,486  
  Humphreys 11, 40, 69
Widdrington 72
    
  HULL CITY (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 15,607  
  Forrester 51 (pen)
Youngs 38
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 3,939  
    Moss 65
Redmile 70
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 3,247  
    Green 62
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 5,141  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 6,453  
  Rawle 4
Searle 6
Hunter 38
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  3 3,372  
  Russell 70 (pen)
Wills 75
Scott 56
Steele 81, 90
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 4,115  
  Parkin 53 (pen)
Clegg 60
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,056  
  Soloman 23
Doolan 56
Oshitola 69
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 1,870  
  Watts 45
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 3,026  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 2,322  
  Guinan 51
Wright 90
Pitman 25 (og)
Laker 88
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 834  
  Brown 19
Fitzpatrick 76
Wilkins 68
  
  WOKING (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  6 1,491  
    Talbot 51
Rigoglioso 53
Thompson 66
Carlton 81, 86
Drummond 90
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 1,888  
  McLean 15
Gillies 53 (pen)
O'Neil 50
Bowey 59
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 820  
  Burke 1
Shields 13
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  3 449  
  Tosh 1, 83
Wilson 33
McFarlane 80
Waldie 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (1)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 525  
  Graham 44
Donaldson 78
Farnan 84
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 GRETNA (1)  2 383  
  Steele 39
Ross 73
Dobie 36
Galloway 59
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 315  
  McKechnie 34
Whelan 50
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  5th Round
  AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (2)  2 WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (2)  2 847  
  Williams 10
Maskell 27
O'Connor 11
Townley 28
  
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (2)  5 WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  0 437  
  McHale 11, 74
Norman 22, 77
Lawless 80
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  3 932  
    Foster 24
Odejayi 45
Grayson 46 (pen)
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 863  
  Baptiste 18
Vansittart 42
    
  GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  1 1,237  
  Cox 52
Scott 76
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (1)  3 HAYES (IPL) (0)  0 456  
  Davis 32
Blake 56
Taylor 80
    
  MARGATE (CONF) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (SPL) (1)  2 971  
    Sale 11
Mallam 74
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (1)  1 4,469  
  Lockwood 44
Gall 86
Blundell 24
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Hucknall Town (2)  3 213  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 337  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 253  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (2)  2 182  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 227  
  Hyde (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (2)  5 251  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  2 294  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  1 402  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Accrington Stanley (2)  4 1,063  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Cambridge City (1)  2 734  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  4 Weymouth (0)  1 305  
  Grantham Town (2)  2 Worcester City (3)  3 372  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Chelmsford City (2)  2 462  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Bath City (0)  1 452  
  Hinckley United (1)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  2 286  
  Moor Green (2)  5 Ilkeston (0)  0 235  
  Welling United (0)  2 Hednesford Town (2)  2 518  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (2)  2 Thurrock (0)  1 311  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Kingstonian (1)  2 508  
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Canvey Island (1)  4 575  
  Enfield (0)  1 Chesham United (0)  0 111  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Maidenhead United (2)  4 208  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Boreham Wood (1)  4 204  
  Hendon (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 231  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Bishop's Stortford (1)  1 432  
  Redbridge (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  0 82  
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Bedford Town (1)  2 613  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Alfreton Town (0)  0    
  Chorley (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0    
  Guiseley (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  4 Farsley (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Trafford (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  4 Witton Albion (0)  2    
Friday, 21st February 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 14,006  
  Earnshaw 42
Wotton 86
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter