Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 28th October 2003

Tuesday, 28th October 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (2)  3 FARSLEY (ND1) (0)  0 845  
  Smith 24
Grant 45
Ellington 90
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (0)  3 EXETER CITY (CONF) (1)  3 1,227  
  Moore 70
Abbey 82
Haworth 101
Lee 7
Devine 85, 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Gravesend & Northfleet won 6-5 on penalties
  MARGATE (CONF) (0)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (1)  3 411  
  Saunders 84
Leberl 113
Annon 117
Thurgood 25, 105
Eastwood 106
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Grays Athletic won 3-1 on penalties
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (SPL) (0)  0 1,205  
  Watson 64
    
  TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  2 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  3 1,221  
  Fisher 90
Setchell 119 (pen)
Mills 10
Moore 95
Green 120 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WOKING (CONF) (1)  2 EAST THURROCK UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 1,781  
  Ferguson 45, 86
    
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (0)  1 27,451  
  Aliadiere 11
Byfield 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Arsenal won 9-8 on penalties
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  3 6,010  
  Southern 88
Johnson 24, 87
Freedman 62 (pen)
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  0 5,258  
  Giannakopoulos 25
Pedersen 66
    
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (1)  3 17,408  
    Beattie 31
Ormerod 67
  
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 37,546  
  Roque Junior 49, 114
Bellion 78
Forlán 108
Djemba-Djemba 117
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  3 16,773  
    Wright-Phillips 22, 77
Macken 79
  
  READING (LD1) (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 11,892  
  Forster 83
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  2 BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  0 18,548  
  Miller 48
Craddock 81
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (4)  5 BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (0)  0 3,631  
  Tosh 10
Booth 13
Muirhead 37
Sheerin 40
Hinds 85
    
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  1 7,613  
  Riordan 11, 23
Burke 90 (pen)
  
  RANGERS (SPL) (2)  6 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 26,327  
  Nerlinger 15, 53, 70
Lovenkrands 22
Capucho 50
Ostenstad 75
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 2,769  
  Donnelly 9
Dods 70
MacDonald 73
Crawford 80
Young 83
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 WATFORD (0)  0 14,011  
  Earnshaw 32
Vidmar 77
Kavanagh 87
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 8,916  
  Gorre 24
Rankin 64
Holmes 74
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  1 Southport (0)  0 679  
  Burscough (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 154  
  Frickley Athletic (2)  3 Spennymoor United (2)  2 118  
  Marine (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 284  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 Lancaster City (1)  3 413  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (3)  5 168  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Alfreton Town (0)  3 181  
  Worksop Town (1)  3 Ashton United (0)  0 453  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Bishop's Stortford (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  1 152  
  Bridlington Town (2)  2 Guiseley (0)  1 208  
  Chorley (1)  2 Kendal Town (0)  2 226  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 329  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 Witton Albion (1)  1 327  
  Prescot Cables (2)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 178  
Sunday, 26th October 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Qualifying Round
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 1,101  
  Thompson 42
    
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 26,660  
  Di Canio 28 (pen)
Henry 39
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 32,643  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 12,292  
  McIntyre 56
Novo 20 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Final
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 5,428  
  Bingham 79
Hislop 89
    
Saturday, 25th October 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Qualifying Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  0 1,350  
  James 52
Mullin 74
    
  ASHTON TOWN (NWC2) (0)  1 GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  2 413  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (1)  2 GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  0 768  
  Renner 38
Barnett 57
    
  BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (1)  1 1,105  
    Clare 44
  
  BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 501  
  Harvey 85
    
  BRACKNELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 BARNET (CONF) (1)  3 990  
    Hatch 22
Underwood 48 (og)
Gamble 80
  
  BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (1)  2 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (1)  2 814  
  Dyson 3
Atkinson 58
Ormerod 24
Browne 50
  
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (2)  6 BUXTON (N/L) (0)  0 1,980  
  Webster 3, 70 (pen)
Anderson 20, 80, 90 (pen)
Talbot 76
    
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (0)  2 REDBRIDGE (IPL) (2)  3 412  
  Itonga 75
Niven 90
Perkins 22
Poole 37
Abraham 58
  
  CIRENCESTER TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  4 715  
  Hopkins 43
Richardson 82
Gregory 12
Vansittart 61, 75
Harkin 90
  
  DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY (N/L) (0)  0 LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (1)  1 310  
        
  EAST THURROCK UNITED (N/L) (1)  1 WOKING (CONF) (1)  1 1,250  
  Martin 18
Haule 16
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (SPL) (2)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  2 1,305  
  Ramsay 4, 37
Maamria 45
Elding 67
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (0)  0 2,686  
        
  FARSLEY (ND1) (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (1)  1 774  
  Iqbal 49
Ellington 35
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 1,137  
  Cowe 20
Sills 5
Ricketts 47
Mclean 52
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (2)  3 MARGATE (CONF) (1)  3 1,000  
  Griffiths 6
Eastwood 75
Clarke 45
Sigere 85
  
  HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  6 655  
  Yoki 72
Guinan 7, 45, 84
Brown 64
Smith 69
Carey-Bertram 90
  
  LEYTON PENNANT (N/L) (0)  1 HISTON (N/L) (0)  2 288  
        
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (CONF) (0)  4 1,951  
  Sugden 62
Collins 89
Quinn 52
Lowe 77, 80
  
  OSSETT ALBION (N/L) (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  1 621  
    Mayers 67
  
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (0)  0 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (NPL) (1)  1 379  
    Hayward 28
  
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 1,206  
  Lyth 59
Kerr 76, 83
Lenton 87 (pen)
  
  SHILDON (N/L) (1)  6 STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS (ND1) (0)  0 1,046  
  Hainsworth 43
Williamson-Barnes 50, 65, 78
Ellison 78, 86
    
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  3 TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  3 1,471  
  Murphy 1, 55
Blackwood 85
Jordan 13
Robinson 51
Darby 71
  
  THAME UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 909  
  Keen 86
Clarke 27
Hayes 78
  
  THURROCK (IPL) (1)  2 DAGENHAM (N/L) (1)  1 957  
        
  WELLING UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (2)  3 678  
  Booth 69 (pen), 72
Clark 28
McGregor 41, 78
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  0 36,146  
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 25,023  
    Forssell 31
  
  CHELSEA (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 41,040  
  Hasselbaink 34
    
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 43,599  
  Owen 35
Murphy 57
Sinama-Pongolle 84
Smith 42
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 FULHAM (1)  3 67,727  
  Forlán 45
Clark 3
Malbranque 66
Inamoto 79
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 56,121  
  Speed 17
Shearer 28 (pen)
Ameobi 61
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 31,620  
  Beattie 59
Griffit 87
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  4 LEICESTER CITY (3)  3 28,578  
  Cameron 52, 60 (pen)
Rae 68
Camara 86
Ferdinand 12, 15
Scimeca 35
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 11,654  
  Branch 5
Jess 78
Reid 90
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 10,435  
  Thomas-Moore 60
Whelan 53
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 19,202  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (2)  3 21,641  
  Holmes 52
Warnock 11
Suffo 38, 80
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 8,889  
  Pertetunia 83
    
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 16,427  
  Francis 33
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 14,863  
  Healy 21
Counago 65 (pen)
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  3 7,815  
    Barker 39 (og)
Hulse 49, 65
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 17,569  
  Greenacre 90
Jones 53
  
  WALSALL (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 7,041  
  Wrack 50, 66
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  1 WATFORD (2)  3 6,115  
  Leigertwood 49
Webber 33
Fitzgerald 67
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 10,092  
        
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 6,171  
    Wilbraham 79
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 13,668  
  Peacock 70
Proudlock 25
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 3,115  
  Andrews 10
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 5,153  
  Barron 40
Currie 3
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 6,067  
  Forbes 29
McKenzie 64
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,145  
  Platt 26
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 5,850  
  Vernon 30
Feeney 45
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 12,372  
  Keith 42
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 12,937  
  Gallen 47
Haworth 5
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 WREXHAM (2)  3 4,117  
  Kitson 53, 66
Edwards 10
Sam 56
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,313  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,431  
  Redfearn 4
Thompson 61
Duffield 81, 90
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  4 4,072  
  Kitson 44
Edwards 16, 59
Gall 61
Way 87
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 BURY (1)  3 3,516  
  Liddle 4
Seddon 35
Connell 56
Singh 82
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 9,050  
  Booth 38
Stead 45
Kelly 74
  
  HULL CITY (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 17,453  
  Holt 45
Allsopp 52
Green 80
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 3,393  
    Blundell 16
Brown 60
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 4,130  
  Alexander 89
Low 59
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 1,821  
  Little 90
Constantine 51
Smith 59 (pen)
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 4,095  
  Lawrence 8 (pen), 86 (pen)
Larkin 45, 53
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 6,644  
        
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 2,646  
    Wilson 16
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,807  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (3)  4 ABERDEEN (0)  0 59,598  
  Larsson 4, 28, 55
Sutton 45 (pen)
    
  HIBERNIAN (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 7,191  
  Murdock 13
Riordan 16
O'Connor 90
Nish 80
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 9,627  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (3)  4 4,814  
  Waddell 63
Kirk 13, 30
De Vries 27
Simmons 74
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (0)  0 AYR UNITED (1)  1 2,609  
    Ferguson 8
  
  RAITH ROVERS (2)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 1,685  
  Hawley 28
Sutton 36
Fotheringham 73 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,962  
  Webb 57
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,677  
  Robertson 33
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  1 506  
  Cargill 45
McGlashan 69
McEwan 57
  
  EAST FIFE (2)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  3 671  
  McDonald 6
Hall 29
Shields 32, 42
Tosh 76
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  5 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 2,880  
  Williams 9
Weatherson 26, 84
Maisano 73
Uotinen 89
McKenzie 31 (pen)
Brown 64
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 1,143  
  Aitken 76
Carrigan 78
Connelly 34
McCutcheon 64
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  2 415  
  McBride 74
Fusco 46
Stewart 49
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 548  
  Martin 14
White 90
Gallagher 82
McAuley 87
  
  GRETNA (0)  3 PETERHEAD (1)  2 425  
  Cameron 46, 88
Skelton 74
Stewart 19
Stewart 83
  
  MONTROSE (1)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 292  
  Michie 28
Black 54, 83
Kerrigan 80
Smith 89
Ure 11
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 924  
  McKinnon 16
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  3 Burscough (0)  0 491  
  Barrow (1)  1 Harrogate Town (1)  2 1,177  
  Droylsden (2)  3 Hucknall Town (1)  1 201  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Southport (0)  2 215  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Alfreton Town (0)  0 294  
  Spennymoor United (1)  2 Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 110  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Marine (1)  2 536  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Weymouth (2)  2 882  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Worcester City (0)  2 435  
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (1)  2 514  
  Hednesford Town (1)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  1 437  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Dover Athletic (0)  0 230  
  Newport County (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  0 648  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 747  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  1 336  
  Bognor Regis Town (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 280  
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  1 192  
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  1 309  
  Northwood (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  0 273  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 197  
  Hyde (0)  0 Gateshead (1)  2 214  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Matlock Town (1)  2 120  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  2 119  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 113  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Chorley (0)  0 133  
  Prescot Cables (2)  4 Bishop Auckland (1)  2 194  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 196  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Bridlington Town (1)  1 310  
  Workington (2)  2 North Ferriby United (1)  1 346  
Friday, 24th October 2003
Nationwide League Division One
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 READING (2)  2 20,651  
  Ward 10
Williams 7
Forster 43
  
Wednesday, 22nd October 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  RANGERS (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 48,730  
    Neville 5
  
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (2)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 50,000  
  Szabics 13
Soldo 25
    
  Group F
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (1)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (2)  3 48,000  
  Drogba 24
Marlet 84
de Oliveira Ribeiro 31
Derlei 35
Alenitchev 81
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 48,000  
  Bravo 38
    
  Group G
  CHELSEA (0)  2 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 40,045  
  Lampard 57
Mutu 65
Inzaghi 38
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 14,512  
  Zelenka 58
Poborsky 85
Pancu 60 (pen)
  
  Group H
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  1 43,823  
    Mendoza 33
  
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0 48,514  
  Ibrahimovic 53
    
Nationwide League Division One
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 29,544  
  Defoe 56
Reid 5
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 20,090  
  Reddy 84
Friio 22, 64
Wotton 62 (pen)
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Newport County (1)  1 Weston-Super-Mare (2)  4    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter