Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 20th December 2003

Saturday, 20th December 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (3)  3 SPARTANS (N/L) (2)  3 477  
  Ferguson 17
Hamilton 22
Walker 28
Thomson 25
Johnson 38
Manson 69
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (3)  4 HUNTLY (N/L) (1)  2 255  
  Redford 7 (og)
Hutchison 16, 25, 67
Farmer 10
Stainer 76
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (1)  5 244  
    Winter 35
Shields 46, 55
Mauchlen 73
Buchanan 88
  
  GRETNA (SCD3) (1)  5 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1 426  
  Stevens 37, 54
Cohen 70
Skelton 76
Baldacchino 87
Brown 53
  
  INVERURIE LOCO WORKS (N/L) (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (3)  5 1,523  
  Ross 86
Coyle 2, 84
McKeown 24
Stewart 27
Roberts 64
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  0 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (1)  2 654  
    Stewart 39
Nicholas 86
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (1)  1 ARBROATH (SCD2) (1)  2 647  
  Kelly 33
McGlashan 13, 85
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  2 20,722  
    Moore 62
Angel 75
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 28,003  
  Pedersen 83
Pires 57
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 26,508  
        
  EVERTON (1)  3 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 37,007  
  Howey 33 (og)
Rooney 71
Radzinski 79
Ferdinand 45
Scowcroft 58
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  1 18,244  
    Crespo 62
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 10,923  
    Byfield 16 (pen)
Mullin 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 MILLWALL (1)  3 14,610  
  Thorne 30
Roberts 5
Cahill 65
Sweeney 84
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 17,616  
  Jackson 89
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 7,873  
  Jones 10
Jones 17
McCulloch 8
De Vos 20
Bullard 80
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  5 BURNLEY (1)  3 18,802  
  Fuller 18, 71, 82
Lewis 60
Healy 88
Thomas-Moore 24
Gnohere 64
Blake 78 (pen)
  
  READING (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  3 12,743  
    Johnson 40, 90
Routledge 43
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 22,334  
  Stewart 26 (pen)
Proctor 90
Thirlwell 45 (og)
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 9,272  
  Leitao 69
Harewood 10
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  3 13,732  
  Helguson 4
Taggart 15
Akinbiyi 55, 72
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 5,077  
    Howard 66
Parkin 82
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 10,478  
  Peacock 69
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 4,135  
        
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  1 6,162  
    Kay 90
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 5,603  
  Cooksey 67
Eyre 86
Thorpe 31
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 6,167  
  Willock 77
Woodhouse 84 (pen)
Farrell 86
Kitson 49
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 9,923  
  Lowndes 28
Evans 79, 82
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 25,296  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 7,616  
  Taylor 81 (pen)
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 5,205  
  Ryan 45
Moore 75
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,600  
  Preece 16
Arnison 53
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,920  
    Brackenbridge 62
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 9,368  
  Stead 38
Rawle 72
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 15,005  
    MacKenzie 84
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 BURY (0)  0 3,475  
  Zakuani 60
Alexander 61
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 2,049  
  Griffiths 42
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 3,771  
    Savage 16
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 5,714  
  Jackson 71
Lindegaard 82
Beagrie 39
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 MARGATE (1)  2 2,529  
    Piper 45
Leberl 47
  
  BARNET (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 1,547  
    Burton 42
Semple 87
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 3,114  
    Mills 3
Blackwood 63
Naylor 90
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 WOKING (1)  2 975  
  Abbey 6
Drury 90 (pen)
Harris 31
Ferguson 48
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  2 612  
  McNiven 89
Gouck 14
Howarth 45
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 1,603  
  McFlynn 12
Rogan 85
    
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,265  
  Sestanovich 22
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 1,749  
    Moore 45
Cole 51
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (2)  5 1,520  
  Sylla 73
Ruffer 20
Clare 37, 48, 83
Smith 71
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 DUNDEE (1)  2 10,354  
  Anderson 42
Wilkie 59 (og)
Hutchinson 45
Novo 52
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  3 5,035  
    Camacho 50
Pasquinelli 80
O'Brien 90
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 49,592  
  Arveladze 22
Burke 52
Kirk 11
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  1 1,102  
  McLaughlin 49
Harty 61
Chaplain 78
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 2,545  
  McGarry 22
Higgins 51
Templeman 67
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 2,029  
  Thomson 33 (og)
Paatelainen 90
O'Connor 36
Reid 82
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  3 301  
  Crawley Town (1)  2 Bath City (0)  0 805  
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (1)  2 508  
  Eastbourne Borough (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  1 400  
  Tiverton Town (1)  3 Hinckley United (0)  0 473  
  Weston-Super-Mare (0)  0 Dover Athletic (1)  1 252  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  1 Northwood (1)  2 502  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Sutton United (1)  2 277  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Thurrock (2)  3 311  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Braintree Town (0)  1 271  
  Hayes (1)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 253  
  Hendon (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  1 182  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 221  
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Billericay Town (1)  5 236  
  Kingstonian (0)  3 Maidenhead United (0)  1 290  
Friday, 19th December 2003
Nationwide League Division Three
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 6,566  
  McIndoe 11 (pen)
Green 20
Blundell 90
Robinson 74
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 4,910  
  Asamoah 72
Guttridge 28 (pen)
Tann 88
  
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (4)  7 1,576  
  Searle 85
Parry 13, 25, 58
Smith 35, 60
Purdie 38
Pitman 79
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (2)  5 Bishop's Stortford (0)  1    
Thursday, 18th December 2003
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  4th Round
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  2 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  1 9,246  
  Brebner 64 (pen)
Thomson 82
Varga 56
  
Wednesday, 17th December 2003
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 11,722  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Scunthorpe United won 3-1 on penalties
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  2 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 30,414  
  Angel 16
McCann 78
Cole 69
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  1 25,307  
  Anderton 2
Ricketts 86
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Middlesbrough won 5-4 on penalties
Tuesday, 16th December 2003
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  BARNSLEY (LD2) (2)  2 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  1 5,434  
  Kay 24
Monk 43
Roberts 65
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 2,545  
  Turner 66
Tann 119
Miles 26
Tipton 101
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Macclesfield Town won 4-2 on penalties
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 5,512  
  Lawrence 14, 72 (pen), 90 (pen)
McSporran 56, 59
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  0 13,957  
  Pedersen 115
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  2 20,369  
    Kanu 25
Aliadiere 57
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 1,162  
  Sandwith 21
    
Nationwide Conference
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 1,794  
    Thomas 47
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  GUISELEY (ND1) (0)  2 ROSSENDALE UNITED (ND1) (0)  0 258  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  0 503  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0    
  Aylesbury United (1)  3 Redbridge (0)  2    
  Canvey Island (0)  3 Bognor Regis Town (0)  1    
Monday, 15th December 2003
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 2,585  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Accrington Stanley won 5-3 on penalties
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Hyde (2)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 245  
Sunday, 14th December 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 37,677  
  Bergkamp 11
    
  ASTON VILLA (2)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 36,964  
  Angel 21, 24
Barry 48
Rae 36
Kennedy 80
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 FULHAM (0)  2 30,544  
  Duberry 41
Viduka 46
Matteo 88
Saha 47, 86
  
Nationwide Conference
  MARGATE (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 635  
    Lowe 83
Banim 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 RANGERS (0)  0 8,592  
  Crawford 5
Vanoli 85 (og)
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter