Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 10th April 2004

Saturday, 10th April 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Semi Final
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 13,255  
  Brewster 67
Ritchie 45
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 29,548  
  Grainger 39
Ronaldo 60
Saha 78
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 26,611  
  Short 90
Caldwell 2
Viduka 89
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 26,374  
  Pedersen 48
Davies 86
Crouch 18
Hendrie 53
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 26,385  
  Bartlett 8
Aiyegbeni 65
  
  CHELSEA (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 40,873  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  2 28,392  
    John 66, 89
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 47,248  
  Anelka 25
Sibierski 39
Wright-Phillips 90
Kennedy 13
Cort 23
Camara 78
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 READING (1)  1 10,297  
  Wetherall 12
Emanuel 53
Kitson 25
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 16,656  
    Johnson 55
Routledge 87
  
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  4 MILLWALL (0)  0 12,546  
  Joachim 6, 58
Deloumeaux 12
McSheffrey 87 (pen)
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 28,758  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 6,561  
  Sedgwick 24
Wright 67
Bent 88
Kuqi 90
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  1 7,769  
    Blake 56 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 18,041  
  Hyde 31
Wright 62 (og)
Ashton 61 (pen)
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 24,524  
  Hughes 79
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 28,207  
        
  WIMBLEDON (1)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 2,866  
  Gray 6, 90
Chorley 65
McKenna 25
Lynch 43
Koumantarakis 84
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 6,194  
  Sheron 24
Matias 58
Murphy 79
Piercy 83
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 5,901  
    Lambert 5
Daly 37
Jackman 53
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 3,782  
  Fagan 9, 17, 53
Williams 78
Richardson 88
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 5,544  
  Boyd 38, 69
Hayter 31
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 5,688  
  Vernon 90
Rea 37
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 14,806  
  Coughlan 39
Evans 80
Tyson 5
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 5,892  
  Cummins 52
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 14,488  
  Bircham 84
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 BARNSLEY (3)  3 4,063  
  Gray 27
Hunter 82
Murphy 10
Betsy 41
Neil 45
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 20,004  
  Smith 90
Sonko 69
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 14,540  
  Fallon 74
Roberts 45
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 7,937  
  Jones 30
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 8,571  
  Agogo 59
Ravenhill 51
Akinfenwa 61
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 7,296  
  Farrell 78
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,946  
  Clarke 48
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 10,680  
  Abbott 30
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (3)  3 18,017  
  Elliott 7
Dawson 69
Richards 2
Sabin 20, 31
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 5,455  
  Gain 57
Rees 43
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 2,156  
  Carruthers 60
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 ROCHDALE (2)  2 3,564  
  MacLean 5
Butler 22
Bertos 3
Warner 24
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 6,631  
        
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,058  
  Brannan 40
Mullin 44, 61
Searle 81 (pen)
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,370  
  Kirkwood 43
McMahon 62
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  2 4,046  
  Twiss 63, 87
Clare 70
Devine 59
Canham 90
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 MORECAMBE (2)  3 1,122  
  Moore 73
Curtis 31 (pen)
Carlton 41
Sugden 85
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  3 1,041  
  Hayes 90
Darby 47, 51
Rodgers 76
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 BARNET (0)  0 4,447  
  Willis 38
James 76 (pen)
    
  MARGATE (2)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  2 448  
  Price 5 (og)
Stadhart 10
Porter 70
Smith 76
Robinson 86
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 487  
  Devlin 13
Elding 24
Boyd 82
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 1,746  
  Whitehead 87
Sidibe 54
  
  WOKING (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 4,158  
  Selley 40 (pen)
Cornwall 90
Challinor 8
Miller 12
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 7,326  
  Caldwell 22
Thomson 45
Riordan 64 (pen)
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 4,043  
  Thomson 49
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 1,535  
  Brown 90
McGarry 19
Hamilton 37
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  1 2,536  
  Latapy 79 (pen)
Smith 73
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,211  
  Bowey 8
    
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 2,676  
  Pereira 39
Donnelly 53 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 567  
  Hamilton 15
Mortimer 77
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  4 1,074  
    McKeown 42
McLaren 47
Wilson 74
Lovering 80
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 392  
  McCutcheon 11
Forrest 31
Hampshire 46
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,007  
  Herd 53
Maher 23
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (3)  6 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 2,692  
  Walker 13
McPhee 38, 39
Aitken 53
Carrigan 55
Corcoran 64
Bannerman 80
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  3 STIRLING ALBION (2)  5 615  
  Mercer 16, 90
Yardley 45
Lyle 5, 41
Devine 51
McLean 63
McKinnon 70
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (2)  3 243  
    Bavidge 32, 42
Robertson 78
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  0 663  
        
  GRETNA (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 429  
    Gilfillan 70
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 388  
  Smart 3
Carcary 87
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 251  
  Ashton United (1)  1 Barrow (0)  2 277  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  3 Harrogate Town (2)  4 342  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Spennymoor United (0)  0 256  
  Burscough (1)  3 Altrincham (0)  1 361  
  Droylsden (2)  3 Southport (1)  2 423  
  Marine (1)  1 Lancaster City (0)  0 341  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  3 Vauxhall Motors (2)  4 529  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 118  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 316  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Hucknall Town (3)  3 841  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (1)  2 Dover Athletic (0)  0 2,290  
  Dorchester Town (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 508  
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1 657  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (1)  2 351  
  Havant & Waterlooville (2)  4 Weymouth (0)  1 855  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Hinckley United (0)  1 511  
  Newport County (1)  1 Moor Green (1)  1 566  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  2 621  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Bath City (0)  1 678  
  Weston-Super-Mare (0)  2 Welling United (1)  1 308  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  0 1,036  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 Aylesbury United (0)  0 511  
  Basingstoke Town (2)  2 Hitchin Town (3)  3 312  
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 403  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Bognor Regis Town (1)  1 405  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  2 Hendon (0)  0 358  
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Kettering Town (1)  1 338  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Hayes (0)  0 276  
  Maidenhead United (1)  1 Redbridge (1)  1 247  
  Northwood (1)  1 Grays Athletic (1)  1 231  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 225  
  Sutton United (2)  4 Kingstonian (0)  1 710  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bridlington Town (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 206  
  Chorley (0)  1 Hyde (0)  0 291  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Workington (0)  0 215  
  Farsley (1)  4 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 183  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 152  
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Guiseley (1)  2 196  
  Leek Town (2)  2 Witton Albion (1)  2 274  
  Lincoln United (2)  3 North Ferriby United (2)  3 130  
  Matlock Town (1)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 382  
  Ossett Town (1)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 230  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 125  
Friday, 9th April 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  4 LIVERPOOL (2)  2 38,119  
  Henry 31, 50, 78
Pires 49
Hyypiä 5
Owen 42
  
  EVERTON (3)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 38,086  
  Naysmith 24
Yobo 40
Carr 75
  
Nationwide League Division One
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 23,446  
  Svensson 55
Huckerby 72
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 27,472  
  Smith 7
Breen 65
Kyle 90
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BURY (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 2,770  
  Seddon 35
Nugent 67
Graham 30
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  0 5,120  
  Guttridge 24
Merris 86 (og)
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 6,050  
        
Nationwide Conference
  HALIFAX TOWN (2)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,415  
  Allan 25
Bushell 45
Daniel 74
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2    
Thursday, 8th April 2004
UEFA Cup
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (1)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  2 29,108  
  Riera 17
Baraja 75
Rufete 88
  
  CELTIC (0)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  1 60,000  
  Larsson 64
Josico 8
  
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 57,000  
  Drogba 46
    
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 30,000  
  Kezman 15
Jenas 45
  
Nationwide Conference
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 2,031  
  Green 65
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  0 198  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 Alfreton Town (2)  2 187  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (2)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0    
Wednesday, 7th April 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (3)  4 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 29,000  
  Pandiani 5
Valeron 35
Luque 44
Fran 76
    
Deportivo La Coruna won 5-4 on aggregate
  LYON (FRA) (1)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (1)  2 38,000  
  Luyindula 14
Elber 90
de Oliveira Ribeiro 6, 47
  
FC Porto won 4-2 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division One
  MILLWALL (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 9,584  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 2,677  
  Fernandez 83
Dargo 85
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 5,500  
  Clarkson 61
Wyness 28
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  2 168  
Tuesday, 6th April 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  ARSENAL (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  2 35,486  
  Reyes 45
Lampard 51
Bridge 87
  
Chelsea won 3-2 on aggregate
  MONACO (FRA) (1)  3 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  1 18,000  
  Giuly 45, 66
Morientes 48
González Blanco 36
  
aggregate score 5-5, Monaco won on the away goals rule
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 7,410  
    Ellington 33
Roberts 42
Mahon 67
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 6,001  
  Proctor 85
Gray 11
Shipperley 27
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  2 4,800  
  Kamara 67
Stewart 45
Byfield 73
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  4 LUTON TOWN (2)  3 4,434  
  Sweeney 14
Boyd 53, 90 (pen)
Robertson 55
Howard 3
Leary 31, 59
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 7,699  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  3 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 5,132  
  Mendes 16
Larkin 19
Day 37
Whitehead 34
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (2)  4 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 3,432  
  Bolland 2, 58
Clare 10, 67 (pen)
Miller 37
Charles 76
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 1,018  
  Marcelle 63
Rose 68
Brough 79
Brennan 84
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 4,337  
  Ricketts 62
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 2,407  
  Weatherson 48
McClune 32
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 345  
    Carrigan 79
McPhee 82
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (2)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 203  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  1 Droylsden (2)  5 246  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 287  
  Harrogate Town (1)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 246  
  Southport (0)  0 Marine (0)  0 860  
  Spennymoor United (0)  3 Ashton United (2)  2 84  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 241  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 186  
  Worksop Town (2)  4 Wakefield (0)  0 319  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (2)  2 Dorchester Town (3)  4 353  
  Merthyr Tydfil (3)  4 Nuneaton Town (3)  3 371  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  2 AFC Hornchurch (1)  1    
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Maidenhead United (1)  1    
  Hendon (1)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  5 171  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Guiseley (1)  2 127  
  Rossendale United (1)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  1 82  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  4 Chorley (0)  0 115  
Monday, 5th April 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 34,036  
  Duberry 11
Viduka 13
Smith 86
Dickov 77
Izzet 79
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  2 Hucknall Town (1)  3 529  
Sunday, 4th April 2004
The F.A. Cup
  Semi Final
  SUNDERLAND (LD1) (0)  0 MILLWALL (LD1) (1)  1 56,112  
    Cahill 26
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 37,602  
  Angel 26
Distin 82
  
  LIVERPOOL (3)  4 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 41,559  
  Owen 7, 24
Todd 22 (og)
Heskey 79
    
Nationwide League Division One
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  3 24,608  
  Miller 43
Bent 78
Koumas 71
Dyer 73
Horsfield 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  YORK CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 3,855  
    Parkin 19
Potter 27
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  1 8,967  
    Hughes 44
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter