Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 24th February 2004

Tuesday, 24th February 2004
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  1 59,000  
  Makaay 75
Roberto Carlos 83
  
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (1)  2 ARSENAL (1)  3 21,000  
  Edu 27
Fernández 65
Berizzo 17 (og)
Edu 58
Pires 80
  
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 MONACO (FRA) (0)  1 28,000  
  Izmailov 32
Maminov 59
Morientes 69
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 20,640  
        
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  3 27,934  
    McBride 76
Hayles 79
Boa Morte 90
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (3)  3 2,441  
    Nicholson 19 (pen), 38
Bullen 41
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 6,525  
    Montgomery 85
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 8,254  
  Harris 38
Proctor 90 (pen)
  
  READING (1)  2 BURNLEY (1)  2 10,543  
  Owusu 19
Harper 90
Thomas-Moore 23
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  6 WREXHAM (0)  0 5,899  
  Purches 3
Cummings 45
Feeney 59
Hayter 86, 86, 88
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 PORT VALE (3)  4 2,539  
  McGleish 10 (pen)
Brooker 13
Brown 24 (og)
Cummins 27
Bridge-Wilkinson 73
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  3 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 3,143  
  Jevons 55, 69 (pen)
Ford 90
Howard 19, 80
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 3,074  
  Lowe 50
Mills 71
Harrison 55
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BURY (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 1,670  
  Seddon 90
Constantine 27
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 4,727  
  Trundle 12
Tate 81
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 2,561  
        
Nationwide Conference
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 843  
  Mallon 14
Sills 22, 86
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 3,115  
  Rodgers 17
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 4,450  
  Makel 5
McMenamin 56
De Vries 25
Kirk 47
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 5,220  
  Wright 84
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Ashton United (2)  2 447  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  3 296  
  Lancaster City (1)  4 Burscough (0)  0 249  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 170  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Whitby Town (2)  3 112  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 398  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 313  
  Hinckley United (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 218  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  2 Bath City (0)  1 471  
  Welling United (3)  6 Dorchester Town (0)  1 390  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bognor Regis Town (2)  4 Aylesbury United (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (2)  3 Bedford Town (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Maidenhead United (1)  1    
  Hendon (0)  2 Redbridge (2)  2    
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (2)  3    
  Sutton United (3)  4 Hayes (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Workington (0)  0 180  
  Chorley (1)  4 Gateshead (0)  1 136  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  1 155  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  0 107  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (2)  3 122  
Monday, 23rd February 2004
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Droylsden (0)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 188  
Sunday, 22nd February 2004
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  0 19,529  
  Hughes 72
    
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 40,061  
  Vassell 21
Hitzlsperger 47
Forssell 60
John 90
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (3)  4 LEICESTER CITY (1)  4 35,218  
  Brown 6
Defoe 13, 88
Keane 28
Doherty 9 (og)
Ferdinand 51
Brass 74
Bent 79
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 CELTIC (2)  4 8,131  
  Britton 55
Sutton 35, 52 (pen)
Varga 38, 81
  
Saturday, 21st February 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 27,301  
  Nolan 22
Fowler 27, 31
Charlton 50 (og)
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 26,332  
  Cole 10
Euell 36
Cole 74
Friedel 90
  
  CHELSEA (1)  1 ARSENAL (2)  2 41,847  
  Gudjohnsen 1
Vieira 15
Edu 21
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 67,744  
  Scholes 64
Smith 67
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 52,156  
  Bellamy 63
Shearer 83 (pen)
Zenden 33
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  3 EVERTON (2)  3 31,875  
  Phillips 58
Beattie 82 (pen)
Fernandes 90
Rooney 7, 78
Ferguson 32
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 28,424  
  Ince 20
Cort 51
Malbranque 84
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 9,935  
  Windass 51
Wallwork 79
Rix 66
  
  BURNLEY (2)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 12,418  
  Little 26
Chaplow 61
Blake 90
Westlake 65
Reuser 88
  
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  4 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 17,337  
  Kavanagh 18
Langley 27
Gabbidon 46
Lee 80
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 21,856  
  Fernandez 70
Osman 76
Hughes 16
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 READING (1)  1 8,600  
    Goater 8
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 23,940  
  Huckerby 76
Harewood 61
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 12,903  
  Davis 70
Ifill 45
Cahill 77
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 9,046  
  Monkhouse 65
Jess 90
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 24,805  
  Moore 57 (og)
Moore 70
Gaardsoe 85
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 14,927  
  Akinbiyi 45
Ellington 84
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 WATFORD (1)  1 6,684  
    Cook 15
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (2)  3 5,905  
    Joachim 9
Suffo 40
Gudjonsson 63
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 8,507  
        
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (3)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 6,441  
  Hart 6
Benjamin 13
Knight 24 (pen)
    
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 13,871  
  Wilkshire 3
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 2,922  
  Fagan 65
Izzet 90
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  4 BRENTFORD (0)  1 6,273  
  Boyce 10
Showunmi 49, 66, 80
Wright 63
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 5,618  
  Heffernan 2, 27, 73 (pen), 85
Byrne 58
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 6,916  
  Vernon 60
Dadi 87
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 PORT VALE (0)  1 11,330  
  Phillips 80
Stonebridge 90
McPhee 53
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 5,685  
  Jack 88
Ndumbu-Nsungu 13 (pen), 55 (pen)
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 6,814  
  O'Hanlon 33
Parkin 86
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,490  
  Duffield 55
Jones 81
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (3)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 3,256  
  Revell 13
Guttridge 25
Bridges 51
Barrett 31
  
  DARLINGTON (2)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 4,500  
  Conlon 20
Wainwright 33, 80
Johnson 22
Lockwood 90
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 11,553  
  Sodje 48
Abbott 67
Richardson 19
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 15,222  
    Gritton 45
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,407  
  Foster 59
Christiansen 66
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 6,119  
  Broughton 67 (og)
Bramble 81 (og)
Dudfield 45
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 3,256  
  Potter 29
McGill 24
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 7,724  
  Lawrence 15 (pen)
Blundell 60, 67
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 6,473  
  Whitehead 49
Dunfield 47
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 2,449  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,566  
  Ridley 72
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,422  
  James 60 (pen)
Prendergast 64
Thompson 33
Garvey 77
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 2,412  
  D'Sane 2, 84
    
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 2,990  
  Clare 18 (pen)
Stamp 90
Braithwaite 71
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 2,885  
  Sheldon 42
Flack 50
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 752  
  Meechan 9
Essandoh 69, 75
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 WOKING (0)  1 2,817  
    Ferguson 69
  
  MARGATE (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 400  
  Baptiste 30
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 BARNET (3)  3 2,014  
  Carlton 74
Gamble 3
Strevens 12
Clist 37
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  4 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 3,333  
  Darby 54, 89
Sedgemore 61
O'Connor 73
Senior 19
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 1,715  
  Maamria 49
    
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 1,084  
  Cooper 19
Dryden 61
Hodgson 65
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 11,035  
  McGuire 36
Booth 52
    
  DUNDEE (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 6,108  
  Milne 59
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 10,265  
  Hartley 16
Wilson 65 (og)
McIntyre 52
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 5,163  
  Quinn 15
    
  RANGERS (1)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 49,698  
  Arveladze 9 (pen)
Mols 66
Thompson 83 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,252  
  Ferguson 9
Kean 66
    
  FALKIRK (4)  5 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 2,060  
  Hughes 3
Latapy 10, 25
Scally 37
Lee 77
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 2,021  
  O'Connor 9
Bowey 29
Ritchie 77
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 CLYDE (1)  3 1,871  
    Harty 25, 70
Marshall 60
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 3,072  
  Higgins 42
Winters 90
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (4)  4 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 1,324  
  Vareille 29, 34, 36, 43
    
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  3 1,145  
  Callaghan 6
Walker 17
Little 88 (pen)
Collins 43
Henderson 49
Maisano 74
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  0 596  
        
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 435  
  Hutchison 32
Forrest 51
Cowan 68
Tosh 14
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 1,046  
  Bonar 44
Russell 85
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 GRETNA (2)  4 186  
  Baldwin 15
Reid 54
Cameron 2, 74, 76
Galloway 20
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 425  
  Bone 48 (pen)
McManus 9
Patrick 79
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (3)  4 504  
  Webster 34
Davidson 7
O'Brien 31
Lyle 45
Rowe 58
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 619  
        
  STRANRAER (0)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 400  
  Sharp 52
Finlayson 59, 81
Carcary 65
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 1,213  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 288  
  Burscough (1)  1 Ashton United (0)  2 227  
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (2)  2 490  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 617  
  Marine (2)  3 Wakefield (0)  0 303  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 Southport (1)  1 733  
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Altrincham (0)  1 220  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Droylsden (1)  1 654  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  2 Lancaster City (0)  1 204  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Worksop Town (3)  3 382  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0 307  
  Chippenham Town (2)  2 Grantham Town (1)  2 477  
  Dorchester Town (1)  2 Crawley Town (0)  0 701  
  Eastbourne Borough (1)  2 Weymouth (1)  1 839  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Weston-Super-Mare (1)  1 308  
  Hinckley United (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 353  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Bath City (0)  3 323  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  1 Dover Athletic (0)  1 641  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1 737  
  Welling United (3)  4 Tiverton Town (0)  0 487  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (2)  2 Braintree Town (1)  1 589  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 384  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 Hayes (0)  0 367  
  Canvey Island (2)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 772  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Grays Athletic (0)  0 211  
  Hendon (1)  2 Kingstonian (0)  0 235  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Billericay Town (3)  4 323  
  Maidenhead United (1)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  1 217  
  Redbridge (2)  2 Kettering Town (0)  0 196  
  St. Albans City (1)  2 Bognor Regis Town (1)  2 225  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Northwood (0)  0 537  
  Thurrock (3)  5 Aylesbury United (0)  0 174  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (1)  1 Workington (0)  1 202  
  Bridlington Town (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  1 184  
  Farsley (1)  5 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 151  
  Gateshead (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 175  
  Hyde (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 288  
  Kendal Town (2)  2 Leek Town (0)  1 149  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Guiseley (1)  2 301  
  Prescot Cables (0)  4 Chorley (0)  1 236  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  2 172  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  1 233  
Friday, 20th February 2004
Nationwide League Division Two
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 5,497  
  Robertson 51
Sheron 74
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 13,276  
  Gallen 90
Platt 44
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 197  
Wednesday, 18th February 2004
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 2,573  
  Boyd 87
Britton 14
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  2 142  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter