Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Friday, 9th January 2004

Friday, 9th January 2004
Nationwide League Division One
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 24,558  
  Koumas 62
Horsfield 72
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 4,451  
  Cort 87 (og)
Broughton 70
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  WEALDSTONE (N/L) (1)  3 THURROCK (IPL) (1)  2 365  
  Alexander 28, 76
Morgan 82
Akurang 5
Hemmerdinger 73 (og)
  
Wednesday, 7th January 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 27,668  
  Djorkaeff 89
Scholes 24
van Nistelrooy 39
  
  CHELSEA (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 41,420  
    Cheyrou 33
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 38,726  
  Radzinski 75
Kanu 29
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 44,307  
  Fowler 39
Di Canio 84
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 27,869  
  Job 15
Nemeth 67
Hayles 90
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 52,130  
  Shearer 4
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 31,053  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (3)  4 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 30,016  
  Dalmat 10, 24
Davies 39
Keane 79
Savage 68 (pen)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 27,393  
  Butler 63
Rae 72
Cole 14
Yorke 78
  
Tuesday, 6th January 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 28,625  
  Angel 22
Vassell 85
Aiyegbeni 49
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  5 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 3,855  
  Woodhouse 10
Logan 28, 80
Farrell 56
Clarke 83
Riley 44, 47
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 8,896  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 6,387  
  McLean 80
De Vries 47
Maybury 83
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Crawley Town (0)  0 325  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (1)  1    
  Thurrock (4)  4 Bognor Regis Town (1)  1    
Sunday, 4th January 2004
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 40,371  
  Barry 19
Scholes 64, 68
  
  FULHAM (PREM) (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 10,303  
  Saha 13, 90
McCann 5
  
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  4 31,207  
  Viduka 8
Henry 26
Edu 33
Pires 87
Toure 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  2 5,348  
    Heskey 70
Murphy 77 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  MARGATE (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 255  
  Saunders 48
Leberl 69
    
Saturday, 3rd January 2004
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 4,368  
        
  BARNSLEY (LD2) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 10,839  
        
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (2)  4 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  0 18,688  
  Morrison 23
Clemence 36
Forssell 78
    
  BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 8,222  
  Gray 83 (pen)
Forbes 20, 48
  
  CARDIFF CITY (LD1) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  1 10,525  
    Allison 74
  
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 11,400  
  McSheffrey 59
Joachim 61
Clarke 79
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 7,085  
    Mills 2
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (2)  3 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (1)  1 29,955  
  Kilbane 15
Ferguson 38 (pen), 70 (pen)
Brennan 27
  
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (3)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  2 10,894  
  Johnson 17
Sidibe 19
Smith 34
Cox 1 (og)
Cole 90
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (LD1) (0)  3 DERBY COUNTY (LD1) (0)  0 16,159  
  Naylor 54
Miller 69
Kuqi 89
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 6,005  
  Williams 77
Rae 89
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 30,617  
  Anelka 27 (pen), 69
Dickov 4
Bent 66
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  2 8,290  
    Thomas-Moore 30, 73
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 15,061  
  Richardson 25 (og)
Zenden 64
    
  MILLWALL (LD1) (2)  2 WALSALL (LD1) (1)  1 6,977  
  Braniff 33
Cahill 45
Leitao 12
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (0)  1 5,741  
  Smith 63
Barker 55
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  0 11,843  
  King 54 (pen)
    
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (1)  1 13,479  
  Schemmel 36
Aiyegbeni 90
Taylor 43
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (3)  3 READING (LD1) (3)  3 9,428  
  O'Neil 9
Fuller 32, 45
Goater 7
Jackson 13 (og)
Davis 37 (og)
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (2)  3 28,456  
    Dyer 24, 67
Robert 39
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 6,902  
  Smith 9
Kerr 74
  
  SUNDERLAND (LD1) (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 40,816  
  Arca 53
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 8,112  
  Trundle 44, 70
Tipton 65
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 32,340  
  Kanoute 15, 20, 48
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 10,587  
  Haworth 51
Nolan 78
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (2)  2 CHELSEA (PREM) (2)  2 21,121  
  Helguson 5
Mahon 34
Gudjohnsen 33 (pen)
Lampard 41
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD1) (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (0)  2 11,793  
  Quinn 90 (og)
Mullins 80
Connolly 85
  
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  1 STOKE CITY (LD1) (1)  1 3,609  
  Nowland 73
Eustace 12
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 4,990  
  Vernon 54
May 13
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (6)  7 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 13,109  
  Hodges 4
Capaldi 11
Lowndes 12, 18
Friio 15, 36, 88
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 14,141  
  Gallen 24
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 7,158  
  Mooney 15, 80
Hayter 5
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 8,497  
  Carey 49
Ndumbu-Nsungu 39
Quinn 65
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 4,519  
  Moore 5, 52, 90
McSporran 28
Onuora 8
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 5,296  
  Chapman 15 (og)
Fryatt 61
Jones 10
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 13,044  
  Stead 42, 69
Worthington 82
Blundell 72
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 14,271  
  Elliott 42, 59
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 3,737  
  Toner 9
    
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 BURY (0)  1 3,870  
  Taylor-Fletcher 4
Green 28
Porter 90
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,559  
  Townson 36 (pen)
    
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  1 1,478  
    Carlton 68
  
  CHESTER CITY (2)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 2,670  
  Clare 23, 29 (pen)
Moore 68, 71
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (3)  5 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 1,571  
  Moore 29, 70
Piper 33 (pen)
Pacquette 38
Goodwin 73
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  2 1,354  
  Forinton 29
Devine 52
Cronin 77
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 BARNET (0)  2 1,517  
  Killeen 37
Grazioli 54
Strevens 64
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 2,875  
  Parry 90
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 752  
  Thompson 29
Sills 4
  
  WOKING (2)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 2,105  
  Sharp 16
Foyewa 22
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 11,698  
  Diamond 7
Tosh 45
Hinds 60
Nish 82
  
  CELTIC (1)  3 RANGERS (0)  0 59,807  
  Petrov 19
Varga 60
Thompson 84
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (1)  2 5,155  
  Nicholson 36 (pen)
Crawford 85
McNamee 15
Makel 62
  
  HIBERNIAN (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 8,875  
  O'Connor 9
Dobbie 35
Whittaker 84
Grady 53
Madaschi 78
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 5,549  
  Clarkson 60, 68, 90
Wilson 15
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 2,303  
  Ferguson 80
Bowey 20
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 2,885  
  Sutton 8 (pen)
Stanley 72
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 6,120  
  Golabek 83 (og)
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 2,171  
  MacDonald 22
Paatelainen 28
Mitchell 46
Hampshire 69
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 CLYDE (2)  3 3,355  
  Dunn 17
Millen 53 (pen)
Harty 15
Smith 26
McLaughlin 59
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  2 501  
    McMillan 16
McDonald 82
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,861  
  Russell 5
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (2)  3 MONTROSE (2)  3 282  
  Shields 22
Brown 36, 90
Smith 18
Kerrigan 29
Smart 79
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  5 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 714  
  Johnston 3, 55, 64
Tindal 69
Bavidge 75
Tully 35
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 454  
  Gallagher 59
McManus 68
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 GRETNA (1)  2 485  
  Moore 52
Birch 31
Galloway 76
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (1)  4 Droylsden (1)  2 404  
  Altrincham (2)  4 Whitby Town (0)  0 501  
  Blyth Spartans (3)  5 Marine (0)  0 405  
  Burscough (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  0 229  
  Frickley Athletic (3)  4 Barrow (1)  2 300  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 500  
  Lancaster City (1)  3 Wakefield (0)  0 271  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 319  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 Hucknall Town (1)  2 272  
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 Ashton United (0)  2 209  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0 667  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Eastbourne Borough (0)  0 419  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Nuneaton Town (0)  1 581  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Worcester City (1)  1 804  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Newport County (1)  3 385  
  Hinckley United (1)  1 Chelmsford City (1)  2 338  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  0 376  
  Moor Green (0)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  0 247  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Grantham Town (1)  1 806  
  Welling United (1)  2 Weston-Super-Mare (1)  1 539  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Crawley Town (1)  1 2,016  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bishop's Stortford (1)  4 Kettering Town (0)  1 561  
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  3 485  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (2)  5 Kendal Town (1)  1 216  
  Belper Town (1)  1 Farsley (0)  1 185  
  Bridlington Town (2)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 189  
  Chorley (1)  2 Rossendale United (0)  0 257  
  Hyde (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  1 352  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  0 105  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 391  
  Ossett Town (3)  4 Gateshead (0)  0 95  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 North Ferriby United (0)  0 185  
  Workington (0)  2 Guiseley (1)  2 335  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter