Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 3rd March 2004

Wednesday, 3rd March 2004
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 2nd Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  2 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 45,000  
  Luis Garcia 31
Cocu 43
Nielsen 86
  
Barcelona won 3-1 on aggregate
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 30,000  
    Angulo 12
Sanchez 57
  
Valencia won 5-2 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (2)  4 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  1 9,197  
  Planus 41
Chamakh 42, 65
Riera 74 (pen)
Wieszczycki 90
  
Bordeaux won 5-1 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 7,000  
        
Club Brugge won 1-0 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  0 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 40,000  
        
Marseille won 1-0 on aggregate
  GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (1)  3 PARMA (ITA) (0)  0 20,000  
  Daems 37 (pen)
Ferrari 81 (og)
Tandogan 90
    
Genclerbirligi won 4-0 on aggregate
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 SOCHAUX (FRA) (0)  0 10,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Inter Milan won on the away goals rule
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (2)  2 LIVERPOOL (3)  4 40,281  
  Ardley 27
Simonovich 40
Gerrard 7
Owen 11
Hamann 43
Hyypiä 67
  
Liverpool won 6-2 on aggregate
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 VALERENGA (NOR) (1)  1 38,531  
  Shearer 20
Ameobi 47, 89
Hagen 25
  
Newcastle United won 4-2 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  1 24,000  
    Kalou 71
  
Auxerre won 1-0 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (2)  3 PERUGIA (ITA) (0)  1 31,500  
  Hofland 22
Kezman 43, 48
Ferreira 88
  
PSV Eindhoven won 3-1 on aggregate
  REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  0 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 5,000  
    Samedov 44
  
Real Mallorca won 3-1 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (2)  2 GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  0 13,500  
  Emerson 23
Cassano 43
    
Roma won 2-1 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (2)  2 BENFICA (POR) (1)  1 18,200  
  Berg 7
Karadas 15
Nuno Gomes 19
  
aggregate score 2-2, Benfica won on the away goals rule
  TEPLICE (CZE) (1)  1 CELTIC (0)  0 10,000  
  Masek 35
    
Celtic won 3-1 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  3 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 11,000  
  Anderson 48
Roger 52
Riquelme 90
    
Villarreal won 5-2 on aggregate
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 29,369  
  Taylor 23
Savage 57
Forssell 79
Nemeth 75
  
Nationwide League Division One
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 19,861  
        
  WALSALL (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  3 7,185  
  Emblen 53
Arca 18
Kyle 54
Stewart 81
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,928  
  Parkin 31, 82
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 2,780  
    Bentley 6
Jenkins 65
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 5,091  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Droylsden (2)  2 223  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (2)  3 Rossendale United (2)  3 148  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  2 150  
Tuesday, 2nd March 2004
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 12,440  
  Branch 31
Connolly 36 (pen)
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 14,376  
    McSheffrey 71 (pen)
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 23,223  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 READING (0)  1 11,745  
  Healy 35, 89
Salako 82
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 MILLWALL (0)  1 19,579  
  Ward 58
Gray 62
Ifill 69
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 11,435  
  Hoekstra 37 (pen)
Akinbiyi 68
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 6,317  
    Taylor 4
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 7,547  
    Willock 46
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 6,007  
  Carpenter 56
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 12,291  
  Goodfellow 59
McSporran 72
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 2,513  
  Vine 50
Andrews 60
Lambert 46
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 4,736  
  Williams 52
Tinkler 71
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 6,011  
  Antoine-Curier 17
Heffernan 28
Scoffham 83
Crane 11
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 17,218  
  Evans 7
Coughlan 77
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  3 PORT VALE (1)  2 12,593  
  Bircham 64
Cureton 77
Brooker 2
Littlejohn 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 3,764  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 2,713  
    Iriekpen 5
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 9,395  
  Abbott 40
Schofield 46, 60
Way 78
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 2,699  
  Keates 29
Bennett 47
Hargreaves 56
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 3,575  
  Ibehre 47
Tait 44
  
Nationwide Conference
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 3,029  
  Rodgers 72
    
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 2,554  
    Tretton 45
Brown 80, 90
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 2,268  
  Lee 9
McAnespie 76
Ritchie 35
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 1,634  
  Coyle 39, 48, 67
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  4 235  
  McAuley 2, 60
McCallum 4
Graham 28
Carcary 64
Reilly 80
  
  GRETNA (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 758  
  Wake 32
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Quarter Final
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (1)  3 AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (1)  1 674  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (2)  3 Whitby Town (0)  0 201  
  Altrincham (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  2 453  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 557  
  Marine (0)  1 Barrow (2)  2 251  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Weymouth (1)  3 Dover Athletic (0)  0 1,358  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  0 Hayes (1)  2    
  Bishop's Stortford (3)  4 Aylesbury United (1)  4    
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Northwood (0)  2    
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Kettering Town (0)  0    
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Bognor Regis Town (1)  2    
  Redbridge (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  1    
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Grays Athletic (2)  3    
  Sutton United (1)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1    
Sunday, 29th February 2004
Carling League Cup
  Final
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 72,634  
  Job 2
Zenden 7 (pen)
Davies 21
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  2 LIVERPOOL (2)  2 39,932  
  Bakke 29
Viduka 34
Kewell 21
Baros 42
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 20,140  
  Lua Lua 89
Bellamy 34
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  5 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 57,973  
  Pearson 12
Sutton 36
Thompson 48, 80 (pen)
Larsson 55
Lilley 41
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 RANGERS (0)  0 10,496  
  Kerr 31
McLaren 34
    
Saturday, 28th February 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 38,137  
  Pires 2
Henry 4
Jensen 59
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 21,970  
  Cole 52
Phillips 5
  
  EVERTON (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 39,353  
  Radzinski 78
Gravesen 84
    
  FULHAM (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 18,306  
  Boa Morte 64
Saha 14
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 31,768  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  1 47,304  
    Gudjohnsen 82
  
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 16,042  
  McSheffrey 20
Joachim 33
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 17,485  
  Butterfield 53
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 23,359  
  Miller 72
Westlake 90
    
  MILLWALL (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 10,148  
  Ifill 12
Sweeney 52
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 26,021  
  Reid 9
Taylor 90
Windass 19
  
  READING (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 15,545  
  Shorey 25
Goater 34 (pen)
Gray 10
  
  WATFORD (2)  4 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 15,323  
  Cook 5
Smith 63
Ardley 77
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 24,104  
    Sedgwick 73
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 31,858  
  Zamora 73
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 7,593  
  Ellington 81
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,594  
  Hayter 61
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 7,253  
    Stonebridge 54
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 4,478  
  Evans 16
Hutchinson 40
Richardson 12
Heffernan 72
Scully 82
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (4)  6 BARNSLEY (0)  1 5,603  
  Jevons 23, 31, 55 (pen), 75
Armstrong 27
Rankin 41
Nardiello 47
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 6,628  
  Willock 79
Howard 26
Brkovic 77
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 24,154  
  Lee 90
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 5,038  
  McLachlan 41
Virgo 52
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 3,680  
  Edwards 20
Jack 30
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (3)  4 4,731  
  Simpemba 8
McSporran 23
Tyson 64
Williams 4, 46
Robertson 10
Tinkler 39 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 6,556  
  Haldane 82
Rawle 13
  
  BURY (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 2,766  
  Barrass 57
Conlon 19
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 3,818  
  Henry 42
Spencer 61
Brayson 70
Odejayi 90
Christie 64
Corden 83
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 7,069  
  Gain 78
Mayo 85
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 5,784  
  Low 73
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,107  
  Dudfield 83
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,000  
  Graham 27
Woods 57 (pen)
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (3)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 5,694  
  Williams 18 (pen)
Bishop 19
Stansfield 27
Miles 48
Webb 45
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  0 1,899  
  Hatch 53
    
  BURTON ALBION (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 1,442  
  Talbot 69
Howard 76
Moore 4
Foster 12
Rogers 90
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 571  
  Harkness 40
McEvilly 48
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  6 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,061  
  Perkins 13, 56
Owen 45
Pinnock 52, 58
Drury 55 (pen)
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (3)  4 MARGATE (1)  2 302  
  Brodie 8, 34
McNiven 30 (pen)
Daniel 66
Clarke 31
Watson 89
  
  WOKING (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  2 2,554  
  Ferguson 1
Collins 78
Twiss 86
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 8,421  
        
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 ABERDEEN (1)  1 10,416  
    Morrison 5
  
  KILMARNOCK (2)  4 DUNDEE (1)  2 5,454  
  Skora 32
Boyd 54 (pen)
Novo 6
Milne 62
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 5,814  
  Hammell 11
Clarkson 52
Adams 80
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  GRETNA (1)  1 MONTROSE (0)  2 635  
  Cameron 6
Sharp 51
Smart 73
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 581  
  Smith 3 (og)
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Quarter Final
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 EXETER CITY (CONF) (1)  1 3,800  
  Sills 13
Challinor 56
Devine 31
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (3)  4 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 921  
  Boylan 6 (pen)
Minton 16
Duffy 37
Cowan 90
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 6,050  
  Cramb 64
Grant 14
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  2 Spennymoor United (1)  1 172  
  Gainsborough Trinity (2)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3 495  
  Harrogate Town (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  2 766  
  Lancaster City (2)  2 Droylsden (1)  1 358  
  Southport (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 822  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  1 582  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  0 459  
  Chippenham Town (0)  2 Hinckley United (1)  1 487  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Newport County (0)  0 902  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Nuneaton Town (3)  5 444  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Crawley Town (1)  1 952  
  Tiverton Town (3)  5 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 533  
  Weston-Super-Mare (1)  2 Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 257  
  Weymouth (2)  3 Moor Green (0)  0 1,402  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 239  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Sutton United (1)  1 458  
  Billericay Town (1)  3 Basingstoke Town (0)  1 393  
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  2 232  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 Redbridge (1)  1 276  
  Hayes (1)  1 Thurrock (2)  2 196  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Hendon (2)  4 292  
  Kettering Town (0)  3 Bishop's Stortford (0)  2 821  
  Northwood (1)  3 St. Albans City (2)  4 305  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Guiseley (0)  0 240  
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Farsley (0)  2 198  
Friday, 27th February 2004
Nationwide League Division Three
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  5 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 7,594  
  Albrighton 5
Blundell 45, 78
Ravenhill 56
Mulligan 90
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (3)  9 1,617  
    James 15 (pen)
Brown 38, 71, 89
Guinan 45, 48
Williams 76, 88
Beesley 85
  
Thursday, 26th February 2004
UEFA Cup
  3rd Round 1st Leg
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 15,000  
        
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 17,500  
        
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 26,031  
        
  CELTIC (2)  3 TEPLICE (CZE) (0)  0 48,947  
  Larsson 3, 90
Sutton 12
    
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0 21,400  
        
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 VILLARREAL (SPA) (2)  2 55,000  
        
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (1)  1 ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 18,000  
        
  GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  0 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 5,000  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 39,149  
  Gerrard 66
Kewell 70
    
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  0 15,500  
        
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  0 GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  1 3,000  
        
  PERUGIA (ITA) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  SOCHAUX (FRA) (0)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  2 19,551  
        
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  3 15,000  
        
  VALENCIA (SPA) (2)  3 BESIKTAS (TUR) (2)  2 15,000  
        
  VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 17,039  
  Normann 54
Bellamy 39
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter