Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 5th November 2002

Tuesday, 5th November 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group B
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  2 8,000  
    Rossi 18
Gimenez 89
  
Worthington League Cup
  3rd Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  2 12,241  
    Fuller 59
Lewis 80
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (LD1) (0)  0 47,848  
  Beckham 80 (pen)
Richardson 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  0 15,007  
  Roberts 35
    
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (0)  3 664  
  Agyemang 35
Monkhouse 51
Barker 74
Lee 85
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  1 2,688  
    Dadi 60
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (0)  1 AYR UNITED (1)  1    
  McDowell 72 (pen)
Annand 15
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Barrow (0)  2    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  1    
  Runcorn FC Halton (2)  3 Ashton United (1)  2    
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 Hyde (0)  0    
  Wakefield (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Sutton United (1)  2 St. Albans City (2)  4    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  2    
  Belper Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0    
  Chorley (0)  1 Workington (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Alfreton Town (0)  3    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  4 Trafford (0)  2    
Monday, 4th November 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 51,558  
  Ameobi 20
Caldwell 87
    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Aldershot Town (0)  1    
Sunday, 3rd November 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 23,004  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 26,284  
  Rowett 77
Flo 15
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  1 18,800  
    Marlet 31 (og)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 40,161  
    Rooney 80
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 36,049  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 24,941  
  Ambrose 39
Johnson 19
Butterfield 78
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (3)  7 ABERDEEN (0)  0 58,526  
  Hartson 26, 35, 51, 81
Larsson 43
Balde 71
Maloney 86
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 11,352  
  Paatelainen 36
Stamp 90
  
Saturday, 2nd November 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 27,224  
  Purse 61
Horsfield 83
Okocha 72
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 44,048  
  Owen 28, 55
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 67,691  
  Neville 15
Forlán 85
Fernandes 18
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 27,044  
  Clement 62
Anelka 51
Goater 71
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 6,319  
  Zamora 10 (pen), 55 (pen)
Rodger 42
Gray 49, 90 (pen)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 13,179  
  McAllister 82
Daws 38
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 5,715  
  Oster 77
Saunders 89
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 22,579  
  Lester 54, 61
Harewood 63
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 19,107  
    Scowcroft 13
Elliott 39
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 BURNLEY (0)  1 16,046  
  Fuller 3, 66
McKenna 62
Taylor 51
  
  READING (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 13,081  
  Forster 6
Hughes 90
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (2)  3 19,747  
  Hamshaw 61
Morris 7, 29
McLeod 48
  
  WALSALL (0)  4 STOKE CITY (0)  2 6,391  
  Leitao 51, 57
Junior 66
Aranalde 84
Cooke 77, 81
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 16,524  
    Cooper 90
  
  WIMBLEDON (3)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 3,908  
  Shipperley 24
Connolly 42, 45, 81 (pen)
Henderson 71
Nielsen 79
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (2)  5 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 5,888  
  Vine 32
Evans 37, 90
Sonko 60, 86
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 12,918  
  Kavanagh 19
Earnshaw 54 (pen)
Weston 58
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,322  
  Brayson 71
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 4,676  
  Burt 10
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 5,750  
  Forrester 9, 19
Gabbiadini 50
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 8,251  
  Hall 40
Vernon 90
    
  PORT VALE (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 4,394  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 7,083  
  Roberts 87
Wotton 90 (og)
Adams 6
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 7,086  
  Liddell 10 (pen)
Foster 45 (og)
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 6,021  
  Faulconbridge 17
Rammell 72
Davis 12
Parkin 79, 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 6,924  
  Fletcher 16
    
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  3 2,474  
    Hocking 35 (og)
Moor 54, 81
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,956  
  Kitson 53
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,039  
  McGill 33
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,277  
        
  HULL CITY (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 11,885  
  Branch 85
Alexander 90
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 BURY (1)  2 4,234  
  Thorpe 83
Preece 45
Dunfield 85
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 2,218  
  Whitaker 80
Lowe 33
Rowson 63
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 2,628  
    Darby 64
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  1 3,727  
    Thomas 41
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  4 1,093  
  Agogo 33, 67
Strevens 84
Allan 20, 62
Blundell 42
Doolan 86 (og)
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 MORECAMBE (2)  4 1,688  
  Anderson 55 (pen)
Carlton 29, 66
Elam 32
McKearney 73
  
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 3,821  
  Clare 23, 90
Crittenden 51
Forinton 55
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,277  
  West 6
Shipp 32
Mayo 73
Meechan 30
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,486  
  Albrighton 7
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 644  
    McGregor 21
Quayle 75
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 1,529  
  Mallon 30
Farrell 59
Jackson 45
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 402  
  Courtney 67
Tolson 82
Butcher 24
Parker 80
  
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  3 MARGATE (0)  2 1,138  
  Ormerod 25
Pounder 45
Raw 52
Sodje 51
McFlynn 77
  
  SOUTHPORT (2)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 966  
  Nolan 14
Pickford 37
Thomson 73
Pacquette 23
Midson 90
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 WOKING (0)  0 743  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  3 10,124  
    Malcolm 30
Lovenkrands 50
Moore 79
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 5,417  
  Fulton 24
Thompson 7
McIntyre 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 6,324  
  Mamam 79
Brewster 47
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 5,405  
  Hardie 30
Burns 52
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 952  
  Seaton 27 (pen)
Hay 25, 70
Connolly 47
  
  CLYDE (2)  2 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 1,047  
  Keogh 6
Ross 37
Canning 39
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  4 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 2,023  
  Wyness 7, 25
Hart 58
Robson 84 (pen)
Dunbar 82
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 3,017  
  McColligan 11
Henry 50
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 STRANRAER (0)  1 426  
  Grant 7
Clark 25
King 86
Smith 57 (og)
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 603  
    Vareille 63
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 763  
  Lynes 43
Burke 53
Wood 90
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 960  
  McPhee 84
Tosh 61
Bavidge 82
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 1,045  
    Nanou 70
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (2)  4 575  
    Mercer 21
Stirling 26 (pen)
McCaig 69
McLean 85
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  0 503  
        
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 1,640  
  Williams 7, 72, 78
Cannie 14
Leishman 86
  
  GRETNA (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 292  
  Eeles 34
Dobie 88 (pen)
Moffat 14 (pen)
Gallagher 69
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 731  
  O'Brien 11
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (1)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 1,442  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 345  
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 316  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  0 563  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Altrincham (2)  2 754  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dover Athletic (0)  0 Tamworth (1)  3 1,127  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Crawley Town (1)  2 303  
  Newport County (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 571  
  Stafford Rangers (2)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 847  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  0 1,008  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chesham United (0)  1 Aldershot Town (3)  3 671  
  Hayes (0)  0 Hendon (0)  0 377  
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Braintree Town (1)  4 438  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (0)  3 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  1    
Friday, 1st November 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 3,414  
  Christie 19, 29, 64
Keith 25 (pen)
Rapley 31
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 5,789  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Thurrock (1)  3    
Thursday, 31st October 2002
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  3 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  1 14,476  
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 1,000  
        
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 9,500  
        
  BOAVISTA (POR) (1)  2 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  1 11,500  
        
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  1 BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 10,373  
        
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (2)  3 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  0 14,310  
        
  CELTIC (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 59,553  
  Larsson 85
    
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  3 30,000  
    Boa Morte 36
Marlet 60
Hayles 78
  
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 50,000  
        
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (0)  0 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 16,000  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0 16,138  
  Bent 68
    
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 12,000  
        
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 31,867  
  Kewell 82
    
  MALAGA (SPA) (1)  2 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 19,800  
        
  NATIONAL BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  2 14,000  
        
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  2 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 9,577  
        
  PARMA (ITA) (1)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 6,936  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  3 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 12,000  
        
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (0)  0 5,778  
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 5,422  
        
  VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (1)  2 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  1 20,000  
        
Wednesday, 30th October 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 ARSENAL (1)  1 52,000  
  Silva 38 (og)
Rosicky 63 (pen)
Henry 18
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  3 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 27,500  
  Bruggink 34
Rommedahl 48
Robben 64
    
  Group B
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1 41,831  
    Rufete 34
  
  Group C
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  1 23,000  
  Lakis 30
Sonck 22
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 71,722  
    Totti 27
  
  Group D
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 33,686  
  Recoba 31
Saarinen 52 (og)
Crespo 72
    
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 39,000  
    Pienaar 7
van der Vaart 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 23,525  
  McLeod 36
Burton 86
Murphy 23
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 16,791  
        
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 WATFORD (2)  2 11,215  
  Mooney 72
Helguson 18
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (3)  4 Colwyn Bay (1)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  3    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter