Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 10th February 2004

Tuesday, 10th February 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 38,007  
  Henry 31, 90
    
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  4 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 36,867  
  Smith 14
Matteo 41
Milner 62
Viduka 90
Ganea 21
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 26,674  
  Ferdinand 16
Walker 33 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 6,846  
  Holmes 27
Nicholls 77 (pen)
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (0)  0 7,482  
  Taylor 82
    
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 5,401  
  Pinault 7
Andrews 75
Constantine 17
Broughton 42
Bramble 68
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 3,803  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 6,389  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 1,111  
    Knox 88
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 STAINES TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 1,020  
  Sills 13 (og)
Ibe 49
  
  4th Round Replay
  DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 710  
  Davies 5
Carruthers 73
Grayson 34
  
  WORTHING (N/L) (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (1)  2 705  
  Francis 48
Danks 17
Anthrobus 71
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Sutton United (2)  6    
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Hendon (1)  2    
  Bognor Regis Town (4)  6 Thurrock (0)  1    
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Bishop's Stortford (0)  0    
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  1    
  Hayes (0)  1 Redbridge (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  2    
  Kettering Town (0)  2 St. Albans City (0)  0    
  Northwood (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Matlock Town (1)  1 261  
Monday, 9th February 2004
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (3)  3 Maidenhead United (2)  2    
Sunday, 8th February 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  2 10,993  
    de Boer 62
Arveladze 67 (pen)
  
  SPARTANS (N/L) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  4 3,123  
    Lilley 53, 61, 70
Fernandez 59
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 41,255  
  Hasselbaink 28 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 46,967  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (5)  6 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 13,007  
  Vernon 9, 16, 45
Griffin 27
Johnson 34
Zola 85
    
Nationwide Conference
  MARGATE (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 391  
  Colley 10 (og)
Sigere 62
    
Saturday, 7th February 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  2 4,747  
    Zdrilic 60
Booth 64
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (2)  3 15,372  
    Petrov 3, 33
Larsson 90
  
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (3)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  2 8,101  
  Adams 3 (pen)
Burns 18, 45
O'Connor 65, 69
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SPL) (1)  5 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  1 4,004  
  Mitchell 40
Britton 54, 62
McBride 81
Bonnes 84
Corcoran 90
  
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1 3,859  
    Thomson 78
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 39,171  
  Angel 45 (pen)
Johnsen 59
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 27,552  
  Hunt 11
Djorkaeff 58
Hyypiä 51
Gerrard 69
  
  EVERTON (0)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  4 40,190  
  O'Shea 65 (og)
Kilbane 75
Saha 9, 29
van Nistelrooy 24, 89
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 28,307  
    Stead 39
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 52,125  
  Ameobi 30
Taggart 37 (og)
Jenas 59
Ferdinand 80
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 31,820  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  4 PORTSMOUTH (1)  3 36,107  
  Defoe 13
Keane 42, 79
Poyet 89
Berkovic 39
Lua Lua 73
Mornar 84
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  3 29,392  
  Ganea 26
Bergkamp 9
Henry 58
Toure 63
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 13,078  
    Zamora 65
Harewood 78
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 10,400  
  Little 83
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 20,958  
  Taylor 49
Osman 90
Earnshaw 60
Kavanagh 62
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 22,093  
  Kuqi 60
Roberts 18
Ellington 33
Teale 53
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 9,034  
  Dichio 23
Clarke 4
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 23,075  
    Suffo 4
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 16,569  
  Lewis 33
Healy 75
Alexander 87 (pen)
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  5 READING (1)  1 6,405  
  Proctor 24 (pen), 79
Monkhouse 36
Butler 47
Barker 90
Goater 20 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 23,816  
    Johnson 42
Popovic 57
Shipperley 87
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 6,871  
  Leitao 27
Foster 85
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 16,798  
  Mahon 7
Stewart 76
Byfield 86
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 7,368  
    Huckerby 16
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 9,220  
  Nardiello 56
Hayward 80
Williams 27
Tinkler 67
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 BRENTFORD (0)  1 13,029  
  Miller 4
Hill 88
Lita 90
Hutchinson 77
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 5,662  
  Showunmi 52
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 5,446  
    Hurst 47
McMaster 77
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 13,371  
        
  PORT VALE (1)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 7,958  
  Littlejohn 42
McPhee 72
Brooker 90
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 14,412  
  McLeod 54
Thorpe 69
Parkinson 66
Richardson 90
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  4 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 7,023  
  Mooney 9
Gurney 17 (pen)
Duke 76
Hunter 90 (og)
Reeves 53 (og)
Jack 77
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 7,919  
  Hume 74
Taylor 36
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 5,046  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 6,567  
  Tyson 45
Benjamin 34
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 BURY (1)  1 4,954  
  Simpson 31
Gray 53
Seddon 25
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  2 11,014  
    Clark 21 (pen)
Maddison 54
  
  HULL CITY (0)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 19,099  
  Allsopp 56
Walters 74
Nogan 66
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 3,255  
    Williams 64
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 5,433  
  Alexander 64
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 7,114  
  Richardson 40
Redfearn 6
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  2 2,061  
  Miles 10
Whitaker 26 (og)
McCann 27
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 5,068  
  Vieira 31
Smith 77
    
  ROCHDALE (2)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,157  
  Jones 12 (pen)
Connor 27
Bertos 54
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 5,681  
  Torpey 10
Butler 62
McIndoe 83 (pen)
Fortune-West 90
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 4,289  
  Dudfield 43
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 7,323  
  Nugent 81
Graham 18
Kuffour 85
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 1,601  
  Prendergast 42
James 53
Piper 13
Moore 90
Jackson 90
  
  CHESTER CITY (2)  3 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 2,665  
  Stamp 1
Clare 27, 88
Burton 52
Hodgson 68
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 3,303  
    Essandoh 46
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  4 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 848  
  Rogers 15, 53
Grayson 39, 51
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 3,417  
  James 15 (pen)
White 27
Talbot 56
  
  MORECAMBE (3)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,597  
  Carlton 29, 42 (pen)
Thompson 37
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,744  
    Naylor 56
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  4 LEIGH GENESIS (2)  3 905  
  Brooks 26
Scully 62
Cooper 76 (pen)
McNiven 18
Barrowclough 42
Roscoe 68
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,562  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  4 ARBROATH (0)  0 442  
  Little 38
McGowan 64
Hamilton 77
Stevenson 85
    
  DUMBARTON (2)  4 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 722  
  McEwan 1 (pen)
Herd 6
Brittain 70
Russell 80
Cowan 19
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 793  
    Dunn 44
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 958  
  Ferry 13
Tosh 67
Williams 3
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  3 MONTROSE (0)  0 192  
  Mercer 17
McManus 84
Smith 90
    
  COWDENBEATH (2)  5 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 275  
  Shields 27, 37 (pen)
Skinner 52
Buchanan 81, 85
Whelan 2
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 GRETNA (1)  1 344  
  Tully 90
Baldacchino 18
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  2 651  
    Raeside 41
Stewart 81
  
  STRANRAER (2)  7 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 352  
  Moore 6
Graham 28, 50, 72, 89
Finlayson 69, 86
McAuley 67
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 248  
  Ashton United (0)  0 Altrincham (1)  2 409  
  Barrow (1)  4 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 1,043  
  Burscough (1)  1 Droylsden (3)  3 238  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 228  
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  1 579  
  Marine (2)  3 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 253  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  1 254  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  3 211  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Southport (3)  5 282  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 501  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  0 811  
  Chelmsford City (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  2 337  
  Crawley Town (2)  2 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  0 1,426  
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Nuneaton Town (0)  0 522  
  Dover Athletic (3)  3 Bath City (0)  3 1,006  
  Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 577  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 Hinckley United (0)  0 418  
  Moor Green (1)  3 Chippenham Town (0)  2 320  
  Newport County (0)  2 Grantham Town (2)  2 560  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Worcester City (0)  1 259  
  Welling United (0)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0 550  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (3)  4 Hitchin Town (0)  0 495  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  3 Braintree Town (0)  0 279  
  Bishop's Stortford (2)  2 Kingstonian (1)  1 489  
  Canvey Island (2)  2 Hayes (1)  1 698  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 184  
  Hendon (1)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0 264  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Bognor Regis Town (1)  2 205  
  Maidenhead United (2)  3 Northwood (0)  1 231  
  Redbridge (1)  4 Aylesbury United (1)  1 117  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Billericay Town (2)  2 341  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Kettering Town (0)  1 586  
  Thurrock (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  1 274  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 172  
  Chorley (1)  2 Matlock Town (0)  0 234  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  0 192  
  Farsley (0)  2 Bridlington Town (1)  2 165  
  Hyde (2)  5 Ossett Town (2)  2 256  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (2)  2 103  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 Gateshead (1)  1 125  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 145  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 115  
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Guiseley (1)  2 290  
  Workington (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  0 346  
Friday, 6th February 2004
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 BARNET (1)  1 4,217  
  Challinor 80
Redmile 27
  
Thursday, 5th February 2004
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  1 RANGERS (SPL) (1)  1 27,954  
  Dobbie 79
Mols 40
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hibernian won 4-3 on penalties
Wednesday, 4th February 2004
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  FULHAM (PREM) (0)  2 EVERTON (PREM) (0)  1 11,551  
  Inamoto 57
Malbranque 102
Jeffers 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (3)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  4 30,400  
  King 2
Keane 19
Ziege 43
Distin 48
Bosvelt 61
Wright-Phillips 80
Macken 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  KING'S LYNN (N/L) (0)  0 EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  3 3,127  
    Sheldon 69
Devine 70
Flack 85
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter