Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 28th November 2002

Thursday, 28th November 2002
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (4)  4 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  3 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1    
        
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  0 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  2    
        
  CELTIC (0)  1 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0 53,726  
  Larsson 52
    
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2    
        
  DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (0)  0 LYON (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  3 LENS (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  MALAGA (SPA) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0    
        
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
  REAL BETIS (SPA) (1)  1 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0    
        
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (1)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  2    
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  3    
        
  VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 28,000  
    Owen 26
  
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  1 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1    
        
Wednesday, 27th November 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2 25,500  
  Berbatov 39
Saviola 48
Overmars 88
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (3)  4 50,018  
  Solano 72
Morfeo 2
Almeyda 35
Crespo 45
Recoba 81
  
  Second Stage Group B
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  3 70,000  
  Cassano 4
Henry 6, 70, 75
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1    
  Angulo 90
Ibrahimovic 88
  
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  2 3,416  
  Moore 84, 110
Wijnhard 50
Eyres 116
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Oldham Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 29,137  
  Harewood 8
Johnson 45
Lester 76
Sidwell 80
Jones 90
  
Tuesday, 26th November 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 75,777  
  Shevchenko 40
    
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (2)  2 17,000  
  Ignashevitch 31
Frings 33
Koller 43
  
  Second Stage Group D
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (2)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 30,000  
  Tristan 9
Makaay 11
Birindelli 38
Nedved 57
  
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 35,000  
  Gimenez 1
van Nistelrooy 61, 63
Solskjaer 68
  
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 1st Leg
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 14,477  
  Beinlich 28
Sava 68 (og)
Marlet 53
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  2 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  1 30,000  
        
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  1 2,948  
  Duffield 21, 88
Murphy 80
  
  1st Round Replay
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 3,373  
  Wanless 31
Hotte 97 (og)
Jordan 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  1 6,853  
  Campbell 60
Collins 68
Mellon 45
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  3 TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (1)  2 3,907  
  McDonnell 66, 80
Bagnall 87
Pears 8, 64
  
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 2,951  
  Sheldon 25
Lock 85
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 4,080  
  Richardson 63
Bramble 88
Cort 89
  
  MARGATE (CONF) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  0 2,048  
  Keister 51 (pen)
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (1)  1 5,336  
  Thomson 18
Brazier 22
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Vauxhall Motors won 4-3 on penalties
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (1)  3 2,444  
  Barrett 19 (og)
Grazioli 17
Carlisle 108
Gilroy 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  1 3,391  
  Duffy 36
Wardley 67
Broughton 73
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 READING (1)  1 15,712  
    Forster 40
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 13,048  
  Fuller 48, 90
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (1)  2 Barrow (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  2 Kingstonian (0)  1    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Bishop's Stortford (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  2    
  Belper Town (0)  1 Farsley (0)  2    
  Leek Town (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  1    
Monday, 25th November 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 25,597  
  Elliott 17
Burton 48
Morris 79
Shipperley 8
Connolly 88
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  0 Spennymoor United (0)  2    
Sunday, 24th November 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 26,152  
  Konchesky 59
Rufus 74
Euell 90
Thompson 60
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 35,718  
  Keane 41
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 13,331  
  Thorne 12
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 10,002  
    Larsson 6 (pen), 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (2)  3 Accrington Stanley (1)  3 652  
Saturday, 23rd November 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 33,279  
  Hendrie 29
Leonhardsen 59
Dublin 72
Vassell 80
Di Canio 70
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 CHELSEA (0)  1 25,476  
  Pedersen 63
Hasselbaink 90
  
  EVERTON (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 40,113  
  Radzinski 35
    
  FULHAM (2)  3 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 18,144  
  Sava 5, 68
Davis 38
Hamann 62
Baros 86
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  5 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 67,619  
  Scholes 25
van Nistelrooy 38, 45, 53
Solskjaer 55
Bernard 35
Shearer 51
Bellamy 74
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 31,510  
  Boksic 62
Nijtap 84
Anelka 68
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  3 ARSENAL (1)  2 31,797  
  Beattie 45, 59 (pen)
Delgado 67
Bergkamp 36
Pires 80
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 38,803  
    Morrison 89
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  5 13,364  
    Kabba 14
Windass 40
Murphy 59
Brown 78 (pen)
Asaba 88
  
  BURNLEY (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 16,282  
  McGregor 59
Little 85
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 20,093  
  Derry 39
Adebola 61
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 23,633  
  Bent 10
Counago 83
Eustace 74
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 31,714  
  Dickov 50
Stewart 64
McIntosh 66
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 13,068  
  Lucketti 16
Cresswell 36
Rodger 53
Sidwell 72
  
  READING (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 17,465  
  Watson 61
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (1)  3 16,602  
  Knight 27
Todorov 11, 50
O'Neil 63
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 13,776  
    Reid 2
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 6,630  
  Junior 7
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 27,953  
  Miller 76
Sturridge 80
Harewood 45
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,454  
    Roberts 45
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 7,019  
  Hulse 8
Sodje 59
Tierney 63
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 8,334  
  Smith 36
Stead 90
Duke 1
Gurney 24 (pen)
Parkin 89
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 9,477  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 BRISTOL CITY (1)  5 4,801  
  Corden 38, 68
Christie 62, 76
Murray 39
Roberts 50, 90
Tinnion 87 (pen)
Lita 90
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  3 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,357  
  Gabbiadini 38, 56
Forrester 89
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 4,626  
  Allsopp 16
Brough 18
Morgan 7, 35
McGleish 83
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 6,575  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 BARNSLEY (2)  3 4,449  
  Lee 71
Sheron 35, 38
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (3)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 7,746  
  Keith 13
Adams 42
Wotton 11 (og)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  3 5,386  
  Simpson 71
Barlow 63, 90
Haworth 67
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 WREXHAM (2)  3 6,328  
    Morrell 18, 43
Trundle 75
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  2 4,678  
  Murphy 61
Preece 73
Unsworth 75
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 2,722  
  Flack 11
Tudor 34
Kitson 81
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 9,460  
  Delaney 49
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 4,009  
  Canham 69
Williams 26, 70
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 3,198  
  Gain 83
Bell 27
Wardley 56
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (3)  3 1,835  
  Eaton 31
MacAuley 75
Lightbourne 87
Graham 2
Fowler 7
Woozley 10
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 3,056  
    Duffield 71
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 2,886  
  Carruthers 23 (pen)
Sparrow 45
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 DARLINGTON (0)  2 2,755  
  Rodgers 2
Stevens 25
Conlon 69
Keltie 82
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 4,221  
    O'Connor 71 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,144  
  Gower 6
Agogo 88
    
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 WOKING (0)  2 1,558  
        
  CHESTER CITY (4)  5 MARGATE (0)  0 1,920  
  Sugden 6
Clare 13, 18, 65
Hatswell 31
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,444  
  West 34
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 2,913  
    Quayle 56
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (2)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 641  
  Baptiste 5, 90
Piper 7
Allan 36
Blundell 79
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,517  
  Coldicott 52
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 506  
  Maamria 72
    
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 1,205  
  Mallon 32
Campbell 43
Scott 49
Strouts 45
Bentley 85
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 1,602  
    McIndoe 45
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 793  
  Moore 21
Smith 79
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (2)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 11,539  
  Caballero 11, 30
Santos Hernandez 55
Hamilton 67
McIntyre 83
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 8,859  
  Paatelainen 59
McManus 64
O'Neil 90 (pen)
Ferguson 47
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 6,511  
    De Vries 48
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  1 6,182  
  Lilley 32
Hardie 79
Mike 84
  
  RANGERS (0)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 48,431  
  McCann 60
Mols 81
Arveladze 83
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 653  
  Tait 73
Wyness 23
Hart 71
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,632  
  Sheerin 26
Chaplain 46
Little 87 (og)
Cowan 88
  
  CLYDE (2)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 3,415  
  Hinds 21, 27
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,663  
  O'Connor 35
Paton 41
O'Neil 61
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 2,614  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 387  
  Burke 9
Forrest 53
Tosh 32
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  5 557  
  King 83
McKeown 22, 56, 79
Wilson 32
Vareille 65
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  3 STRANRAER (0)  0 740  
  Flannery 29 (pen)
Bonar 85
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 1,897  
  Boylan 63
McPhee 19
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  4 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 381  
  Booth 29, 62
Coulter 60
Crawford 88
Gordon 35
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 253  
  Duncan 49
McMullan 83
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  4 MONTROSE (0)  2 1,748  
  Williams 8, 90
Conway 10 (og)
Hawke 77
Henderson 85, 89
  
  GRETNA (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 221  
  Skinner 6, 12
Leishman 77
May 89 (og)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 496  
  Allan 7
Clark 49
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  0 848  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 582  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (3)  4 317  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Whitby Town (2)  3 340  
  Droylsden (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  0 261  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 327  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Barrow (2)  2 254  
  Harrogate Town (1)  2 Worksop Town (1)  2 517  
  Hucknall Town (3)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (3)  3 166  
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Ashton United (1)  3 279  
  Marine (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (2)  2 324  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 531  
  Dover Athletic (0)  0 Newport County (0)  0 1,006  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Worcester City (3)  4 560  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (1)  2 1,241  
  Hinckley United (1)  1 Moor Green (0)  2 290  
  Tiverton Town (0)  3 Chelmsford City (1)  3 772  
  Welling United (0)  1 Tamworth (0)  1 651  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (2)  4 Grays Athletic (0)  1 609  
  Enfield (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2 119  
  Harrow Borough (2)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 195  
  Hayes (2)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 286  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Basingstoke Town (1)  4 215  
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 458  
  Sutton United (2)  3 Boreham Wood (1)  2 506  
  Thurrock (2)  6 Chesham United (0)  0 241  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (1)  3 Workington (0)  0 364  
  Belper Town (3)  4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (3)  3 216  
  Chorley (0)  1 Farsley (0)  1 321  
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 140  
  Guiseley (0)  2 Trafford (0)  0 210  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  0 160  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  3 Bishop Auckland (0)  1 152  
  North Ferriby United (2)  4 Leek Town (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (2)  3 149  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 264  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter