Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 5th February 2003

Wednesday, 5th February 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  2 35,109  
    Gray 55
Henchoz 79 (og)
  
  MILLWALL (LD1) (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (1)  2 10,197  
  Reid 37
Oakley 21, 102
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  2 15,745  
  Phillips 10
McCann 79
Flitcroft 50, 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Sunderland won 3-0 on penalties
Tuesday, 4th February 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  1 29,355  
  Viduka 11
Bakke 58
Ipoua 86
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  0 3,158  
  Brewster 67, 90
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 2,105  
  Connolly 34
Vareille 50
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (1)  1 31,609  
    de Boer 27
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 29,475  
    van Nistelrooy 56
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (1)  3 6,111  
  Brooker 3
Zamora 86
Connolly 39, 79
Volz 48
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 3,936  
  Brown 8
Naylor 64
Devaney 72
Sharps 50
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 7,294  
  Smith 82 (pen)
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 3,735  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 4,553  
    Earnshaw 58
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 3,875  
  Allsopp 87
Jones 2
Hulse 13
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 BURY (0)  2 2,875  
  Youngs 39
Nugent 78
Cramb 84
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (2)  4 3,567  
  Farrell 90
Ward 6
Willis 34
Gain 67
Smith 71
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 2,157  
  Henriksen 83
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  2 5,532  
    Morrell 63
Lawrence 74
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 5,553  
  Nugent 37
    
Nationwide Conference
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,030  
  Baptiste 18
Patterson 32
Pitman 60
Williams 82
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (0)  1 351  
  Sanders 2
Fearns 24
  
  4th Round Replay
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (ND1) (0)  0 190  
  McHale 73, 75
    
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  0 WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  1 245  
    Wilson 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  2 569  
  Pickford 45
Thomson 90
Matthews 54
Terry 67
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Southport won 4-3 on penalties
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (1)  2 1,007  
    Webb 16
Harris 85
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (1)  4 Basingstoke Town (0)  0    
  Redbridge (1)  3 Braintree Town (0)  0    
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Enfield (0)  0    
Sunday, 2nd February 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (2)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 29,171  
  Dublin 2, 40
Barry 81
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (2)  3 35,033  
    Baros 7
Gerrard 9
Heskey 67
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  4 4,395  
  Hurst 11
Brandon 90
Pacquette 13
Shittu 22
Thomson 89
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  YORK CITY (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,009  
  Parkin 5
Bullock 52
Welch 60
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  2 7,119  
    Sutton 7, 33
  
Saturday, 1st February 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 FULHAM (1)  1 38,050  
  Pires 17, 90
Malbranque 29
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  4 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 24,288  
  Cunningham 12 (og)
Pedersen 46
Djorkaeff 84
Facey 87
Savage 44
Morrison 60
  
  CHELSEA (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 41,384  
  Zola 40
    
  EVERTON (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 40,153  
  Radzinski 68
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 34,765  
  Gilchrist 22 (og)
Clement 18
Moore 71
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 32,085  
    van Nistelrooy 15
Giggs 22
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (3)  3 36,042  
  Phillips 81 (pen)
Fish 24
Proctor 29 (og), 32 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 12,080  
  Jorgensen 62
Forrest 68
    
  BURNLEY (0)  2 READING (2)  5 14,420  
  Thomas-Moore 55
Sidwell 37, 79
Salako 45, 52
Henderson 90
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  1 17,393  
    Hyde 60
  
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 26,257  
  Kinkladze 16
Bolder 45
McLeod 49
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 27,005  
  Dickov 77
    
  MILLWALL (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 9,102  
  Ifill 63
    
  NORWICH CITY (2)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  2 20,186  
  Roberts 2
Mackay 23
Gunnarsson 63
Mills 88
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 19,428  
  Aiyegbeni 4
Ford 75 (og)
Quashie 90
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 12,121  
  Lewis 29
Alexander 38 (pen)
Ashby 55 (og)
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  4 21,381  
    Proudlock 24, 42
Miller 67
Sturridge 89
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 8,413  
  Leitao 7
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 3,382  
  Gray 59
Francis 63
Harewood 29, 32
Johnson 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 8,661  
  Fallon 14
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 7,290  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  3 6,164  
  Jones 39, 70
Vaughan 41
Gabbiadini 45 (pen)
Hope 63
Asamoah 81
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 6,760  
  Fenn 39
Howard 12
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 8,030  
  Lawrence 3 (og)
Phillips 68
Evans 84
Lawrence 11
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 4,011  
  Beckett 36
Keith 88
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 7,461  
  McClare 31 (og)
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 6,171  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 5,690  
  Harris 15, 18
Roberts 59
Stallard 70
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 5,180  
  Redfearn 90 (og)
Feeney 90
Angel 78
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 7,527  
  Grazioli 33
Farrell 45
Foran 51
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,587  
  Devine 19
Jemson 55 (pen)
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 4,975  
  Clarke 56, 69
Richardson 79
Graham 8
Gritton 58
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 4,046  
  Hall 71
Nugent 16
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (3)  3 HULL CITY (0)  0 4,534  
  Smith 22, 45 (pen)
Rawle 41
    
  WREXHAM (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 3,129  
  Morrell 39 (pen)
Trundle 80
Sparrow 83
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 6,672  
  Tod 5
Miller 68
Adams 20 (pen)
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 11,281  
  Severin 45
Wales 49
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  4 4,144  
    McLaren 21, 70
Canero 34
Boyd 49
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  1 49,667  
  Mols 37, 77
Tosh 75
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,738  
        
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 4,694  
  Henry 62
Hartley 25
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 2,096  
  Irvine 88
Sloan 4, 9
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 1,247  
  Vareille 27
Ronald 69, 75
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,292  
        
  STRANRAER (1)  1 DUMBARTON (1)  2 405  
  Moore 14
McCutcheon 5
Scally 60
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  1 602  
  Robshaw 50
MacAuley 58
  
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  0 AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (1)  1 732  
    Manuella 43
  
  COLWYN BAY (NPL) (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (1)  2 351  
    Hambley 2, 45
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  0 1,307  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  2 710  
    Owers 72
Grayson 75
  
  GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  0 WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 1,073  
        
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (1)  2 1,653  
  Quailey 45
Clarkson 50
Midgley 89 (pen)
Vaughan 42
Fayenuwo 70
  
  TAMWORTH (SPL) (1)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 1,432  
  Jephcott 18
Cooper 70
Colley 90
    
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 928  
  Foran 13
Piper 38, 47
Baptiste 66
  
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  0 HENDON (IPL) (0)  0 519  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  0 MARGATE (CONF) (0)  2 1,304  
    Beard 70
Braithwaite 72 (pen)
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  1 3,984  
  Jackson 45
Skiverton 85
Black 69
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  0 347  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Droylsden (1)  2 137  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 266  
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  1 466  
  Hyde (0)  0 Marine (0)  2 307  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (2)  2 421  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (3)  4 Hednesford Town (1)  1 702  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Crawley Town (0)  0 796  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Stafford Rangers (1)  2 424  
  Hinckley United (1)  5 Ilkeston (2)  2 391  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  0 1,727  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  1 484  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
  Chorley (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  3    
  Farsley (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  1    
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  3    
  Trafford (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  2    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  3    
Friday, 31st January 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 12,579  
    Eyres 87
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  2 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (0)  1 708  
  Garvey 22
Tether 31
Protheroe 17
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter