Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 3rd December 2003

Wednesday, 3rd December 2003
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 24,258  
  Symons 22 (og)
McCann 70
Angel 79
    
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  3 33,185  
  Murphy 66
Smicer 88
Jardel 4
Okocha 79
Djorkaeff 90 (pen)
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  0 EVERTON (PREM) (0)  0 18,568  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Middlesbrough won 5-4 on penalties
  READING (LD1) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  1 24,107  
    Hasselbaink 57
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  1 31,727  
  Anderton 9
Postiga 30
Kanoute 90
Fowler 80
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 25,282  
  Haas 6
Dobie 56
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  4th Round
  DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 7,130  
  Linn 107
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  RANGERS (SPL) (1)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 29,395  
  Burke 16
Ostenstad 59
Mols 90
    
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 21,558  
  Morgan 68
Bent 62
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 2,473  
  Burke 56 (pen)
Gillies 12
Russell 54
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (NPL) (0)  1 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 229  
        
Tuesday, 2nd December 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Group D
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 65,000  
  Sukur 47, 90
    
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  5 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 28,161  
  Aliadiere 24, 71
Kanu 68
Wiltord 79
Fábregas 88
Rae 81
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  0 29,201  
  Beattie 33, 90 (pen)
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  4th Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  3 6,090  
  Tosh 34, 59
Lilley 15
Pasquinelli 50
Makel 99
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Nationwide League Division One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 5,524  
  Byfield 14
Barker 39
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 22,167  
  Downing 82 (pen)
De Vos 70
  
Nationwide Conference
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 686  
  Potts 56
Talbot 36
Williams 71
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  0 405  
  Nicolson 16
Hamilton 41
    
  ARBROATH (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 405  
  Diack 57
Ronald 48
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 1,905  
  Carrigan 65 (pen)
Williams 29, 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (3)  3 392  
    Davidson 9
McLean 23
O'Brien 33
  
  GRETNA (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 401  
  Baldacchino 8
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 300  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (3)  3 LEWES (N/L) (3)  3 148  
        
  ROSSENDALE UNITED (ND1) (0)  0 GUISELEY (ND1) (0)  0 225  
        
  WHYTELEAFE (N/L) (0)  0 WORTHING (N/L) (1)  4 142  
        
  2nd Round Replay
  ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (1)  1 WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  3 405  
        
  BARROW (NPL) (1)  4 HARROGATE TOWN (NPL) (2)  2 1,095  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 237  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  4 ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (1)  1 445  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (N/L) (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (0)  0 337  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  0 AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 243  
        
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (0)  0 276  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 HENDON (IPL) (2)  2 602  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Kettering Town won 5-4 on penalties
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (1)  2 SWINDON SUPERMARINE (N/L) (1)  1 99  
        
  THURROCK (IPL) (0)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  0 103  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (NPL) (1)  4 147  
        
  YEADING (N/L) (0)  1 TAUNTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  3 90  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Hucknall Town (1)  1 513  
Sunday, 30th November 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 38,063  
        
  CHELSEA (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 41,932  
  Lampard 30 (pen)
    
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 42,683  
  Gerrard 35 (pen)
Kewell 69
Heskey 78
Forssell 33
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 46,824  
    Jihai 30 (og)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 6,343  
  Archibald 12
McInnes 44
Severin 47
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1 11,160  
    Hughes 90
  
Saturday, 29th November 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  1 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  3 230  
  McQuillan 42 (og)
Michie 60, 75
  
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  3    
  Horn 32 (og)
McClune 61 (og)
Deuchar 113
Tosh 62 (pen), 89, 93
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, East Fife won 4-1 on penalties
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 31,285  
  Dublin 45
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 22,802  
  Gresko 78
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  0 27,350  
  Frandsen 26
Nolan 46
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 26,445  
    Milner 9
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 20,061  
    Ferdinand 31
Bent 59
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 29,344  
  Hill 27
Shearer 31
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  3 MILLWALL (2)  2 10,107  
  Cadamarteri 52
Gray 69
Branch 90
Cahill 19
Chadwick 24
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (2)  3 17,833  
  Earnshaw 58 (pen)
Thorne 86
Miller 29 (pen)
Santos 33
Bart-Williams 82
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 14,622  
  Edwards 9
Jackson 90
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 22,025  
  Herzig 13 (og)
Tudgay 52
Holmes 53
Reo-Coker 20
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  1 7,888  
  Shaw 26
Hope 45
Sidibe 83
Eustace 77
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 16,367  
  Huckerby 39
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 27,331  
    Koumas 38, 90
Louis-Jean 44 (og)
  
  READING (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  1 14,521  
  Sidwell 88
Cook 60
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 6,101  
  Swailes 67
Butler 80
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 21,003  
  Brown 31 (pen)
McCall 75
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1 29,852  
  Kyle 39
Thomas-Moore 72
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (2)  4 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 34,375  
  Horlock 4
Jarrett 17 (og)
Harewood 55 (pen), 75
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 6,674  
  Elliott 64
    
  BARNSLEY (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 9,047  
  Betsy 5, 76
Gorre 68
Welsh 36
Lambert 80
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 5,989  
  Taylor 58
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  0 5,642  
  Piercy 11
Carpenter 65
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 4,332  
    Capaldi 4
Keith 11
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 4,406  
    Jones 71
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 4,493  
  Strachan 18 (pen)
Wilkinson 86
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 5,453  
  Howard 3
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 5,190  
    Heffernan 4
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 4,586  
  Littlejohn 10
Benjamin 31
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 17,393  
  Palmer 13
Thorpe 85
McLeod 90
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 4,669  
  Currie 62
McKenzie 34, 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 2,147  
  Boyd 62, 69
Hinton 35 (pen)
White 54
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 HULL CITY (1)  1 6,331  
  Williams 33
Agogo 87
Burgess 5
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (3)  4 3,910  
  Turner 83
Thorpe 34
Miller 54
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 4,344  
    Fortune-West 68
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 3,606  
  Conlon 39
Wainwright 59
Torpey 70
Beagrie 82 (pen)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 8,442  
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 BURY (0)  0 2,312  
  Tipton 25
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 5,019  
    Christie 5
Lawrence 66 (pen)
Disley 80
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,282  
  Jones 54
Basham 30
Alsop 51
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 2,631  
  Bedeau 45
Graham 54
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 4,867  
  Miles 54
Stansfield 85
Gosling 90
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,209  
        
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 BARNET (0)  0 1,120  
  Mullin 48, 61
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  2 2,584  
  Charles 37
D'Sane 65
Carlton 71
Thompson 90
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  3 MARGATE (0)  0 1,971  
  Davies 68
Clare 82
Stamp 90
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 554  
  Meechan 68
Sykes 84
McNiven 63
Peyton 90
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 747  
  Perkins 13
Cryan 73
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 2,630  
  Smith 69
Pitman 89
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 757  
    Bushell 86
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 EXETER CITY (1)  2 2,007  
  Elding 67, 78
Cronin 13
Gaia 62
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 1,761  
  Cooper 77
Cramb 14 (pen)
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,321  
  Hulbert 36
    
  WOKING (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 1,947  
  Haule 90
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 58,202  
  Larsson 23
Sutton 36, 60
Grady 12
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 ABERDEEN (1)  2 5,294  
  Young 61
Bullen 74
Deloumeaux 25
Booth 60
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 6,320  
  Canero 13
Boyd 60
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  1 4,625  
  Lilley 71 (pen)
Fotheringham 84
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (2)  3 977  
  Trialist, A 35
O'Donnell 25
Rankin 27, 82
  
  FALKIRK (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  2 2,898  
    McLaughlin 51
Smith 61
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (3)  5 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 1,393  
  Hislop 1
Tokely 36, 76
Keogh 45
Wilson 85
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  4 1,996  
  Hawley 62
McLaughlin 41
Hay 52
Paatelainen 76
MacDonald 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 330  
  McNicoll 13
McCutcheon 42
McQuilter 83
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (2)  3 178  
  Kelly 70
Johnston 5, 63
Smith 17
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  1 STRANRAER (2)  3 410  
  Tully 41
Graham 21
Moore 35
Swift 58
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (SPL) (0)  0 424  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (0)  1 181  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (NPL) (0)  0 711  
        
  AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (2)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  2 305  
        
  BATH CITY (SPL) (2)  2 GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (1)  1 608  
        
  BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 KING'S LYNN (N/L) (1)  2 354  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (2)  4 STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS (ND1) (2)  2 343  
        
  BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (1)  1 ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 129  
        
  BURGESS HILL TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 266  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (1)  2 THURROCK (IPL) (1)  2 198  
        
  CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 466  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (2)  3 HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  0 272  
        
  EASTLEIGH (N/L) (0)  1 HISTON (N/L) (0)  4 207  
        
  GRESLEY (N/L) (2)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (SPL) (2)  2 330  
        
  HALESOWEN TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 HAYES (IPL) (1)  3 458  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (NPL) (1)  2 BARROW (NPL) (0)  2 503  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (2)  2 FOLKESTONE INVICTA (N/L) (0)  2 222  
        
  HENDON (IPL) (1)  1 KETTERING TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 225  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (1)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 625  
        
  KINGSTONIAN (IPL) (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (2)  2 358  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 294  
        
  MARINE (NPL) (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  0 339  
        
  MARLOW (N/L) (0)  3 TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 254  
        
  REDBRIDGE (IPL) (1)  4 CHELMSFORD CITY (SPL) (1)  1 245  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (1)  3 288  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (1)  3 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (2)  2 152  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 327  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (SPL) (2)  2 SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (1)  1 563  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  2 BEDFORD TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 356  
        
  SWINDON SUPERMARINE (N/L) (0)  3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (1)  3 179  
        
  TAUNTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  3 YEADING (N/L) (1)  3 303  
        
  WEALDSTONE (N/L) (1)  1 HITCHIN TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 263  
        
  WELLING UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 502  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 270  
        
  WEYMOUTH (SPL) (1)  3 ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (1)  3 876  
        
  WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (NPL) (0)  1 251  
        
  WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (0)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (1)  3 302  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (NPL) (0)  0 341  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Wakefield (3)  3 166  
  Burscough (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 171  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Eastbourne Borough (1)  3 272  
  Moor Green (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  1 204  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  4 Matlock Town (1)  4 148  
  Bridlington Town (1)  1 Gateshead (0)  0 165  
  Chorley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 147  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  5 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 159  
  Farsley (1)  1 Hyde (2)  3 117  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  0 110  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  1 93  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Kendal Town (0)  1 192  
  Workington (1)  4 Witton Albion (0)  0 218  
Thursday, 27th November 2003
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  1 PERUGIA (ITA) (1)  1 20,000  
        
Perugia won 3-1 on aggregate
  AUXERRE (FRA) (2)  4 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 16,000  
        
Auxerre won 4-0 on aggregate
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  2 PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 25,321  
        
Barcelona won 5-0 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1 25,817  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Brondby won 3-1 on penalties
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 8,000  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Debreceni VSC won on the away goals rule
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  3 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 7,000  
        
Spartak Moscow won 5-3 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 15,000  
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 3-1 on aggregate
  GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 5,500  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk won on the away goals rule
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (1)  1 ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 35,000  
        
Roma won 2-1 on aggregate
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 BORDEAUX (FRA) (1)  2 17,587  
    Riera 8
Feindouno 66
  
Bordeaux won 2-1 on aggregate
  LENS (FRA) (0)  1 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (1)  3 37,372  
        
Gaziantepspor won 6-1 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 30,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Levski Sofia won on the away goals rule
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 42,837  
  Kewell 48
    
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
  MOLDE (NOR) (0)  0 BENFICA (POR) (2)  2 4,181  
        
Benfica won 5-1 on aggregate
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 40,395  
  Smiljanic 14 (og)
    
Newcastle United won 4-2 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (3)  5 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 6,000  
        
Parma won 9-0 on aggregate
  REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  1 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 9,000  
        
Real Mallorca won 3-2 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 55,000  
        
Rosenborg BK won 1-0 on aggregate
  SOCHAUX (FRA) (1)  4 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 18,384  
        
Sochaux won 6-2 on aggregate
  SPORTING CLUB D'ESCALDES (AND) (0)  0 GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (2)  3 27,949  
        
Genclerbirligi won 4-1 on aggregate
  TEPLICE (CZE) (1)  1 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  1 17,054  
        
Teplice won 3-1 on aggregate
  TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 4,000  
        
Villarreal won 2-1 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  0 10,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 0-0, Valerenga won 4-3 on penalties
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter