Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 25th March 2004

Thursday, 25th March 2004
UEFA Cup
  4th Round 2nd Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  0 78,000  
        
Celtic won 1-0 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 23,717  
    Chamakh 84
  
Bordeaux won 4-1 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  4 BENFICA (POR) (1)  3 27,638  
  Martins 45, 70
Recoba 60
Vieri 64
Nuno Gomes 36, 67
Cardoso Mendes 77
  
Inter Milan won 4-3 on aggregate
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 50,000  
  Drogba 38 (pen)
Méité 58
Heskey 15
  
Marseille won 3-2 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (2)  3 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 28,000  
  Kezman 4, 27
van Bommel 73
    
PSV Eindhoven won 4-1 on aggregate
  REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  3 11,500  
    Shearer 46, 89
Bellamy 78
  
Newcastle United won 7-1 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  2 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  1 29,000  
  Emerson 10
Cassano 51
Anderson 66
  
Villarreal won 3-2 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  2 GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  0 29,000  
  Mista 64
Vicente 94
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Valencia won 2-1 on aggregate
Nationwide Conference
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 1,220  
  Senior 74
    
Wednesday, 24th March 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  CHELSEA (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 40,778  
  Gudjohnsen 53
Pires 59
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  4 MONACO (FRA) (1)  2 73,000  
  Helguera 51
Zidane 70
Figo 77
Ronaldo 81
Squillaci 43
Morientes 83
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 3,037  
    Cahill 43
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  2 6,436  
  Fletcher 51
Sheron 45
Murphy 86
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 6,712  
  Dadi 82
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  3 5,670  
  Nicol 6
Reid 37
Riordan 62 (pen)
Lasley 46
Adams 60 (pen)
Kouo-Doumbe 80 (og)
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  3 3,082  
  McNamee 38
McLaughlin 72
Scotland 13
Samuel 79
McIntyre 82
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 STRANRAER (2)  2 181  
  Miller 19
Moore 9
Henderson 30
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Hucknall Town (0)  0 224  
Tuesday, 23rd March 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Quarter Final 1st Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  4 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  1 60,335  
  Dos Santos Leite 45, 49
Shevchenko 46
Pirlo 53
Pandiani 11
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  2 LYON (FRA) (0)  0 46,910  
  Deco 44
Carvalho 71
    
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 10,014  
  Hall 25 (og)
Lunt 61
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 21,351  
  Gray 21
Taylor 25 (pen)
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 23,262  
  Thornton 11
Byfield 53
Agyemang 28
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 3,787  
  Hurst 50
Halford 31
Andrews 82
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 4,058  
  Lawrence 51 (pen)
Robinson 31
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  3 2,326  
  MacLean 28, 73 (pen)
Duffield 15
Boyd 55
Billy 77
  
Nationwide Conference
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  2 EXETER CITY (2)  3 1,200  
  Kelly 10 (pen)
Hackworth 16
Sheldon 13
Coppinger 40
Canham 54
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 3,371  
  Darby 79
Challinor 6
D'Sane 62
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 1,354  
    Meechan 38
Sykes 48
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (4)  4 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 47,487  
  Hutton 2
Lovenkrands 11
de Boer 26
Mols 28
Tod 21
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (2)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 1,482  
  Pereira 1
Paquito 6
Thomson 90 (og)
O'Connor 12
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  DUMBARTON (3)  4 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 552  
  Russell 1, 13
Boyle 17
Bonar 75
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  3 710  
  Ferry 28
McLaren 13, 75
Christie 17
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 2,270  
  Greacen 44
Cannie 60
Hutchison 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 197  
  Ashton United (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 202  
  Marine (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 205  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  2 180  
  Southport (0)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 601  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  5 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 374  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 374  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 Crawley Town (0)  1 534  
  Nuneaton Town (2)  4 Weymouth (1)  3 836  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (2)  2    
  Maidenhead United (2)  4 St. Albans City (2)  2    
  Redbridge (1)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  1    
  Sutton United (1)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (1)  1 Matlock Town (1)  2 253  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Hyde (2)  2 145  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Leek Town (1)  2 169  
  Workington (2)  4 Chorley (0)  0 305  
Monday, 22nd March 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 36,998  
  McPhail 23
Viduka 76 (pen)
Anelka 44
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Spennymoor United (1)  1 425  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Barrow (1)  2 210  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 North Ferriby United (2)  4 146  
Sunday, 21st March 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 20,140  
  Aiyegbeni 68
    
Nationwide League Division One
  MILLWALL (1)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 14,055  
  Dailly 34 (og)
Cahill 46, 56
Chadwick 80
Harewood 49 (pen)
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Final
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 34,031  
  Murphy 2
Coid 55
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  2 7,477  
  Hinds 84
McMenamin 14
O'Brien 87
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  4 9,456  
    Agathe 18, 81
Larsson 35, 49
  
Saturday, 20th March 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 38,053  
  Pires 16
Bergkamp 24
Ivan Campo 41
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 37,532  
    Flitcroft 26
Stead 36
  
  CHELSEA (2)  2 FULHAM (1)  1 41,169  
  Gudjohnsen 7
Duff 30
Pembridge 19
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 31,650  
  Bent 90
Rooney 75
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 43,795  
  Hyypiä 90
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 67,634  
  Giggs 30
Ronaldo 89
Bellion 90
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (4)  5 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  3 30,244  
  Mendieta 5
Maccarone 21
Nemeth 90
Forssell 23, 59
Morrison 45
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 51,847  
  Shearer 1, 77
Jenas 35
Jensen 54
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 6,650  
    Williams 70 (og)
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 23,798  
  Routledge 41
    
  DERBY COUNTY (3)  4 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 32,390  
  Taylor 4
Peschisolido 28, 37
Tudgay 82
Taylor 45
Williams 67
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 8,047  
  Ashby 15
Sidibe 19
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  4 WATFORD (1)  1 23,524  
  Bowditch 5, 24, 61
Wright 90
Fitzgerald 45
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  2 11,551  
  Alexander 53 (pen)
Fryatt 2
Wright 65
  
  READING (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 18,019  
    Byfield 73
Smith 74
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 20,052  
  Morgan 60
Lester 62
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 8,784  
  Roberts 16, 22
Warnock 72
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 8,267  
        
  BRENTFORD (3)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 4,616  
  Tabb 26
Hunt 27
Talbot 36
Burgess 76
Lowe 88
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 6,156  
  Iwelumo 30
Knight 87
Izzet 69
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 11,037  
    Cooksey 26
Murray 36
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 4,303  
    Boyd 29, 87
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 8,499  
  Coyne 42
Adams 90
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 7,808  
  Fenton 51
Richardson 77 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 4,185  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 8,011  
  Lambert 25
    
  WREXHAM (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 3,384  
  Llewellyn 25
Edwards 54
Thomas 68
Igoe 49
Gurney 77
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 7,634  
  Bloomfield 27
Faulconbridge 30
Gallen 46
Rowlands 68
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 2,450  
  Thomas 38
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 BURY (0)  2 3,435  
  Brayson 28
Swailes 74
Porter 82
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 7,178  
  Akinfenwa 86
Convery 59
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (3)  4 2,666  
  Rickards 84
Tipton 5 (pen), 78
Carruthers 29
Harsley 37
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 3,637  
    Taylor-Fletcher 3, 49
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,755  
  Jones 34 (pen)
Holt 64
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 4,400  
  Robinson 41 (pen)
Nugent 47
Connor 61, 70
Taylor 25, 83
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 2,975  
  Graham 39, 50
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,124  
  James 66
Mullin 69
Brennan 31
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 2,442  
  D'Sane 34 (pen)
Ketchanke 69
Senior 86
  
  BARNET (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 2,455  
        
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 1,345  
  Shipp 76
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 315  
  Lancaster 89
Naylor 38
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 604  
  Baptiste 89
Guinan 32
Willis 45
Purdie 86
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  3 1,877  
    Coppinger 45 (pen)
Canham 48
Afful 54
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 510  
  Ward 44
Hodgson 17 (pen)
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,112  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (4)  4 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 5,757  
  McIntyre 11, 26, 34
Miller 21
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 4,349  
  Young 9
    
  RANGERS (1)  4 DUNDEE (0)  0 49,364  
  Lovenkrands 41
de Boer 47
Rae 81
Thompson 83
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 1,207  
  Hardy 1
Wilson 42 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 2,931  
  Bayne 72
McPherson 67
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 CLYDE (2)  3 3,512  
  Parker 90
McConalogue 10
Smith 35
Harty 69
  
  ST. MIRREN (2)  3 BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 2,209  
  Dunn 7
Millar 12 (og)
Crilly 55
McCulloch 27
Templeman 49
Winter 61
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (2)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 449  
  McGlashan 21
Diack 45
Stevenson 8
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  GRETNA (2)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 360  
  Maddison 10
Irons 40
Steele 7
  
  MONTROSE (0)  3 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 359  
  Smith 59
Michie 75, 82
McManus 79
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 588  
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  2 508  
  Carroll 4
Gilfillan 53
Ritchie 84
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Droylsden (0)  0 588  
  Burscough (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 169  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  1 318  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 248  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 366  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Alfreton Town (0)  1 261  
  Southport (1)  3 Harrogate Town (1)  2 838  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 424  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 384  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Dover Athletic (0)  0 517  
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  1 429  
  Eastbourne Borough (2)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 439  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Weymouth (0)  1 398  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Worcester City (2)  5 351  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  1 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  1 656  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  2 Bath City (0)  0 698  
  Welling United (2)  2 Hinckley United (1)  3 622  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  2 320  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  1 314  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Redbridge (1)  1 374  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 450  
  Bognor Regis Town (1)  1 Hendon (1)  2 294  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  3 Grays Athletic (0)  0 204  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (2)  3 282  
  Kettering Town (1)  1 Kingstonian (0)  1 715  
  Northwood (1)  3 Hayes (1)  4 364  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Harrow Borough (1)  1 195  
  Sutton United (1)  3 AFC Hornchurch (1)  1 547  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Braintree Town (1)  1 201  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (2)  2 Hyde (2)  3 172  
  Bridlington Town (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 166  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  2 130  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Farsley (1)  1 117  
  Matlock Town (2)  4 Workington (0)  0 294  
  North Ferriby United (2)  5 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 210  
  Prescot Cables (2)  3 Witton Albion (0)  0 210  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter