Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 21st October 2003

Tuesday, 21st October 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  0 27,000  
  Dindane 72
    
  LYON (FRA) (0)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 38,145  
  Luyindula 88
Makaay 25
  
  Group B
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  1 80,000  
  Shatskikh 27
Bialkevich 64
Henry 80
  
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  3 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 25,000  
  Loskov 2
Ashvetia 50
Khokhlov 57
    
  Group C
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 10,000  
    Lucius 37
  
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 MONACO (FRA) (0)  0 22,000  
  Tristan 83
    
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 45,000  
  Haspolatli 9
    
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (3)  4 REAL SOCIEDAD (SPA) (0)  2 17,246  
  Trezeguet 3, 63
Di Vaio 6, 45
Tudor 67 (og)
De Pedro 80
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 16,506  
  Clark 6
Saha 8
Robert 16
Shearer 51 (pen), 56
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 7,012  
  Lunt 10
Foster 28
Etuhu 90
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (2)  4 15,483  
  Johnson 5
Freedman 16
Naylor 26, 45
Counago 78
Kuqi 88
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 16,346  
  Roberts 81 (pen)
Mulryne 90
Taylor 61 (pen)
  
  READING (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 11,225  
    Samways 4
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 24,506  
        
  WATFORD (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 13,487  
  Fitzgerald 83
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 22,048  
    McAnuff 79
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 12,032  
  Horsfield 4
Lester 85
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (4)  6 LUTON TOWN (2)  3 6,388  
  Fletcher 7, 45
Stock 34, 62
O'Connor 42
Elliott 67
Purches 10 (og)
Hughes 25
Forbes 60
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  3 5,234  
  Murphy 4, 62
Burgess 45
Jack 46
Kitson 55
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  4 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 6,532  
  Hunt 8 (pen), 87 (pen)
Tabb 36
May 78
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 3,411  
  Cade 53
Evatt 26 (og)
Robinson 76
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 4,274  
  Boulding 23, 63
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  3 3,909  
  McKenzie 27, 41
Betsy 35
Rankin 47
Carson 63
  
  PORT VALE (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 5,243  
  Paynter 5
McPhee 9
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 3,683  
    Fagan 26
Andrews 34
Vine 47
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 6,675  
  Jones 90
    
  WREXHAM (2)  4 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,963  
  Jones 32
Edwards 41
Lawrence 50
Jones 89
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 4,613  
  Holligan 40, 70
McSporran 90
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 1,513  
  Brown 46
Guinan 87
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 5,333  
  Tait 34
Ibehre 80
  
  BURY (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 3,896  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  4 3,437  
  Farrell 87
Torpey 23
MacLean 51
Sharp 64
Beagrie 83 (pen)
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 DARLINGTON (1)  1 2,745  
  Victory 31
Devaney 90
Morgan 42
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  1 5,890  
  Tierney 2
Brown 75
Townson 4
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 3,441  
  Gain 24
Butcher 56
Green 90
Tipton 55, 79
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 4,089  
    Parrish 22
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 2,463  
    Thompson 59
Weatherstone 76
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 6,211  
    Kitson 1, 59
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,773  
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 5,274  
  Skiverton 4
Johnson 51
Stead 42
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 3,022  
  Nogan 37
Hope 63
Brass 5 (og)
Hackett 85
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  2 1,133  
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Crawley Town (2)  5 307  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Chelmsford City (0)  2 715  
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  1 Welling United (0)  1 456  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Grantham Town (0)  0 410  
  Hinckley United (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  0 281  
  Moor Green (1)  2 Nuneaton Town (0)  0 497  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 547  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  1 494  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 803  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Canvey Island (3)  4    
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Sutton United (1)  1    
  Braintree Town (1)  1 Hendon (1)  3    
  Grays Athletic (4)  9 St. Albans City (0)  1    
  Hayes (1)  2 Basingstoke Town (1)  1    
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  0    
  Kettering Town (2)  4 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1    
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Redbridge (0)  2    
  Northwood (0)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
Monday, 20th October 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 9,939  
    Hreidarsson 33
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Witton Albion (1)  3 Chorley (0)  1 229  
Sunday, 19th October 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 29,546  
        
  EVERTON (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 35,775  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 31,521  
  Dickov 38
Mabizela 79
Kanoute 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 RANGERS (1)  1 10,824  
  Pearson 25
Arveladze 15
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 209  
Saturday, 18th October 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  2 CHELSEA (1)  1 38,172  
  Edu 5
Henry 75
Crespo 8
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 17,031  
        
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 40,153  
    Keane 81
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  6 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 47,101  
  Wright-Phillips 27, 56
Distin 48
Anelka 58, 72
Reyna 84
Nolan 25
Ivan Campo 60
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 34,081  
    Ameobi 21
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 20,123  
  Berger 4
    
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (3)  3 11,767  
  Doyle 11
Whalley 28
Gordon 32
Earnshaw 40 (pen)
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 8,656  
  Barrowman 10
Ashton 24
Rix 78
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 18,715  
  Freedman 57
Swailes 32
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 22,122  
  Richards 43
    
  MILLWALL (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 10,046  
  Harris 53 (pen)
Ifill 66
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (3)  6 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 23,520  
  Harewood 24 (pen), 37
Reid 45
Taylor 63
Dawson 65
Morgan 81
    
  READING (1)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 13,130  
  Goater 39 (pen)
Mackie 82
Forster 90
Fuller 20
Alexander 53 (pen)
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 36,278  
  Stewart 42
    
  WATFORD (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 12,399  
  Fitzgerald 61
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 24,966  
  Koumas 35
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 BURNLEY (1)  2 31,474  
  Connolly 20
Hutchison 86
Facey 38
Thomas-Moore 82
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 6,696  
  Liddell 55 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 7,908  
  Feeney 15
    
  BLACKPOOL (3)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 6,871  
  Douglas 4
Taylor 20, 40, 72 (pen)
    
  BRENTFORD (1)  4 LUTON TOWN (0)  2 5,579  
  Hunt 12
Tabb 58, 65
May 87
Forbes 48, 88
  
  CHESTERFIELD (2)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 3,506  
  Robinson 11, 19
Cade 71
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 5,021  
  Onuora 41
Boulding 84
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 7,247  
        
  PORT VALE (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (3)  5 5,786  
  McPhee 51
Keith 35
Friio 38, 72
Adams 45
Wotton 46
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 22,599  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 4,727  
  Wilbraham 47
Platt 85
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 8,202  
  Hume 70
Roberts 79
Eyre 30
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 4,405  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 BARNSLEY (2)  2 4,446  
  Thomson 63
Rankin 28, 33
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 6,440  
    Turner 68
Walker 77
  
  BURY (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  4 2,930  
    Whitehead 29, 79
Basham 83, 84
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,366  
    Tipton 68
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  2 3,105  
    Townson 31
Bertos 85
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 8,500  
  Blundell 38
Green 53
McIndoe 70 (pen)
Brown 77
Lawrence 21
Corden 81
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 5,718  
  Taylor-Fletcher 61
Richardson 65
Booth 5
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 6,077  
  Constantine 90
Alexander 27
McSweeney 89 (og)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 6,825  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 3,720  
  Graham 7
Elliott 78
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,892  
  Williams 5 (pen)
    
  YORK CITY (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 3,190  
  Parkin 45
Weatherstone 58
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  2 2,342  
  Mullin 71
Devine 20
Sheldon 61
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,481  
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 1,483  
    Beckwith 21 (og)
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 579  
  MacKenzie 31 (og)
Hayes 80
Naylor 45
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 676  
  Foster 21
Moralee 50, 84
Bunce 5
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 BARNET (0)  4 348  
  McNiven 89 (pen)
Grazioli 49, 62, 64
Hogg 84
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 542  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 MARGATE (0)  1 1,263  
    Omoyinmi 63
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 3,404  
  Rodgers 11
Quinn 75
    
  TAMWORTH (2)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  3 1,538  
  Whitman 3
Watson 4, 74
Ayres 48 (og)
D'Sane 87 (pen)
Taylor 90
  
  WOKING (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 1,917  
  Haule 37
Ferguson 39
Mallon 35
Bushell 53
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 11,244  
    McLaren 11
  
  CELTIC (4)  5 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 59,560  
  Miller 9, 50
Stamp 12 (og)
Larsson 36
Varga 42
    
  DUNDEE (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 6,497  
  Novo 53
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (1)  3 4,495  
  Crawford 28, 55
McSwegan 24, 84
Shields 69
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (1)  2 9,562  
    Lilley 38, 83
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 2,447  
    Broadfoot 12, 68
  
  FALKIRK (2)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 2,442  
  Henry 8, 25
O'Neil 64 (pen)
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 3,547  
  Bagan 65
O'Connor 68, 74
Ritchie 54
Bingham 89
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  1 1,765  
    Gibson 8
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (3)  3 3,195  
    Paatelainen 7, 37, 40
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 1,406  
  Vareille 24
McKeown 87
    
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 1,118  
    Williams 58
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  1 705  
    Nicholas 36
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  4 423  
    Tosh 38 (pen), 52
Shields 77
Taylor 89
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  3 890  
    Corcoran 26
Quitongo 52
Thomson 69
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 GRETNA (0)  1 198  
    Stevens 55
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (2)  5 681  
  McMullan 23
McManus 2
Yardley 33
McAllister 51
Mercer 76
Stirling 90 (pen)
  
  MONTROSE (0)  2 STIRLING ALBION (2)  3 338  
  Smart 74, 77
Gibson 15
McKinnon 28, 84
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 548  
    Gilfillan 70
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 485  
  Graham 68
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  2 172  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Ashton United (1)  2 163  
  Harrogate Town (2)  4 Droylsden (1)  4 428  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Altrincham (1)  1 645  
  Lancaster City (2)  4 Whitby Town (0)  3 287  
  Southport (2)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 743  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (2)  6 146  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 524  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Barrow (0)  1 270  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Marine (0)  4 162  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1 364  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 435  
  Crawley Town (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  0 1,023  
  Dorchester Town (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (2)  2 505  
  Dover Athletic (0)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  1 709  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Bath City (1)  1 415  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Moor Green (1)  2 458  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  0 Tiverton Town (1)  1 902  
  Welling United (0)  0 Newport County (0)  2 550  
  Weston-Super-Mare (0)  2 Hinckley United (1)  2 343  
  Worcester City (2)  2 Weymouth (1)  2 1,380  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (2)  3 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 474  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Kettering Town (0)  2 338  
  Bishop's Stortford (4)  6 Northwood (0)  0 304  
  Canvey Island (2)  6 Kingstonian (1)  1 509  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Aylesbury United (0)  2 239  
  Hendon (0)  1 Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 235  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Hayes (1)  2 205  
  Maidenhead United (0)  2 Bedford Town (1)  1 285  
  Redbridge (1)  3 Grays Athletic (0)  0 239  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Braintree Town (0)  0 301  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Hitchin Town (2)  3 49  
  Thurrock (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0 267  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (2)  4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 183  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Bridlington Town (0)  2 218  
  Chorley (0)  2 Lincoln United (2)  3 204  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  4 Ossett Town (1)  4 255  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  0 170  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Hyde (1)  1 288  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0 356  
  Matlock Town (2)  2 Farsley (0)  0 270  
  North Ferriby United (1)  2 Rossendale United (1)  3 153  
  Workington (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 399  
Friday, 17th October 2003
Nationwide League Division Three
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 4,827  
  Smith 9
Kell 52
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (2)  2 Worksop Town (0)  1    
Thursday, 16th October 2003
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  0 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  1 7,000  
        
Feyenoord won 3-1 on aggregate
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1 KARMEN INGRAD VELIKA (CRO) (0)  0 52,600  
        
Schalke 04 won 1-0 on aggregate
  TEPLICE (CZE) (0)  1 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  0 14,300  
        
Teplice won 3-1 on aggregate
  VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 3,162  
        
Brondby won 2-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 15th October 2003
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  2 ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (1)  1 3,000  
        
Aris Saloniki won 3-2 on aggregate
  ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 3,300  
        
Bordeaux won 3-2 on aggregate
  BARCELONA (SPA) (3)  8 FK PUCHOV (RUS) (0)  0 29,000  
        
Barcelona won 9-1 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 LA LOUVIERE (BEL) (0)  0    
        
Benfica won 2-1 on aggregate
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  1 14,573  
  Jansen 65
Ozkan 66
  
Genclerbirligi won 4-2 on aggregate
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 50,500  
        
Borussia Dortmund won 3-1 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (2)  3 VARTEKS (CRO) (1)  2 8,000  
        
Debreceni VSC won 6-3 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  3 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 25,700  
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 4-2 on aggregate
  ESBJERG FB (DEN) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 6,448  
        
Spartak Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 MALATYASPOR (TUR) (0)  2 26,600  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-2, FC Basel won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 FERENCVAROS (HUN) (0)  1 16,600  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, FC Copenhagen won 4-3 on penalties
  FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  0 PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 4,528  
        
Panionios Athens won 3-1 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (1)  1 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  1 9,000  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Valerenga won on the away goals rule
  GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  1 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 4,450  
        
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk won 1-0 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 30,000  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Grasshoppers Zurich won on the away goals rule
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0 2,500  
        
Gaziantepspor won 1-0 on aggregate
  LENS (FRA) (2)  5 CEMENTARNICA 55 (MAC) (0)  0 22,671  
        
Lens won 6-0 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  4 HAPOEL RAMAT GAN (ISR) (0)  0 2,510  
        
Levski Sofia won 5-0 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0 42,880  
  Le Tallec 30
Heskey 37
Kewell 47
    
Liverpool won 4-1 on aggregate
  LOKEREN ST-NIKLAAS (BEL) (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 10,000  
        
Manchester City won 4-2 on aggregate
  LYN (NOR) (0)  0 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  3 2,068  
        
PAOK Salonika won 3-1 on aggregate
  MALMO (SWE) (0)  0 SPORTING CLUB D'ESCALDES (AND) (0)  1 6,360  
        
Sporting Club d'Escaldes won 3-0 on aggregate
  MOLDE (NOR) (1)  3 LEIRIA (POR) (0)  1 1,787  
        
Molde won 3-2 on aggregate
  MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 4,000  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 3-1 on aggregate
  NAC BREDA (HOL) (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 16,400  
    Robert 86
  
Newcastle United won 6-0 on aggregate
  NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (1)  1 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  2 4,500  
        
Wisla Krakow won 4-2 on aggregate
  NEUCHATEL XAMAX (SWI) (0)  0 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  1 5,585  
        
Auxerre won 2-0 on aggregate
  NK CM CELJE (SVN) (1)  2 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  2    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 4-3 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (1)  3 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 8,308  
        
Parma won 4-1 on aggregate
  PERUGIA (ITA) (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 6,000  
  Margiotta 71
    
Perugia won 3-1 on aggregate
  REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (1)  4 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  2 7,000  
        
Real Mallorca won 6-3 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (3)  4 ODENSE (DEN) (2)  3 35,000  
        
Red Star Belgrade won 6-5 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (3)  6 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 17,000  
        
Rosenborg BK won 10-1 on aggregate
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (2)  2 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  3 30,000  
        
Dinamo Bucharest won 5-2 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 SARTID 1903 (YUG) (0)  1 4,243  
        
Slavia Prague won 4-2 on aggregate
  SOCHAUX (FRA) (0)  2 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  0 8,885  
        
Sochaux won 3-0 on aggregate
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 25,000  
  Raducanu 82
    
Steaua Bucharest won 2-1 on aggregate
  TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 8,500  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Torpedo Moscow won 3-2 on penalties
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  2 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  3 21,000  
        
Villarreal won 3-2 on aggregate
  UDINESE (ITA) (1)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  2 15,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Red Bull Salzburg won on the away goals rule
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Valencia won 2-0 on aggregate
  VARDAR (MAC) (1)  1 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1    
        
Roma won 5-1 on aggregate
  ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 15,000  
        
Heart of Midlothian won 2-0 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 UTRECHT (HOL) (1)  4 6,673  
        
Utrecht won 6-0 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 10,872  
  Pead 63
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 31,308  
  Edworthy 6 (og)
Crouch 63
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (LD2) (0)  0 1,220  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Barnsley won 4-2 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD2) (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 7,323  
  Proudlock 71
Mansaram 2
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Sheffield Wednesday won 5-4 on penalties
  Southern Section 1st Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 1,514  
  Beevers 16
Akinfenwa 90
Robinson 31
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  1 1,857  
  Bentley 49, 69
Scully 56
Braithwaite 66
Lockwood 76 (pen)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD2) (1)  1 2,510  
    Gray 36 (pen)
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Guiseley (0)  0 202  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Bridlington Town (1)  3 187  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  2 Belper Town (0)  0 113  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter