Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 20th February 2005

Sunday, 20th February 2005
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  0 21,468  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  0 45,740  
  Kluivert 4
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  1 35,640  
  Defoe 45
Taylor 56
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  2 59,041  
    Vignal 71
Novo 82
  
Saturday, 19th February 2005
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  1 36,891  
  Pires 78
Gray 90 (pen)
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  0 16,151  
  Davies 12
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 23,719  
  Bartlett 45
Dabizas 38
Dublin 90
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 38,664  
    Fortune 23
Ronaldo 58
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (2)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  2 24,741  
  Camara 4, 36
Rankin 40
Sodje 58
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 6,647  
  Carpenter 26
McCammon 43
Arca 80
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 11,036  
    Jones 15
  
  READING (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 15,904  
  Ferdinand 8
McSheffrey 63
John 72
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 7,937  
  Butler 24 (pen)
Rasiak 32
Tudgay 47
Idiakez 77 (pen)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (3)  5 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 25,490  
  Harewood 10 (pen)
McCormick 23 (og)
Mackay 40
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 17,177  
  Ellington 10
Roberts 56
Mahon 75
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  2 24,949  
  Miller 60
Henderson 55
Flynn 90
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 8,153  
    O'Connor 77
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 8,702  
    Vine 10
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 7,831  
  De Bolla 90
MacLean 15, 55
Peacock 78
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 3,412  
    Brooker 51
Lita 71
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 10,614  
  Beckett 2
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 15,995  
  Allsopp 35, 58
Sam 75
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 5,924  
  Vernon 70
Hurst 37
Feeney 60
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 4,983  
    Roberts 55
Foster 81
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 4,366  
    Porter 2
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 4,190  
  Constantine 25
Kuffour 63
Parkin 38, 58
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 5,888  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 5,563  
  Agogo 74
Kirk 59
  
  BURY (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 2,529  
    Murray 38
Rundle 82
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 5,044  
    Mooney 90
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 3,072  
    Davies 12
Jevons 32 (pen)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 4,672  
  Taylor-Fletcher 26
Webb 52
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  3 ROCHDALE (0)  0 3,031  
  Tipton 8, 12, 90
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 6,602  
  Smith 7
Barrett 72, 90
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 4,556  
  Baudet 54 (pen)
Sharp 52
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 5,162  
  Keogh 68
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (3)  4 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  2 5,309  
  Moss 33, 40
Langmead 45
Rodgers 56
Beardsley 13
Gibb 27
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 7,760  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 4,326  
    Wijnhard 34
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  4 BARNET (0)  1 1,841  
  McEvilly 12
Prendergast 55
Mullin 83
Craney 84
Grazioli 85
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 2,903  
        
  BURTON ALBION (3)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,241  
  Dudley 6, 45
Anderson 34
Shaw 80
Beesley 15
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 1,684  
  Bruce 68
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 TAMWORTH (0)  0 1,042  
  McCarthy 43
Essandoh 55
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  0 2,656  
  Williams 38
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  1 451  
    Devine 32
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 628  
  Allan 64, 72
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,728  
  Stamp 48
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 WOKING (1)  2 2,038  
    Richards 41, 89
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 9,214  
  McNaughton 45
Whelan 59
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 6,110  
  Munro 30 (og)
Wilson 36 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  4 DUNDEE (0)  0 10,938  
  O'Connor 27, 77
Whittaker 47
Fletcher 76
    
  KILMARNOCK (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 4,701  
  Naismith 12
Boyd 43
Christiansen 20
  
  MOTHERWELL (2)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 7,390  
  McDonald 25
Fitzpatrick 39
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 1,599  
  Wilson 27
McKeown 86
Tulloch 38
  
  CLYDE (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,086  
  Harty 52
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 3,128  
  Keogh 70
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 2,551  
  Lyle 35
Lawrie 55
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 2,716  
  Broadfoot 50
MacDonald 13
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 323  
  Smith 5
Gordon 69
King 51
  
  DUMBARTON (2)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,446  
  Ronald 24
Russell 42, 67
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  1 758  
  Shields 19
McGlashan 83
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  4 1,135  
    Nicolson 37
Quitongo 62, 76
Ovenstone 83
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 AYR UNITED (1)  3 652  
  Jenkins 30
McCulloch 41
Wardlaw 77
Reid 89 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 604  
  Mitchell 28
McHale 7
  
  GRETNA (1)  4 MONTROSE (1)  1 913  
  Skelton 45
Deuchar 56, 73
Birch 59
Wood 27
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (3)  3 497  
    McInulty 30
Bradford 33
Mercer 35
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 518  
    Livingstone 47
Donaldson 74
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ASHTON UNITED (0)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (3)  3 153  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (3)  3 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 452  
        
  DROYLSDEN (2)  2 BARROW (0)  0 358  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  2 402  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 MOOR GREEN (1)  1 364  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 1,029  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 287  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 928  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  2 198  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 697  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 823  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (3)  5 525  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 REDBRIDGE (1)  1 369  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 491  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 366  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (3)  4 THURROCK (0)  0 745  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 610  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 390  
        
  HAYES (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 745  
        
  MARGATE (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 294  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 372  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  3 LEWES (2)  3 1,169  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Lincoln United (1)  3 132  
  Bishop Auckland (2)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 103  
  Blyth Spartans (2)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1 275  
  Farsley (0)  1 Spennymoor United (1)  1 123  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Wakefield (1)  2 376  
  Gateshead (2)  2 Leek Town (1)  2 160  
  Hyde (1)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  1 273  
  Marine (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  1 251  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Burscough (0)  0 147  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Prescot Cables (1)  2 238  
  Workington (1)  1 Guiseley (1)  2 580  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 341  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  0 595  
  Dunstable Town (1)  2 Aylesbury United (1)  1 308  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Bath City (0)  1 502  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  2 702  
  Histon (0)  2 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 406  
  Solihull Borough (0)  1 Chesham United (1)  2 171  
  Stamford (1)  1 Halesowen Town (1)  2 290  
  Team Bath (1)  2 Rugby Town (1)  1 80  
  Tiverton Town (1)  3 Grantham Town (0)  0 553  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  0 422  
  Cheshunt (1)  2 Eastleigh (1)  4 125  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Northwood (0)  0 314  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Dover Athletic (2)  4 205  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  5 Slough Town (0)  2 254  
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Braintree Town (0)  1 343  
  Leyton (1)  1 Worthing (0)  0 104  
  Salisbury City (1)  1 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 477  
  Staines Town (1)  3 Billericay Town (0)  1 259  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  0 Hendon (0)  1 139  
  Yeading (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 193  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  0 1,543  
  Belper Town (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  0 194  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 182  
  Gresley (0)  2 Chorley (0)  2 323  
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 401  
  Mossley (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 226  
  Ossett Albion (0)  2 Spalding United (0)  1 78  
  Rocester (0)  0 Brigg Town (0)  3 92  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  3 109  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1 85  
  Willenhall Town (0)  3 Kendal Town (0)  1 138  
Friday, 18th February 2005
Coca-Cola Championship
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 14,418  
  Nugent 36
Miller 69
  
Thursday, 17th February 2005
UEFA Cup
  Last 32 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
  AACHEN (GER) (0)  0 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  0 38,800  
        
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 28,000  
  Berezoutski 12
Vagner Love 61
    
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 11,000  
        
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 19,092  
        
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  1 49,000  
    Alvaro 72
  
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 13,000  
        
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  2 19,500  
  Huntelaar 24
Shearer 69
Bowyer 82
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  1 SOCHAUX (FRA) (0)  0 33,000  
  Okkas 29
    
Wednesday, 16th February 2005
UEFA Cup
  Last 32 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 42,319  
  Cabelino Andrade 35
    
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  0 10,000  
  Vintra 75
    
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  0 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 5,486  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  2 15,000  
  Odita 12, 45
Nazarenko 28
Rusol 57
  
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  1 24,500  
  Lemos da Silva 86
Ailton 7
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  1 19,091  
  Custodio 22
da Silva Muniz 36
Goor 7
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 30,000  
  Di Vaio 38
Aimar 52
    
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (2)  3 6,366  
  Boyd 90 (pen)
Wallace 6
Miller 13
Cesnauskis 57
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 6,445  
    Hanlon 36
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Leek Town (0)  2 Matlock Town (1)  2 375  
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Workington (4)  5 150  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Eastleigh (1)  3 Salisbury City (0)  0 702  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Willenhall Town (0)  3 113  
Tuesday, 15th February 2005
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 1,576  
  Bryson 35
Arbuckle 91
Rankin 16
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Coca-Cola Championship
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1 7,718  
  Jones 18
Grant 53
  
Coca-Cola League One
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 2,820  
  Johnson 54
Ndumbu-Nsungu 82
Danns 83
Cummings 47
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 5,542  
  Davis 62 (og)
Robson 90
Coyne 21
Showunmi 58
Foley 64
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 2,769  
  Akinfenwa 24, 75
Willock 64
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  3 WREXHAM (LGE1) (2)  5 2,881  
  Vernon 35, 83 (pen)
Eyres 76
Ugarte 29, 55, 62
Jones 32
  
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 7,110  
  Walker 56
Dudfield 8
Gower 67
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 4,645  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 4,089  
  Tyson 43
Sparrow 87
  
Nationwide Conference
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  0 1,237  
  Watkins 20
Jenkins 72
Tait 74
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 402  
    Quayle 69
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 7,453  
  Craigan 26
Riordan 66 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 310  
  Nicholas 34
McDonald 89
    
Nationwide Conference North
  HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  4 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 713  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 373  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 RUNCORN FC HALTON (2)  2 232  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (2)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 434  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 REDBRIDGE (0)  0 293  
        
  HAYES (0)  1 THURROCK (2)  3 219  
        
  MARGATE (2)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 133  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Marine (1)  1 Burscough (1)  1 290  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 134  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Histon (1)  2 440  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Stamford (0)  1 454  
  Gloucester City (1)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0 344  
  Rugby Town (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 205  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  2 Cheshunt (1)  1 159  
  Hendon (0)  0 Chelmsford City (0)  0 327  
  Northwood (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  0 211  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  3 Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 368  
  Yeading (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  1 225  
Monday, 14th February 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (3)  5 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 38,056  
  Bergkamp 32
Reyes 35
Henry 39, 77
Vieira 54
Johnson 63 (pen)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter