Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 20th April 2004

Tuesday, 20th April 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  MONACO (FRA) (1)  3 CHELSEA (1)  1 15,000  
  Prso 17
Morientes 78
Nonda 83
Crespo 22
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Semi Final Replay
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  3 5,728  
  Ritchie 7
Bingham 90 (pen)
Young 25
Brewster 63
Nicholson 78
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 67,477  
  Saha 28
Neville 65
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (2)  2 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 13,555  
  Branch 26
Ntimban-Zeh 45 (og)
    
  MILLWALL (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  2 10,263  
  Dichio 16
Cook 71
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 6,485  
  Howard 15
Feeney 75
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 5,646  
  Holden 45
Sam 19
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 6,873  
    Booth 53
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 HULL CITY (1)  2 5,389  
  Gower 34
Maher 45
Lewis 42
Ashbee 67
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 2,802  
    Terry 46
Lindegaard 70
  
Nationwide Conference
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 2,869  
  Rodgers 42
Shearer 69
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  2 Worksop Town (1)  1 484  
  Barrow (1)  1 Alfreton Town (1)  2 1,451  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (2)  3 316  
  Runcorn FC Halton (2)  4 Harrogate Town (1)  1 188  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Weston-Super-Mare (1)  1 307  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 215  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  2 Thurrock (0)  0    
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (1)  3 100  
  Bridlington Town (1)  3 Leek Town (2)  2 163  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 177  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Chorley (0)  1 201  
  Rossendale United (3)  4 Lincoln United (1)  2 76  
Monday, 19th April 2004
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Marine (1)  1 226  
  Droylsden (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  0 301  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Gateshead (1)  2 Workington (0)  3 198  
Sunday, 18th April 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 40,786  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 32,201  
    Koumas 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  MARGATE (0)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 414  
  Saunders 56
Carlton 10
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (1)  2 7,246  
    Burns 14
Craig 90
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  1 14,576  
    Petrov 32
  
Saturday, 17th April 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 22,749  
  Dabizas 42 (og)
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 26,440  
  Ivan Campo 7
Pedersen 65
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 25,206  
  Holland 86
Morrison 84
  
  CHELSEA (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  0 41,169  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 42,042  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  3 47,152  
  Anelka 78
Beattie 34
Phillips 55, 81
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 20,140  
  Stone 36
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 27,975  
  Cort 28
Camara 62
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 WIMBLEDON (2)  3 9,011  
  Sanasy 72
Cadamarteri 75
Kamara 5
Smith 32
Gray 50
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 13,525  
  Langley 78 (pen)
Campbell 80
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 18,799  
  Granville 79
Ellington 45
  
  DERBY COUNTY (4)  5 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 24,162  
  Fernandez 2, 37
Tudgay 27, 32
Junior 76 (pen)
Mawene 55 (og)
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 9,641  
  Hills 8 (pen)
Reuser 62
Bent 67
  
  NORWICH CITY (2)  5 WALSALL (0)  0 23,558  
  Francis 2
McKenzie 45
Svensson 51, 86
Huckerby 73
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 MILLWALL (0)  2 22,263  
  Reid 55
Johnson 70
Livermore 46
Chadwick 84
  
  READING (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 14,729  
  Kitson 10
Lunt 39
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 WATFORD (1)  1 7,221  
  Butler 4
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 19,372  
    Clarke 45
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 27,890  
  Zamora 37
Connolly 71 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  5 7,063  
  Harrison 71 (og)
Jones 42, 58
Harrison 51
Hall 56
Beresford 81
  
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 BRENTFORD (1)  2 9,824  
    Talbot 2
Tabb 61
  
  BLACKPOOL (2)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 7,388  
  Murphy 10, 86
Sheron 26, 79
Brunt 37
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 6,285  
  Knight 11 (pen)
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 WREXHAM (1)  1 3,077  
  Williams 16
Halford 45
McGleish 82
Sam 18
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 3,890  
  Jevons 80 (pen)
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,629  
  Humphreys 42
Boyd 55, 56
Robertson 69
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  3 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 6,944  
  Howard 26
Boyce 56
Roberts 59
Coles 90
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (3)  4 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 6,924  
  Johnson 34
Owen 42
Eyres 45
Murray 67
Wotton 51
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 5,582  
  Paynter 74
Evatt 34
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 15,162  
  Rowlands 3
Clare 58
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 5,769  
    Miglioranzi 7
Parkin 52
Gurney 75 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 3,826  
  Balmer 69
Larkin 50
Lawrence 59
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 7,843  
  Hyde 31
Agogo 82
Connor 8
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,765  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 7,875  
    Gain 48
Bailey 90
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,212  
  Valentine 26
Conlon 71
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 12,108  
  Mirfin 5
McAliskey 87, 90
Sodje 8 (og)
MacLean 42
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  1 3,801  
  Tipton 64
Joseph 6
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 5,919  
  Smith 24 (pen)
Taylor 83
Constantine 16 (pen)
Reid 45 (og)
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 2,417  
  Holt 23, 58
McCourt 90
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 5,808  
  Hill 38
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 BURY (1)  1 5,172  
  Rodrigues 55, 59
Nugent 35
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 3,221  
    Nogan 59 (og)
Brayson 90 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (3)  3 1,139  
  Prendergast 7
Essandoh 27, 42
Perkins 34
  
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 5,987  
  Stamp 19
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 1,344  
    Midgley 45 (pen)
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 812  
  Burton 39
Mulhern 65
Henshaw 76
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 1,330  
  Langan 50
Searle 73 (pen)
Cowe 83
D'Sane 25 (pen)
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (3)  5 836  
    James 6 (pen)
Guinan 28, 89
Travis 43
Carey-Bertram 84
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 BARNET (0)  1 728  
  Garvey 42 (pen)
Hatch 81
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 3,650  
  Ridler 66
Lowe 69
Darby 90
Barnard 80
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 1,803  
    Afful 90
  
  WOKING (1)  3 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,326  
  Johnson 27
Selley 60 (pen)
Foyewa 90
Grant 88
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (1)  2 5,508  
  Lovell 38
Milne 90
Riordan 45, 50 (pen)
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 4,409  
  Shields 45
McCracken 64
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 10,352  
    McMenamin 73
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 49,279  
  Thompson 40
Rae 49
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 768  
    Latapy 68
  
  CLYDE (1)  4 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 1,533  
  Gibson 21, 75
McCluskey 73
Keogh 84
Ferrero 2
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  4 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 2,126  
  Hislop 39, 81
Bingham 40
Wilson 65
Burke 78
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 2,169  
  Hay 3
Dods 35 (og)
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  4 AYR UNITED (0)  1 3,211  
  van Zanten 70, 84
McGinty 77
Lappin 85
Kean 64
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 ARBROATH (1)  2 762  
  McMullan 38 (og)
McLean 7, 63
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 465  
    McCutcheon 3
Hutchison 75
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,618  
  Cannie 4
Walker 89
Little 58
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 DUMBARTON (1)  1 1,343  
  Thomson 35
Gemmell 90
Collins 7 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  3 1,475  
    Lovering 15
Coyle 51
Gow 56 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 212  
  McManus 13
McKenzie 45
Bone 87
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  3 238  
    Gibson 49
Johnston 52
Buchan 87
  
  GRETNA (3)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 311  
  McGhee 5 (og)
Stevens 38
Townsley 40, 75, 90
Miller 60
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 STRANRAER (2)  2 564  
    Moore 2
Graham 33
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 MONTROSE (1)  1 672  
  Davidson 43
Michie 22
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 Marine (0)  0 318  
  Harrogate Town (2)  5 Wakefield (0)  0 381  
  Hucknall Town (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 510  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 303  
  Runcorn FC Halton (2)  3 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 274  
  Southport (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  0 702  
  Spennymoor United (3)  3 Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 143  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 463  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Altrincham (2)  3 379  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Barrow (2)  4 538  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (3)  5 Grantham Town (0)  1 753  
  Dover Athletic (1)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  2 741  
  Hednesford Town (1)  4 Chippenham Town (0)  1 474  
  Hinckley United (0)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 303  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 296  
  Newport County (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0 541  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  0 Crawley Town (0)  1 837  
  Tiverton Town (0)  2 Welling United (1)  2 518  
  Weymouth (1)  2 Chelmsford City (1)  2 1,101  
  Worcester City (0)  2 Eastbourne Borough (1)  1 786  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 481  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Aylesbury United (0)  0 342  
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  2 502  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Kingstonian (2)  2 556  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 Grays Athletic (2)  2 363  
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Hayes (1)  2 201  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Bognor Regis Town (0)  1 200  
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Kettering Town (0)  2 339  
  Northwood (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (1)  4 221  
  St. Albans City (0)  4 Canvey Island (1)  1 341  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Hendon (0)  0 613  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Redbridge (0)  0 171  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Guiseley (0)  2 289  
  Bridlington Town (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  1 340  
  Chorley (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  0 229  
  Farsley (0)  3 Gateshead (2)  3 193  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 230  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 Workington (1)  1 160  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 223  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  0 139  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Prescot Cables (1)  2 202  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Hyde (1)  2 225  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  1 223  
Friday, 16th April 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (3)  5 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 38,094  
  Pires 6
Henry 27, 33 (pen), 50, 67
    
Thursday, 15th April 2004
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,920  
  Adams 10 (pen)
    
Wednesday, 14th April 2004
UEFA Cup
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 36,044  
    Meriem 74
  
Marseille won 2-0 on aggregate
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 50,083  
  Shearer 9
Speed 66
Kezman 52
  
Newcastle United won 3-2 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  2 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 33,000  
  Pellegrino 51
Rufete 60
Nascimento Costa 71
  
Valencia won 4-2 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 CELTIC (0)  0 15,964  
  Anderson 6
Roger 68
    
Villarreal won 3-1 on aggregate
Nationwide Conference
  TELFORD UNITED (2)  2 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 1,654  
  Grant 35, 38
Marcelle 44
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  1 6,596  
  McMenamin 79
Mols 25
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  0 Worksop Town (1)  3 193  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  2 Altrincham (0)  2 242  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Burscough (0)  0 243  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 Marine (1)  1 357  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (2)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  2 144  
  Rossendale United (1)  1 Gateshead (3)  3 85  
  Workington (1)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 243  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter