Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 13th August 2003

Wednesday, 13th August 2003
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 22,000  
        
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 28,300  
        
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  2 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  1 18,559  
        
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  3 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 67,000  
        
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 12,400  
        
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  3 BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 50,000  
        
  MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  4 8,000  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 32,000  
    Solano 39
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 47,401  
  Lovenkrands 7
Jonsson 50
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 21,100  
        
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 32,000  
        
  VARDAR (MAC) (0)  2 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  3 18,000  
        
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 6,160  
    Gudjohnsen 42
Drahno 76 (og)
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1 WISLA PLOCK (POL) (1)  1    
        
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 READING (LD1) (1)  3 2,055  
  Redfearn 69 (pen)
Forster 16, 87
Sidwell 83
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  4 SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (1)  1 5,807  
  Peacock 14, 108
Bell 96 (pen)
Coles 103
Connolly 18
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 8,280  
  Barrett 63
Adebola 67
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (LD1) (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 11,118  
  Bowditch 91
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (LD1) (0)  2 5,665  
  Kyle 89 (og)
Artell 18 (og)
Kyle 90
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 13,410  
  Lee 50
Wood 115
Robinson 56 (pen)
Istead 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hartlepool United won 5-4 on penalties
  WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (2)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD2) (1)  1 13,715  
  Defoe 9
Connolly 14, 78
Lowe 34
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  4 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 2,003  
  James 42, 45
Mullin 46
Prendergast 71
McNiven 88
  
Tuesday, 12th August 2003
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  3 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 25,000  
        
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  3 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
        
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 15,400  
        
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  HAKA (FIN) (2)  2 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (1)  1    
        
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  1 SARTID 1903 (YUG) (1)  1    
        
  VALLETTA (MAL) (0)  0 NEUCHATEL XAMAX (SWI) (2)  2    
        
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BARNSLEY (LD2) (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (2)  2 5,378  
  Gorre 63 (pen)
Taylor 5, 22
  
  BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  0 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 4,077  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Darlington won 5-3 on penalties
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (1)  1 5,518  
    McPhee 49
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 3,044  
  Walker 28
Hills 73
Nosworthy 86
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD1) (2)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  1 4,503  
  Earnshaw 40, 40, 55
Campbell 56
Ibehre 75
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  2 3,697  
  McCann 4
Ainsworth 16
Langley 86
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  0 BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  0 2,928  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Burnley won 3-2 on penalties
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (1)  1 2,367  
  Fagan 22
Pinault 40
Evans 24
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  2 WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  0 3,152  
  Ashton 54 (pen)
Jones 88
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LD3) (0)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 6,057  
  Fortune-West 76
Blundell 90
Campbell 38
Anderson 67 (pen)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (LD1) (1)  1 6,672  
  Stead 59
Thorrington 70
Taylor 41
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (0)  1 2,296  
    Barlow 87
  
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 4,337  
  Foley 25
Thorpe 56
Pitt 64
Howard 68
Boyce 47 (og)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (1)  2 2,764  
  Whitaker 45
Lester 35, 87 (pen)
  
  MILLWALL (LD1) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 4,781  
    Basham 59
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 5,476  
  Low 8
    
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 4,950  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Nottingham Forest won 3-2 on penalties
  PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 5,016  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Notts. County won 7-6 on penalties
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (2)  2 YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  1 2,919  
  Swailes 2
Sedgwick 43
Merris 33
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 2,366  
  Hayes 51, 57
Antoine-Curier 61
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (2)  2 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  3 3,385  
  Maher 11
Broughton 38
Parkin 34, 48
Mooney 73
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  1 3,366  
  Graham 61
Freedman 29
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 BURY (LD3) (0)  0 4,272  
  Dadi 89
    
  WALSALL (LD1) (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 4,665  
  Leitao 49
Russell 32
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 9,561  
  Fitzgerald 108
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (1)  4 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 10,490  
  Hulse 18, 76
Haas 74
Dobie 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD1) (1)  2 HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 3,295  
  McCulloch 7
Jarrett 87
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  0 1,986  
  Harris 3, 57
    
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,203  
    Rodgers 73
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  0 2,267  
  Ruffer 49
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 1,948  
  Vickers 73
Elding 15
Costello 62
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 BARNET (1)  1 1,063  
  Weatherstone 40
Grazioli 35
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 2,160  
  Cameron 23
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  5 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 3,195  
  Guinan 16, 69
Purdie 45, 54
Carey-Bertram 77
Grayson 41
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 1,005  
  McFlynn 85
Sills 52
D'Sane 67
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 854  
  Ward 89
Gill 41
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 2,830  
  Mills 47
Williams 57
    
  WOKING (2)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 2,096  
  Louis 33 (pen), 34
Foyewa 72
Pinnock 70
Abbey 74
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (2)  3 STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (0)  1 246  
  Templeman 5
Johnson 42
Fotheringham 88 (pen)
McLean 62
  
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,521  
    Parker 68
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  4 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  2 423  
  Shields 40, 66, 97
Maher 96
McManus 45
Diack 51
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  2 3,317  
  Maisano 46
Vareille 60
Roberts 71
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 886  
  Stewart 86
Hislop 14, 82
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  2 STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  0 1,396  
  Calderon 62
Sutton 80
    
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  5 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 861  
  Winters 29, 81, 84
Hamilton 70, 74
    
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  1 1,547  
  O'Neil 32
Gillies 77 (pen)
McNicoll 86
  
Sunday, 10th August 2003
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  1 59,293  
  Silvestre 15
Henry 20
  
Manchester United won 4-3 on penalties
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 3,471  
  Sills 16
D'Sane 45
Procter 26
  
Saturday, 9th August 2003
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 13,159  
  Muirhead 84
Branch 90
Rivers 44 (pen)
Easton 47
  
  BURNLEY (2)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  3 12,976  
  Blake 11
Roche 19
Freedman 6 (pen), 32, 67
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (2)  3 21,517  
    Noel-Williams 15
Greenacre 20
Neal 90
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 READING (0)  1 24,830  
  Miller 90 (pen)
Sidwell 59
  
  MILLWALL (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 10,898  
  Cahill 74
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 23,529  
  Harewood 19
Louis-Jean 41
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 18,246  
  Lewis 3
Defoe 5
Connolly 69
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 8,176  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 21,569  
        
  WALSALL (3)  4 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 11,030  
  Leitao 45
Koumas 70
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 1,145  
  Agyemang 15
Tapp 54
Reo-Coker 62
Brammer 8
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 8,450  
  Gorre 47 (pen)
    
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  5 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 12,050  
  Peacock 12, 37
Miller 50
Matthews 71, 88
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 6,878  
  Thorpe 50, 59
Spring 90
Lowe 37
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 6,522  
  Murray 82
Henderson 23 (pen)
Knight 44, 62
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  4 5,965  
  Arber 18 (pen)
Clarke 23, 51
Strachan 38
Robinson 55
Robson 70
Nelson 85
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 9,590  
  Keith 32
Coughlan 51
Boulding 28
Anderson 64
  
  PORT VALE (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 6,465  
  McPhee 67
Littlejohn 87
Hayter 73
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  5 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 14,581  
  Ainsworth 4, 69
Langley 43
Gallen 56
Palmer 90
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (3)  3 10,573  
  Miglioranzi 31
Igoe 57
Owusu 5, 20
Kuqi 25
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (2)  4 BRENTFORD (0)  1 7,307  
  Jones 23
Nicholson 39 (pen), 81 (pen)
Haworth 76
Hunt 64 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 5,688  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,826  
  Mapes 16
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 YORK CITY (2)  2 7,261  
    Bullock 2
Nogan 13
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 10,319  
  Stead 30, 59
Chillingworth 18
Kitson 89
  
  HULL CITY (1)  4 DARLINGTON (1)  1 14,675  
  Burgess 26
Price 49
Thelwell 50
Allsopp 82
Conlon 41
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,180  
  Henriksen 15, 74 (pen)
Corden 65
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 5,194  
  Lockwood 77 (pen)
Blundell 45
Fortune-West 51, 66
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 4,543  
    Basham 6
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 2,222  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 5,675  
    Fowler 62
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  3 4,611  
  Connor 45
Gall 26, 67
Johnson 55
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 4,186  
  Beagrie 63 (pen)
Barrett 13
Hodges 85
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 4,403  
  Gower 33, 90 (pen)
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  4 BURY (1)  2 8,826  
  Maylett 5, 79, 90
Trundle 82
Preece 20
Connell 85
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  2 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,319  
  Strevens 49
Eustace 78 (og)
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 3,723  
  Flack 25
Killeen 85
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 628  
        
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 1,137  
  Strouts 12
Howard 64
Wright 90
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 419  
  McNiven 18, 49
Bruce 41
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 WOKING (1)  1 1,772  
  Rigoglioso 8
Bentley 83
Louis 40
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 1,415  
  Rose 9
Gilroy 89 (pen)
Charlery 83
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 MARGATE (0)  1 4,015  
  Watts 17
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 2,502  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 2,250  
  Cooper 76
Guinan 28
Smith 65, 69
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  2 9,809  
  Samuel 46
Riordan 74
McManus 88 (pen)
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  0 10,082  
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0 14,260  
  De Vries 16
Kirk 90
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 DUNDEE (2)  3 6,812  
    Rae 23
Wilkie 43
Smith 84
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 4,220  
  Milne 31
Pasquinelli 77
  
  RANGERS (3)  4 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 49,108  
  Lovenkrands 14
Mols 38
Arteta 43 (pen), 72
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  0 1,067  
  Keogh 56, 70
McLaughlin 60
    
  FALKIRK (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 2,596  
  McMenamin 36
Lee 83
McCaffrey 13
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 3,086  
  Brittain 28
Gillies 51 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  4 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 3,161  
  Mackay 17
Higgins 20
Hamilton 66 (pen)
Tait 89
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  4 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 2,939  
  Fotheringham 17
Parker 22, 59
Malone 86
Bowey 63
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 DUMBARTON (1)  2 446  
  Smith 3 (og)
Bradley 8
Flannery 48
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 565  
  Dow 21
    
  EAST FIFE (2)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 568  
  Deuchar 39
McDonald 42
Fairbairn 88
McKenzie 66
Crawford 78 (pen)
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 3,806  
  Maisano 52
Williams 77
Weatherson 77 (pen)
McKeown 11
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 1,271  
  McPhee 53
Tosh 58 (pen)
Shields 60
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 STRANRAER (1)  1 323  
  McManus 25
Kerr 21
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 624  
  Ogboke 32, 40
Allison 78
Livingstone 54
  
  GRETNA (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 420  
  Cameron 84
Carroll 90
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  1 411  
    Duncan 33
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 450  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter