Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 11th September 2004

Saturday, 11th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 36,691  
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 27,766  
  Nolan 52
Heinze 44
Bellion 90
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  3 21,681  
    Ljungberg 62
Knight 65 (og)
Reyes 71
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 42,947  
  Gerrard 16
Finnan 42
Luis Garcia 60
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 47,006  
    Cahill 60
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 30,252  
  Viduka 27, 48
Heskey 42
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 52,015  
  Flitcroft 9 (og)
Shearer 16
O'Brien 83
    
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 20,019  
  Fuller 3
Berger 47
Popovic 85 (og)
Granville 43
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (2)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 11,274  
  McGreal 12
Blake 42
Chaplow 49
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 READING (0)  1 22,096  
  Smith 70
Tudgay 83
Shorey 88
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (3)  4 8,775  
    Stewart 4, 20, 68
Elliott 17
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 26,725  
  Carlisle 40
Joachim 71
Pugh 90
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 21,607  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  0 12,759  
  Cresswell 27, 79
Healy 80
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 15,425  
  Gallen 89
Friio 7
Keith 90
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 6,272  
    Nalis 44
Dublin 59
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 21,058  
  Quinn 65
Harewood 9
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 14,148  
  Webber 53
Virgo 85
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 26,790  
  Miller 15, 65
Cameron 90
Jackson 23
Ellington 28
Roberts 75 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 5,944  
  Stockley 74 (og)
Fagan 10
Williams 24
May 79
  
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 8,615  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (3)  5 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 10,811  
  Tinnion 11
Roberts 24
Lita 31, 80
Heffernan 79
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 15,568  
  Green 14
Elliott 57
Taylor 37
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 7,532  
  Vine 49
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 4,334  
    Albrighton 66
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 5,805  
  Eyre 43
Betsy 60
Johnson 82
Westwood 78
Griffin 90 (og)
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 6,298  
    Abbott 62, 67, 75
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 5,777  
    Jenkins 34
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  2 3,458  
  Wardley 38, 48
Hargreaves 69
Sodje 77
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 6,403  
  Standing 39
Whelan 16
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 3,712  
  Lawrence 2
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 3,549  
  Oli 17
Easter 54
Larkin 44
MacKenzie 63
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 3,966  
  Guinan 25
Way 29
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  4 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 3,972  
  Simpson 34
Steele 63
Carlisle 65
Alexander 70
Forrester 28
Trollope 53
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 7,142  
  McCombe 33
Green 59
Pitt 85 (pen)
Lee 88
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 2,128  
  Harsley 67
Miles 71
Potter 83
Crowe 13
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,471  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 4,756  
        
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 2,616  
  Holt 30
Hignett 87
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (2)  2 4,203  
  Butler 76
Ellison 24
Bolland 31
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 BURY (1)  2 3,801  
  Moss 70
Challinor 76 (og)
Mattis 16
Nugent 54
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 4,771  
  Bentley 42
Tyson 60
Senda 82
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 6,462  
  Connor 16, 87
Trundle 53
    
Nationwide Conference
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,134  
  Davidson 11
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  5 1,165  
    Brannan 44 (pen), 71 (pen), 90
Craney 63
Mullin 75
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (2)  3 748  
  Blackman 18
Boylan 6, 9, 87
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,678  
  Lovell 44
Tretton 53
Stanley 78
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,418  
  Mansaram 9
Sugden 50, 62
Killeen 75
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  3 464  
  Byrne 32
Warner 69 (og)
Rose 82
Giles 65
Challinor 90
Mclean 90
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 MORECAMBE (2)  2 723  
  Brayson 45 (pen)
Thompson 84
Twiss 11
Carlton 35
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  1 1,715  
  Redfearn 26
McConnell 39 (pen)
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,788  
    Dudley 41 (pen)
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 BARNET (2)  2 1,199  
    Sinclair 13
Grazioli 45
  
  WOKING (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 2,581  
  Richards 50
Hawley 57
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  3 DUNDEE (0)  0 56,936  
  Camara 22, 86
Hartson 37
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  1 10,995  
  Wilson 83 (pen)
Mackie 7
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 4,388  
  Brewster 9
McDonald 87
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (1)  2 2,011  
  Wilson 37 (pen)
Riordan 12, 60
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  2 3,106  
    Lilley 60
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 1,367  
  Wilford 16
Barkey 39
Coyle 69
  
  FALKIRK (0)  4 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 3,449  
  Duffy 54, 59
Thomson 67, 81
Sacko 12
Young 90
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 1,708  
  McNiven 57
Lumsden 18
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 2,486  
    Hannah 31 (pen)
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 4,711  
  O'Neil 56
Paatelainen 70
Escalas 17
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (2)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  3 1,386  
  Conway 6
Kean 23, 63
Tosh 24, 25
Sellars 54
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  3 295  
  Seaton 18
Smith 64
Callaghan 7
Nicolson 29
Hamilton 51
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  4 ARBROATH (1)  1 559  
  Gibson 43, 47
King 71
Templeman 89
Farquharson 16
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 STRANRAER (1)  3 851  
  Annand 48
Finlayson 2
Guy 69 (pen)
Graham 85
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 1,831  
  Devine 32
Millar 43
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 339  
  McManus 30
    
  COWDENBEATH (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 295  
  Mowat 6
McKeown 66
Shields 90
Kaczan 8
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 425  
  Colquhoun 34
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 GRETNA (0)  1 861  
  Buchan 43
Gilfillan 90
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 MONTROSE (1)  2 406  
  Trouten 45
Watson 39
Smart 90
  
Nationwide Conference North
  BARROW (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (2)  6 916  
        
  DROYLSDEN (1)  3 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  0 259  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 416  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  3 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 418  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 348  
        
  MOOR GREEN (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 252  
        
  SOUTHPORT (2)  2 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 967  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 ASHTON UNITED (1)  1 552  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 240  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  3 LANCASTER CITY (1)  1 916  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  3 527  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 601  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 HAYES (3)  4 352  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (3)  6 WELLING UNITED (3)  5 430  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 361  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 AFC HORNCHURCH (1)  2 348  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  2 SUTTON UNITED (0)  2 566  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 717  
        
  MARGATE (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 293  
        
  REDBRIDGE (0)  0 LEWES (1)  1 135  
        
  THURROCK (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  3 237  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 336  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 101  
  Burscough (2)  3 Wakefield (2)  3 174  
  Gateshead (1)  1 Farsley (0)  0 140  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 264  
  Hyde (0)  1 Lincoln United (1)  1 268  
  Leek Town (1)  4 Whitby Town (0)  0 286  
  Marine (0)  1 Bridlington Town (0)  1 220  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 Spennymoor United (1)  3 322  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  2 125  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 226  
  Workington (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 589  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  3 Hednesford Town (0)  4 585  
  Bedford Town (0)  2 Chippenham Town (1)  1 380  
  Chesham United (2)  3 Cirencester Town (0)  1 242  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Grantham Town (0)  0 428  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  2 Banbury United (2)  4 245  
  Histon (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 217  
  Rugby Town (0)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 343  
  Solihull Borough (0)  0 Dunstable Town (0)  1 109  
  Stamford (0)  0 Gloucester City (0)  0 262  
  Team Bath (1)  3 Aylesbury United (0)  1 136  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  1 433  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Hendon (0)  0 307  
  Chelmsford City (0)  1 Salisbury City (1)  3 394  
  Cheshunt (0)  1 Slough Town (0)  0 236  
  Eastleigh (0)  1 Billericay Town (1)  1 304  
  Folkestone Invicta (3)  3 Wealdstone (0)  0 424  
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 244  
  Leyton (4)  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 84  
  Northwood (0)  0 Worthing (2)  3 188  
  Staines Town (0)  1 Tonbridge Angels (3)  3 315  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  1 Dover Athletic (0)  1 210  
  Yeading (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 145  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  0 Brigg Town (0)  2 1,470  
  Belper Town (0)  1 Mossley (0)  1 239  
  Chorley (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  2 169  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  1 178  
  Ilkeston (0)  5 Rossendale United (0)  3 313  
  Rocester (0)  0 Clitheroe (0)  1 96  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 143  
  Spalding United (0)  3 Kendal Town (0)  1 145  
  Stockport Sports (0)  0 Gresley (0)  0 101  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  0 111  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Ossett Albion (0)  0 158  
Wednesday, 8th September 2004
FIFA 2006 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  ANDORRA (1)  1 ROMANIA (3)  5 300  
  Pujol 30 (pen)
Cernat 2
Pancu 5, 85
Niculae 16, 72
  
  ARMENIA (0)  0 FINLAND (1)  2 5,000  
    Forssell 23
Eremenko Jr 69
  
  NETHERLANDS (1)  2 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  0 50,000  
  van Hooijdonk 33, 84
    
  Group Two
  GEORGIA (1)  2 ALBANIA (0)  0 22,000  
  Iashvili 15
Demetradze 90
    
  GREECE (0)  0 TURKEY (0)  0 35,000  
        
  KAZAKHSTAN (1)  1 UKRAINE (1)  2 23,500  
  Karpovitch 35
Bielik 14
Rotan 90
  
  Group Three
  LUXEMBOURG (1)  3 LATVIA (2)  4 2,000  
  Braun 11
Leweck 55
Cardoni 62
Verpakovskis 4
Zemlinskis 40 (pen)
Hoffmann 65 (og)
Prohorenkovs 67
  
  PORTUGAL (0)  4 ESTONIA (0)  0 27,000  
  Ronaldo 76
Postiga 80, 89
Pauleta 86
    
  SLOVAKIA (2)  7 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 5,620  
  Vittek 15, 59, 81 (pen)
Karhan 41
Nemeth 84
Mintal 85
Zabavník 90
    
  Group Four
  FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0 FRANCE (1)  2 6,000  
    Giuly 37
Cisse 73
  
  ISRAEL (0)  2 CYPRUS (0)  1 18,000  
  Badir 74
Konstantinou 58
  
  SWITZERLAND (1)  1 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  1 28,000  
  Yakin 17
Morrison 8
  
  Group Five
  MOLDOVA (0)  0 ITALY (1)  1 8,500  
    Del Piero 31
  
  NORWAY (1)  1 BELARUS (0)  1 25,272  
  Riseth 38
Kutuzov 77
  
  SCOTLAND (0)  0 SLOVENIA (0)  0 38,278  
        
  Group Six
  AUSTRIA (2)  2 AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 26,400  
  Stranzl 23
Kollmann 44
    
  POLAND (0)  1 ENGLAND (1)  2 38,000  
  Zurawski 48
Defoe 37
Glowacki 58 (og)
  
  WALES (1)  2 NORTHERN IRELAND (2)  2 63,500  
  Hartson 32
Earnshaw 75
Whitley 11
Healy 21
  
  Group Seven
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  1 SPAIN (0)  1 17,000  
  Bolic 73
Vicente 66
  
  LITHUANIA (1)  4 SAN MARINO (0)  0 5,000  
  Jankauskas 18, 49
Danilevicius 63
Gedgaudas 90
    
  Group Eight
  HUNGARY (0)  3 ICELAND (1)  2 6,000  
  Gera 62
Torghelle 76
Szabics 80
Gudjohnsen 40
Sigurdsson 78
  
  SWEDEN (0)  0 CROATIA (0)  1 40,023  
    Srna 63
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Workington (1)  2 114  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Gateshead (0)  2 209  
(Southern) Premier
  Solihull Borough (0)  0 Rugby Town (2)  2 147  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 323  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Eastleigh (1)  3 Worthing (0)  0 224  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 158  
Tuesday, 7th September 2004
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (1)  4 LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 2,631  
  Pitt 23
Lee 57
Thompson 94
Lee 52 (og)
Nicholls 77 (pen)
Showunmi 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
Nationwide Conference North
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 387  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  REDBRIDGE (0)  0 AFC HORNCHURCH (1)  1 327  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (1)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  0 409  
  Burscough (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 256  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Matlock Town (3)  5 258  
  Guiseley (1)  1 Lincoln United (0)  1 215  
  Marine (0)  0 Prescot Cables (1)  2 302  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Farsley (0)  2 160  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (2)  2 211  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  0 163  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  0 327  
  Bath City (1)  1 Gloucester City (1)  1 583  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Grantham Town (1)  2 339  
  Chesham United (2)  3 Hitchin Town (1)  1 235  
  Halesowen Town (0)  3 Chippenham Town (2)  3 541  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 King's Lynn (0)  0 288  
  Histon (2)  2 Aylesbury United (0)  0 281  
  Stamford (1)  1 Dunstable Town (0)  0 218  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  0 250  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 159  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 445  
  Leyton (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 105  
  Northwood (0)  1 Billericay Town (1)  1 196  
  Staines Town (1)  4 Slough Town (0)  0 551  
  Windsor & Eton (1)  2 Salisbury City (0)  1 189  
  Yeading (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1 187  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 1,352  
  Clitheroe (0)  3 Chorley (0)  1 299  
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Rocester (0)  2 347  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Mossley (0)  5 181  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  2 137  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  2 131  
  Willenhall Town (0)  0 Gresley (0)  0 194  
Monday, 6th September 2004
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  1 419  
(Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (0)  0 Cirencester Town (1)  2 158  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Hendon (1)  1 346  
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Dover Athletic (0)  0 311  
Sunday, 5th September 2004
Coca-Cola League One
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 HULL CITY (0)  0 13,542  
  Abbott 7
Edwards 19
Brandon 74
Booth 87
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 5,173  
  Asamoah 12
Corden 44, 86
Larkin 55
Sabin 37
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter