Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 25th August 2004

Wednesday, 25th August 2004
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 61,041  
  Smith 47, 50
Bellion 70
    
Manchester United won 5-1 on aggregate
  RANGERS (0)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 49,010  
  Thompson 86
Wagner 60
  
CSKA Moscow won 3-2 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  2 3,517  
  Windass 6 (pen)
Richardson 64
Ullathorne 105
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 6,180  
  Hughes 51
Suffo 63, 66
Morrell 82
Kuffour 74
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 7,344  
  Taylor 36
King 78
    
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 READING (CHMP) (0)  2 5,919  
    Goater 62
Hughes 77
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (1)  1 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 8,959  
  Peacock 20
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  3 STRANRAER (SCD2) (1)  1 2,511  
  Grady 43
Kerr 63
Innes 73
Henderson 39
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  2 1,091  
    Easton 30
Hamilton 90
  
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 37,496  
  Henry 50
Fábregas 58
Reyes 79
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 26,190  
  Jeffers 29, 34
Young 58
    
  FULHAM (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 17,759  
    Viduka 54
Nemeth 79
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 51,574  
  Bellamy 40
Hughes 50
Bentley 52
Doherty 74
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 30,713  
  Crouch 85
Pedersen 7
Okocha 27 (pen)
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 27,191  
  Gera 3
Defoe 34
  
Nationwide Conference South
  LEWES (1)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 382  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 494  
        
  WEYMOUTH (1)  3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 1,032  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 134  
(Southern) Premier
  Solihull Borough (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 126  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  3 Spalding United (0)  0 163  
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Clitheroe (0)  0 110  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Willenhall Town (0)  3 175  
Tuesday, 24th August 2004
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  3 SHELBOURNE (0)  0 26,000  
        
Deportivo La Coruna won 3-0 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  1 42,950  
        
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (2)  2 4,217  
  Butters 11
Thorpe 25
Walker 30
  
  BURY (LGE2) (2)  2 BURNLEY (CHMP) (2)  3 3,648  
  Mattis 12
Challinor 18
Mattis 17 (og)
Blake 33 (pen), 52
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,144  
  Fagan 12
Johnson 61
Devaney 70
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (CHMP) (4)  4 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 2,994  
  Jones 3, 44
Rivers 9
Ashton 12
Taylor 75
  
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (1)  2 2,789  
    Shuker 14
Reid 75 (pen)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  3 PORT VALE (LGE1) (1)  1 3,943  
  Fortune-West 36
Doolan 53
McIndoe 57
Smith 25
  
  GILLINGHAM (CHMP) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 3,108  
  Sidibe 56
Sabin 32
McGleish 41
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (CHMP) (0)  0 3,005  
  Parkinson 17
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,883  
  Boyd 79
Sweeney 87
Parkin 48
  
  HULL CITY (LGE1) (1)  2 WREXHAM (LGE1) (2)  2 6,079  
  Keane 22
France 66
Sam 14
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Wrexham won 3-1 on penalties
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 10,190  
  Miller 73
Westlake 90
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LGE2) (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 1,897  
  Brown 32
Earnshaw 28
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Cardiff City won 5-4 on penalties
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 30,115  
  Pugh 23
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  3 1,705  
  Steele 12
Browning 33
Cummings 64
Hayter 71
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  3 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 4,982  
  Taylor-Fletcher 79 (pen)
McCombe 90
Idiakez 28
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  2 STOKE CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 2,861  
  Eyres 72
Eyre 76 (pen)
Asaba 25
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  3 2,886  
    McLeod 63
Smart 80
Kamara 90
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 4,882  
  Cureton 39
Rowlands 77
Gallen 90
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  1 3,845  
  Proctor 33
Barker 83
Allott 15
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 1,672  
    Hewlett 90
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  1 5,399  
  Morgan 36
Cutler 108 (og)
Tonge 112
Lester 116
Harley 2 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  SUNDERLAND (CHMP) (1)  3 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 11,450  
  Hessey 41 (og)
Kyle 55
Caldwell 69
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 4,489  
  Zola 49
McAteer 80
Rodgers 67
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 6,558  
  Ferrell 82
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 16,910  
  Harewood 11, 90
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 1,778  
    Lita 70
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (2)  2 6,217  
  Johnson 28, 69, 102
Crawford 30
Wotton 42 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0 4,549  
  Diamond 5
Adams 36
Craig 46
    
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 1,595  
    Wilford 73
  
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 167  
  Bradford 53
Ritchie 76
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Albion Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
  DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 3,047  
  Lovell 66, 82, 90 (pen)
Anderson 87
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  3 3,767  
    Paterson 42
McBride 67 (pen)
Clarkson 75
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 5,156  
  Glass 20
Orman 48
Murdock 51
Riordan 53
    
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  0 3,375  
  McDonald 70
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (1)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (2)  6 690  
  Bavidge 25
O'Neil 4
Duffy 34, 47
Thomson 58, 83, 89 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  1 3,315  
    Tokely 64
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (3)  5 1,562  
  Savage 64
Gibson 13
Escalas 20
Fleming 38 (pen)
Hinds 84, 86
  
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 28,551  
  Heskey 8
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 24,953  
    Drogba 28
Cardoso Mendes 72
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  2 235  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (3)  5 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 390  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 929  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 314  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  4 STAFFORD RANGERS (2)  3 818  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 261  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 ASHTON UNITED (1)  2 802  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 502  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 409  
        
  HAYES (1)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 311  
        
  MARGATE (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  6 145  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 474  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  2 492  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (2)  2 Marine (0)  1 205  
  Bridlington Town (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 285  
  Farsley (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 113  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Hyde (0)  1 173  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Burscough (0)  2 217  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  2 177  
  Workington (2)  5 Spennymoor United (0)  0 432  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  0 628  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 347  
  Chesham United (0)  3 Gloucester City (1)  2 250  
  Cirencester Town (0)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  1 215  
  Dunstable Town (2)  4 King's Lynn (1)  1 195  
  Halesowen Town (0)  2 Banbury United (0)  0 401  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Grantham Town (0)  1 254  
  Rugby Town (0)  1 Aylesbury United (0)  2 265  
  Stamford (0)  1 Histon (0)  1 186  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (0)  1 Worthing (1)  2 556  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Northwood (0)  0 155  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Hendon (1)  3 210  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Staines Town (0)  3 129  
  Leyton (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (3)  4 90  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0 502  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 Slough Town (1)  2 387  
  Wealdstone (1)  2 Billericay Town (1)  3 238  
  Windsor & Eton (1)  1 Eastleigh (0)  1 167  
  Yeading (1)  1 Braintree Town (1)  1 60  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 155  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  0 348  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Mossley (0)  4 150  
  Rocester (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  2 142  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Gresley (0)  2 132  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Ilkeston (0)  2 211  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  4 143  
Monday, 23rd August 2004
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (2)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (1)  4 3,292  
  Holt 4
Tait 26
Ince 42
Clarke 53
Miller 60
Andrews 78
  
Nationwide Conference North
  DROYLSDEN (1)  3 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (2)  3 265  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (2)  4 MOOR GREEN (1)  1 912  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 488  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (4)  5 301  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  3 339  
(Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  3 371  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  2 Cheshunt (0)  2 335  
Sunday, 22nd August 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  5 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 37,415  
  Henry 25, 90
Bergkamp 54
Pires 65
Reyes 65
Job 43
Hasselbaink 50
Queudrue 53
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 26,601  
  Clement 38
Mellberg 4
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  3 8,736  
  Wilson 44 (pen)
Hartson 25, 76
Petrov 68
  
Saturday, 21st August 2004
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  1 28,559  
    Cole 68
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 25,204  
  Euell 23
Berger 53
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 EVERTON (1)  3 23,666  
  Hudson 9
Gravesen 19 (pen), 62
Bent 82
  
  FULHAM (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 17,541  
  Cole 5, 82
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 42,831  
  Baros 48
Gerrard 75
Anelka 45
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 67,812  
  Bellion 32
Smith 50
McVeigh 75
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 52,185  
    Atouba 51
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 27,492  
  Phillips 32
Svensson 74
Beattie 90 (pen)
Ferguson 50
Dickov 68
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 13,869  
  Blake 24
Newton 15
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  1 13,910  
    Dichio 80
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (3)  3 7,857  
  Ashton 31, 82
Brevett 30
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 21,828  
  Bent 21
Miller 67
Westlake 86
Lee 55
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 31,808  
  Guppy 25
Reid 78 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  1 22,478  
    Webber 90
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 16,874  
  Wotton 1
Crawford 40
Stewart 71
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (2)  2 15,295  
    Smith 8
Tudgay 17
  
  READING (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 11,404  
  Kitson 45 (pen)
    
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 13,234  
  Noel-Williams 42
Akinbiyi 72
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 8,681  
  Ellington 45, 49
Frandsen 77
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 13,389  
  Doherty 45
Henderson 23, 60
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 4,028  
  N'Toya-Zoa 9, 55
Johnson 44
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,040  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 5,144  
  Williams 24
Taylor 72
  
  HULL CITY (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 16,916  
  Allsopp 27
Green 45
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 6,664  
  Howard 35
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  3 3,230  
  Smart 49 (pen)
Hayter 21, 76
Fletcher 90
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  3 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,868  
  Platt 20
Legg 46
Clarke 53
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 26,264  
  MacLean 21
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 5,338  
    Windass 76
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  2 6,059  
  Fryatt 36
Wrack 90
Vaughan 16
Conlon 49
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,005  
  Holt 72
Brooker 64
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,736  
  Lee 81
Parkin 79
  
  BURY (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 2,870  
  Porter 60
Branch 21
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,661  
    Agogo 77
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,426  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 3,859  
  Larkin 16, 48
Roberts 1
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 5,024  
  Gordon 56
Terry 68
Jevons 81
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 2,924  
  Braniff 72
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 5,215  
  Kell 6
Butler 58
Taylor-Fletcher 76 (pen)
Futcher 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,980  
  Grant 50
Smith 78
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 3,941  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 6,874  
  Trundle 76
McCann 25
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  3 4,440  
    Holt 70
Jones 90 (pen)
McGivern 90
  
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 1,221  
  Clough 61
Taylor 5
Janney 54
Mackail-Smith 76
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (1)  3 TAMWORTH (2)  3 686  
  Keeling 44
Boylan 55 (pen), 65
Ross 23
Colkin 35
Whitman 71
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 2,508  
  MacDonald 67
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 633  
    Redfearn 45
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  3 1,074  
    Preece 20
Vieira 74
Murphy 84
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (2)  2 BARNET (0)  3 1,382  
  Howell 25
Monington 35
Haslam 50 (og)
Hatch 68
Grazioli 69
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  3 1,473  
  Curtis 82
Saunders 31, 77
Omoyinmi 61
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  2 607  
  Brayson 20
Gaia 43
Hiley 54
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  5 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 1,521  
  Quailey 6
Hanlon 10
Goodliffe 59, 61
Flack 80
    
  WOKING (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,499  
  Richards 54
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 2,602  
    Williams 13
Brown 31, 49
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (1)  2 4,849  
  Lovell 78
McDonald 28, 62
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 ABERDEEN (1)  1 8,533  
    Whelan 23
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 11,403  
  Weir 18
Pereira 57
Pressley 71 (pen)
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 3,659  
  McMenamin 84
Dodds 61 (pen)
  
  RANGERS (2)  4 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 48,702  
  Arveladze 11
Prso 15
Boumsong 58
Lovenkrands 84
Caldwell 35
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 2,009  
  McKeown 61
Sacko 6
  
  CLYDE (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,101  
  Wilford 55
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 3,543  
    Escalas 31
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 FALKIRK (1)  3 2,521  
  McNiven 25 (pen)
Nicholls 9
Duffy 48
McAnespie 85
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 3,079  
  O'Neil 47
Baird 86
Moore 7
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 429  
    Templeman 79, 85
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  3 1,505  
    Walker 32
Weatherson 67
Greacen 84
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  5 ARBROATH (0)  0 696  
  Shields 33, 47
Stein 61
Tosh 67
King 77
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,109  
  McLean 72 (pen)
Glancy 77
    
  STRANRAER (0)  2 AYR UNITED (1)  1 850  
  Graham 53, 83
Kean 24
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 555  
  Fairbairn 83
Shields 16
  
  GRETNA (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0 501  
  Skelton 46
    
  PETERHEAD (2)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 675  
  Bavidge 23
Michie 37
Dickson 55
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 505  
  Clark 20
Stirling 90
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  6 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 411  
  Lauchlan 10
Savage 48, 67, 87
McBride 71
    
Nationwide Conference North
  ASHTON UNITED (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 230  
        
  BARROW (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 1,005  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (2)  2 343  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  4 LANCASTER CITY (0)  2 304  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 351  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  0 293  
        
  MOOR GREEN (1)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 228  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 393  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 647  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 585  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (1)  1 204  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  4 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 568  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 433  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 WEYMOUTH (2)  2 630  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 373  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  3 308  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  2 MARGATE (0)  0 459  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 REDBRIDGE (1)  2 533  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  4 LEWES (0)  0 301  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 THURROCK (2)  3 189  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (3)  4 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 860  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 HAYES (0)  1 312  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 344  
  Burscough (0)  0 Bridlington Town (0)  4 235  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Prescot Cables (1)  1 165  
  Guiseley (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 285  
  Hyde (3)  4 Gateshead (0)  0 210  
  Leek Town (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  1 284  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  1 155  
  Marine (1)  2 Farsley (0)  1 217  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 165  
  Spennymoor United (4)  5 Wakefield (1)  2 156  
  Workington (3)  4 Matlock Town (0)  0 390  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (1)  1 Solihull Borough (0)  0 264  
  Banbury United (0)  0 Team Bath (0)  4 274  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Rugby Town (1)  1 574  
  Gloucester City (2)  3 Dunstable Town (1)  1 341  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Bath City (0)  0 293  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  0 469  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Cirencester Town (1)  2 198  
  Histon (1)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  1 371  
  King's Lynn (1)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  2 1,002  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 Chesham United (0)  3 320  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Stamford (0)  0 461  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 460  
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Salisbury City (1)  2 311  
  Cheshunt (2)  5 Dover Athletic (1)  2 172  
  Eastleigh (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1 210  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Yeading (0)  2 356  
  Hendon (1)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 220  
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 214  
  Northwood (0)  1 Leyton (3)  4 165  
  Slough Town (1)  1 Wealdstone (0)  0 418  
  Staines Town (0)  1 Windsor & Eton (0)  3 306  
  Worthing (0)  2 Chelmsford City (2)  2 401  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  2 1,836  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Warrington Town (0)  3 205  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 231  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  1 228  
  Gresley (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  1 309  
  Ilkeston (0)  3 Stockport Sports (0)  2 398  
  Kendal Town (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 189  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  1 162  
  Mossley (0)  5 Rocester (0)  1 238  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Chorley (0)  0 233  
  Willenhall Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 134  
Friday, 20th August 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 12,084  
    Gray 4
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FULHAMMAD Newsletter