Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 1st December 2004

Wednesday, 1st December 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  2 17,000  
  Denes 22
Rossi 59
Huggel 79
  
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (2)  2 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  1 37,520  
  Kalou 33, 41
Hanke 7
  
  2nd Round Group B
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 35,000  
  Etxeberria 45
    
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  1 14,000  
  Buruk 30
Bangoura 81
  
  2nd Round Group C
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 20,000  
  Gilewicz 50
Lange 90
  
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (1)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1 10,000  
  Savio 9
Generelo 73
Yezerskiy 2
  
  2nd Round Group D
  PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  5 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  2 3,000  
  Mantzios 58, 67, 78
Breska 90
Marcora 90
Kakaladze 38
Akhalaia 60
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 SOCHAUX (FRA) (1)  1 21,349  
    Lonfat 1
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  0 67,103  
  Bellion 1
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  1 36,100  
  Defoe 108
Sinama-Pongolle 117 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Liverpool won 4-3 on penalties
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Whitby Town (3)  3 144  
Tuesday, 30th November 2004
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  FULHAM (PREM) (0)  1 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 14,531  
  McBride 74
Duff 55
Lampard 88
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  0 18,877  
  Helguson 19, 57
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  1 5,409  
  Ashton 1
Varney 76
Ifill 71
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 WREXHAM (LGE1) (1)  1 5,028  
    Ugarte 19
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 2,181  
  Pitman 15
Mills 87
Blinkhorn 58
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 1,609  
    Roberts 18
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (2)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,835  
  Kilkenny 14
Killen 17 (pen)
Croft 79
Boyd 32
  
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 3,667  
  Forrester 49
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (0)  1 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 1,452  
  Wright 48 (og)
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (2)  2 3,280  
    Dudfield 14
Pettefer 21
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 7,571  
  Parkin 64
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 294  
  McGarty 63
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 522  
    Hill 74
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  0 145  
        
  PETERHEAD (2)  5 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 499  
  Bavidge 23, 34, 78 (pen), 80
Stewart 68
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  AFC HORNCHURCH (CNFS) (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  4 290  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (CNFN) (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (0)  0 381  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (ND1) (1)  4 BRIDLINGTON TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 202  
        
  HAYES (CNFS) (2)  2 TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED (N/L) (1)  1 175  
        
  OXFORD CITY (N/L) (1)  2 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (3)  4 143  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (1)  3 CRAY WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  2 168  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Prescot Cables (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 137  
  Spennymoor United (3)  5 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 287  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Workington (0)  0 232  
(Southern) Premier
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Histon (0)  3 332  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Leyton (0)  2 514  
  Hendon (0)  2 Windsor & Eton (1)  1 144  
  Wealdstone (3)  3 Chelmsford City (1)  2 233  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 1,201  
  Mossley (0)  3 Clitheroe (0)  0 190  
  Rocester (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  3 104  
Monday, 29th November 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 8,860  
  McIntosh 77
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  HYDE (NPL) (1)  3 KENDAL TOWN (ND1) (0)  2 235  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Leek Town (2)  2 Burscough (0)  0 227  
Sunday, 28th November 2004
Barclays Premiership
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  1 43,730  
  Alonso 41
Mellor 90
Vieira 57
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 51,247  
  Bellamy 5
Carsley 56
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 35,772  
  Defoe 49
Kanoute 76
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (1)  2 CELTIC (0)  2 9,539  
  Lovell 35, 76
Camara 53
Hartson 62
  
  RANGERS (1)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 48,494  
  McAllister 45 (og)
Novo 56, 81
Hartley 16 (pen)
De Vries 66
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  TEAM BATH (SPL) (2)  4 WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  2 203  
        
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (1)  1 501  
        
Saturday, 27th November 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  COVE RANGERS (N/L) (3)  4 DALBEATTIE STAR (N/L) (0)  1 140  
  Robertson 11, 29
Milne 18, 51
Cook 59
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (1)  2 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (1)  3 279  
  Gribben 32
Buchanan 90
McEwan 38 (pen)
Dunn 50
Russell 80
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1 MONTROSE (SCD3) (2)  5 535  
  Tosh 83
Webster 20
Smart 22
Sharp 54, 55
Dodds 70
  
  HUNTLY (N/L) (2)  3 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  1 530  
  Taylor 11
Guild 34
Raeside 54 (og)
Bavidge 76
  
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 29,120  
  Morrison 9
Huckerby 64
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 25,008  
    De Zeeuw 45
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  4 26,355  
    Duff 4
Terry 47, 49
Gudjohnsen 59
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 19,103  
    Gallagher 10
Dickov 77 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 44,530  
  Macken 29
Wright-Phillips 38
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 31,833  
  Phillips 50
Jakobsson 76
Johnson 48
Routledge 54
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 27,709  
    Scholes 53, 82
van Nistelrooy 72
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 11,471  
  Blake 61 (pen)
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 12,823  
    Ashton 26 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 8,784  
  Henderson 76 (pen)
Johnson 82
Taylor 14
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 26,269  
  Kuqi 22
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 23,799  
  Scowcroft 49
Dublin 52
Capaldi 9
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 12,702  
  Alexander 13, 43 (pen)
Cresswell 88
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 15,146  
  Shittu 23
    
  READING (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 22,114  
  Owusu 42
Mahon 26
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  3 18,946  
  Bromby 28
Thirlwell 53
Shaw 72
Olofinjana 7
Cort 50
Lescott 87
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 16,980  
    Bridges 83
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (2)  3 WATFORD (2)  2 24,541  
  Reo-Coker 28
Powell 30
Rebrov 58
Gunnarsson 5
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 9,084  
  Burns 75
    
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 8,647  
  Windass 27
Kilkenny 12, 82
Killen 63
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  4 14,852  
  Murray 56
Proudlock 15, 63
Brunt 61
Collins 84
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 4,244  
  Allison 63
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 4,376  
  Westwood 23
Nelson 88
Appleby 90
Holmes 34
Stock 45
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  2 11,127  
  Schofield 41
Holt 9
Armstrong 50 (pen)
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 15,710  
  Elliott 32, 82
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 8,142  
  Nicholls 60
Roberts 82
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  4 PORT VALE (0)  0 3,785  
  Farrell 62
Boucaud 69
Woodhouse 83 (pen)
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 4,448  
    Wrack 14
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 2,984  
  Gritton 74 (pen)
Fagan 67, 72
Garcia 78
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 8,402  
  Hall 53
Whitmore 84
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 2,791  
  Ellison 35
E'Beyer 16
Robinson 67
Basham 84
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 2,701  
    McGleish 16
Alsop 76
  
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 4,714  
  Richardson 30, 78
Taylor-Fletcher 45
Skiverton 81
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 3,803  
    Scott 51
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 5,080  
  Williams 39
Palmer 74
Tudor 53
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 2,474  
  Bertos 62
Cooksey 84
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 2,643  
    Potter 44
Parkin 89
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 4,418  
  Beagrie 32 (pen)
Hayes 71
Taylor 76
Tolley 70
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 BURY (2)  3 6,971  
  Nugent 2
Nugent 3
Mattis 7
Barry-Murphy 83
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 4,999  
  Tyson 54 (pen)
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  0 1,249  
  Mullin 47
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 BARNET (1)  3 3,494  
  Dixon 35, 76
Grazioli 7
Graham 67
King 83
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 1,582  
  Shaw 42
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 1,804  
  Nicholson 38 (og)
Tait 50
Burton 88
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 MORECAMBE (1)  1 1,101  
  Vickers 30
Mackail-Smith 53
Twiss 20
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 WOKING (0)  1 1,189  
  Skinner 69 (pen)
Nade 65
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 TAMWORTH (1)  1 2,714  
  Mkandawire 5
Mills 31
Jensen 38
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 225  
  Stoker 57
Hughes 32
Harkness 88
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 1,272  
  Brayson 90
Quinn 70
Killeen 83
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 1,804  
  Maamria 89, 90
Beesley 18, 49
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 3,842  
  Nogan 44
Merris 69
Henderson 87
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 12,038  
  Tosh 26
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 9,728  
  Beuzelin 39
Riordan 47
Juanjo 34
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (2)  3 5,389  
  Johnston 25
Hamilton 7, 40
O'Brien 60
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,084  
  Tod 26 (og)
Foran 63
Tod 65
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 3,330  
  McBreen 55
Thomson 74
McGarry 21
Malcolm 90
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  3 2,295  
  McPhee 11
Coyle 24
Gow 43, 78
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,452  
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  3 CLYDE (0)  0 2,026  
  Sheerin 50
Moore 81, 86
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 2,850  
  Broadfoot 57, 74
Lyle 52
Bowey 55
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 1,236  
  McCulloch 19
Bishop 59
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 1,032  
  Gibson 18
Templeman 60
Deas 76 (og)
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1 679  
  Hay 79
Graham 59
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 262  
  Crabbe 58
McLaughlin 78
Dickson 35
Martin 57
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 GRETNA (2)  3 551  
  Nicholas 44
Deuchar 17
Baldacchino 35
Gilfillan 83
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 457  
        
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  BARROW (CNFN) (0)  3 ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 574  
        
  BATH CITY (SPL) (1)  4 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (CNFS) (2)  2 601  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (0)  0 SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN (N/L) (1)  3 421  
        
  BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (0)  0 LEYTON (IPL) (1)  1 121  
        
  BRIDLINGTON TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 EASTWOOD TOWN (ND1) (0)  0 194  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  1 AFC HORNCHURCH (CNFS) (0)  1 390  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (IPL) (0)  0 SLOUGH TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 424  
        
  CHESHUNT (IPL) (0)  2 BROMLEY (N/L) (0)  1 126  
        
  CRAY WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 156  
        
  DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (1)  2 SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (1)  4 202  
        
  EAST THURROCK UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 HISTON (SPL) (2)  2 150  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CNFS) (0)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (0)  1 456  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (CNFN) (0)  1 455  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CNFS) (1)  4 WINDSOR & ETON (IPL) (1)  1 398  
        
  GRESLEY (ND1) (1)  2 BEDWORTH UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 258  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (0)  2 GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 210  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 WILLENHALL TOWN (ND1) (1)  2 337  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (1)  2 RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (NPL) (1)  1 274  
        
  KENDAL TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 HYDE (NPL) (1)  1 174  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  0 723  
        
  KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC (ND1) (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (0)  2 235  
        
  KING'S LYNN (SPL) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (3)  3 964  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  1 BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 305  
        
  LEWES (CNFS) (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (3)  4 495  
        
  NORTH FERRIBY UNITED (ND1) (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 198  
        
  REDBRIDGE (CNFS) (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (CNFS) (0)  0 121  
        
  RUGBY TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 YATE TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 229  
        
  STAINES TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 AYLESBURY UNITED (SPL) (0)  3 336  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (0)  0 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 410  
        
  STAMFORD (SPL) (1)  3 ROCESTER (ND1) (1)  1 177  
        
  TAUNTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 HENDON (IPL) (1)  3 361  
        
  THURROCK (CNFS) (1)  6 BURGESS HILL TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 116  
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (1)  1 OXFORD CITY (N/L) (1)  1 379  
        
  TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED (N/L) (2)  2 HAYES (CNFS) (1)  2 337  
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  0 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 199  
        
  WALTON & HERSHAM (N/L) (3)  3 CIRENCESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  2 206  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  2 PRESCOT CABLES (NPL) (0)  1 661  
        
  WORTHING (IPL) (0)  1 MANGOTSFIELD UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 422  
        
  YEADING (IPL) (0)  0 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (2)  4 185  
        
Nationwide Conference North
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  3 ASHTON UNITED (2)  3 258  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  0 407  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 MOOR GREEN (0)  0 610  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 MARGATE (0)  1 359  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  2 306  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Lincoln United (1)  2 102  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Guiseley (1)  1 224  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Witton Albion (1)  1 125  
  Matlock Town (1)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 249  
  Ossett Town (1)  3 Leek Town (0)  0 142  
  Workington (0)  1 Farsley (1)  2 629  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Halesowen Town (2)  4 392  
  Chesham United (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 374  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  1 462  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 254  
  Harrow Borough (0)  3 Salisbury City (1)  2 141  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  4 Chorley (0)  2 165  
  Clitheroe (0)  4 Rossendale United (0)  1 255  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Mossley (0)  1 188  
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  1 333  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  0 92  
  Spalding United (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  1 209  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 115  
Friday, 26th November 2004
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  2 3,578  
    Gill 40 (og)
Armstrong 57
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 5,192  
  Eastwood 60
McDermott 32
  
Thursday, 25th November 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 21,645  
  Carignano 77
Wyness 31
Neilson 89
  
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (2)  2 FERENCVAROS (HUN) (0)  0 51,179  
  Gyepes 15 (og)
Kobiashvili 40
    
  2nd Round Group B
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  2 PARMA (ITA) (1)  1 21,000  
  Geraerts 54
Curbelo 90
Pisanu 43
  
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  2 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 20,000  
  Neaga 3
Ciocoiu 19
    
  2nd Round Group C
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 21,561  
  Lange 62
    
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 17,000  
  Nazarenko 20
    
  2nd Round Group D
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  4 28,000  
    da Silva Muniz 7, 31, 59
Chichveishvili 90 (og)
  
  SOCHAUX (FRA) (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  4 15,173  
    Bellamy 29, 76
Ameobi 46
Robert 90
  
  2nd Round Group E
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  2 10,000  
  Di Canio 52
Inzaghi 73
Boya 6, 25
  
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 14,250  
  Guayre 37
Venta 75
    
  2nd Round Group F
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (3)  3 1,000  
  Dembinski 58 (pen)
van Galen 12
Meerdink 36
Huysegems 39
  
  RANGERS (0)  3 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0 46,453  
        
  2nd Round Group G
  BENFICA (POR) (2)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 12,000  
  Sokota 12
Sabrosa 28 (pen)
    
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 17,500  
  Yildirim 65
    
  2nd Round Group H
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (1)  2 15,000  
  Amponsah 72
Vitakic 26
Debuchy 64
  
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  1 20,000  
  Arshavin 34
Baptista 72
  
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 3,706  
  Frampton 44
Heffernan 77
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Brentford won 4-3 on penalties
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter