Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 21st March 2004

Sunday, 21st March 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 20,140  
  Aiyegbeni 68
    
Nationwide League Division One
  MILLWALL (1)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 14,055  
  Dailly 34 (og)
Cahill 46, 56
Chadwick 80
Harewood 49 (pen)
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Final
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 34,031  
  Murphy 2
Coid 55
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  2 7,477  
  Hinds 84
McMenamin 14
O'Brien 87
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  4 9,456  
    Agathe 18, 81
Larsson 35, 49
  
Saturday, 20th March 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 38,053  
  Pires 16
Bergkamp 24
Ivan Campo 41
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 37,532  
    Flitcroft 26
Stead 36
  
  CHELSEA (2)  2 FULHAM (1)  1 41,169  
  Gudjohnsen 7
Duff 30
Pembridge 19
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 31,650  
  Bent 90
Rooney 75
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 43,795  
  Hyypiä 90
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 67,634  
  Giggs 30
Ronaldo 89
Bellion 90
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (4)  5 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  3 30,244  
  Mendieta 5
Maccarone 21
Nemeth 90
Forssell 23, 59
Morrison 45
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 51,847  
  Shearer 1, 77
Jenas 35
Jensen 54
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 6,650  
    Williams 70 (og)
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 23,798  
  Routledge 41
    
  DERBY COUNTY (3)  4 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 32,390  
  Taylor 4
Peschisolido 28, 37
Tudgay 82
Taylor 45
Williams 67
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 8,047  
  Ashby 15
Sidibe 19
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  4 WATFORD (1)  1 23,524  
  Bowditch 5, 24, 61
Wright 90
Fitzgerald 45
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  2 11,551  
  Alexander 53 (pen)
Fryatt 2
Wright 65
  
  READING (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 18,019  
    Byfield 73
Smith 74
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 20,052  
  Morgan 60
Lester 62
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 8,784  
  Roberts 16, 22
Warnock 72
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 8,267  
        
  BRENTFORD (3)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 4,616  
  Tabb 26
Hunt 27
Talbot 36
Burgess 76
Lowe 88
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 6,156  
  Iwelumo 30
Knight 87
Izzet 69
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 11,037  
    Cooksey 26
Murray 36
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 4,303  
    Boyd 29, 87
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 8,499  
  Coyne 42
Adams 90
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 7,808  
  Fenton 51
Richardson 77 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 4,185  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 8,011  
  Lambert 25
    
  WREXHAM (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 3,384  
  Llewellyn 25
Edwards 54
Thomas 68
Igoe 49
Gurney 77
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 7,634  
  Bloomfield 27
Faulconbridge 30
Gallen 46
Rowlands 68
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 2,450  
  Thomas 38
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 BURY (0)  2 3,435  
  Brayson 28
Swailes 74
Porter 82
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 7,178  
  Akinfenwa 86
Convery 59
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (3)  4 2,666  
  Rickards 84
Tipton 5 (pen), 78
Carruthers 29
Harsley 37
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 3,637  
    Taylor-Fletcher 3, 49
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,755  
  Jones 34 (pen)
Holt 64
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 4,400  
  Robinson 41 (pen)
Nugent 47
Connor 61, 70
Taylor 25, 83
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 2,975  
  Graham 39, 50
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,124  
  James 66
Mullin 69
Brennan 31
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 2,442  
  D'Sane 34 (pen)
Ketchanke 69
Senior 86
  
  BARNET (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 2,455  
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 1,345  
  Shipp 76
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 315  
  Lancaster 89
Naylor 38
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 604  
  Baptiste 89
Guinan 32
Willis 45
Purdie 86
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  3 1,877  
    Coppinger 45 (pen)
Canham 48
Afful 54
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 510  
  Ward 44
Hodgson 17 (pen)
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,112  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (4)  4 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 5,757  
  McIntyre 11, 26, 34
Miller 21
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 4,349  
  Young 9
    
  RANGERS (1)  4 DUNDEE (0)  0 49,364  
  Lovenkrands 41
de Boer 47
Rae 81
Thompson 83
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 1,207  
  Hardy 1
Wilson 42 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 2,931  
  Bayne 72
McPherson 67
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 CLYDE (2)  3 3,512  
  Parker 90
McConalogue 10
Smith 35
Harty 69
  
  ST. MIRREN (2)  3 BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 2,209  
  Dunn 7
Millar 12 (og)
Crilly 55
McCulloch 27
Templeman 49
Winter 61
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (2)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 449  
  McGlashan 21
Diack 45
Stevenson 8
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  GRETNA (2)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 360  
  Maddison 10
Irons 40
Steele 7
  
  MONTROSE (0)  3 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 359  
  Smith 59
Michie 75, 82
McManus 79
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 588  
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  2 508  
  Carroll 4
Gilfillan 53
Ritchie 84
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Droylsden (0)  0 588  
  Burscough (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 169  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  1 318  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 248  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 366  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Alfreton Town (0)  1 261  
  Southport (1)  3 Harrogate Town (1)  2 838  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 424  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 384  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Dover Athletic (0)  0 517  
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  1 429  
  Eastbourne Borough (2)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 439  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Weymouth (0)  1 398  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Worcester City (2)  5 351  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  1 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  1 656  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  2 Bath City (0)  0 698  
  Welling United (2)  2 Hinckley United (1)  3 622  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  2 320  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  1 314  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Redbridge (1)  1 374  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 450  
  Bognor Regis Town (1)  1 Hendon (1)  2 294  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  3 Grays Athletic (0)  0 204  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (2)  3 282  
  Kettering Town (1)  1 Kingstonian (0)  1 715  
  Northwood (1)  3 Hayes (1)  4 364  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Harrow Borough (1)  1 195  
  Sutton United (1)  3 AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 547  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Braintree Town (1)  1 201  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (2)  2 Hyde (2)  3 172  
  Bridlington Town (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 166  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  2 130  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Farsley (1)  1 117  
  Matlock Town (2)  4 Workington (0)  0 294  
  North Ferriby United (2)  5 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 210  
  Prescot Cables (2)  3 Witton Albion (0)  0 210  
Thursday, 18th March 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  1 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 4,485  
  O'Brien 26
    
Wednesday, 17th March 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 34,663  
  Hamann 6
Owen 28, 58
    
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (4)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 13,142  
  Gudjonsson 2, 27
Doyle 8
McSheffrey 11
Fuller 48
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 26,885  
  Taylor 80
Chaplow 15
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (4)  4 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 31,158  
  Harewood 6, 20
Reo-Coker 35
McAnuff 41
Jones 61, 72
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 18,799  
    Fletcher 11
Fletcher 21
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 6,954  
  Mooney 34, 45
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 5,916  
  Crosby 25 (pen)
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 8,593  
  Kneissl 90
Petrov 38
Larsson 68
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Alfreton Town (1)  1 240  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Chorley (1)  1 176  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 Lincoln United (1)  2 116  
Tuesday, 16th March 2004
The F.A. Cup
  6th Round Replay
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  1 MILLWALL (LD1) (2)  2 15,510  
  Jones 41
Cahill 11
Harris 16
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 READING (2)  3 14,051  
  Earnshaw 42
Bullock 72
Ingimarsson 39
Kitson 45
Morgan 90
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 23,198  
  Pouton 63 (og)
Mulryne 65
McVeigh 67
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 9,793  
  Monkhouse 52
Lester 48 (pen)
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 24,510  
  Byfield 69
Svard 13
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 6,762  
  Andrews 88
Bent 48, 59, 90
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 13,931  
  Helguson 19
Mahon 53
Peschisolido 10
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 26,215  
  Hughes 77 (pen)
Gaardsoe 90
Liddell 73 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 4,617  
  Wellens 53
Hunt 17 (pen)
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 4,478  
    Butters 49
Iwelumo 83
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 3,092  
  Fagan 8 (pen)
Simpson 38
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 4,674  
  Williams 10
Porter 58
Lambert 20 (pen)
Daly 21
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 BARNSLEY (1)  1 5,837  
  Murray 53
Nardiello 34
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 13,110  
  Lowndes 55
Wotton 79 (pen)
    
  PORT VALE (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 5,048  
  Cummins 84
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 WREXHAM (0)  0 13,363  
  Carlisle 67
McLeod 88
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 4,030  
  Edwards 12, 36
Scully 62
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  2 6,461  
  Tait 28
Parker 52
Kuffour 5, 17
  
  BURY (2)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,199  
  Seddon 26, 60
Swailes 43 (pen)
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 3,294  
    Balmer 6
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 6,269  
  Farrell 82
Trollope 83
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 10,884  
  Lloyd 49
Bertos 39
  
  HULL CITY (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 15,531  
  Elliott 20
Burgess 78
France 90
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 3,943  
  Green 51
Constantine 30, 36
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 1,513  
  Tipton 8
Harsley 68
Maylett 74
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 2,512  
    Foster 18
Keates 54
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 7,587  
    Ravenhill 72
  
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  4 1,295  
  Stride 55
D'Sane 20, 47
Challinor 50
Sills 81
  
  MARGATE (1)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 345  
  Baptiste 32, 47
Sigere 86
Kempson 76
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 547  
  Nicholas 80
Foran 60 (og)
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 TAMWORTH (0)  1 1,059  
    Cooper 75
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  3 CLYDE (1)  1 2,645  
  Ritchie 35
Bingham 41
Wilson 88 (pen)
Fotheringham 36
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 2,180  
  Murray 42
Robertson 62
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 502  
  Hilland 20
McLaren 80
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 DUMBARTON (1)  3 439  
  Fairbairn 31
Russell 9
Herd 85
Boyle 86
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 ARBROATH (1)  2 682  
  Tosh 18 (pen), 78
McGlashan 38
Diack 75
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 831  
    McGowan 63
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (3)  3 PETERHEAD (1)  3 253  
  Stirling 5
Mercer 22
Yardley 30
McCaig 42 (og)
Johnston 53
Bavidge 74
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 312  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Quarter Final Replay
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 4,447  
  Hulbert 5
Naylor 44 (pen)
Darby 87
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  0 Burscough (0)  0 153  
  Barrow (0)  2 Droylsden (1)  1 123  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 605  
  Marine (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (2)  2 253  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Altrincham (2)  3 383  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  3 Harrogate Town (0)  0 173  
  Worksop Town (2)  4 Spennymoor United (0)  0 448  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (2)  6 Hednesford Town (1)  1 1,404  
  Weston-Super-Mare (0)  2 Moor Green (1)  3 258  
  Weymouth (2)  3 Worcester City (0)  1 1,403  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hayes (1)  2 Canvey Island (0)  1    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Hendon (0)  0    
  Kettering Town (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
  Maidenhead United (1)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  1    
  Redbridge (3)  3 Northwood (0)  0    
  Thurrock (1)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Farsley (1)  2 209  
  Bridlington Town (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  4 143  
  Workington (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  1 314  
Monday, 15th March 2004
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Leek Town (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 260  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter